Elk Creek (620 m) (Eocene of the United States)

Also known as YPM 13, 15, 16, 179, 180, 181, 184, 189, 167 625 m: YPM 190, 192, 193, 315, USGS D-1467, DPC-15

Where: Washakie County, Wyoming (44.0° N, 108.0° W: paleocoordinates 48.7° N, 90.9° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Willwood Formation, Wasatchian (55.8 - 50.3 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Primary reference: D. M. Schankler. 1980. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 24 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 15558: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• all localities are in Washakie County except YPM 13, 15, 16, 167, and 184, which are in Big Horn County
because YPM 192, 193, and 315 were included here by Schankler, there may be overlap with the Bobcat Draw Bonanza list
Mammalia
 Cimolesta - Coryphodontidae
Coryphodon sp. Owen 1845 pantodont
"2"
 Cimolesta - Esthonychidae
Esthonyx acutidens Cope 1881 tillodont
Esthonyx bisulcatus Cope 1874 tillodont
 Leptictida - Leptictidae
Palaeictops bicuspis Cope 1880 eutherian
 Primates - Microsyopidae
Microsyopidae indet. Osborn and Wortman 1892 primate
 Primates - Omomyidae
Absarokius abbotti Loomis 1906 tarsier
OK, B & R 87: Y-16, 167, 181, 184, USGS D-1467
 Primates - Notharctidae
Cantius nunienus Cope 1881 primate
Cantius abditus Gingerich and Simons 1977 primate
 Primates - Paromomyidae
Phenacolemurinae indet. Simpson 1955 primate
"Phenacolemur sp. 1" and "P. sp. 2"
 Rodentia - Sciuravidae
cf. Knightomys depressus Loomis 1907 rodent
cf. Knightomys minor Wood 1965 rodent
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Paramys cf. excavatus Loomis 1907 rodent
Paramys cf. copei Loomis 1907 rodent
 Condylarthra - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus sp. Leidy 1870 condylarth
"latidens/miticulus"
Hyopsodus powellianus Cope 1884 condylarth
 Amblypoda - Prodinoceratidae
Probathyopsis lysitensis Kelley and Wood 1954 uintathere
 Tribosphenida - Phenacodontidae
Copecion brachypternus Cope 1882 condylarth
Phenacodus sp. Cope 1873 condylarth
Phenacodus vortmani Cope 1880 condylarth
 Perissodactyla -
Heptodon calciculus Cope 1880 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
"Hyracotherium grangeri" = Sifrhippus grangeri, "Hyracotherium pernix" = Arenahippus pernix
"Hyracotherium grangeri" = Sifrhippus grangeri Gingerich 1989 horse
"H. sp. 1"
"Hyracotherium pernix" = Arenahippus pernix Marsh 1876 horse
"H. sp. 3"
 Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Oxyaena sp. Cope 1874 creodont
"intermedia/forcipata"
 Ferae - Viverravidae
Didymictis sp. Cope 1875 placental
"curtidens/lysitensis"
Didymictis altidens Cope 1880 placental
Viverravus sp. Marsh 1872 placental
"V. acutus/gracilis"
 Ferae -
Uintacyon asodes Gazin 1952 placental
 Carnivora - Miacidae
Miacis sp. Cope 1872 carnivoran
 Carnivora -
Vulpavus australis Matthew and Granger 1915 carnivoran
Vulpavus canavus Cope 1881 carnivoran
 Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Macrocranion nitens Matthew 1918 elephant shrew
 Taeniodonta - Stylinodontidae
Ectoganus gliriformis Cope 1874 taeniodont
 Acreodi - Hapalodectidae
Hapalodectes leptognathus Osborn and Wortman 1892 condylarth
 Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Prototomus sp. Cope 1874 eutherian
"1"
Tritemnodon strenuus Cope 1875 eutherian
 Hyaenodonta -
Didelphodus absarokae Cope 1881 eutherian
 Artiodactyla - Diacodexeidae
Bunophorus sp. Sinclair 1914 even-toed ungulate
"Bunophorus" macropternus Cope 1882 even-toed ungulate
Diacodexis sp. Cope 1882 even-toed ungulate