Sturgeon Heights Cottage Section (S1), Lot 9, Lake Simcoe area (Ordovician of Canada)

Where: Ontario, Canada (44.5° N, 78.7° W: paleocoordinates 25.1° S, 54.8° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Climacograptus americanus - Orthograptus ruedemanni graptolite zone, Lower Member (Verulam Formation), Chatfieldian (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• M5 - M6

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal; gray, argillaceous limestone and green shale

• "170 feet of grey and brownish grey, fine- and medium-grained, argillaceous and sublithographic limestone; and higher in the formation, 8- to 10-inch beds of grey, medium-crystalline, crinoidal limestone alternating with 2- to 3-foot beds of greenish grey shale. Most of the strata weather to thin, 1- to 2-inch beds and to a buff and rusty colour. The lowermost 10 to 30 feet are non-resistant and consist of an alternation of grey and brownish grey, fine-grained, argillaceous limestone and thin, 1-inch greenish shale partings."

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: B. A. Liberty. 1969. Palaeozoic geology of the Lake Simcoe Area, Ontario. Geological Survey of Canada Memoirs (355)1-201 [S. Holland/T. Hanson/T. Hanson]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 26270: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Tori Hanson on 10.10.2002, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus indeterminatus Walcott 1879 trilobite
Bumastoides billingsi Raymond and Narraway 1908 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
"Calliops callicepalus" = Calyptaulax, "Calliops narrawayi" = Calyptaulax
"Calliops callicepalus" = Calyptaulax trilobite
"Calliops narrawayi" = Calyptaulax trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
"Encrinurus trentonensis" = Erratencrinurus vigilans Hall 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
"Ceraurus dentatus" = Gabriceraurus dentatus
"Ceraurus dentatus" = Gabriceraurus dentatus Raymond and Barton 1913 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene senaria Conrad 1841 trilobite
 Proetida - Bathyuridae
"Raymondites cf. ingalli" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) ingalli
"Raymondites cf. ingalli" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) ingalli Raymond 1913 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
Isotelus cf. iowensis Owen 1852 trilobite
Isotelus gigas Dekay 1824 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
cf. Cryptolithus sp. Green 1832 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
"Sowerbyella sericea" = Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea Sowerby 1839
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina esmondensis
Rafinesquina esmondensis borealis
Rafinesquina alternata Conrad 1838
Rafinesquina alternata alata and Rafinesquina alternata intermedia and Rafinesquina alternata plana and Rafinesquina alternata quadrata and Rafinesquina alternata transversa
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena billingsi Winchell and Schuchert 1893
Opikina rugosa Wilson 1921
Opikina rugosa and Opikina rugosa avita
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Camerellidae
Camerella sp. Billings 1859
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Catazyga sp., "Zygospira recurvirostris" = Anazyga recurvirostra, Zygospira deflecta
Catazyga sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
"Zygospira recurvirostris" = Anazyga recurvirostra Hall 1847
Zygospira deflecta Hall 1847
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Paucicrura rogata Sardeson 1897
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
"Dinorthis iphigenia" = Plaesiomys iphigenia Billings 1865
Dinorthis pectinella Emmons 1842
Dinorthis pectinella sweeneyi
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Brachiopoda
 Inarticulata -
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Pseudolingulidae
 Lingulida - Obolidae
"Lingula trentonensis" = Lingula (Palaeoglossa) trentonensis
"Lingula trentonensis" = Lingula (Palaeoglossa) trentonensis Conrad 1842
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Craniata
 Trimerellida - Trimerellidae
Dinobolus sp. Hall 1871
Polychaeta
 Eunicemorpha -
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
"Ctenodonta cf. filistriata" = Homilodonta filistriata
"Ctenodonta cf. filistriata" = Homilodonta filistriata Ulrich 1894 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Trochonematidae
"Trochonema umbilicatum" = Trochonema umbilicata
"Trochonema umbilicatum" = Trochonema umbilicata Hall 1847 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira perangulata Hall 1847 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Raphistomina lapicida Salter 1859 snail
Raphistomina aperta Salter 1859 snail
 Euomphalina - Helicotomidae
Helicotoma planulata Salter 1859 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
"Sinuites cancellatus" = Sinuites cancellatus, "Sinuites corrugatus" = Sinuites cancellatus
"Sinuites cancellatus" = Sinuites cancellatus Hall 1847 snail
Sinuites cancellatus and Sinuites cancellatus angularis
"Sinuites corrugatus" = Sinuites cancellatus Hall 1847 snail
Sinuites bilobatus corrugatus
 Bellerophontida - Temnodiscidae
"? Tropidodiscus cf. disculus" = Alaskadiscus disculus
"? Tropidodiscus cf. disculus" = Alaskadiscus disculus Billings 1860 snail
 Bellerophontida - Pterothecidae
"Carinaropsis acuta" = Carinaropsis minima
"Carinaropsis acuta" = Carinaropsis minima Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Liospira micula Hall and Whitney 1862 snail
Eotomaria sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Hormotoma salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri
"Hormotoma salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Hormotoma salteri canadensis
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma gracilis Hall 1847 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Fusispira angusta Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Fusispira subfusiformis Hall 1847 snail
Cephalopoda
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Stenolaemata
 Cryptostomata - Rhinidictyidae
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
Hallopora dumalis Ulrich 1893
Hallopora dumalis magna
 Trepostomata - Mesotrypidae
Mesotrypa angularis
Mesotrypa angularis parvatrypa
Mesotrypa cf. infida Ulrich 1886
 Trepostomata - Dittoporidae
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Graptolithina
 Diplograptoidea - Diplograptidae
Diplograptus sp. diplograptoid
Edrioasteroidea
 Isorophina - Isorophidae
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Conularia sp. jellyfish