SC-210 (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Park County, Wyoming (44.3° N, 109.0° W: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 91.9° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Willwood Formation, Wasatchian (55.8 - 50.3 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Reposited in the UMMP

Primary reference: D. A. Winkler. 1983. Paleoecology of an Early Eocene mammalian fauna from paleosols in the Clarks Fork Basin, northwestern Wyoming (U.S.A.). Palaeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology 43:261-298 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/R. Whatley]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 15793: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993, edited by Robin Whatley

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• NISP 1737, but only 1041 are craniodental
1645 m level
unclassified
  -
Gastropoda
  - Polygyridae
Polygyra sp. Say 1818 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
Viviparus sp. Montfort 1810 snail
 Pulmonata - Discidae
Discus sp. Fitzinger 1833 disk snail
 Pulmonata - Pupillidae
Pupillidae indet. Turton 1831 slug
"2 species"
 Pulmonata -
Sigmurethra indet. Pilsbry 1900 slug
"three or more terrestrial types"
 Pulmonata - Grangerellidae
Grangerella sp. Cockerell 1915 slug
 Pulmonata - Oreohelicidae
Oreohelix sp. Pilsbry 1904 mountain snail
 Basommatophora - Physidae
Physa sp. Draparnaud 1801 pulmonate
Actinopteri
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Amia sp. Linnaeus 1766 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus sp. de Lacep├Ęde 1803 gar
Osteichthyes
 Salientia -
Reptilia
 Testudines - Baenidae
"Baena" "sp." Leidy 1870 turtle
Aves
  -
Aves indet. Linnaeus 1758 bird
egg shell fragments
Reptilia
 Crocodylia - Alligatoridae
Allognathosuchus sp. Mook 1921 crocodilian
 Squamata - Anguidae
cf. Gerrhonotus sp. Wiegmann 1828 alligator lizard
Paraglyptosaurus sp. Sullivan 1979 lizard
Melanosaurus maximus Gilmore 1928 lizard
Mammalia
 Cimolesta - Coryphodontidae
Coryphodon sp. Owen 1845 pantodont
 Cimolesta - Palaeoryctidae
Eoryctes melanus10 Thewissen and Gingerich 1989 eutherian
presumably includes "cf. Palaeoryctes sp.," which is in the same subfamily
 Cimolesta - Esthonychidae
Esthonyx spatularius Cope 1880 tillodont
 Leptictida - Leptictidae
cf. Prodiacodon sp. Matthew 1929 eutherian
 Primates - Microsyopidae
Arctodontomys wilsoni1 Szalay 1969 primate
 Primates - Omomyidae
Teilhardina americana3 Bown 1976 tarsier
 Primates - Notharctidae
Cantius ralstoni1 Matthew 1915 primate
 Primates - Paromomyidae
Phenacolemurinae indet.1 Simpson 1955 primate
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
cf. Paramys sp. Leidy 1871 rodent
three forms
 Condylarthra - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus loomisi McKenna 1960 condylarth
 Tribosphenida - Phenacodontidae
Phenacodontidae indet.1 Cope 1881 condylarth
Ectocion osbornianus Cope 1882 condylarth
described by Thewissen 1990
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Erinaceidae indet. Fischer von Waldheim 1817 hedgehog
Erinaceidae indet.1 Fischer von Waldheim 1817 hedgehog
 Perissodactyla -
Cardiolophus radinskyi6 Gingerich 1991 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
"Hyracotherium grangeri" = Sifrhippus grangeri
"Hyracotherium grangeri" = Sifrhippus grangeri Gingerich 1989 horse
 Tribosphenida - Parapternodontidae
Parapternodus antiquus2 Bown and Schankler 1982 placental
 Tribosphenida -
cf. Talpavus sp. Marsh 1872 placental
 Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Oxyaena gulo Matthew and Granger 1915 creodont
 Ferae - Viverravidae
Didymictis protenus9 Cope 1874 placental
Viverravus rosei9 Polly 1997 placental
presumably "V. sp. 1"
Viverravus acutus Matthew and Granger 1915 placental
confirmed by Polly 1997
 Ferae -
"Miacis winkleri" = Gracilocyon winkleri4
"Miacis winkleri" = Gracilocyon winkleri4 Gingerich 1983 placental
probably "M. exiguus" of Winkler
 Carnivora - Miacidae
Miacidae indet.1 Cope 1880 carnivoran
 Ferae - Metacheiromyidae
Palaeanodon nievelti5 Gingerich 1989 placental
 Macroscelidea - Apheliscidae
Haplomylus speirianus Cope 1880 elephant shrew
Apheliscus chydaeus7 Gingerich 1994 elephant shrew
 Taeniodonta - Stylinodontidae
Ectoganus sp. Cope 1874 taeniodont
 Tribosphenida - Arctocyonidae
Thryptacodon antiquus Matthew and Granger 1915 condylarth
 Acreodi - Mesonychidae
Pachyaena sp. Cope 1874 condylarth
 Hyaenodonta -
Prolimnocyon haematus8 Gingerich and Deutsch 1989 eutherian
 Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Prototomus phobos8 Gingerich and Deutsch 1989 eutherian
Tritemnodon sp. Matthew 1906 eutherian
Arfia shoshoniensis8 Matthew and Granger 1915 eutherian
 Artiodactyla - Diacodexeidae
Diacodexis sp.1 Cope 1882 even-toed ungulate
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Ectypodus tardus Jepsen 1940 multituberculate