Eldon Hill (S5), No. 3 section, lot 19, Lake Simcoe area (Ordovician of Canada)

Where: Ontario, Canada (44.5° N, 79.0° W: paleocoordinates 24.9° S, 55.0° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Plectodina tenuis conodont zone, Lower Member (Verulam Formation), Shermanian (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal; gray, argillaceous limestone and green shale

• "170 feet of grey and brownish grey, fine- and medium-grained, argillaceous and sublithographic limestone; and higher in the formation, 8- to 10-inch beds of grey, medium-crystalline, crinoidal limestone alternating with 2- to 3-foot beds of greenish grey shale. Most of the strata weather to thin, 1- to 2-inch beds and to a buff and rusty colour. The lowermost 10 to 30 feet are non-resistant and consist of an alternation of grey and brownish grey, fine-grained, argillaceous limestone and thin, 1-inch greenish shale partings."

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: B. A. Liberty. 1969. Palaeozoic geology of the Lake Simcoe Area, Ontario. Geological Survey of Canada Memoirs (355)1-201 [S. Holland/T. Hanson/T. Hanson]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 26272: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Tori Hanson on 10.10.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
cf. Achatella achates Billings 1860 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurinus marginatus Barton 1913 trilobite
Ceraurus pleurexanthemus Green 1832 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene senaria Conrad 1841 trilobite
 Proetida - Bathyuridae
"Raymondites ingalli" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) ingalli
"Raymondites ingalli" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) ingalli Raymond 1913 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus gigas Dekay 1824 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella subovalis, "Sowerbyella sericea" = Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea, "Sowerbyella punctostriata" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis
"Sowerbyella sericea" = Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea Sowerby 1839
"Sowerbyella punctostriata" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis Foerste 1912
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina alternata Conrad 1838
R. alternata intermedia and R. alternata plana and R. alternata transversa
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Opikina septata Salmon 1942
Opikina septata borealis
"Microtrypa altilis" = Trigrammaria altilis Wilson 1945
Rhynchonellata
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Paucicrura rogata Sardeson 1897
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
"Dinorthis iphigenia" = Plaesiomys iphigenia, Dinorthis pectinella
"Dinorthis iphigenia" = Plaesiomys iphigenia Billings 1865
Dinorthis pectinella Emmons 1842
Dinorthis pectinella and D. cf. pectinella sweeneyi
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Doleroides pervetus
D. pervetus ottawanus
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Trematis ottawaensis
Trematis ottawaensis and T. cf. ottawaensis
Craniata
 Trimerellida - Trimerellidae
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
"Whitella sp." = Cyrtodontula Tomlin 1931 clam
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiolopsis lata, "Endodesma cf. orthonotum" = Cymatonota
"Endodesma cf. orthonotum" = Cymatonota clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Hormotoma cf. major" = Lophospira major, Lophospira perangulata
"Hormotoma cf. major" = Lophospira major Hall 1852 snail
Lophospira perangulata Hall 1847 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Raphistomina cf. rugata Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Raphistomina distincta Wilson 1921 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites cancellatus Hall 1847 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Salpingostoma expansum" = Salpingostoma expansa
"Salpingostoma expansum" = Salpingostoma expansa Hall 1847 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Liospira americana Billings 1860 snail
Liospira cf. progne Billings 1860 snail
Liospira micula Hall and Whitney 1862 snail
Eotomaria sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Eotomaria cf. dryope Billings 1865 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Hormotoma salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri
"Hormotoma salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
H. salteri canadensis
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma gracilis Hall 1847 snail
Hormotoma simplex Wilson 1932 snail
H. simplex and H. simplex paquettensis
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
"Hormotoma trentonensis" = Omospira trentonensis
"Hormotoma trentonensis" = Omospira trentonensis Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
H. trentonensis and H. trentonensis crassa
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
"Hormotoma bellicincta" = Eroicaspira bellicincta
"Hormotoma bellicincta" = Eroicaspira bellicincta Hall 1847 snail
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
Hallopora dumalis Ulrich 1893
Hallopora dumalis magna
 Trepostomata - Mesotrypidae
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Homotrypa similis Foord 1883
 Cryptostomida -
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Paracrinoidea
 Comarocystitida - Amygdalocystitidae
Crinoidea
 Porocrinida -
Porocrinus conicus Billings 1857 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma corniculum Hall 1847 horn coral
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae