Type section in Kirkfield Quarry, near Bobcaygeon, Lake Simcoe Area (Ordovician of Canada)

Where: Ontario, Canada (44.5° N, 78.6° W: paleocoordinates 25.1° S, 54.7° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Plectodina tenuis conodont zone, Hull Member (Bobcaygeon Formation), Chatfieldian (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• Now considered Hull Limestone member of Bobcaygeon.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: gray limestone and brown limestone

• Environmental call by T. Hanson.
• "[A]bout 34 feet of grey, fine- and medium-grained limestone alternating with fine and medium granular calcarenitic limestone, and weathering grey. Some brown lithographic limestone is present between 23 and 24 feet above its base and a hard, bluish grey, fine- and medium-grained, in part crystalline, limestone occurs between 23 and 34 feet above its base. the latter 6 feet of limestone weathers light blue, into beds from 3 to 8 inches thick."

Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils

Collection methods: chemical,

Primary reference: B. A. Liberty. 1969. Palaeozoic geology of the Lake Simcoe Area, Ontario. Geological Survey of Canada Memoirs (355)1-201 [S. Holland/T. Hanson/T. Hanson]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 26263: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Tori Hanson on 10.10.2002, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus sp. Murchison 1839 trilobite
"Illaenus cf. conradi" = Thaleops conradi Billings 1859 trilobite
Bumastoides milleri Billings 1859 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Pterygometopus sp. Schmidt 1881 trilobite
Chasmops sp. McCoy 1846 trilobite
Chasmops bebryx trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
"Encrinurus trentonensis" = Erratencrinurus vigilans Hall 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurus pleurexanthemus Green 1832 trilobite
"Ceraurus dentatus" = Gabriceraurus dentatus Raymond and Barton 1913 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene senaria Conrad 1841 trilobite
 Proetida - Bathyuridae
Bathyurus acutus Raymond 1913 trilobite
"Raymondites cf. spiniger" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) spiniger Hall 1847 trilobite
"Raymondites ingalli" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) ingalli Raymond 1913 trilobite
Raymondites ingalli and Raymondites cf. ingalli
Bathyurus extans Hall 1847 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
Proetus sp. Steininger 1831 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus iowensis Owen 1852 trilobite
Isotelus gigas Dekay 1824 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
Leperditia sp. Rouault 1851 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella subovalis, "Sowerbyella sericea" = Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea, "Sowerbyella curdsvillensis" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis, "Sowerbyella punctostriata" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis
"Sowerbyella sericea" = Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea Sowerby 1839
"Sowerbyella curdsvillensis" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis Foerste 1912
"Sowerbyella punctostriata" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis Foerste 1912
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Rafinesquina cf. alternata Conrad 1838
Rafinesquina alternata alata, Rafinesquina alternata intermedia, Rafinesquina alternata plana, Rafinesquina alternata platys, Rafinesquina alternata semiquadrata
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena magna Wilson 1945
Strophomena cf. filitexta Hall 1847
Strophomena cf. filitexta crenulata
Strophomena dignata Fenton 1928
Opikina platys Wilson 1944
Opikina rugosa Wilson 1921
"? Microtrypa cf. plana" = Trigrammaria
Rhynchonellata
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
"Zygospira recurvirostris" = Anazyga recurvirostra, Zygospira deflecta
"Zygospira recurvirostris" = Anazyga recurvirostra Hall 1847
Zygospira deflecta Hall 1847
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
"Dinorthis iphigenia" = Plaesiomys iphigenia Billings 1865
Dinorthis pectinella Emmons 1842
Dinorthis pectinella and Dinorthis pectinella sweeneyi
Dinorthis cf. meedsi Winchell and Schuchert 1892
Dinorthis cf. meedsi plana
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Platystrophia amoena McEwan 1919
Platystrophia amoena and Platystrophia cf. amoena longicardinalis
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Doleroides pervetus
Doleroides pervetus ottawaensis
Plectorthis cf. plicatella Hall 1847
Plectorthis cf. plicatella and Plectorthis plicatella trentonensis
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
 Lingulida - Pseudolingulidae
Pseudolingula rectilateralis Emmons 1842
Pseudolingula rectilateralis major
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula briseis Billings 1865
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Ambonychia sp. Hall 1847 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta cf. nasuta Hall 1847 clam
Ctenodonta cf. nasuta robusta
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda indet. Cuvier 1797 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Raphistomina distincta Wilson 1921 snail
Raphistomina lapicida Salter 1859 snail
Raphistomina aperta Salter 1859 snail
 Euomphalina - Lesueurillidae
Eccyliopterus ottawaensis Billings 1860 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Cyclonema cf. cushingi Ruedemann 1912 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites cancellatus Hall 1847 snail
Sinuites cancellatus and Sinuites cancellatus angularis
 Bellerophontida - Temnodiscidae
"? Tropidodiscus disculus" = Alaskadiscus disculus
"? Tropidodiscus disculus" = Alaskadiscus disculus Billings 1860 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Phragmolites compressus Conrad 1838 snail
Salpingostoma cf. billingsi Wilson 1951 snail
 Murchisoniina - Straparollinidae
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
"Eotomaria larvata" = Paraliospira larvata Salter 1859 snail
Liospira cf. progne Billings 1860 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Hormotoma salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri
"Hormotoma salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Hormotoma salteri canadensis
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma gracilis Hall 1847 snail
Hormotoma simplex Wilson 1932 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
"Hormotoma trentonensis" = Omospira trentonensis
"Hormotoma trentonensis" = Omospira trentonensis Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Subulites conradi Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Subulites regularis Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Cryptostomata - Ptilodictyonidae
 Cryptostomata - Rhinidictyidae
 Cryptostomata - Stictoporellidae
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
 Trepostomata - Mesotrypidae
 Trepostomata - Dittoporidae
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
 Cryptostomida -
Rhinidictya sp. Ulrich 1882
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Favositella sp. Etheridge and Foord 1884
Cyclocystoidea
  - Cyclocystoididae
Cyclocystoides halli Billings 1858
Rhombifera
 Glyptocystitoida - Glyptocystitidae
Glyptocystites grandis Sinclair 1945
 Glyptocystitoida - Pleurocystitidae
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
 Edrioasterida - Edrioasteridae
Edrioaster bigsbyi Billings 1858
Crinoidea
 Calceocrinida - Calceocrinidae
 Flexibilia -
Cupulocrinus humilis Billings 1857 Sea lily
 Dendrocrinida - Dendrocrinidae
Ottawacrinus sp. Billings 1887 Sea lily
 Hybocrinida - Hybocystitidae
Hybocystites sp. Wetherby 1880 Sea lily
 Monobathrida - Glyptocrinidae
Glyptocrinus sp. Hall 1847 Sea lily
 Diplobathrida - Cleiocrinidae
Cleiocrinus sp. Billings 1857 Sea lily
  -
Lichenocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma corniculum Hall 1847 horn coral
 Stauriida - Lambelasmatidae
Lambeophyllum profundum Conrad 1843 horn coral
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Chlorophyceae
  - Receptaculitidae
Receptaculites sp. Defrance 1827
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales -