Where: Netherlands (52.0° N, 6.8° E: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 5.3° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Aalten Member, Langhian to Langhian (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)
• Miocene (Reinbekian)
Environment/lithology: basinal (); sandy claystone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: A. C. Janse and A. W. Janssen. 1983. The mollusc fauna of the Stemerdink Bed (Miocene, Reinbekian) from outcrops in the Slinge brook at Winterswijk-Brinkheurne (The Netherlands, province of Gelderland). Mededelingen van de Werkgroep voor Tertiaire en Kwartaire Geologie 20(3):105-140 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/S. Ávila]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 186883: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 07.07.2017
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Scaphopoda | |
Dentalium (Dentalium) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell
Dentalium (Dentalium) dollfusi Koenen 1882 tusk shell | |
Laevidentalium sp. Cossmann 1888 tusk shell | |
| |
Bivalvia | |
Musculus (Musculus) sorgenfreii Anderson 1967 mussel | |
Modiolula phaseolina Philippi 1844 mussel
Arcoperna sericea mussel | |
Bathyarca pectunculoides Scacchi 1834 clam
Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
Acar nodulosa miniature ark | |
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita, "Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis, Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis clam
Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata Lehmann 1885 clam | |
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Pododesmus (Monia) anitae Janse and Janssen 1983 scallop | |
Limea (Limea) strigilata, "Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria
Limea (Limea) strigilata Brocchi 1814 file clam
"Limaria (Limatulella) loscombi" = Limaria file clam | |
Astarte (Astarte) gracilis, Astarte (Astarte) goldfussi, "Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata, Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata
"Astarte radiata" = Astarte (Astarte) radiata Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata Lehmann 1885 clam | |
Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) sp. Conrad 1867 clam | |
Erycinella chavani clam | |
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis, "Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti
"Lucinoma borealis" = Lucinoma (Lucinoma) borealis Linnaeus 1767 clam
"Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti" = Gonimyrtea droueti Nyst 1861 clam Subspecies "Cavilucina (Gonimyrtea) droueti droueti"
| |
Thyasira (? Thyasira) sp. Lamarck 1818 clam
Axinulus germanicus Janssen 1972 clam | |
Sphenia pusilla Sorgenfrel 1958 softshell clam | |
| |
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam | |
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata Montague 1803 clam | |
Spaniorinus cimbricus Kautsky 1925 clam | |
Lepton (? Lepton) transversarium Cossmann 1896 clam | |
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum, Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense, Parvicardium straeleni
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum cockle Subspecies "Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum subturgidum"
Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense Lehmann 1885 cockle
Parvicardium straeleni cockle | |
Abra lehmanni abra | |
| |
Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus, "Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna
Angulus (Moerella) aff. donacillus tellin clam
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna Spengler 1798 tellin clam | |
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam
Gouldia (Gouldia) minima Montagu 1803 venus clam | |
Spisula (Spisula) aff. subtruncata da Costa 1778 clam | |
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica, Panopea (Panopea) meynardi
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam Subspecies "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica arctica"
| |
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata, Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2", Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3"
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata Deshayes 1833 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 3" Dall 1886 clam | |
Pandora (Pandora) copiosa Sorgenfrei 1958 clam | |
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam | |
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella, Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella clam
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von Münster 1837 clam | |
Nucula (Nucula) aff. nucleus Linnaeus 1758 nut clam | |
Gastropoda | |
Skenea minuta snail
Skenea schuermanni Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) ? laureatum top snail | |
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae
"Colloniinae indet." = Colloniidae Cossmann 1917 snail | |
Limacina miorostralis snail
Limacina valvatina Reuss 1867 snail | |
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia
"Architectonica (Pseudotorinia) obtusa" = Pseudotorinia snail | |
Rissoella (Jeffreysina) hesselinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros, Chrysallida (Parthenina) toftlundensis, Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea, Eulimella (Eulimella) acicula, Eulimella (Eulimella) sp., Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp., Odostomia (Odostomia) sp., Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea, Syrnola (Syrnola) hoernesi, Syrnola (Syrnola) lutaria, Syrnola (Syrnola) neumayri, Turbonilla (Turbonilla) koeneniana
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros snail
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea Grateloup 1838 snail
Eulimella (Eulimella) sp. Forbes and MacAndrew 1846 snail
Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia (Odostomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea Brocchi 1814 snail | |
"Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon, Crenilabium terebelloides
"Actaeon (Actaeon) laevigatus" = Acteon snail | |
Ringicula (Ringiculina) buccinea Sowerby 1823 snail | |
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) clathratula" = Fimbriatella snail | |
Cima neglecta snail | |
Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni, Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum, Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe, Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum, "Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina, Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp., Turriscala straeleni
Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni wentletrap
Cirsotrema (Cirsotrema) crassicostatum Deshayes 1839 wentletrap
Epitonium (Cinctoscala) linoe wentletrap
Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum Wood 1842 wentletrap
"Amaea (Scalina) subreticulata" = Scalina wentletrap
Acirsa (Hemiacirsa) sp. de Boury 1890 wentletrap | |
Niso (Niso) terebellum, Balcis (Balcis) alba, Eulima (Eulima) bilineata, Eulima (Eulima) glabra, Eulima (Eulima) aff. glabra
Balcis (Balcis) alba snail
Eulima (Eulima) glabra snail | |
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina, Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina
"Bittium (Bittium) spina" = Bittium spina Partsch 1856 cerith snail
Bittium (Bittium) tenuispina cerith snail | |
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella turret shell | |
Tectonatica miopusilla, Euspira nysti, Euspira staringi, Euspira edithae, Euspira helicina, "Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta
Tectonatica miopusilla moon snail
Euspira nysti moon snail
Euspira staringi moon snail
Euspira edithae moon snail
"Natica neglecta" = Cochlis neglecta Mayer 1858 moon snail | |
Alvania (Alvinia) antwerpiensis Glibert 1952 snail | |
Hyala laevigata snail | |
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell | |
Trivia (Trivia) westfalica Schilder 1929 snail | |
Orthosurcula steinvorthi, "Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra
Orthosurcula steinvorthi ribbed mitre
"Vexillum (Uromitra) aciculum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre | |
Phos (Phos) decussatus true whelk
Scalaspira (Scalaspira) festiva true whelk | |
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia)
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail | |
Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp., Sveltia varicosa, Cancellaria (Merica) contorta, Babylonella fusiformis, Babylonella stemerdinki
Trigonostoma (Trigonostoma) sp. Blainville 1827 snail
Babylonella fusiformis snail
Babylonella stemerdinki Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
? Haedropleura maitreja snail | |
Acamptogenotia escheri, Fusiturris duchasteli, Boreodrillia hosiusi, ? Unedogemmula boreoturricula, ? Unedogemmula hanseata, ? Unedogemmula stoffelsi, Gemmula (Gemmula) zimmermanni, Aphanitoma fransi
Acamptogenotia escheri turrid
Boreodrillia hosiusi turrid
? Unedogemmula hanseata turrid
? Unedogemmula stoffelsi turrid
Aphanitoma fransi Janssen 1972 turrid | |
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell | |
Clavatula (Clavatula) sp. Lamarck 1801 snail | |
Splendrillia selenkae snail | |
Strioterebrum (Strioterebrum) hoernesi auger snail | |
Favriella sinuosula, Metuonella grippi, Philbertia praehispida, Philbertia "sp. 3", Teretia anceps, Clinura circumfossa, Daphnella defectiva, Magnella andersoni
Favriella sinuosula snail
Metuonella grippi snail
Philbertia praehispida snail
Philbertia "sp. 3" Monterosato 1884 snail
Teretia anceps snail
Clinura circumfossa snail
Daphnella defectiva Janse and Janssen 1983 snail
Magnella andersoni Dittmer 1960 snail | |
Pleurotomoides simplex snail | |
Sorgenfreispira sorgenfreii, Sorgenfreispira tenella, "Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia), Mangelia aff. miorugulosa
Sorgenfreispira tenella Conrad 1848 snail
"Mangelia aff. miostriolata" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
Mangelia aff. miorugulosa Kautsky 1925 snail | |
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta, Asthenotoma obtusangula, Asthenotoma pannoides, Asthenotoma pannus, Microdrillia serratula, Borsonia uniplicata
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail Subspecies "Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta jugleri"
Asthenotoma obtusangula snail
Asthenotoma pannoides snail
Asthenotoma pannus snail
Microdrillia serratula snail
Borsonia uniplicata Koenen 1872 snail | |
Scaphella (Scaphella) bolli volute | |
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum, Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus, Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius, Typhis (Typhis) pungens
"Murex (Haustellum) inornatus" = Haustellum murex snail Subspecies "Murex (Haustellum) inornatus inornatus"
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus murex snail
Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius mustached bat
Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail | |
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata, "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria snail Subspecies "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata bicoronata"
| |
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia
"Charonia (Sassia) tarbelliana" = Sassia triton shell | |
Eudolium dingdense tun shell | |
| |
Cerithiopsis vandermarki snail
Cerithiopsis andersoni Janssen 1967 snail | |
Cerithiella genei snail | |
Crassispira borealis snail | |
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell |