USGS Loc. 2646 - Oak Grove [Oak Grove Sand] (Miocene of the United States)

Where: Okaloosa County, Florida (30.9° N, 86.6° W: paleocoordinates 31.3° N, 82.9° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Oak Grove Formation (Alum Bluff Group), Burdigalian (20.4 - 16.0 Ma)

• LITHOSTRATIGRAPHY: From the Oak Grove Fm of the Alum Bluff Gp, for which lithostratigraphic relationships are not discussed. AGE: late Early Miocene, on the basis of macro fossil biostratigraphy. STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From unknown position within formation.

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, gray, green, calcareous sandstone

• grey-green sands, for the most part unconsolidated, in places highly calcareous

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USGS

Primary reference: J. R. Gardner. 1947. The Molluscan Fauna of the Alum Bluff Group of Florida. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper (142A-H)1-709 [A. Miller/K. Layou/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 42482: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 30.07.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca (Barbatia) phalacra" = Calloarca (Taeniarca) phalacra, "Arca umbonata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata, "Arca occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra, Trinacria meekii, "Arca (Barbatia) marylandica" = Barbatia marylandica, "Arca (Diluvarca) dodona" = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) cardioides n. sp." = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) santarosana" = Anadara (Diluvarca) santarosana
"Arca (Barbatia) phalacra" = Calloarca (Taeniarca) phalacra Dall 1890 clam
rare
"Arca umbonata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata Bruguière 1789 ark
rare
"Arca occidentalis" = Byssoarca zebra Swainson 1833 ark
rare
Trinacria meekii clam
common
"Arca (Barbatia) marylandica" = Barbatia marylandica Conrad 1840 clam
rare
"Arca (Diluvarca) dodona" = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
prolific
"Arca (Diluvarca) cardioides n. sp." = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
present
"Arca (Diluvarca) santarosana" = Anadara (Diluvarca) santarosana Dall 1898 ark
abundant
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris drymanos n. sp." = Costaglycymeris drymanos
"Glycymeris drymanos n. sp." = Costaglycymeris drymanos Gardner 1926 clam
prolific; also G. drymanos grapta n. subsp. (prolific)
 Arcida - Noetiidae
"Arca (Barbatia) adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi
"Arca (Barbatia) adamsi" = Arcopsis adamsi Dall 1886 clam
rare
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Spondylus chipolanus, "Pecten (Chlamys) sayanus" = Chlamys
Spondylus chipolanus Dall 1890 scallop
rare
"Pecten (Chlamys) sayanus" = Chlamys scallop
abundant
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima carolinensis" = Limaria (Limaria) carolinensis
"Lima carolinensis" = Limaria (Limaria) carolinensis Dall 1898 file clam
present; ? in occurrence table
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula densata Conrad 1843 scallop
present
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia floridana jingle
abundant
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis
"Ostrea haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis Sowerby 1850 oyster
present
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea pauciplicata oyster
abundant
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Pedalion solereperta oyster
common
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Atrina chipolana oyster
present
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Lithophaga oryzoides n. sp. mussel
rare
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus, "Crassatellites (Crassinella) tanicus" = Crassinella
"Crassatellites (Scambula) densus" = Crassatella densus Dall 1900 clam
abundant
"Crassatellites (Crassinella) tanicus" = Crassinella clam
common
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia himerta" = Glyptoactis (Glyptoactis) himerta Dall 1903 clam
common
Venericardia (Pleuromeris) scitula Dall 1903 clam
present
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula (Bothrocorbula) radiatula" = Bothrocorbula radiatula, Corbula (Caryocorbula) seminella, "Corbula waltonensis" = Varicorbula disparilis, "Corbula (Caryocorbula) whitfieldi" = Cuneocorbula whitfieldi
"Corbula (Bothrocorbula) radiatula" = Bothrocorbula radiatula Dall 1898 clam
common
"Corbula waltonensis" = Varicorbula disparilis d'Orbigny 1853 clam
present
"Corbula (Caryocorbula) whitfieldi" = Cuneocorbula whitfieldi Brown 1905 clam
abundant; also C. (C.) whitfieldi stikta n. subsp. (present)
 Cardiida - Gastrochaenidae
Gastrochaena dodona n. sp. clam
present
 Cardiida - Kelliidae
Bornia dodona clam
present
Bornia floridana clam
rare
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
Erycina fabulina clam
present
Erycina curtidens clam
present
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Pseudochama chipolana jewel box
abundant
 Cardiida - Mactridae
"Spisula (Hemimactra) densa" = Hemimactra, "Spisula (Hemimactra) dodona" = Hemimactra, "Mactra (Mactrotoma) cymata" = Mactrotoma
"Spisula (Hemimactra) densa" = Hemimactra clam
prolific
"Spisula (Hemimactra) dodona" = Hemimactra clam
present
"Mactra (Mactrotoma) cymata" = Mactrotoma surfclam
rare
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta sphaeromorpha n. sp. clam
rare; (nucleiformis subsp.?)
