Where: Greece (34.8° N, 24.1° E: paleocoordinates 34.2° N, 23.4° E)
• coordinate based on political unit
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Gavdos Formation, Serravallian (13.8 - 11.6 Ma)
• N 15: Neogloboquadrina continuosa and the lowest part of N 16: Neogloboquadrina acostaensis zone
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; lithified, calcareous sandstone and lithified limestone
Size class: macrofossils
Primary reference: M. Dermitzakis and E. Georgiades-Dikeoulia. 1987. Biozonation of the Neogene invertebrate megafauna of the Hellenic area. Annales Instituti Geologici Publici Hungarici 70:125-136 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 72305: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 31.05.2007, edited by Wolfgang Kiessling
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda | |
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma, "Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus
"Astraea (Bolma) meynardi" = Bolma snail
"Astraea (Bolma) rugosa" = Bolma rugosus Linnaeus 1767 snail | |
Diodora (Lucapina) italica Defrance 1820 snail | |
| |
Bittium (Bittium) reticulatum Montagu 1803 cerith snail | |
"Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata, Turritella (Zaria) subangulata, Turritella (Haustator) tricincta, Turritella (Turritella) tricarinata, "Turritella (Archimediella) archimedis" = Archimediella, "Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella), "Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus, "Turritella (Haustator) hoernesi" = Haustator
"Turritella (Torculoidella) bicarinata" = Turritella bicarinata Elchwald 1830 turret shell subsp. bicarinata
Turritella (Zaria) subangulata turret shell
Turritella (Haustator) tricincta Münster 1841 turret shell
"Turritella (Torculoidella) triplicata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) turret shell
"Archimediella (Torculoidella) spirata" = Archimediella (Torculoidella) spiratus Brocchi 1814 turret shell
"Turritella (Haustator) hoernesi" = Haustator turret shell | |
"Terebralia bidentata" = Terebralia bidentata, "Terebralia lignitarum" = Terebralia bidentata
"Terebralia bidentata" = Terebralia bidentata Defrance 1832 horn snail subsp. cingulatior and vignali
| |
"Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium, Cerithium (Thericium) vulgatum
"Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) crenatum" = Thericium snail | |
"Strombus (Canarium) bonellii" = Persististrombus bonellii, "Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus
"Strombus (Canarium) bonellii" = Persististrombus bonellii Brongniart 1823 true conch
"Strombus (Strombus) coronatus" = Persististrombus coronatus Defrance 1827 true conch | |
"Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata, Mitraria (Mitraria) ambigua
"Mitra (Tiara) scrobiculata" = Cancilla scrobiculata Brocchi 1814 mitre shell | |
Olivancillaria (Aragonia) acuminata olive snail | |
"Ancilla (Baryspira) glandiformis" = Amalda glandiformis
"Ancilla (Baryspira) glandiformis" = Amalda glandiformis Lamarck 1810 snail | |
Euthria (Euthria) cornea true whelk
Nassa (Nassa) subventricosa true whelk
Babylonia (Peridispaccus) brugadina true whelk | |
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus, "Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita)
"Nassa (Hinia) incrassata" = Nassarius incrassatus Müller 1773 snail
"Hinia (Uzita) limata" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail | |
"Fasciolaria (Pleuroploca) fimbriata" = Pleuroploca, Latirus (Latirus) lynchi, Latirus (Latirus) valenciennesi
"Fasciolaria (Pleuroploca) fimbriata" = Pleuroploca snail
Latirus (Latirus) lynchi snail | |
Galeodes (Galeodes) cornutus Agassiz 1843 snail | |
Clavatula (Clavatula) asperulata, Clavatula (Clavatula) calcarata, "Turricula (Surcula) reevei" = Turricula
"Turricula (Surcula) reevei" = Turricula snail | |
Conus (Rhijoconus) ponterosus, Conus (Rhijoconus) pyrula, Conus (Conolithus) dujardini, Conus (Lithoconus) mercati, "Conus (Lithoconus) antiquus" = Lithoconus antiquus, Conus (Dendroconus) betulinoides, "Conus (Chelyconus) enjesfeldensis" = Conus (Chelyoconus), "Conus (Chelyconus) fuscocingulatus" = Conus (Chelyoconus), "Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus), "Conus (Rhijoconus) puschi" = Plagioconus puschi
Conus (Conolithus) dujardini Deshayes 1845 cone shell
"Conus (Lithoconus) antiquus" = Lithoconus antiquus Lamarck 1810 cone shell
Conus (Dendroconus) betulinoides cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) enjesfeldensis" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) fuscocingulatus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Chelyconus) pelagicus" = Conus (Chelyoconus) cone shell
"Conus (Rhijoconus) puschi" = Plagioconus puschi Michelotti 1857 cone shell | |
"Clavus (Drillia) pustulatus" = Drillia, Clavus (Drillia) allionii
"Clavus (Drillia) pustulatus" = Drillia snail
Clavus (Drillia) allionii Bellardi 1877 snail | |
| |
Turris (Turris) aquensis, Turris (Turris) rotata, Gemmula (Hemipleurotoma) contigua, "Clavatula (Perrona) inedita" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) jouanneti" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) saubrigiana" = Perrona, "Clavatula (Perrona) taurinensis" = Perrona
Turris (Turris) aquensis turrid
Turris (Turris) rotata turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) inedita" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) jouanneti" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) saubrigiana" = Perrona turrid
"Clavatula (Perrona) taurinensis" = Perrona turrid | |
Vexillum (Vexillum) plicatulum Brocchi 1814 ribbed mitre | |
