Craigleith vicinity, Georgian Bay area, Lake Simcoe area (Ordovician to of Canada)

Where: Ontario, Canada (45.5° N, 81.0° W: paleocoordinates 23.3° S, 55.6° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Belodina confluens conodont zone, Lower Member (Lindsay Formation), Edenian to Edenian (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• Formerly thought to be Trentonian, but now considered Edenian - Maysvillian (PJW 2017-04-18). Lindsay overlies Verulam Formation. Liberty (the author) separated the Collingwood from the Liberty (the formation), so this is the lower member.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal; gray, argillaceous limestone and shale

• Possible shallow-water sedimentation.
• "The formation consists generally of grey to greenish grey, fine-grained, argillaceous limestone in beds from an inch to 2 feet thick. It also includes shale partings, as much as 2 inches thick, along most bedding planes. Interbedded are a few beds 8 to 12 inches thick, of medium-crystalline, crinoidal limestone and calcarenite, the latter commonly enclosing leses of fine to coarse conglomerate and breccia."

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: Fossils collected by Dr. J. F. Caley and/or the writer, identified by officers of the Geological Survey of Canada.

Primary reference: B. A. Liberty. 1969. Palaeozoic geology of the Lake Simcoe Area, Ontario. Geological Survey of Canada Memoirs (355)1-201 [S. Holland/T. Hanson/T. Hanson]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 26293: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Tori Hanson on 11.10.2002, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurinus marginatus Barton 1913 trilobite
Ceraurus pleurexanthemus Green 1832 trilobite
"Ceraurus dentatus" = Gabriceraurus dentatus Raymond and Barton 1913 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene meeki Foerste 1910 trilobite
Flexicalymene senaria Conrad 1841 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus cf. maximus Locke 1838 trilobite
Isotelus gigas Dekay 1824 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
"Acrolichas sp." = Amphilichas
"Acrolichas sp." = Amphilichas Raymond 1905 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
"Sowerbyella sericea" = Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea Sowerby 1839
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena incurvata Shephard 1838
Strophomena billingsi Winchell and Schuchert 1893
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
 Atrypida - Cyclospiridae
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Catazyga headi, "Zygospira recurvirostris" = Anazyga recurvirostra
Catazyga headi Billings 1862
C. headi filistriata
"Zygospira recurvirostris" = Anazyga recurvirostra Hall 1847
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
"Dinorthis iphigenia" = Plaesiomys iphigenia Billings 1865
Dinorthis sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Dinorthis meedsi Winchell and Schuchert 1892
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
"Whitella ventricosa" = Cyrtodontula ventricosa
"Whitella ventricosa" = Cyrtodontula ventricosa Hall 1847 clam
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Ambonychia sp. Hall 1847 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Trochonematidae
"Trochonema umbilicatum" = Trochonema umbilicata
"Trochonema umbilicatum" = Trochonema umbilicata Hall 1847 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira milleri Miller 1877 snail
Paupospira burginensis Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
"Lophospira elevata" = Paupospira elevata Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites cancellatus Hall 1847 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Salpingostoma expansum" = Salpingostoma expansa
"Salpingostoma expansum" = Salpingostoma expansa Hall 1847 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
Liospira vitruvia Billings 1865 snail
Liospira americana Billings 1860 snail
Liospira micula Hall and Whitney 1862 snail
Clathrospira subconica Hall 1847 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Hormotoma cf. salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri
"Hormotoma cf. salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma cf. gracilis Hall 1847 snail
Hormotoma simplex Wilson 1932 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
"Hormotoma trentonensis" = Omospira trentonensis
"Hormotoma trentonensis" = Omospira trentonensis Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Subulites elongatus Portlock 1843 snail
Fusispira nobilis Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Fusispira ventricosa Hall 1872 snail
"Fusispira cf. angustata" = Fusispira angusta Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Fusispira subfusiformis Hall 1847 snail
"Hormotoma bellicincta" = Eroicaspira bellicincta Hall 1847 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
 Orthocerida - Geisonoceratidae
"Geisonoceras amplicameratum" = Ordogeisonoceras amplicameratum
"Geisonoceras amplicameratum" = Ordogeisonoceras amplicameratum Hall 1847
  -
 Ascocerida - Probillingsitidae
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
 Actinocerida -
 Tarphycerida - Trocholitidae
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Cryptostomata - Arthrostylidae
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
 Trepostomata - Mesotrypidae
 Trepostomata - Amplexoporidae
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
 Cryptostomida -
Rhinidictya neglecta
R. negclecta canadensis
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Graptolithina
 Dithecoidea -
Mastigograptus sp. Ruedemann 1908 graptolite
 Dendroidea - Dendrograptidae
Desmograptus cancellatus Hopkinson 1875 graptolite
Rhombifera
 Glyptocystitoida - Cheirocrinidae
Crinoidea
 Homocrinida - Homocrinidae
cf. Ectenocrinus sp. Miller 1889 Sea lily
 Dendrocrinida - Dendrocrinidae
 Monobathrida - Glyptocrinidae
Anthozoa
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma corniculum Hall 1847 horn coral
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae