Where: Northwest Territories, Canada (75.1° N, 95.0° W: paleocoordinates 2.2° N, 32.0° W)
• coordinate based on political unit
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Monograptus ludensis graptolite zone, Cape Phillips Formation, Homerian (430.5 - 427.4 Ma)
• "upper Wenlock"
• bed-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marine; calcareous limestone and shale
Size class: macrofossils
Reposited in the GSC
Primary reference: J., J.r. Pojeta and B. S. Norford. 1987. A Bohemian-type Silurian (Wenlock) pelecypod faunule from arctic Canada. Journal of Paleontology 61(3):508-520 [M. Uhen/J. Ju/P. Wagner]more details
Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis
PaleoDB collection 497: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 17.12.1998, edited by Pete Wagner
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Trilobita | |
| |
Deiphon sp. Barrande 1846 trilobite
Didrepanon sp. Lane 1971 trilobite
"Sphaerexochus aff. mirus" = Sphaerexochus calvus Mc Coy 1846 trilobite | |
Fragiscutum sp. Whittington and Campbell 1967 trilobite | |
Cybantyx sp. Lane and Thomas 1978 trilobite | |
| |
Ceratocephala cf. lochkoviana trilobite
Dudleyaspis sp. Prantl and Pribyl 1949 trilobite | |
| |
Radnoria sp. Wasmann 1894 trilobite | |
Harpidella sp. M'Coy 1849 trilobite | |
| |
Hemiarges bucklandi trilobite
Dicranogmus skinneri Perry and Chatterton 1977 trilobite
Dicranopeltis sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite | |
Strophomenata | |
| |
| |
Leptaena sp. Dalman 1828 | |
Morinorhynchus sp. Havlicek 1965 | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931 | |
| |
Rhynchonellidae indet. Gray 1848 indet. rhynchonellid - originally entered as "Rhynchonellida indet."
| |
Gypidula sp. Hall 1867 | |
Conchidium sp. Oehlert 1887 | |
Antirhynchonella sp. Oehlert 1887 | |
Salopina sp. Boucot 1960 | |
Dicoelosia sp. King 1850 | |
Isorthis sp. Kozlowski 1929 | |
Ptychopleurella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Dolerorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931 | |
"? Dubaria sp." = Septatrypa
| |
Spinatrypa sp. Stainbrook 1951 | |
Gracianella sp. Johnson and Boucot 1967 | |
Bivalvia | |
| |
Leptodesma sp. Hall 1883 oyster | |
Rhombopteria cf. mira Barrande 1881 oyster | |
Slava sp. Barrande 1881 clam | |
Conodonta | |
"Ozarkodina excavata" = Wurmiella excavata
"Ozarkodina excavata" = Wurmiella excavata Branson and Mehl 1933 conodont Ozarkodina excavata excavata
| |
Ozarkodina confluens Rhodes 1953 conodont | |
Kockelella variabilis Walliser 1957 conodont | |
Panderodus sp. Ethington 1959 conodont | |
Pteraspidomorphi | |
Pteraspidomorpha | |
"Traquairaspis cf. lemniscata" = Phialaspis
"Traquairaspis cf. lemniscata" = Phialaspis | |
| |
Ariaspis "n. sp." Denison 1963 | |
unclassified | |
| |
Pterobranchia | |
Plectograptus sp. graptolite
Spinograptus sp. graptolite | |
"Monograptus aff. ludensis" = Colonograptus ludensis
|