Lysite (Eocene of the United States)

Also known as CM 114; "Type Area of the Lysite Member"

Where: Fremont County, Wyoming (43.2° N, 108.2° W: paleocoordinates 48.0° N, 91.4° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

When: Wind River Formation, Wasatchian (55.8 - 50.3 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Primary reference: D. A. Guthrie. 1967. The mammalian fauna of the Lysite Member, Wind River Formation (early Eocene) of Wyoming. Memoirs of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 5:1-53 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

PaleoDB collection 15964: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• from a 10 sq. mi. area about 4 mi. N and NE of Lysite; Cottonwood Creek, Davis Draw, and Bridger Creek drainages (all are tributaries of Badwater Creek)
includes Basal, Middle, and Upper Cliff localities (= locs. 1-5, 6a, 6b, 6c, 7 - 9); CM 114 equals Guthrie's locality 6
interval is >= 40 m (Guthrie), <=80 to 100 m (Korth 1982)
this does NOT include the "Guthrie" series of localities from the Lost Cabin Mbr.
Korth 1982 suggests that Lambdotherium is not from this interval, but Guthrie did not include it in his list in any case
specimen of Bunophorus sinclairi is actually from CM loc. 34: Stucky and Krishtalka 1990
Mammalia
 Primates - Microsyopidae
Microsyops latidens1 Cope 1882 primate
 Primates - Omomyidae
Omomyidae indet.1 Gazin 1958 tarsier
Absarokius abbotti Loomis 1906 tarsier
Loveina minuta1 Loomis 1906 tarsier
 Primates - Notharctidae
Cantius sp.1 Simons 1962 primate
Cantius frugivorus3 Cope 1875 primate
 Primates - Paromomyidae
Simpsonlemur citatus1 Matthew 1915 primate
 Cimolesta - Coryphodontidae
Coryphodon armatus1 Cope 1872 pantodont
 Leptictida - Leptictidae
Palaeictops cf. bicuspis1 Cope 1880 eutherian
 Rodentia - Sciuravidae
Knightomys depressus Loomis 1907 rodent
includes "Microparamys lysitensis"; apparently includes "Franimys lysitensis" of Black and Sutton 1984
Knightomys minor1 Wood 1965 rodent
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Paramys excavatus Loomis 1907 rodent
includes "Franimys lysitensis"
Paramys copei Loomis 1907 rodent
Lophiparamys debequensis Wood 1962 rodent
Thisbemys sp.5 Wood 1959 rodent
Acritoparamys atwateri1 Loomis 1907 rodent
Mytonomys coloradensis1 Wood 1962 rodent
 Rodentia - Paramyidae
Franimys ambos5 Korth 1984 rodent
surely includes "F. buccatus" of Black and Sutton 1984
 Placentalia -
Perissodactyla indet.1 Owen 1848 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla -
Heptodon calciculus Cope 1880 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
"Hyracotherium index" = Minippus index
"Hyracotherium index" = Minippus index Cope 1873 horse
 Perissodactyla - Palaeotheriidae
Hyracotherium vasacciense Cope 1872 odd-toed ungulate
 Tribosphenida -
Talpavus sullivani n. sp.4 Guthrie 1971 placental
 Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Oxyaena forcipata Cope 1874 creodont
 Ferae - Viverravidae
Didymictis protenus Cope 1874 placental
confirmed by Polly 1997
Viverravus gracilis Marsh 1872 placental
Viverravus lutosus Gazin 1952 placental
 Ferae -
Oodectes jepseni1 Guthrie 1967 placental
Uintacyon sp. Leidy 1873 placental
Uintacyon massetericus Cope 1882 placental
 Carnivora - Miacidae
Miacis petilus2 Gingerich 1983 carnivoran
Miacis latidens Matthew and Granger 1915 carnivoran
 Carnivora -
Vulpavus sp. Marsh 1871 carnivoran
Vulpavus cf. canavus Cope 1881 carnivoran
 Ferae - Epoicotheriidae
Tubulodon woodi1 Guthrie 1967 placental
 Macroscelidea - Apheliscidae
Apheliscus sp.1 Cope 1875 elephant shrew
 Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Macrocranion nitens1 Matthew 1918 elephant shrew
 Taeniodonta - Stylinodontidae
Ectoganus gliriformis8 Cope 1874 taeniodont
 Trogontia - Esthonychidae
Esthonyx bisulcatus Cope 1874 tillodont
OK according to Gingerich and Gunnell 1979
 Tribosphenida - Arctocyonidae
Anacodon ursidens Cope 1882 condylarth
Thryptacodon antiquus1 Matthew and Granger 1915 condylarth
 Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus lysitensis7 Gingerich 1974 condylarth
Hyopsodus minor7 Loomis 1905 condylarth
presumably "H. miticulus"
Hyopsodus powellianus Cope 1884 condylarth
confirmed by Redline 1997
 Ungulata - Prodinoceratidae
Probathyopsis lysitensis Kelley and Wood 1954 uintathere
 Ungulata - Diacodexeidae
Bunophorus grangeri1 Sinclair 1914 even-toed ungulate
Bunophorus macropternus Cope 1882 even-toed ungulate
Bunophorus etsagicus Cope 1882 even-toed ungulate
Diacodexis kelleyi6 Krishtalka and Stucky 1985 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Phenacodontidae
Copecion brachypternus1 Cope 1882 condylarth
Phenacodus sp.1 Cope 1873 condylarth
Phenacodus vortmani Cope 1880 condylarth
 Insectivora - Apatemyidae
Apatemys bellulus1 Marsh 1872 insectivoran
 Acreodi - Hapalodectidae
Hapalodectes leptognathus Osborn and Wortman 1892 condylarth
 Hyaenodonta -
Prolimnocyon antiquus1 Matthew and Granger 1915 eutherian
 Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Tritemnodon strenuus1 Cope 1875 eutherian
Gazinocyon vulpeculus1 Matthew and Granger 1915 eutherian
 Hyaenodonta -
Didelphodus sp. Cope 1882 eutherian