Jasper Forest S, UCMP V82041: Norian, Arizona

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Actinopteri - Palaeonisciformes - Palaeoniscidae
Palaeoniscidae indet. Vogt 1852
Database 2005 2 elements
Metoposauridae
Buettneria perfecta Case 1922
1 specimen
recombined as Koskinonodon perfectus
UCMP, plate fragment
Reptilia
Dinosauria indet. (Owen 1842)
1 specimen
Stagonolepis wellesi (Long and Ballew 1985)
23 specimens
original and current combination Calyptosuchus wellesi
UCMP 126882, 126890, 126848, 126888, 126892, 129804, 126883, 126887, 126897, plates
Desmatosuchus haplocerus (Cope 1892)
1 specimen
nomen dubium belonging to Aetosauria
UCMP 126885, fragmentary pectoral spike
Reptilia - Parasuchidae
Leptosuchus sp. Case 1922
2 specimens
UCMP, quadrate, scute
Pinopsida - Pinales - Araucariaceae
Araucarioxylon arizonicum
Ash and Creber 2000
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Arizona County:Apache
Coordinates: 34.9° North, 109.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:10.5° North, 48.3° West
Basis of coordinate:unpublished field data
Geographic resolution:small collection
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Stage:Norian 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 4
Key time interval:Norian
Age range of interval:228.00000 - 208.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Chinle Member:Petrified Forest
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: lower part of member
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils,mesofossils
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:UCMP
Metadata
Also known as:PFV 167, PEFO 85070/85071, SMU 232, MNA 302/42 & 302/43
Database number:52500
Authorizer:M. Carrano, M. Uhen Enterer:M. Carrano, M. Uhen
Modifier:R. Butler Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-08-09 12:34:25 Last modified:2010-01-19 08:52:30
Access level:the public Released:2005-08-09 12:34:25
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14122.ETE R. A. Long and P. A. Murry. 1995. Late Triassic (Carnian and Norian) tetrapods from the southwestern United States. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 4:1-254 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

36493 S. R. Ash and G. T. Creber. 2000. The late Triassic Araucarixylon arizonicum trees of the Petrified Forest National Park Arizona, USA. Palaeontology 43(1):15-28 [M. Uhen/M. Uhen]
13103 U.C.M.P. Database. 2005. UCMP collections database. University of California Museum of Paleontology [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16671ETE W. G. Parker. 2002. Correlation of locality numbers for vertebrate fossil sites in Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona. A. B. Heckert & S. G. Lucas (eds.), Upper Triassic Stratigraphy and Paleontology. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 21:37-42 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]