Elk Creek (290 m) (Eocene of the United States)

Also known as YPM 287, 288, 296, 297, 350, USGS D-1328 (292 m)

Where: Big Horn County, Wyoming (44.5° N, 108.0° W: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 90.8° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Willwood Formation, Wasatchian (55.8 - 50.3 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Primary reference: D. M. Schankler. 1980. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 24 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 15524: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• USGS locality is in Washakie County
Mammalia
 Primates - Microsyopidae
Microsyopidae indet.1 Osborn and Wortman 1892 primate
 Primates - Omomyidae
Tetonius sp.2 Matthew 1915 tarsier
 Primates - Notharctidae
Cantius sp.1 Simons 1962 primate
 Primates - Paromomyidae
Phenacolemurinae indet.1 Simpson 1955 primate
 Cimolesta - Coryphodontidae
Coryphodon sp. Owen 1845 pantodont
"2"
 Cimolesta - Pantolestidae
Palaeosinopa veterrima Matthew 1901 eutherian
Palaeosinopa lutreola Matthew 1918 eutherian
Palaeosinopa incerta3 Bown and Schankler 1982 eutherian
"P. sp. 1"
 Dermoptera -
Plagiomene multicuspis Matthew 1918 colugo
 Rodentia - Sciuravidae
cf. Knightomys minor1 Wood 1965 rodent
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Paramys cf. excavatus Loomis 1907 rodent
Paramys cf. copei Loomis 1907 rodent
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
"Hyracotherium aemulor" = Arenahippus aemulor
"Hyracotherium aemulor" = Arenahippus aemulor Gingerich 1991 horse
"H. sp. 2"
 Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Palaeonictis occidentalis Osborn 1892 creodont
Oxyaena sp. Cope 1874 creodont
"intermedia/forcipata"
 Ferae - Viverravidae
Didymictis sp. Cope 1875 placental
"curtidens/lysitensis"
Viverravus sp. Marsh 1872 placental
"V. acutus/gracilis"
 Macroscelidea - Apheliscidae
Haplomylus speirianus Cope 1880 elephant shrew
 Taeniodonta - Stylinodontidae
Ectoganus gliriformis1 Cope 1874 taeniodont
 Trogontia - Esthonychidae
Esthonyx bisulcatus Cope 1874 tillodont
 Tribosphenida - Arctocyonidae
Thryptacodon antiquus Matthew and Granger 1915 condylarth
 Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus sp. Leidy 1870 condylarth
"latidens/miticulus"
 Ungulata - Diacodexeidae
Bunophorus robustus1 Sinclair 1914 even-toed ungulate
Diacodexis sp.1 Cope 1882 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Phenacodontidae
Ectocion osbornianus Cope 1882 condylarth
Phenacodus sp.1 Cope 1873 condylarth
Phenacodus vortmani4 Cope 1880 condylarth
296 m level
 Acreodi - Mesonychidae
Pachyaena ossifraga Cope 1874 condylarth
 Hyaenodonta -
Prolimnocyon atavus Matthew and Granger 1915 eutherian
 Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Prototomus sp. Cope 1874 eutherian
"1"
Tritemnodon strenuus1 Cope 1875 eutherian
Arfia sp.1 Van Valen 1965 eutherian