Battleship NW, UCMP V82261: Norian, Arizona
collected 1982-2005

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Metoposauridae
Buettneria perfecta Case 1922
1 specimen
recombined as Koskinonodon perfectus
UCMP 126865, plate fragment
Reptilia - Archosauria
Prosauropoda indet. Huene 1920
1 specimen
UCMP, proximal left femur
    = Archosauria indet. Cope 1869
Nesbitt et al. 2007
Archosauria indet. Cope 1869
Database 2005
Reptilia
Stagonolepis wellesi (Long and Ballew 1985)
1 specimen
PEFO 31217, partial carapace
    = Scutarx deltatylus Parker 2016
Parker 2016
Paratypothorax sp. Long and Ballew 1985
1 specimen
UCMP 126960, paramedian plate fragment
Desmatosuchus haplocerus (Cope 1892)
2 specimens
nomen dubium belonging to Aetosauria
UCMP, lateral horn, caudal centrum
? Poposaurus gracilis Mehl 1915
1 specimen
UCMP, sacrum
Reptilia - Parasuchidae
Leptosuchus adamanensis (Camp 1930)
Parker 2005 1 specimen
PEFO 34034, skull
    = Protome batalaria n. gen., n. sp. Stocker 2012
Stocker 2012
Leptosuchus sp. Case 1922
1 specimen
UCMP 13007, scute
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Arizona County:Apache
Coordinates: 34.9° North, 109.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:10.5° North, 48.3° West
Basis of coordinate:estimated from map
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Stage:Norian 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 4
Key time interval:Norian Other zone: Adamanian
Age range of interval:228.00000 - 208.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Chinle Member:Sonsela
Stratigraphic resolution:bed
Stratigraphy comments: lower part of member
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology:paleosol/pedogenic sandy mudstone
Secondary lithology:"cross stratification" poorly lithified sandstone
Includes fossils?Y
Includes fossils?Y
Lithology description: "sandy mudstone facies...just lateral to a cross-bedded sandstone...Small extraformational clasts and petrified roots are common here."
Environment:"floodplain"
Geology comments: "a proximal floodplain facies that has been pedogenically modified."
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Associated major elements:some
Disassociated major elements:some
Disassociated minor elements:some
Fragmentation:frequent
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:selective quarrying,surface (float),surface (in situ),mechanical,field collection
Reason for describing collection:general faunal/floral analysis
Museum repositories:UCMP
Collection dates:1982-2005
Metadata
Also known as:PFV 169, PEFO 85075
Database number:52501
Authorizer:M. Carrano, R. Butler Enterer:M. Carrano, R. Butler
Modifier:R. Butler Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-08-09 12:41:29 Last modified:2016-11-11 08:52:19
Access level:the public Released:2005-08-09 12:41:29
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14122.ETE R. A. Long and P. A. Murry. 1995. Late Triassic (Carnian and Norian) tetrapods from the southwestern United States. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 4:1-254 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

13103 U.C.M.P. Database. 2005. UCMP collections database. University of California Museum of Paleontology [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
13905ETE A. P. Hunt, S. G. Lucas, A. B. Heckert, R. M. Sullivan, and M. G. Lockley. 1998. Late Triassic dinosaurs from the western United States. GĂ©obios 31(4):511-531 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/J. Alroy]
24249ETE S. J. Nesbitt, R. B. Irmis, and W. G. Parker. 2007. A critical re-evaluation of the Late Triassic dinosaur taxa of North America. Journal of Systematic Palaeontology 5(2):209-243 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15512ETE W. Parker and R. B. Irmis. 2005. Advances in Late Triassic vertebrate paleontology based on new material from Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona. Vertebrate Paleontology in Arizona, New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 29:45-58 [M. Carrano/K. Maguire/M. Carrano]
16671ETE W. G. Parker. 2002. Correlation of locality numbers for vertebrate fossil sites in Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona. A. B. Heckert & S. G. Lucas (eds.), Upper Triassic Stratigraphy and Paleontology. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 21:37-42 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
16668ETE W. G. Parker. 2005. Petrified Forest National Park: a roadlog. S. J. Nesbitt, W. G. Parker, & R. B. Irmis (eds.), Guidebook to the Triassic Formations of the Colorado Plateau in Northern Arizona: Geology, Paleontology, and History. Mesa Southwest Museum Bulletin 9:33-50 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
60800 W. G. Parker. 2016. Osteology of the Late Triassic aetosaur Scutarx deltatylus (Archosauria: Pseudosuchia). PeerJ 4:e2411 [R. Butler/R. Butler]
42466 M. R. Stocker. 2012. A new phytosaur (Archosauriformes, Phytosauria) from the Lot's Wife beds (Sonsela Member) within the Chinle Formation (Upper Triassic) of Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology 32(3):573-586 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]