Arroyo Seco 1: Norian, New Mexico
collected by Baldwin 1881

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Reptilia - Lagerpetonidae
Dromomeron romeri Irmis et al. 2007
Nesbitt et al. 2009 3 specimens
AMNH FR 2721, 30648, 30659, distal limb bones
Reptilia - Coelophysidae
Coelurus bauri Cope 1887
recombined as Coelophysis bauri
Coelurus longicollis n. sp. Cope 1887
synonym of Coelophysis bauri
AMNH 2701
Tanystropheus willistoni n. sp. Cope 1887
Cope 1887
synonym of Coelophysis bauri
AMNH 2726
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:New Mexico County:Rio Arriba
Coordinates: 36.2° North, 106.3° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:11.4° North, 45.3° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:local area
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Stage:Norian 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 4
Key time interval:Norian
Age range of interval:228.00000 - 208.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Chinle
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: Rock Point or Petrified Forest member
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:poor
Associated major elements:some
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Fragmentation:frequent
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:surface (float),surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection,survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:AMNH
Collectors:Baldwin Collection dates:1881
Metadata
Also known as:Coelophysis type site, Cope
Database number:52498
Authorizer:M. Carrano Enterer:M. Carrano
Modifier:M. Carrano Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-08-09 11:53:49 Last modified:2017-08-02 16:25:29
Access level:the public Released:2005-08-09 11:53:49
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

9090. E. D. Cope. 1887. The dinosaurian genus Coelurus. American Naturalist 21:367-369 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

17157ETE E. D. Cope. 1887. A contribution to the history of the Vertebrata of the Trias of North America. Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society 24(126):209-228 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15680ETE E. D. Cope. 1889. On a new genus of Triassic Dinosauria. The American Naturalist 23:626 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
62966 F. v. Huene. 1914. I: Animalia. Pars 4. Saurischia et Ornithischia triadica (“Dinosauria” triadica). 1-20 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16914ETE F. v. Huene. 1915. On reptiles of the New Mexican Trias in the Cope Collection. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 34(15):485-507 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
14122ETE R. A. Long and P. A. Murry. 1995. Late Triassic (Carnian and Norian) tetrapods from the southwestern United States. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 4:1-254 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
30105 S. J. Nesbitt, R. B. Irmis, W. G. Parker, N. D. Smith, A. H. Turner and T. Rowe. 2009. Hindlimb osteology and distribution of basal dinosauromorphs from the Late Triassic of North America. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 29(2):498-516 [R. Butler/R. Butler/M. Carrano]
14598ETE R. M. Sullivan, S.G. Lucas, A. Heckert and A.P. Hunt. 1996. The type locality of Coelophysis, a Late Triassic dinosaur from north-central New Mexico (USA). Paläontologische Zeitschrift 70(1/2):245-255 [M. Carrano/K. Maguire/J. Alroy]