Where: Netherlands (52.0° N, 6.8° E: paleocoordinates 52.2° N, 5.3° E)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Aalten Member, Langhian to Langhian (16.0 - 11.6 Ma)
• Miocene (Reinbekian)
Environment/lithology: basinal (); sandy claystone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: A. C. Janse and A. W. Janssen. 1983. The mollusc fauna of the Stemerdink Bed (Miocene, Reinbekian) from outcrops in the Slinge brook at Winterswijk-Brinkheurne (The Netherlands, province of Gelderland). Mededelingen van de Werkgroep voor Tertiaire en Kwartaire Geologie 20(3):105-140 [W. Kiessling/M. Krause/S. Ávila]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 186884: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Mihaela Krause on 07.07.2017
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda | |
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1795 snail | |
Skenea schuermanni Janse and Janssen 1983 snail | |
Calliostoma (Ampullotrochus) ? laureatum top snail | |
Cima neglecta snail | |
Cirsotrema (Discoscala) ertborni wentletrap
Epitonium (Spiniscala) frondiculum Wood 1842 wentletrap | |
Calyptraea (Calyptraea) chinensis Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell | |
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella
"Turritella (Archimediella) subangulata" = Archimediella turret shell | |
Crassispira borealis snail | |
Scalaspira (Scalaspira) festiva true whelk | |
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) cimbrica" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia), "Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia)
"Hinia (Hinia) bocholtensis" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Hinia) turbinella" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail
"Hinia (Tritonella) tenuistriata" = Nassarius (Hinia) snail | |
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes)
"Conus (Conolithus) antediluvianus" = Conus (Conolithes) cone shell | |
Splendrillia selenkae snail | |
Borsonia uniplicata, Microdrillia serratula, Asthenotoma pannoides, Asthenotoma pannus, Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta
Borsonia uniplicata Koenen 1872 snail
Microdrillia serratula snail
Asthenotoma pannoides snail
Asthenotoma pannus snail
Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta Brocchi 1814 snail Subspecies "Bathytoma (Bathytoma) cataphracta jugleri"
| |
Sorgenfreispira tenella Conrad 1848 snail | |
Favriella sinuosula snail
Metuonella grippi snail
Teretia anceps snail
Magnella andersoni Dittmer 1960 snail | |
? Haedropleura maitreja snail | |
Strioterebrum (Strioterebrum) hoernesi auger snail | |
Boreodrillia hosiusi, Gemmula (Gemmula) zimmermanni, Fusiturris duchasteli, ? Unedogemmula boreoturricula, ? Unedogemmula hanseata, ? Unedogemmula stoffelsi
| |
Typhis (Typhis) pungens Solander in Brander and Brander 1766 murex snail
Pterynotus (Alipurpura) parvifolius mustached bat
Lyrotyphis (Eotyphis) sejunctus murex snail | |
Scaphella (Scaphella) bolli volute | |
Babylonella fusiformis snail | |
Ficus (Ficus) conditus Brongniart 1823 fig shell | |
Eudolium dingdense tun shell | |
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria
"Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata" = Echinophoria snail Subspecies "Semicassis (Echinophoria) bicoronata bicoronata"
| |
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell | |
Hyala laevigata snail | |
Euspira staringi moon snail | |
Cerithiella genei snail | |
Cerithiopsis andersoni Janssen 1967 snail | |
Circulus praecedens snail
Circulus subcirculus snail | |
Ringicula (Ringiculina) buccinea Sowerby 1823 snail | |
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros, "Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros, Turbonilla (Turbonilla) koeneniana, Syrnola (Syrnola) hoernesi, Syrnola (Syrnola) lutaria, Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea, Chrysallida (Parthenina) toftlundensis, Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp., Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea, Odostomia (Odostomia) sp., Eulimella (Eulimella) acicula
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) cf. pseudoterebralis" = Pyrgolampros snail
"Turbonilla (Pyrgolampros) undulata" = Pyrgolampros snail
Chrysallida (Pyrgulina) pygmaea Grateloup 1838 snail
Odostomia (Brachystomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail
Odostomia (Megastomia) ? conoidea Brocchi 1814 snail
Odostomia (Odostomia) sp. Fleming 1817 snail | |
Limacina valvatina Reuss 1867 snail | |
Bivalvia | |
Bathyarca pectunculoides Scacchi 1834 clam | |
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis, Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata, Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita
"Limopsis (Pectunculina) anomala" = Limopsis clam
Limopsis (Pectunculina) lamellata Lehmann 1885 clam
Limopsis (Limopsis) aurita Brocchi 1814 clam | |
Pseudamussium lilli Pusch 1837 scallop
Korobkovia woodi scallop | |
Atrina pectinata Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Musculus (Musculus) sorgenfreii Anderson 1967 mussel | |
Modiolula phaseolina Philippi 1844 mussel
Arcoperna sericea mussel | |
Axinulus germanicus Janssen 1972 clam | |
Cardiomya (Cardiomya) costellata Deshayes 1833 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 1" Dall 1886 clam
Cuspidaria (Cuspidaria) "sp. 2" Dall 1886 clam | |
Pandora (Pandora) copiosa Sorgenfrei 1958 clam | |
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam | |
| |
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata
"Mysella (Mysella) bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata Montague 1803 clam | |
Venus (Ventricoloidea) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam | |
Spisula (Spisula) aff. subtruncata da Costa 1778 clam | |
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum, Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense, Parvicardium straeleni
Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum cockle Subspecies "Laevicardium (Habecardium) subturgidum subturgidum"
Laevicardium (Habecardium) dingdense Lehmann 1885 cockle
Parvicardium straeleni cockle | |
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna
"Macoma (Psammacoma) elliptica" = Laciolina magna Spengler 1798 tellin clam | |
Abra lehmanni abra | |
Panopea (Panopea) meynardi, "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica
"Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica" = Hiatella arctica Linnaeus 1767 clam Subspecies "Hiatella (Hiatella) arctica arctica"
| |
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata, Astarte (Astarte) goldfussi, Astarte (Astarte) radiata, Astarte (Astarte) gracilis
Goodallia (Goodallia) angulata Lehmann 1885 clam
Astarte (Astarte) radiata Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam | |
Cyclocardia (Cyclocardia) sp. Conrad 1867 clam | |
Nucula (Lamellinucula) aff. jeffreysi Bellardi 1875 nut clam | |
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi
"Nuculana (Saccella) westendorpi" = Saccella westendorpi Nyst and Westendorp 1839 pointed nut clam | |
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella, "Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella, Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) curvirostris" = Yoldiella clam
"Portlandia (Yoldiella) pygmaea" = Yoldiella clam
Yoldia (Yoldia) glaberrima von Münster 1837 clam | |
Scaphopoda | |
Dentalium (Dentalium) dollfus tusk shell
Dentalium (Dentalium) sp. Linnaeus 1758 tusk shell | |
Laevidentalium sp. Cossmann 1888 tusk shell |