Diplodonta radiata clam
present
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Chione (Lirophora) sellardsi" = Lirophora, "Chione (Lirophora) glyptocyma" = Lirophora, "Dosinia (Dosinidia) liogona" = Dosinia (Dosinia) liogona, Callocardia (Agriopoma) prosayana, "Gafrarium (Gouldia) altum" = Gouldia alta, "Transenella santarosana" = Transennella, "Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata, "Clementia grayi" = Clementia (Egesta) grayi
"Chione (Lirophora) sellardsi" = Lirophora venus clam
rare
"Chione (Lirophora) glyptocyma" = Lirophora venus clam
prolific; also C. (L.) glyptocyma daphne (rare)
"Dosinia (Dosinidia) liogona" = Dosinia (Dosinia) liogona Dall 1903 venus clam
common
Callocardia (Agriopoma) prosayana venus clam
present; C. (A.) prosayana dodona
"Gafrarium (Gouldia) altum" = Gouldia alta Dall 1903 venus clam
present
"Transenella santarosana" = Transennella venus clam
present
"Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
abundant
"Clementia grayi" = Clementia (Egesta) grayi Dall 1900 venus clam
rare
 Cardiida - Donacidae
Donax (Paradonax) aldrichi n. sp. clam
rare
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Moerella) hypolispa Dall 1900 tellin clam
rare; ? in occurrence table
Tellina (Moerella) acalypta Dall 1900 tellin clam
common
Tellina (Moerella) agria Dall 1900 tellin clam
present
Tellina (Phyllodina) dodona Dall 1898 tellin clam
present
"Macoma paralenis n. sp." = Macoma (Macoma) paralenis Gardner 1947 tellin clam
rare
Tellina (Eurytellina) roburina Dall 1900 tellin clam
common
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Semele compacta clam
common
Ervilia chipolana Dall 1898 clam
present
Ervilia planata Dall 1898 clam
common
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trachycardium) delphicum" = Trachycardium, "Cardium (Trachycardium) malacum" = Trachycardium, "Cardium (Laevicardium) compressum" = Laevicardium compressum, "Cardium (Cerastoderma) taphrium" = Dinocardium taphrium, "Cardium (Acanthocardia) ctenolium" = Acanthocardia, "Cardium (Fragum) apateticum" = Fragum, "Cardium (Cerastoderma) panastrum" = Cerastoderma, "Cardium (Cerastoderma) druidicum" = Cerastoderma
"Cardium (Trachycardium) delphicum" = Trachycardium cockle
rare
"Cardium (Trachycardium) malacum" = Trachycardium cockle
present
"Cardium (Laevicardium) compressum" = Laevicardium compressum Dall 1900 cockle
common
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) taphrium" = Dinocardium taphrium Dall 1900 cockle
prolific
"Cardium (Acanthocardia) ctenolium" = Acanthocardia cockle
rare
"Cardium (Fragum) apateticum" = Fragum cockle
abundant
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) panastrum" = Cerastoderma cockle
rare
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) druidicum" = Cerastoderma cockle
common
 Cardiida - Sportellidae
Sportella obolus clam
present
Sportella lioconcha clam
present
Sportella lubrica clam
rare
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
Aligena lineata aligena
common
Aligena pustulosa Dall 1898 aligena
present
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Panope parawhitfieldi n. sp." = Panopea parawhitfieldi
"Panope parawhitfieldi n. sp." = Panopea parawhitfieldi Gardner 1928 clam
present
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solen amphistemma clam
present
 Solenida - Pharidae
Ensis cf. directus Conrad 1844 clam
common
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
"Pandora (Kennerleyia) dodona" = Pandora (Pandorella) dodona
"Pandora (Kennerleyia) dodona" = Pandora (Pandorella) dodona Dall 1903 clam
abundant
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) piluliformis" = Parvilucina, "Phacoides (Linga) densatus" = Linga, "Phacoides (Linga) sp." = Linga, "Phacoides (Lucinisca) plesiolophus" = Lucinisca, "Lucina santarosana" = Pegophysema santarosana, "Phacoides (Miltha) chipolanus" = Miltha chipolana, "Divaricella chipolana" = Divaricella (Divaricella) chipolana, "Phacoides (Cardiolucina) parawhitfieldi n. sp." = Cardiolucina
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) piluliformis" = Parvilucina clam
prolific
"Phacoides (Linga) densatus" = Linga clam
present
"Phacoides (Linga) sp." = Linga de Gregorio 1885 clam
rare
"Phacoides (Lucinisca) plesiolophus" = Lucinisca clam
prolific
"Lucina santarosana" = Pegophysema santarosana Dall 1903 clam
prolific
"Phacoides (Miltha) chipolanus" = Miltha chipolana Dall 1903 clam
rare
"Divaricella chipolana" = Divaricella (Divaricella) chipolana Dall 1903 clam
rare
"Phacoides (Cardiolucina) parawhitfieldi n. sp." = Cardiolucina clam
