Mt. Haunsberg: Paleocene, Austria

List of taxa
Where & when
Geology
Taphonomy & methods
Metadata & references
Taxonomic list
unclassified
Lunnulites aff. radiata
Gilbertia sphaeroides n. sp.
Rhynchonellata - Terebratulida - Cancellothyrididae
Terebratulina eggeri n. sp. Traub 1938
Craniata - Craniida - Craniidae
Crania austriaca Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Arcida - Arcidae
Arca laudunensis Deshayes 1860
Arca (Anadara) heterosculpta n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Arcida - Glycymerididae
Pectunculus alternans n. sp. Traub 1938
Pectunculus polymorphus Deshayes 1860
Bivalvia - Arcida - Cucullaeidae
Cucullaea crassatina Lamarck 1805
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
Parvamussium austriacum n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula cyclostroides n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte frauscheri n. sp.
Pycnodonte pseudovesicularis (Gümbel 1861)
Exogyra ecersa
var. alata
Bivalvia - Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella scutellaria Deshayes 1824
Crassatella oenana Gümbel 1861
Crassatella kroisbachensis n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia heterocostata n. sp. Traub 1938
Cardita (Venericardia) frauscheri n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula regulbiensis Morris 1854
Corbula elliptotrigona n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredo alpina n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Arcticidae
Cyprina scutellaria (Lamarck 1805)
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Glossidae
Miocardia atava n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Taras (Diplodonta) alta n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Veneridae
Meretrix (Pitar) elliptica n. sp. Traub 1938
Meretrix (Callista) montensis Cossmann 1908
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Peronaea) sp. ()
Tellina brevirostralis n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Psammobiidae
Garum cf. conbrinum
spelled with current rank as Gari (Garum)
Garum sinuosum n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Cardiida - Cardiidae
Nemocardium granosulcatum n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya sp. Sowerby 1823
Bivalvia - Lucinida - Lucinidae
Phacoides subsquamosa n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Protobranchia - Nuculidae
Nucula schlosseri n. sp. Traub 1938
Bivalvia - Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Leda excavata n. sp. (Goldfuss 1837)
original and current combination Nucula excavata
Leda gabrielis n. sp. Traub 1938
Leda haunsbergensis n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Vasidae
Tudicla crassidariformis n. sp.
Tudlica (Sceptrum) zottmaieri n. sp.
Traub 1979
Gastropoda - Epitoniidae
Scala sp. Humphrey
Gastropoda
Pythia sphaeroides n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Opisthobranchia
Roxania ventricosa n. sp. Traub 1938
Roxania mediolaevigata n. sp. Traub 1938
Roxania modesta n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Ampullina haunsbergensis n. sp. Traub 1938
Ampullina curta n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Ampullina austriaca n. sp. Traub 1938
Ampullina (Crommium) sp. (Cossmann 1888)
original and current combination Crommium
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla flexuosa von Koenen 1885
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Cominella supracostata n. sp. Traub 1938
Suessonia invavica n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Metula (Celatoconus) reticularis n. sp. Traub 1938
Strepsidura sp. Swainson 1840
Pseudoliva prima (Defrance 1827)
recombined as Popenoeum prima
Pseudoliva serrata n. sp. Traub 1938
Pseudoliva binodosa n. sp. Traub 1938
Pseudoliva binodosa Traub 1938
Traub 1979
? Cyrtochetus sp. Cossmann 1899
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pirula cf. intermedia (Melleville 1843)
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Clavilithes (Rhopalithes) superbus n. sp. Traub 1938
Clavilithes hagni n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Fusus aff. unicarinatus Deshayes 1835
recombined as Fusinus unicarinatus
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Olivia inflata n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Narona (Sveltia) tricarinata n. sp.
Traub 1979
Unitas elongata n. sp. (Nyst 1843)
Traub 1979
Admete (Bonellitia) latecostata n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Athleta laevigata n. sp.
Athleta (Volutispina) elevata (Sowerby 1840)
recombined as Volutocorbis elevata
Volutilithes cf. nodifera (von Koenen 1885)
Volutilithes undulosus n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Afer uhli n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Vexillum (Conomitra) subcostatum n. sp.
Traub 1979
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Pseudolividae
Pseudoliva rosenkrantzi n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
recombined as Fusulculus rosenkrantzi
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Ptychatractidae
Exilia trifasciata n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
Surcula (Ancistrosyrinx) terebralis (Lamarck 1804)
recombined as Ancistrosyrinx terebralis
var. alpina
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turricula (Surcula) steinbacherae n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Pleurotoma (Hemipleurotoma) kroisbachensis n. sp. Traub 1938
Pleurotoma (Hemipleurotoma) juvavica n. sp. Traub 1938
Genotia staadti Cossmann 1910
Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Borsonia (Cordieria) coemansi
Traub 1979
Gastropoda - Strombidae
Rostellaria (Calyptrophorus) sp. Lamarck 1799
synonym of Tibia
Rostellaria detracta n. sp. Traub 1938
Fusus laufensis n. sp. Traub 1938
Fusus drepanophorus n. sp. Traub 1938
Fusus aff. faxensis Ravn 1902
Fusus aigneri n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Aporrhaidae
Arrhoges granocarinatus n. sp. Traub 1938
Rostellaria (Sulcogladius) fuggeri n. sp. Traub 1938
recombined as Araeodactylus fuggeri
Araeodactylus fuggeri (Traub 1938)
Traub 1979
Gastropoda - Naticidae
Natica sp. Scopoli 1777
Natica (Naticina) kleinoichingensis n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Xenophoridae
Xenophora (Trochotugurium) gravesiana (d'Orbigny 1850)
Gastropoda - Ranellidae
Charonia multinodosa n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Charonia (Sassia) angusta n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
Pyrgulifera bicarinata n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Sigmesalia krachi n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Turritella aff. arsenei Briart and Cornet 1873
Traub 1979
Turritella inframarginata n. sp. Traub 1938
Turritella uniangularis Lamarck 1804
recombined as Haustator uniangularis
var. alpina
Turritella quadrifasciata n. sp. Traub 1938
recombined as Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata
Turritella (Haustator) quadrifasciata (Traub 1938)
Traub 1979
Turritella (Haustator) aff. montensis Briart and Cornet 1873
Traub 1979
Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Melanopsidae
Melanopsis ancillaroides Deshayes 1824
var. alpina
Melanopsis sodalis Deshayes 1862
Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Metacerithiidae
Metacerithium paleocaenicum n. sp. Traub 1938
Metacerithium epicretaceum n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Actaeonidea (Crenilabium) aff. elata (von Koenen 1885)
Tornatellaea aff. regularis von Koenen 1885
Gastropoda - Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula (Ringiculella) haunsbergensis n. sp. Traub 1938
Ringicula discrepans n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Mathilda (Fimbricatella) cf. carinata Ravn 1939
Traub 1979
Gastropoda - Clausiliidae
Clausilia inopinata n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Architectonicidae
Solarium patalum
var. infraeocaenica
Solarium marginale
var. alpina
Solarium compressum n. sp. Traub 1938
Solarium bicornatum n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Leptomaria sublevis n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Pleurotomaria kroisbachensis n. sp. Traub 1938
Gastropoda - Eucycloscalidae
Eucycloscala cf. basistriata Anderson 1975
Traub 1979
Gastropoda - Fissurellidae
Emarginula striatissima n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Gastropoda - Trochidae
Solariella kroisbachensis n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Calliostoma (Mauriella) sp. Swainson 1840
Traub 1979
Gastropoda - Ataphridae
Otomphalus kleinoichingensis n. sp. Traub 1979
Traub 1979
Scaphopoda - Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium schlosseri n. sp. Traub 1938
Scaphopoda - Gadilida - Gadilidae
Siphonodentalium sp. Sars 1859
Cephalopoda - Sepiida
Beloptera broilii n. sp. Traub 1938
Cephalopoda - Nautilida - Aturiidae
Aturia sp. Bronn 1838
Echinoidea - Holasteroida - Holasteridae
Ananchytes sp. Lamarck 1816
synonym of Echinocorys
Ananchytes austriaca n. sp. Traub 1938
Echinoidea - Spatangoida - Schizasteridae
Schizaster sp. Agassiz 1835
Schizaster schlosseri n. sp. Traub 1938
Crinoidea
Pentacrinus sp. Miller 1821
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Stephanophyllia regularis n. sp. Traub 1938
synonym of Stephanophyllia cribraria
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Dendrophylliidae
Balanophyllia schlosseri n. sp. Traub 1938
synonym of Balanophyllia caulifera
Balanophyllia sp. Wood 1844
    = Balanophyllia ponderosa Vaughan 1900
Baron-Szabo 2008
Balanophyllia traubi n. sp. Kühn and Traub 1967
Kühn and Traub 1967
synonym of Balanophyllia ponderosa
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Merulinidae
Goniastrea tenera n. sp. Traub 1938
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Caryophylliidae
Trochocyathus (Protrochocyathus) sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848
Kühn and Traub 1967
Trochocyathus haunsbergensis n. sp. Traub 1938
synonym of Trochocyathus mitratus
Trochocyathus kroisbachensis n. sp. Traub 1938
synonym of Trochocyathus speciosus
Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Flabellidae
Flabellum primitivum n. sp. Kühn and Traub 1967
Kühn and Traub 1967
synonym of Flabellum anderssoni
Anthozoa
Graphularia salisburgensis n. sp. Traub 1938
unclassified
Tritonidea conoidea n. sp. Traub 1938
see common names

Geography
Country:Austria State/province:Salzburg
Coordinates: 47.9° North, 13.0° East (view map)
Paleocoordinates:37.6° North, 12.6° East
Basis of coordinate:based on nearby landmark
Geographic resolution:outcrop
Time
Period:Paleogene Epoch:Paleocene
10 m.y. bin:Cenozoic 1
Key time interval:Paleocene
Age range of interval:66.00000 - 56.00000 m.y. ago
Stratigraphy
Formation:Oiching
Stratigraphic resolution:group of beds
Lithology and environment
Primary lithology: lithified sandstone
Secondary lithology: lithified marl
Environment:coastal indet.
Taphonomy
Modes of preservation:body
Size of fossils:macrofossils
Preservation of anatomical detail:good
Collection methods and comments
Collection methods:field collection
Reason for describing collection:taxonomic analysis
Metadata
Database number:84335
Authorizer:W. Kiessling Enterer:S. Jankowski, M. Krause, U. Merkel
Modifier:U. Merkel Research group:marine invertebrate
Created:2008-10-10 03:27:01 Last modified:2009-03-12 06:06:35
Access level:authorizer only Released:2010-01-08 10:39:56
Creative Commons license:CC BY
Reference information

Primary reference:

29379. F. Traub. 1938. Geologische und paläontologische Bearbeitung der Kreide und des Tertiärs im östlichen Rupertiwinkel, nördlich von Salzburg [Geological and paleontological work on the Cretaceous and Tertiary of the eastern Ruperti region, north of Salzburg]. Palaeontographica Abteilung A 88:1-107 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]

Secondary references:

29068 R. Baron-Szabo. 2008. Corals of the KT-boundary: Scleractinian corals of the suborders Dendrophylliina, Caryophylliina, Fungiina, Microsolenina, and Stylinina. Zootaxa 1952:1-244 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]
28265 O. Kühn and F. Traub. 1967. Die Korallen des Paleozäns von Österreich. Mitteilungen der Bayerischen Staatssammlung für Paläontologie und historische Geologie 7:3-21 [W. Kiessling/S. Jankowski]
56314 F. Traub. 1979. Weitere Paleozän-Gastropoden aus dem Helvetikum des Haunsberges nördlich von Salzburg. Mitteilungen der Bayerischen Staatssammlung für Paläontologie und historische Geologie (19)93-123 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause]