Hühnerfeld, Schwieberdingen (Triassic of Germany)

Where: Baden-Württemberg, Germany (48.9° N, 9.1° E: paleocoordinates 14.3° N, 19.1° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Anisian (247.2 - 242.0 Ma)

• Philippi (1898) suggests that this fauna is Middle Triassic; most taxa seem to be Anisian in age

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: dolomite

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: E. Philippi. 1898. Die fauna des unteren Trigonodus-Dolomits vom Hühberfeld bei Schwieberdingen und des sogenannten “Cannstatter Kreidemergels”. Jahreshefte des Vereins für Vaterländische Naturkunde in Württemberg 54:145-227 [A. Dunhill/B. Allen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 206384: authorized by Alex Dunhill, entered by Bethany Allen on 14.11.2019

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
"Macrodon beyrichi" = Parallelodon beyrichii
"Macrodon beyrichi" = Parallelodon beyrichii Strombeck 1849 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten discites Schlotheim 1820 scallop
"Pecten laevigatus" = Pleuronectites laevigatus Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Placunopsis ostracina Schlotheim 1820 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea (Terquemia) complicata Goldfuss 1833 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
"Gervillia subcostata" = Bakevellia (Bakevellia) subcostata Goldfuss 1838 oyster
Hoernesia socialis Schlotheim 1823 oyster
Gervillia alata n. sp. Philippi 1898 oyster
Gervillia fraasi n. sp. Philippi 1898 oyster
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
"Gervillia goldfussi" = Pterinea goldfussi
"Gervillia goldfussi" = Pterinea goldfussi von Strombeck 1849 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
"Modiola cf. triquetra" = Modiolus triquetra, Modiola myoconchaeformis n. sp.
"Modiola cf. triquetra" = Modiolus triquetra Seebach 1862 mussel
Modiola myoconchaeformis n. sp. Philippi 1898 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
"Astarte triasina" = Astartellopsis triasina
"Astarte triasina" = Astartellopsis triasina Roemer 1851 clam
 Carditida - Myophoricardiidae
Pseudocorbula sandbergeri n. sp. Philippi 1898 clam
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
Pleuromya sp. Agassiz 1845 clam
Pleuromya ecki n. sp. Philippi 1898 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
"Myoconcha gastrochaena" = Myoconcha giebeli, Myoconcha laevis n. sp.
"Myoconcha gastrochaena" = Myoconcha giebeli Cox 1932 clam
Myoconcha laevis n. sp. Philippi 1898 clam
 Cardiida - Tancrediidae
Tancredia beneckei n. sp. Philippi 1898 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia mactroides Schlotheim 1837 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Homomya kokeni n. sp. Philippi 1898 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium schmidii Geinitz 1842 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
"Myophoria elegans" = Elegantinia elegans, "Myophoria laevigata" = Neoschizodus laevigatus, "Myophoria cardissoides" = Neoschizodus cardissoides, Myophoria goldfussi, Myophoria vulgaris
"Myophoria elegans" = Elegantinia elegans Dunker 1849 clam
"Myophoria laevigata" = Neoschizodus laevigatus Ziethen 1830 clam
"Myophoria cardissoides" = Neoschizodus cardissoides Ziethen 1830 clam
Myophoria goldfussi Alberti 1834 clam
Myophoria vulgaris Schlotheim 1822 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigonodidae
"Anoplophora lettica" = Unionites letticus, Trigonodus praeco n. sp.
"Anoplophora lettica" = Unionites letticus Quenstedt 1852 clam
Trigonodus praeco n. sp. Philippi 1898 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula goldfussii Alberti 1863 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Leda becki n. sp.
Leda becki n. sp. Philippi 1898 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Protoculidae
Undularia scalata von Schlotheim 1892 snail
 Neritoina - Delphinulopsidae
Platychilina germanica n. sp. Philippi 1898 snail
  -
"Protonerita spirata" = Neritites spiratus
"Protonerita spirata" = Neritites spiratus von Schlotheim 1820 snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Loxonema (Heterocosmia) hehlii" = Fusus hehlii
"Loxonema (Heterocosmia) hehlii" = Fusus hehlii von Zieten 1850 true conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Protonerita coarctata" = Natica coarctata
"Protonerita coarctata" = Natica coarctata Quenstedt 1850 moon snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Settsassiidae
Katosira solitaria n. sp. Philippi 1898 snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
"Amauropsis gregaria" = Coelostylina gregaria, Eustylus albertii n. sp.
"Amauropsis gregaria" = Coelostylina gregaria von Schlotheim 1822 snail
Eustylus albertii n. sp. Philippi 1898 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
"Loxonema cf. schlotheimii" = Melania schlotheimii
"Loxonema cf. schlotheimii" = Melania schlotheimii Quenstedt 1852 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
"Hologyra eyerichi" = Naticopsis (Dicosmos) eyerichi
"Hologyra eyerichi" = Naticopsis (Dicosmos) eyerichi Noetling 1880 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritariidae
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema sp. Phillips 1841 snail
Loxonema johannisboehmi n. sp. Philippi 1898 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Loxonema loxonematoides" = Chemnitzia loxonematoides, "Promathildia ornata" = Turbonilla ornata, "Tretospira striata" = Turbonilla striata
"Loxonema loxonematoides" = Chemnitzia loxonematoides Giebel 1856 snail
"Promathildia ornata" = Turbonilla ornata von Alberti 1850 snail
"Tretospira striata" = Turbonilla striata Quenstedt 1867 snail
 Pleurotomarioidea - Pleurotomariidae
"Worthenia leysseri" = Pleurotomaria leysseri, "Tretospira sulcata" = Pleurotomaria sulcata
"Worthenia leysseri" = Pleurotomaria leysseri Giebel 1856 snail
"Tretospira sulcata" = Pleurotomaria sulcata von Alberti 1850 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ceratitida - Ceratitidae
Ceratites semipartitus von Eck 1879 ceratite
Ceratites nodosus Bruguière 1789 ceratite
var. densinodosus
 Nautilida - Koninckioceratidae
Nautilus (Temnocheilus) suevicus n. sp. Philippi 1898 nautiloid
 Nautilida - Tainoceratidae
Pleuronautilus sp. Mojsisovics 1882 nautiloid
 Ichnofossils -