common
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula sinaria Dall 1898 nut clam
prolific
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda proteracuta" = Nuculana, "Leda dodona" = Nuculana
"Leda proteracuta" = Nuculana pointed nut clam
rare; ? in occurrence table, L. proteracuta leita n. subsp.
"Leda dodona" = Nuculana pointed nut clam
present
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia frater clam
prolific
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
"Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata
"Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata Bush 1885 snail
abundant
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina sphalera barrel-bubble
abundant
Cylichnella biplicata Lea 1845 snail
prolific
Cylichna quercinensis snail
abundant
 Opisthobranchia - Haminoeidae
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia fischeri Dall 1892 snail
rare
Pachycrommium dodonum n. sp. snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva liodes" = Oliva (Omogymna) liodes Dall 1903 olive snail
present
Olivella cotinados olive snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Nassarina trachea snail
rare
Mitrella phagon n. sp. snail
common
Mitrella perfervida snail
present
Mitrella mikra n. sp. Gardner 1947 snail
common
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Uzita watsoni" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita dryas n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita eutykta n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita ischna n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita bimitrodita n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita dalli" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita berthae" = Nassarius (Uzita)
"Uzita watsoni" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
present
"Uzita dryas n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
common; also U. dryas leptalea n. subsp. (common)
"Uzita eutykta n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
common
"Uzita ischna n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
rare
"Uzita bimitrodita n. sp." = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
rare
"Uzita dalli" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
common
"Uzita berthae" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
common
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Busycon radix n. sp. Gardner 1947 whelk
rare
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria druidarum n. sp. snail
common
Cancellaria stibara snail
rare
"Cancellaria bifoliata" = Axelella bifoliata Aldrich 1903 snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Marginella (Gibberuula) dryados, "Marginella (Persicula) majuscula n. sp." = Persicula amplior
Marginella (Gibberuula) dryados Maury 1910 snail
abundant
"Marginella (Persicula) majuscula n. sp." = Persicula amplior Roth 1973 snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella (Serrata) denticulatoides Maury 1910 margin shell
common
Marginella (Serrata) coloba Gardner 1947 margin shell
present; M. (S.) coloba conoispira
Marginella (Serrata) critha n. sp. Gardner 1947 margin shell
present
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Xancus dodonaius n. sp." = Turbinella
"Xancus dodonaius n. sp." = Turbinella snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
"Vexillum (Uromitra) hamadryas n. sp." = Uromitra
"Vexillum (Uromitra) hamadryas n. sp." = Uromitra ribbed mitre
abundant
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Urosalpinx xustris n. sp., "Urosalpinx phagon n. sp." = Poirieria (Panamurex) phagon, "Muricopsis laccopoia" = Poirieria (Panamurex) laccopoia
Urosalpinx xustris n. sp. murex snail
present
"Urosalpinx phagon n. sp." = Poirieria (Panamurex) phagon Gardner 1947 murex snail
present
"Muricopsis laccopoia" = Poirieria (Panamurex) laccopoia Gardner 1947 murex snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Kurtziella thektapleura snail
rare; ? in occurrence table
Kurtziella ramondi snail
common
Ithycythara tarri Maury 1910 snail
common
""Mangelia" teirata n. sp." = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Agladrillia subvaricosa" = Clathrodrillia subvaricosa, "Drillia" pachycheila, "Eumetadrillia dodona n. sp." = Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) dodona
"Agladrillia subvaricosa" = Clathrodrillia subvaricosa Gardner 1938 snail
rare
"Drillia" pachycheila snail
present
"Eumetadrillia dodona n. sp." = Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) dodona Gardner 1947 snail
common
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Crassispira boadicea turrid
common
 Neogastropoda -
Glyphostoma aldrichi snail
common
Nannodiella nemorensis Maury 1910 snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus dodona n. sp. Gardner 1937 cone shell
abundant
Conus molis Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
rare
Conus corrugatus n. sp. Sowerby 1870 cone shell
abundant
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) langdoni" = Strioterebrum, "Terebra (Strioterebrum) spirifera" = Strioterebrum spiriferum, Terebra aulakoessa n. sp., Spineoterebra psilis
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) langdoni" = Strioterebrum auger snail
present; ? in occurrence table
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) spirifera" = Strioterebrum spiriferum Dall 1895 auger snail
present
Terebra aulakoessa n. sp. auger snail
rare
Spineoterebra psilis auger snail
present
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Strombus aldrichi" = Persististrombus aldrichi, Strombus dodoneus n. sp.
"Strombus aldrichi" = Persististrombus aldrichi Dall 1890 true conch
present
Strombus dodoneus n. sp. conch
prolific
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Polinices judsoni" = Natica judsoni, "Natica (Naticarius) precursor" = Naticarius precursor, "Natica (Tectonatica) semen n. sp." = Tectonatica, Sinum dodoneum n. sp., Sinum chipolanum, Sigatica caractica, "Polinices (Neverita) eucallosus n. sp." = Neverita, "Polinices (Neverita) chipolanus" = Neverita chipolanus
"Polinices judsoni" = Natica judsoni Maury 1910 moon snail
abundant
"Natica (Naticarius) precursor" = Naticarius precursor Gardner 1947 moon snail
common
"Natica (Tectonatica) semen n. sp." = Tectonatica moon snail
prolific
Sinum dodoneum n. sp. moon snail
present
Sinum chipolanum Dall 1892 moon snail
common
Sigatica caractica Gardner 1947 moon snail
common
"Polinices (Neverita) eucallosus n. sp." = Neverita moon snail
prolific
"Polinices (Neverita) chipolanus" = Neverita chipolanus Dall 1892 moon snail
present
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
Petaloconchus sculpturatus Lea 1846 worm shell
abundant
Lemintina granifera worm shell
abundant; ? in occurrence table
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum grande slipper shell
present; ? in occurrence table
"Crucibulum chipolanum" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) chipolanum Dall 1892 slipper shell
abundant; C. chipolanum dodoneum n. subsp.
Crucibulum multilineatum Conrad 1842 slipper shell
abundant
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
abundant
Crepidula aesop slipper shell
present; ? in occurrence table
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
present
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
abundant
"Calyptraea crenata n. sp." = Calyptraea (Trochita) crenata Gardner 1947 slipper shell
rare
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoa phagon n. sp. snail
rare
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Episcynia mauryi snail
common
"Circulus" mitorraphes n. sp. snail
rare
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Cochliolepis arietina n. sp. snail
present
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
Alaba dodona n. sp. snail
rare
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
Fossarus florius snail
rare; ? in occurrence table
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella alcida turret shell
abundant; also T. alcida bicarinata (common)
Turritella subgrundifera Dall 1892 turret shell
present
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Sulcularia chipolana snail
abundant
Acteon luculi Maury 1910 snail
rare
Acteon hamadryados Maury 1910 snail
abundant
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula stiphera snail
rare
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica alvear, "Architectonica quadriseriata" = Architectonica nobilis
Architectonica alvear sundial
common
"Architectonica quadriseriata" = Architectonica nobilis Röding 1798 sundial
rare
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
Tricolia affinis snail
rare; ? in occurrence table, T. affinis chipolana
Tricolia probrevis snail
present
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora chipolana Dall 1892 snail
rare
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Chlorostoma exolutum top snail
rare
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
"Cadulus (Gadila) clarae" = Gadila
"Cadulus (Gadila) clarae" = Gadila tusk shell
prolific