NMMNH Loc. 00073, Barranca Creek: Lacian, New Mexico

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia
Chindesaurus bryansmalli Long and Murry 1995
1 specimen
NMMNH P17325
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:New Mexico County:Quay
Coordinates: 35.2° North, 103.5° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:9.8° North, 43.0° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Stage:Norian 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 4
Key time interval:Lacian
Age range of interval:221.50000 - 215.56000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Geological group:Dockum Formation:Bull Canyon
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: early Norian
Lithology and environment
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Degree of concentration:dispersed
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Disassociated major elements:all
Temporal resolution:snapshot
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:NMMNH
Metadata
Also known as:NMMNH L-00073
Database number:52497
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:J. Alroy Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-08-09 11:47:47 Last modified:2012-08-13 00:43:35
Access level:the public Released:2005-08-09 11:47:47
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14122.ETE R. A. Long and P. A. Murry. 1995. Late Triassic (Carnian and Norian) tetrapods from the southwestern United States. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 4:1-254 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]