Elk Creek (160 m) (Eocene of the United States)

Also known as YPM 91, 145, 146, 327, 362, 364, 374

Where: Big Horn County, Wyoming (44.5° N, 108.0° W: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 90.8° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Willwood Formation, Wasatchian (55.8 - 50.3 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Primary reference: D. M. Schankler. 1980. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 24 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 15512: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993, edited by Patricia Holroyd

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• questionably correlated: Y-110, Y-147
Reptilia
 Testudines -
Cardichelyon rogerwoodi5 Hutchison 2013 turtle
at UCMP loc V81223 (=Yale 362 extension)
Mammalia
 Primates - Microsyopidae
Microsyopidae indet.1 Osborn and Wortman 1892 primate
Niptomomys doreenae McKenna 1960 primate
 Primates - Omomyidae
Tetonius matthewi2 Bown and Rose 1987 tarsier
Y-147
Teilhardina sp.2 Simpson 1940 tarsier
 Primates - Notharctidae
Cantius sp.1 Simons 1962 primate
 Primates - Paromomyidae
Phenacolemurinae indet.1 Simpson 1955 primate
 Cimolesta - Coryphodontidae
Coryphodon sp. Owen 1845 pantodont
"1"
 Cimolesta - Pantolestidae
Palaeosinopa veterrima Matthew 1901 eutherian
Palaeosinopa incerta3 Bown and Schankler 1982 eutherian
"P. sp. 1"
 Leptictida - Leptictidae
Prodiacodon tauricinerei Jepsen 1930 eutherian
 Rodentia - Sciuravidae
cf. Knightomys depressus Loomis 1907 rodent
cf. Knightomys minor1 Wood 1965 rodent
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Paramys cf. excavatus Loomis 1907 rodent
Paramys cf. copei Loomis 1907 rodent
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
"Hyracotherium grangeri" = Sifrhippus grangeri, "Hyracotherium aemulor" = Arenahippus aemulor
"Hyracotherium grangeri" = Sifrhippus grangeri Gingerich 1989 horse
"H. sp. 1"
"Hyracotherium aemulor" = Arenahippus aemulor Gingerich 1991 horse
"H. sp. 2"
 Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Oxyaena sp. Cope 1874 creodont
"intermedia/forcipata"
Oxyaena gulo Matthew and Granger 1915 creodont
 Ferae - Viverravidae
Didymictis leptomylus Cope 1880 placental
 Ferae -
Uintacyon massetericus Cope 1882 placental
 Macroscelidea - Apheliscidae
Haplomylus speirianus Cope 1880 elephant shrew
Apheliscus sp. Cope 1875 elephant shrew
"wapitiensis/insidiosus"
 Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Macrocranion nitens Matthew 1918 elephant shrew
 Trogontia - Esthonychidae
Esthonyx spatularius Cope 1880 tillodont
 Tribosphenida - Arctocyonidae
Thryptacodon antiquus Matthew and Granger 1915 condylarth
 Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus sp. Leidy 1870 condylarth
"loomisi/minor"
 Ungulata - Diacodexeidae
Diacodexis sp.1 Cope 1882 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Phenacodontidae
Ectocion osbornianus Cope 1882 condylarth
Phenacodus intermedius Granger 1915 condylarth
Phenacodus vortmani Cope 1880 condylarth
 Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Prototomus sp. Cope 1874 eutherian
"1"
Arfia shoshoniensis4 Matthew and Granger 1915 eutherian
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Ectypodus tardus6 Jepsen 1940 multituberculate
YM 146