Acline Pit [mixed Tamiami, Caloosahatchee and Fort Thompson Fms] (Pliocene to of the United States)

Where: Charlotte County, Florida (26.9° N, 82.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.9° N, 81.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Pliocene to Pliocene (5.3 - 0.0 Ma)

• The age of the collection is uncertain, but includes species from the Tamiami Formation, Caloosachatchee Marl and Fort Thompson Formation. It is possible that a fauna intermediate in age between that the of Tamiami Formation and the Caloosahatchee Marl is represented.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, sandy marl and unlithified sandstone

• no description was given in text at this point, but based on previous descriptions of the three formations, the Tamiami is calcareous marls and clays, the Caloosahatchee is predominantly sandy marl and the Fort Thompson is unconsolidated sands

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: salvage,

• According to the text, in 1958, the USGS had the "Acline fauna" pit drained of water and Druid Wilson with Stanley Olsen of the Florida Geological Survey made large collections from the walls of the pit, and are to be studied by Mr. Wilson at the National Museum. This collection is not from the pit proper, but from spoil piles.

Primary reference: J. R. DuBar. 1962. Neogene Biostratigraphy of the Charlotte Harbor Area in Southwestern Florida. Florida Geological Survey Geological Bulletin 43 1-83 [A. Miller/K. Layou/K. Layou]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41749: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 20.07.2004, edited by Austin Hendy and Kate Bulinski

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca aquila" = Arca (Arca) aquila, Arca wagneriana, Anadara "sp. A", "Anadara scalarina" = Cunearca scalarina, Anadara campyla, "Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa, "Arca (Anadara) sellardsi" = Anadara (Larkinia) sellardsi3, "Anadara rustica" = Anadara (Caloosarca) rustica
"Arca aquila" = Arca (Arca) aquila Heilprin 1887 ark
Arca wagneriana Dall 1898 ark
Anadara "sp. A" Gray 1847 ark
similar to A. improcera
"Anadara scalarina" = Cunearca scalarina Heilprin 1887 ark
Anadara campyla Dall 1898 ark
"Anadara lienosa" = Anadara (Rasia) lienosa Say 1832 ark
"Arca (Anadara) sellardsi" = Anadara (Larkinia) sellardsi3 Mansfield 1932 ark
"Anadara rustica" = Anadara (Caloosarca) rustica Tuomey and Holmes 1857 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris americana Defrance 1826 clam
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa
"Noetia ponderosa" = Eontia ponderosa Say 1822 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Chlamys jeffersonius" = Chesapecten jeffersonius, "Pecten raveneli" = Euvola raveneli, "Chlamys irradians" = Argopecten irradians, Chlamys "sp. A", "Chlamys comparilis" = Aequipecten comparilis
"Chlamys jeffersonius" = Chesapecten jeffersonius Say 1824 scallop
"Pecten raveneli" = Euvola raveneli Dall 1898 scallop
"Chlamys irradians" = Argopecten irradians Lamarck 1819 calico scallop
Chlamys "sp. A" Röding 1798 scallop
"Chlamys comparilis" = Aequipecten comparilis Tuomey and Holmes 1855 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia simplex d'Orbigny 1845 jingle
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea tamiamiensis" = Hyotissa haitensis
"Ostrea tamiamiensis" = Hyotissa haitensis Sowerby 1850 oyster
O. tamiamiensis subsp. A
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea sculpturata" = Conradostrea sculpturata Conrad 1840 oyster
Crassostrea virginica Gmelin 1791 oyster
Ostrea "sp. A" Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte sp. Sowerby 1816 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita arata" = Carditamera arata, "Cardita tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata
"Cardita arata" = Carditamera arata Conrad 1832 clam
"Cardita tridentata" = Pleuromeris tridentata Say 1826 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Bothrocorbula wilcoxii Dall 1898 clam
[entered as Bothrocorbula willcoxi]
"Varicorbula caloosae" = Corbula (Varicorbula) clam
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Chama gardnerae jewel box
Chama heilprini jewel box
Chama willcoxii jewel box
[entered as Chama willcoxi]
"Echinochama cornuta" = Arcinella cornuta Conrad 1866 jewel box
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mulinia congesta Conrad 1833 clam
"Rangia nasuta" = Rangia cuneata Sowerby 1831 clam
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta acclinis Conrad 1832 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione cribaria venus clam
Chione cancellata Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Mercenaria campechiensis Gmelin 1791 quahog
"Chione latilirata" = Lirophora (Lirophora) latilirata Conrad 1841 venus clam
C. latilirata athleta
"Chione cf. ulocyma" = Lirophora (Panchione) ulocyma Dall 1895 venus clam
"Dosinia elegans" = Dosinia (Dosinidia) elegans Conrad 1838 venus clam
Transennella sp. Dall 1884 venus clam
Macrocallista "sp. A" Meek 1876 venus clam
new?
"Macrocallista nimbosa" = Macrocallista (Macrocallista) nimbosa Solander 1786 venus clam
Parastarte triquetra Conrad 1862 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Tellina cf. sayi" = Angulus texanus Dall 1900 tellin clam
Tellidora lunulata Adams 1856 tellin clam
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele bellastriata Conrad 1837 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium muricatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
"Laevicardium laevigatum" = Laevicardium serratum Linnaeus 1758 cockle
L. laevigatum wagnerianum?
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina pensylvanica1 Linnaeus 1758 clam
[entered as Lucina pennsylvanica]
Phacoides sp. Blainville 1825 clam
"Phacoides radians" = Callucina keenae Chavan 1971 clam
Divaricella sp. Martens 1880 clam
"Phacoides trisulcatus" = Cavilinga trisulcata Conrad 1841 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima
"Nucula proxima" = Nucula (Nucula) proxima Say 1820 Atlantic Nut Clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Bullidae
"Bulla striata" = Bulla striata, "Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata
"Bulla striata" = Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
"Bulla occidentalis" = Bulla striata Bruguiére 1792 snail
 Architaenioglossa - Viviparidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Oliva sp. Bruguière 1789 olive snail
Oliva immortua2 Pilsbry and Brown 1917 olive snail
O. sayana and O. sayana immortua
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
? Columbella "sp. A" Lamarck 1799 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Hanetia vaughani true whelk
H. vaughani aclinensis
Hanetia mengeana Dall 1890 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
Calophos wilsoni2 Allmon 1990 snail
[entered as Dorsanum plicatile]
"Nassarius vibex" = Nassarius (Nassarius) vibex Say 1822 snail
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena corona Gmelin 1791 snail
Busycon rapum Heilprin 1887 whelk
Busycon contrarium Conrad 1840 whelk
"Busycon pyrum" = Busycotypus spiratus Lamarck 1816 whelk
B. pyrum floridanum
