Water Cay [Cayo Agua Fm] (Pliocene of Panama)

Where: Panama (9.2° N, 82.0° W: paleocoordinates 9.1° N, 81.6° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Cayo Agua Formation (Bocas del Toro Group), Piacenzian (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: the Cayo Agua Fm is equivalent in age to the upper part of the Shark Hole Point Fm and the lower part of the Escudo de Veraguas Fm, no contacts are known. BIOSTRATIGRAPHY: from Collins et al. (1999); direct date extrapolated from Cheetham et al. (1999).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; poorly lithified, bioturbated, shelly/skeletal, gray, blue, argillaceous, silty sandstone

• ENVIRONMENT: from Collins et al. 1999 (p. 94), open inner neritic, estimated depth of 30 m.
• GENERAL LITHOLOGY: from Collins et al. 1999 (p. 29), pervasively bioturbated gray blue, muddy, silty, lithic sandstone with comon horizons of abundant thick shelled mollusks and ahermatypic corals.

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by Olsson; reposited in the PRI

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTORS: Olsson, A. REPOSITORY: PRI.

Primary reference: A. A. Olsson. 1922. The Miocene of Northern Costa Rica. Bulletins of American Paleontology 9(39):1-309 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 134663: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 12.10.2012

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• NOMENCLATURE: antiquated nomenclature, with species-level identifications. COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropoda, bivalvia and scaphopoda.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Scapharca) henekeni" = Anadara (Sectiarca) henekeni, "Arca (Scapharca) veatchi" = Anadara (Tosarca) veatchi, "Arca (Scapharca) actinophora" = Anadara (Rasia) actinophora, "Arca (Scapharca) dariensis" = Anadara (Rasia) dariensis
"Arca (Scapharca) henekeni" = Anadara (Sectiarca) henekeni Maury 1917 ark
"Arca (Scapharca) veatchi" = Anadara (Tosarca) veatchi Olsson 1922 ark
"Arca (Scapharca) actinophora" = Anadara (Rasia) actinophora Dall 1898 ark
"Arca (Scapharca) dariensis" = Anadara (Rasia) dariensis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris jamaicensis" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) jamaicensis
"Glycymeris jamaicensis" = Glycymeris (Glycymeris) jamaicensis Dall 1898 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus chiriquiensis n. sp., "Pecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis, "Pecten (Chlamys) levicostatus" = Argopecten levicostatus
Spondylus chiriquiensis n. sp. Olsson 1922 scallop
"Pecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis Toula 1909 scallop
"Pecten (Chlamys) levicostatus" = Argopecten levicostatus Toula 1909 calico scallop
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa
"Plicatula marginata" = Plicatula gibbosa Lamarck 1801 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea megodon" = Undulostrea megodon
"Ostrea megodon" = Undulostrea megodon Hanley 1846 oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites reevei" = Eucrassatella (Eucrassatella) reevei, "Crassatellites (Crassinella) midiensis" = Crassinella midiensis
"Crassatellites reevei" = Eucrassatella (Eucrassatella) reevei Gabb 1873 clam
"Crassatellites (Crassinella) midiensis" = Crassinella midiensis Olsson 1922 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula vieta" = Varicorbula vieta
"Corbula vieta" = Varicorbula vieta Guppy 1866 clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama congregata Conrad 1833 jewel box
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
"Diplodonta insula n. sp." = Felaniella insula
"Diplodonta insula n. sp." = Felaniella insula Olsson 1922 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione chiriquiensis n. sp." = Lirophora (Lirophora) chiriquiensis, "Antigona multicostata" = Periglypta multicostata
"Chione chiriquiensis n. sp." = Lirophora (Lirophora) chiriquiensis Olsson 1922 venus clam
"Antigona multicostata" = Periglypta multicostata Sowerby 1835 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina rovala n. sp." = Tellinella rovala, "Tellina (Eurytellina) dariena" = Eurytellina punicea
"Tellina rovala n. sp." = Tellinella rovala Olsson 1922 tellin clam
"Tellina (Eurytellina) dariena" = Eurytellina punicea Born 1778 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Protocardia (Lophocardium) gurabica" = Nemocardium (Lophocardium) gurabica, "Cardium (Trachycardium) stiriatum" = Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) stiriatum
"Protocardia (Lophocardium) gurabica" = Nemocardium (Lophocardium) gurabica Maury 1917 cockle
"Cardium (Trachycardium) stiriatum" = Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) stiriatum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cockle
Gastropoda
 Neogastropoda -
"Ancillaria aquaensis" = Ancilla (Eburna) aquaensis
"Ancillaria aquaensis" = Ancilla (Eburna) aquaensis Olsson 1922 snail
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina chrirquiensis n. sp., "Strombina cricamola n. sp." = Strombina (Lirastrombina) cricamola
"Strombina cricamola n. sp." = Strombina (Lirastrombina) cricamola Olsson 1922 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Solenosteira vaughani Dall 1903 true whelk
SUBSPECIES: Solenosteira vaughani medioamericana
Solenosteira chiriquiensis n. sp. Olsson 1922 true whelk
"Phos mexicanus" = Antillophos (Antillophos) mexicanus Bose 1906 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Peristernia insula n. sp., "Fasciolaria gorgasiana" = Pleuroploca gorgasiana
Peristernia insula n. sp. Olsson 1922 snail
"Fasciolaria gorgasiana" = Pleuroploca gorgasiana Brown and Pilsbry 1913 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Cancellaria dariena" = Bivetiella dariena, "Cancellaria mauryae" = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) mauryae
"Cancellaria dariena" = Bivetiella dariena Toula 1908 snail
"Cancellaria mauryae" = Cancellaria (Cancellaria) mauryae Olsson 1922 snail
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Voluta alfaroi Dall 1912 volute
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex messorius" = Vokesimurex messorius
"Murex messorius" = Vokesimurex messorius Sowerby 1841 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Ancistrosyrinx dalli" = Cochlespira (Ancistrosyrinx) dalli
"Ancistrosyrinx dalli" = Cochlespira (Ancistrosyrinx) dalli Olsson 1922 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Drillia aquaensis n. sp. snail
Drillia aquanica n. sp. Olsson 1922 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Scobinella morierei Cossmann 1913 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus multistriatus" = Conasprelloides multiliratus, "Conus proteus" = Conus spurius, Conus burckhardti, "Conus molis" = Conus molis, "Conus concavitectum" = Conus molis, Conus veatchi, Conus imitator
"Conus multistriatus" = Conasprelloides multiliratus Olsson 1922 cone shell
"Conus proteus" = Conus spurius Gmelin 1791 cone shell
Conus burckhardti Bose 1906 cone shell
"Conus molis" = Conus molis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
"Conus concavitectum" = Conus molis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus veatchi Olsson 1922 cone shell
Conus imitator Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra gausapata" = Strioterebrum gausapatum, "Terebra spirifera" = Strioterebrum spiriferum
"Terebra gausapata" = Strioterebrum gausapatum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
"Terebra spirifera" = Strioterebrum spiriferum Dall 1895 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus gatunensis Toula 1908 conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica guppyana" = Stigmaulax guppiana
"Natica guppyana" = Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea almirantensis" = Siphocypraea almirantensis
"Cypraea almirantensis" = Siphocypraea almirantensis Olsson 1922 cowry
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus sculpturatus Lea 1846 worm shell
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Sconsia grayi Adams 1855 snail
SUBSPECIES: Sconsia laevigata gabbi
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turritella altilira" = Turritella (Bactrospira) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
SUBSPECIES: Turritella altilira costaricensis
Turritella gatunensis Conrad 1857 turret shell
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis
"Architectonica granulata" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial