Where: Ohio (39.0° N, 84.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.9° S, 62.0° W)
• basin-level geographic resolution
When: Southgate Member (Kope Formation), Edenian (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)
• "Edenian"
• member-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: offshore ramp; shelly/skeletal mudstone and packstone
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: original calcite, replaced with phosphate
Primary reference: E. Dalve. 1948. The fossil fauna of the Ordovician in the Cincinnati Region. University Museum, Department of Geology and Geography, University of Cincinnati 1-56 [S. Holland/S. Holland/J. Ju]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 385: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 20.11.1998, edited by Austin Hendy
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Hexactinellida | |
| |
Stromatoporoidea | |
Dermatostroma sp. Parks 1910 stromatoporoid sponge | |
Trilobita | |
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite | |
Cryptolithus sp. Green 1832 trilobite | |
Flexicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite | |
Ceratocephala sp. Warder 1838 trilobite | |
Proetus sp. Steininger 1831 trilobite | |
Triarthrus sp. Green 1832 trilobite | |
Deuteropoda | |
| |
Polychaeta | |
Lingulata | |
Trematis sp. Sharpe 1848 | |
Craniata | |
"Pholidops sp." = Craniops
| |
| |
Strophomenata | |
Sowerbyella sp. Jones 1928 | |
Strophomena sp. Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824 | |
| |
Rhynchonellata | |
| |
Zygospira sp. Hall 1862 | |
Gymnolaemata | |
| |
Stenolaemata | |
| |
Escharopora sp. Hall 1847 | |
Stictoporella sp. Ulrich 1882 | |
Rhinidictya sp. Ulrich 1882 | |
Arthrostylus sp. Ulrich 1888 | |
Crepipora sp. Ulrich 1882 | |
Stomatopora sp. Bronn 1825 | |
Proboscina sp. Audouin 1826 | |
Berenicea sp. Lamouroux 1821 | |
Corynotrypa sp. Bassler 1911 | |
Chasmatopora sp. Eichwald 1860 | |
| |
Hemiphragma sp. Ulrich 1893 | |
Hallopora sp. Bassler 1911 | |
| |
Bivalvia | |
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites
| |
| |
Ambonychia sp. Hall 1847 clam | |
Cycloconcha sp. clam | |
Cuneamya sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875 clam | |
Rhytimya sp. Ulrich 1893 clam | |
"Psiloconcha sp." = Cymatonota Ulrich 1893 clam
Orthodesma sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875 clam | |
Lyrodesma sp. Conrad 1841 clam | |
Gastropoda | |
| |
Tetranota sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail | |
| |
Microceras sp. Hall 1845 snail | |
Hormotoma sp. Salter 1859 snail | |
| |
Trochonema sp. Salter 1859 snail | |
Liospira sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail | |
Tergomya | |
Cyrtolites sp. Conrad 1838 | |
Archinacella sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 | |
Cephalopoda | |
Trocholites sp. Conrad 1838 | |
| |
Diestoceras sp. Foerste 1924 | |
Faberoceras sp. Flower 1946 | |
Michelinoceras sp. Foerste 1932 | |
Treptoceras sp. Flower 1942 | |
Crinoidea | |
| |
| |
Iocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily | |
| |
Edrioasteroidea | |
Streptaster sp. Hall 1872 | |
Pterobranchia | |
Dictyonema sp. Hall 1851 graptolite | |
Mastigograptus sp. Ruedemann 1908 graptolite | |
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid |