Where: Lithuania (55.9° N, 21.1° E: paleocoordinates 55.0° N, 16.1° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Priabonian (38.0 - 33.9 Ma)
• According to Aleksandrova and Zaporozhets (2008), the higher parts of the Prussian Formation (including the Blaue Erde or Blue Earth) belong to the Charlesdowniea clathrata angulosa dinocyst Zone. Based on its index species, this zone is concurrent to Zone W13 established in the Parisian basin (Châteauneuf and Gruas-Cavagnetto 1978), where it is correlated with nannoplankton zones NP18–NP21 (Powell, 1992) of the Priabonian. In the Paleogene zonation of northwestern Europe, the first occurrence of Thalassiphora fenestrata is designated at the base of the dinocyst Subzone D12b (36.20 +/- 0.1 Ma), which is correlated with zones NP18 (terminal part)–NP20 of the Priabonian (Luterbacher et al., 2004).
Environment/lithology: terrestrial; amber
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils
Preservation: amber
Primary reference: G. M. Dlussky. 1967. Ants of the genus Formica from the Baltic amber. Paleontological Journal 1:69-77 [C. Labandeira/A. Spencer-Lee/M. Clapham]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 113470: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Jered Karr on 31.07.2011, edited by Matthew Clapham
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Insecta | |
Electrobaculum gracile n. gen. n. sp.20
| |
| |
Archaeotinodes regiomontana n. sp.17, Archaeotinodes rossica n. sp.17, Archaeotinodes igneusaper n. sp.16, Archaeotinodes petropolitana n. sp.17
| |
Nyctiophylax valideturbidus n. sp.11, Holocentropus fundamentalis n. sp.11, Holocentropus proximorepertus n. sp.11, Holocentropus peregrinator n. sp.11, Holocentropus telergon n. sp.11, Plectrocnemia varigoria n. sp.11
| |
Dyschiriomimus stackelbergi n. gen. n. sp.23
| |
Circaeus borisjaki n. gen. n. sp.9
| |
Apion (Aspidapion) khnzoriani n. sp.27
| |
Pseudomecorhis orlovi n. sp.27
| |
Succinacalles uniqus n. gen. n. sp.27
| |
Brachelodes motschulskyi n. gen. n. sp.24, Cyphon shevyrevi n. sp.24, Cyphon pallasi n. sp.24, Cyphon krynickyi n. sp.24, Microcara dokhturovi n. sp.23, Microcara znojkoi n. sp.23, Microcara zubkovi n. sp.23, Microcara kusnezovi n. sp.23, Plagiocyphon plavilschikovi n. gen. n. sp.24, Cyphonogenius zakhvatkini n. gen. n. sp.24, Helodopsis solskyi n. gen. n. sp.24
| |
Throscogenius takhtajani n. gen. n. sp.26
| |
"Palaeothroscus sosnovskyi n. gen. n. sp." = Trixagus sosnovskyi26, Throscites tschitscherini n. gen. n. sp.26
"Palaeothroscus sosnovskyi n. gen. n. sp." = Trixagus sosnovskyi26 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1962 beetle PIN 364/298
| |
Limonius (Paralimonius) barovskyi n. sp.25, Athous (Athousiomorphus) olgae n. sp.25, Plagioraphes fasciatus n. gen. n. sp.25, Cardiophorus yatsenkokhmelevskyi n. sp.25, Tetraraphes ebersini n. gen. n. sp.25, Crioraphes rohdendorfi n. gen. n. sp.25, "Elater (Octamenogonoides) gebleri n. sp." = Ampedus (Octamenogonoides) gebleri25, Elatron semenovi n. gen. n. sp.25, Orthoraphes reichardti n. gen. n. sp.25, Diaraphes kozhantshikovi n. gen. n. sp.25, Holopleurus succineus n. gen. n. sp.25
"Elater (Octamenogonoides) gebleri n. sp." = Ampedus (Octamenogonoides) gebleri25 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1961 click beetle PIN 364/641
| |
"Malchinus kryshtofovichi n. sp." = Rhagonycha (Rhagonycha) kryshtofovichi23
"Malchinus kryshtofovichi n. sp." = Rhagonycha (Rhagonycha) kryshtofovichi23 Yablokov-Khnzorian 1960 soldier beetle PIN 364/108
| |
Electrapate martynovi n. gen. n. sp.26
| |
Cupes rohdendorfi n. sp.23
| |
| |
Protomutilla rasnitsyni n. sp.15
| |
Palanga succinea n. gen. n. sp.1
| |
Tetraponera ocellata4, Pachycondyla succinea4, "Iridomyrmex geinitzi" = Yantaromyrmex geinitzi5, Ctenobethylus goepperti5, Dolichoderus cornutus2, Dolichoderus tertiarius2, Camponotus mengei5, Lasius schiefferdeckeri5, Prenolepis henschei5, "Formica (Protoformica) proformicoides n. sp." = Protoformica proformicodes, "Formica (Serviformica) baltica n. sp." = Formica flori, "Formica (Serviformica) antiqua n. sp." = Formica flori, "Formica (Serviformica) parvula n. sp." = Formica flori, Formica gustawi3, Gnamptogenys rohdendorfi n. sp.4
Prenolepis henschei5 Mayr 1868 ant PIN 364/554, and 26 in Collection 364 or 964, not stated (2 in PIN 964)
"Formica (Protoformica) proformicoides n. sp." = Protoformica proformicodes Dlussky 1967 ant PIN 364/471
| |
Propelma rohdendorfi n. gen. n. sp.21
| |
| |
Metoisops punctatus n. sp.19
| |
| |
Systenites inclytus8, Palaeosystenus succinorum8, "Amesorhaga vladimiri n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia vladimiri18, "Amesorhaga bickeli n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia bickeli18, "Amesorhaga quadrispinosa n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia quadrispinosa18, "Amesorhaga longicerca n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia longicerca18
"Amesorhaga vladimiri n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia vladimiri18 Negrobov and Selivanova 2003 long-legged fly PIN 364/746, 365, 407
"Amesorhaga bickeli n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia bickeli18 Negrobov and Selivanova 2003 long-legged fly PIN 364/164
"Amesorhaga quadrispinosa n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia quadrispinosa18 Negrobov and Selivanova 2003 long-legged fly PIN 364/255, 308
"Amesorhaga longicerca n. sp." = Wheelerenomyia longicerca18 Negrobov and Selivanova 2003 long-legged fly PIN 364/317
| |
Arachnida | |
|