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fusinus caloosaensis" = Heilprinia caloosaensis, "Fasciolaria apicina" = Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) apicina, "Fasciolaria scalarina" = Fasciolaria (Triplofusus) scalarina, "Fasciolaria gigantea" = Triplofusus giganteus, "Fasciolaria distans" = Cinctura lilium
"Fusinus caloosaensis" = Heilprinia caloosaensis Heilprin 1887 snail
F. caloosaensis and F. caloosaensis subsp. A
"Fasciolaria apicina" = Fasciolaria (Fasciolaria) apicina Dall 1890 tulip snail
"Fasciolaria scalarina" = Fasciolaria (Triplofusus) scalarina Heilprin 1887 tulip snail
"Fasciolaria gigantea" = Triplofusus giganteus Kiener 1840 snail
"Fasciolaria distans" = Cinctura lilium Fischer 1807 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria sp., Cancellaria tabulata, "Cancellaria venusta" = Massyla venusta, "Colubraria lanceolata" = Tritonoharpa lanceolata
Cancellaria sp. Lamarck 1799 snail
Cancellaria tabulata Gardner and Aldrich 1919 snail
"Cancellaria venusta" = Massyla venusta Tuomey and Holmes 1857 snail
"Colubraria lanceolata" = Tritonoharpa lanceolata Menke 1828 snail
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
"Mitra heilprini" = Mitra (Pleioptygma) heilprini
"Mitra heilprini" = Mitra (Pleioptygma) heilprini Cossmann 1899 mitre shell
M. heilprini saginata
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
"Marginella eulima" = Prunum roscidum Redfield 1860 margin shell
"Marginella precursor" = Marginella (Leptegonana) precursor Dall 1890 margin shell
"Marginella apicina" = Prunum apicinum Menke 1828 margin shell
Marginella mansfieldi margin shell
Marginella pardalis margin shell
Marginella "sp. A" Lamarck 1799 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Scaphella floridana Heilprin 1887 volute
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Xancus scolymoides" = Turbinella scolymoides
"Xancus scolymoides" = Turbinella scolymoides Dall 1890 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Trophon lepidota, Urosalpinx subsidus, "Murex macgintyi" = Murexiella macgintyi, "Murex pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum, "Cantharus perplexus" = Calotrophon ostrearum, "? Pseudosalpinx "sp. A"" = Calotrophon
Trophon lepidota murex snail
Urosalpinx subsidus murex snail
"Murex macgintyi" = Murexiella macgintyi Smith 1938 murex snail
"Murex pomum" = Chicoreus (Phyllonotus) pomum Gmelin 1791 murex snail
"Cantharus perplexus" = Calotrophon ostrearum Conrad 1846 murex snail
"? Pseudosalpinx "sp. A"" = Calotrophon Hertlein and Strong 1951 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
"Cythara" "sp. A" Schumacher 1817 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Cymatosyrinx "sp. A" Dall 1889 snail
Cymatosyrinx lunata Lea 1833 snail
C. lunata and C. lunata aclinica
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Sedilia "sp. A" Fargo 1953 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus waccamawensis cone shell
C. waccamawensis subsp. A new?
"Conus floridanus" = Conus anabathrum Crosse 1865 cone shell
Conus cf. daucus Hwass in Bruguiére 1792 cone shell
"Conus adversarius" = Conus (Contraconus) adversarius Conrad 1840 cone shell
Conus spuroides Olsson and Harbison 1953 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra dislocata" = Strioterebrum dislocatum Say 1822 auger snail
Terebra "sp. A" Bruguière 1789 auger snail
Terebra unilineata auger snail
T. unilineata and T. unilineata subsp. A
Terebra "sp. C" Bruguière 1789 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus alatus Gmelin 1792 conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica guppyana" = Stigmaulax guppiana, "Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena, "Polinices subclausa" = Polinices hepaticus, "Polinices cf. duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus
"Natica guppyana" = Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
"Natica canrena" = Naticarius canrena Linnaeus 1758 moon snail
"Polinices subclausa" = Polinices hepaticus Röding 1798 moon snail
"Polinices cf. duplicatus" = Neverita duplicatus Say 1822 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
"Cypraea carolinensis" = Akleistostoma carolinensis
"Cypraea carolinensis" = Akleistostoma carolinensis Conrad 1841 cowry
C. carolinensis floridana
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus sculpturatus Lea 1846 worm shell
Lemintina sp. Risso 1826 worm shell
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum multilineatum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
"Crepidula aculeata" = Bostrycapulus aculeatus Gmelin 1791 slipper shell
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora conchyliophora Born 1780 carrier shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Vermicularia recta turret shell
Turritella apicalis turret shell
Turritella cookei turret shell
T. cookei gladeensis
Turritella pontoni turret shell
T. pontoni and T. pontoni subsp. A new?
Turritella "sp. A" Lamarck 1799 turret shell
T. n. sp. A ?
Turritella subannulata turret shell
T. subannulata subsp. A
 Sorbeoconcha - Batillariidae
Pyrazus scalatus snail
P. scalatus and P. scalatus subsp. A
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium caloosaensis cerith snail
[entered as Cerithium caloosaense]
Cerithium coccodes cerith snail
"Cerithium vicinia" = Cerithium atratum Born 1778 cerith snail
Rhinoclavis sp. Swainson 1840 cerith snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus carchedonius Lamarck 1822 snail
 Basommatophora - Planorbidae
 Basommatophora - Physidae
Physa meigsi pulmonate
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Trochoidea - Tegulidae
Murex salleanus
  -
"Murex salleanus" = Chicoreus dilectus
"Murex salleanus" = Chicoreus dilectus Adams 1854