Buck Spring Quarries (Eocene of the United States)

Also known as CM loc. 1040; K-6

Where: Natrona County, Wyoming (43.2° N, 107.1° W: paleocoordinates 47.8° N, 90.2° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

When: Lost Cabin Member (Wind River Formation), Lostcabinian (55.8 - 50.3 Ma)

• B-2 Horizon
said to be Lostcabinian

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Primary reference: R. K. Stucky, L. Krishtalka, and A. D. Redline. 1990. Geological Society of America Special Paper 243 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Kosnik]more details

PaleoDB collection 15917: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• shown as SW of K-5 on large map but SE of K-6; the latter therefore puts it across the county line in Natrona County
cannot be correlated with standard Buck Spring section (K-5 area), apart from occurrence of DR Stratum
not the same as either CM loc. 1039 (K-5 area) or Guthrie's Locality 3 (UCM loc. 81029, "Dark Red Stratum")
unclassified
  -
Mammalia
 Primates - Microsyopidae
Uintasorex sp. Matthew 1909 primate
Microsyops sp. Leidy 1872 primate
said to be new
Microsyops cf. scottianus Cope 1881 primate
 Primates - Omomyidae
Absarokius abbotti1 Loomis 1906 tarsier
Shoshonius cooperi Granger 1910 tarsier
described by Beard and MacPhee 1994
Hemiacodon casamissus n. sp.2 Beard et al. 1992 tarsier
from CM 1040, collected in 1989
 Primates - Notharctidae
Notharctus venticolus Osborn 1902 primate
described by Krishtalka et al. 1990
Cantius nunienus1 Cope 1881 primate
 Primates - Paromomyidae
Phenacolemurinae indet.1 Simpson 1955 primate
 Cimolesta - Coryphodontidae
Coryphodon sp. Owen 1845 pantodont
 Cimolesta - Palaeoryctidae
"Palaeoryctidae" indet. Winge 1917 eutherian
 Cimolesta - Pentacodontidae
Amaramnis sp.1 Gazin 1962 eutherian
 Leptictida - Leptictidae
Palaeictops multicuspis Granger 1910 eutherian
 Rodentia - Sciuravidae
Pauromys sp. Troxell 1923 rodent
Knightomys sp. Gazin 1961 rodent
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
? Mattimys sp. Korth 1984 rodent
Microparamys sp. Wood 1959 rodent
Paramys copei Loomis 1907 rodent
cf. Thisbemys sp. Wood 1959 rodent
 Lipotyphla - Geolabididae
Centetodon sp. Marsh 1872 placental
"A" and "B"
 Placentalia -
Perissodactyla indet.1 Owen 1848 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae
Lambdotherium popoagicum Cope 1880 brontothere
 Perissodactyla -
Heptodon cf. posticus Cope 1882 odd-toed ungulate
Heptodon calciculus1 Cope 1880 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla - Palaeotheriidae
Hyracotherium vasacciense Cope 1872 odd-toed ungulate
 Tribosphenida - Nyctitheriidae
Nyctitherium sp. Marsh 1872 placental
 Tribosphenida -
Erinaceomorpha indet.1 Gregory 1910 placental
Talpavus sp. Marsh 1872 placental
 Ferae -
Creodonta indet. Cope 1875 creodont
 Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Oxyaenidae indet.1 Cope 1877 creodont
 Ferae - Viverravidae
Didymictis altidens Cope 1880 placental
Viverravus lutosus Gazin 1952 placental
 Ferae -
Carnivora indet. Bowditch 1821 carnivoran
 Carnivora - Miacidae
? Miacis sp. Cope 1872 carnivoran
 Ferae - Epoicotheriidae
Dipassalus oryctes4 Rose et al. 1991 placental
 Ferae - Metacheiromyidae
cf. Palaeanodon sp.4 Matthew 1918 placental
 Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Scenopagus priscus Marsh 1872 elephant shrew
Scenopagus edenensis McGrew et al. 1959 elephant shrew
Macrocranion sp. Weitzel 1949 elephant shrew
 Chiroptera - Natalidae
Honrovits tsuwape n. gen. n. sp.3
Honrovits tsuwape n. gen. n. sp.3 Beard et al. 1992 funnel-eared bat
two forms, one of which is Honrovits tsuwape type of Beard et al. 1992
 Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus walcottianus Matthew 1915 condylarth
confirmed by Redline 1997
Hyopsodus wortmani Osborn 1902 condylarth
includes "H. paulus": Redline 1997
 Ungulata - Homacodontidae
Antiacodon sp.5 Marsh 1872 even-toed ungulate
(pers. comm. 7.4.94)
 Ungulata - Leptochoeridae
Diacodexis woltonensis Krishtalka and Stucky 1985 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Diacodexeidae
Bunophorus sinclairi Guthrie 1966 even-toed ungulate
Diacodexis secans Cope 1881 even-toed ungulate
sensu stricto: see Krishtalka and Stucky 1985
 Ungulata - Phenacodontidae
Phenacodus sp.1 Cope 1873 condylarth
Phenacodus vortmani Cope 1880 condylarth
 Insectivora - Apatemyidae
Apatemys sp. Marsh 1872 insectivoran
"A" and "B"
 Acreodi - Hapalodectidae
Hapalodectes sp. Matthew 1909 condylarth
 Hyaenodonta -
Prolimnocyon antiquus Matthew and Granger 1915 eutherian
 Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Hyaenodontidae indet. Leidy 1869 eutherian
"A" and "B"
 Hyaenodonta -
Didelphodus sp. Cope 1882 eutherian
"A" and "B"
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
Armintodelphys dawsoni Krishtalka and Stucky 1983 metatherian
Armintodelphys blacki Krishtalka and Stucky 1983 metatherian
Peradectes chesteri Gazin 1952 metatherian
 Theriiformes - Herpetotheriidae
"Copedelphys innominata" = Herpetotherium innominatum1, "Herpetotherium marsupium" = Peratherium marsupium1
"Copedelphys innominata" = Herpetotherium innominatum1 Simpson 1928 marsupial
"Herpetotherium marsupium" = Peratherium marsupium1 Troxell 1923 marsupial