Flattops West, PFV 71: Norian, Arizona
collected by UCMP 1982

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
Arganodontidae
Arganodus sp. Martin 1979
Reptilia
Chatterjeea elegans Long and Murry 1995
1 specimen
UCMP 126751, distal right femur
    = Dinosauria indet. Owen 1842
Parker and Irmis 2005
Typothorax coccinarum Cope 1875
4 specimens
UCMP 126956, 126958, 126959, 126872, paramedian plates and plate fragments
Reptilia - Parasuchidae
Pseudopalatinae indet. Long and Murry 1995
1 element
replaced by Mystriosuchini
UCMP, scute
see common names

Geography
Country:United States State/province:Arizona County:Apache
Coordinates: 34.8° North, 109.8° West (view map)
Paleocoordinates:10.5° North, 48.3° West
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Time
Period:Triassic Epoch:Late/Upper Triassic
Stage:Norian 10 m.y. bin:Triassic 4
Key time interval:Norian
Age range of interval:228.00000 - 208.50000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Chinle Member:Petrified Forest
Stratigraphy comments: "Upper Petrified Forest Formation"; now known as the Petrified Forest Member (Woody 2003) or the Painted Desert Member of the Petrified Forest Formation (Heckert & Lucas 2002).
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: not reported
Environment:terrestrial indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Articulated whole bodies:none
Associated major elements:none
Disassociated major elements:none
Disassociated minor elements:all
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection,survey of museum collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Museum repositories:UCMP
Collectors:UCMP Collection dates:1982
Metadata
Also known as:PEFO 85146, UCMP V82259
Database number:57684
Authorizer:M. Carrano, R. Butler Enterer:K. Maguire, R. Butler, M. Carrano
Modifier:R. Butler Research group:vertebrate
Created:2005-12-16 11:09:43 Last modified:2010-01-19 04:22:09
Access level:the public Released:2005-12-16 11:09:43
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

14122.ETE R. A. Long and P. A. Murry. 1995. Late Triassic (Carnian and Norian) tetrapods from the southwestern United States. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 4:1-254 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]

Secondary references:

13103 U.C.M.P. Database. 2005. UCMP collections database. University of California Museum of Paleontology [M. Carrano/M. Carrano/M. Carrano]
15512ETE W. Parker and R. B. Irmis. 2005. Advances in Late Triassic vertebrate paleontology based on new material from Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona. Vertebrate Paleontology in Arizona, New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 29:45-58 [M. Carrano/K. Maguire/M. Carrano]
16671ETE W. G. Parker. 2002. Correlation of locality numbers for vertebrate fossil sites in Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona. A. B. Heckert & S. G. Lucas (eds.), Upper Triassic Stratigraphy and Paleontology. New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science Bulletin 21:37-42 [M. Carrano/M. Carrano]