Thais (Stramonita) exilis, Purpura (Tritonalia) austriaca, Purpura (Tritonalia) delbosiana, "Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus, Hadriania craticulata, "Hexaplex (Muricanthus) subasperrimus" = Muricanthus
Thais (Stramonita) exilis Parsch in Hörnes 1856 murex snail
Purpura (Tritonalia) austriaca murex snail
"Typhis (Typhinellus) tetrapterus" = Typhinellus murex snail
Hadriania craticulata Brocchi 1814 murex snail
"Hexaplex (Muricanthus) subasperrimus" = Muricanthus murex snail | |
| |
"Pyrula lainaei" = Ficus
"Pyrula lainaei" = Ficus fig shell | |
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna
"Dolium (Cadium) orbiculatum" = Tonna tun shell | |
Cassis (Cassis) postmamillaris, "Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata
"Semicassis (Semicassis) miolaevigata" = Phalium (Semicassis) miolaevigata Sacco 1890 snail | |
Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum, "Cymatium (Lampusia) affine" = Monoplex
Gyrineum (Aspa) marginatum triton shell | |
"Schilderia annularia" = Zonarina annularia
| |
Xenophora deshayesi Michelotti 1847 carrier shell | |
Neverita olla, "Sigaretus (Sigaretus) striatus" = Sinum, Lunatia catena, Natica (Nacca) millepunctata
Neverita olla De Serres 1829 moon snail
"Sigaretus (Sigaretus) striatus" = Sinum moon snail
Natica (Nacca) millepunctata Sacco 1890 moon snail | |
Lemintina arenaria worm shell | |
"Ringicula (Ringiculella) auriculata" = Ringicula minor
| |
Bivalvia | |
Arcopsis rollei clam | |
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata, "Arca (Anadara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii, "Arca (Anadara) girondica" = Anadara, "Arca (Anadara) fichteli" = Anadara fichteli, Arca turoniensis, Arca turonica, Arca (Anadara) noae
Barbatia (Barbatia) barbata Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Arca (Anadara) diluvii" = Scapharca (Scapharca) diluvii Lamarck 1805 clam
"Arca (Anadara) girondica" = Anadara ark
"Arca (Anadara) fichteli" = Anadara fichteli Deshayes 1850 ark
Arca turoniensis ark
Arca (Anadara) noae Linnaeus 1758 ark | |
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) pilosa, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) bimaculata, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) inflatus, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor, "Arca (Pectinarca) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) cor Lamarck 1805 clam
"Arca (Pectinarca) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata Gmelin 1791 clam | |
Anomia (Anomia) ephippium Linnaeus 1758 jingle | |
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) ugolini" = Flabellipecten, "Flabellipecten incrassatus" = Flabellipecten, Flabellipecten fraterculus, Hinnites brassonii, Chlamys (Manupecten) jakloweciana, Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima, Chlamys solarium, Chlamys angelonii, Chlamys bollenensis, Chlamys haueri, Chlamys (Macrochlamys) tournali, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus, "Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia, "Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata, Pecten praebenedictus, Pecten revolutus, Pecten benedictus, Pecten dunkeri, Pecten aduncus, "Pecten (Flabellipecten) besseri" = Camptonectes virgatus, "Amussium cristatum" = Amusium, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) spinulosa" = Aequipecten, "Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, "Chlamys opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis, Spondylus concentricus, Spondylus gaederopus, Spondylus crassicosta
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) ugolini" = Flabellipecten scallop
"Flabellipecten incrassatus" = Flabellipecten scallop
Flabellipecten fraterculus Sowerby in Smith 1841 scallop
Chlamys (Macrochlamys) latissima scallop
Chlamys solarium scallop
Chlamys angelonii scallop
Chlamys bollenensis scallop
Chlamys haueri scallop
Chlamys (Macrochlamys) tournali scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) scabrella" = Chlamys scabrellus Lamarck 1819 scallop
"Chlamys varia" = Chlamys (Chlamys) varia Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Chlamys multistriata" = Talochlamys multistriata Poli 1795 scallop
Pecten praebenedictus scallop
Pecten revolutus scallop
Pecten benedictus scallop
Pecten dunkeri scallop
Pecten aduncus Eichwald 1830 scallop
"Pecten (Flabellipecten) besseri" = Camptonectes virgatus Nilsson 1827 scallop
"Amussium cristatum" = Amusium scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) spinulosa" = Aequipecten scallop
"Chlamys (Aequipecten) opercularis" = Aequipecten opercularis Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus concentricus Bronn 1831 scallop
Spondylus gaederopus Linnaeus 1758 scallop
Spondylus crassicosta Lamarck 1819 scallop | |
"Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte, "Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis
"Pycnodonta germanitala" = Pycnodonte oyster
"Pycnodonta navicularis" = Neopycnodonte navicularis Brocchi 1814 oyster | |
Gryphaea (Crassostrea) gryphoides, "Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina, Ostrea fimbriata, Ostrea gingensis, Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata, "Ostrea (Ostrea) edulis" = Ostrea edulis, "Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis
"Ostrea (Ostrea) digitalina" = Cubitostrea digitalina Eichwald 1830 oyster
Ostrea fimbriata oyster
Ostrea gingensis Schlotheim 1813 oyster
Ostrea (Ostrea) fimbriata oyster
"Ostrea (Ostrea) lamellosa" = Ostrea edulis Linnaeus 1758 oyster | |
Linga (Linga) columbella Lamarck 1818 clam | |
| |
Chama gryphoides Linnaeus 1758 jewel box | |
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella, "Dosinia (Orbiculus) lupinus" = Dosinia lupina
Venus (Ventricola) multilamella Lamarck 1818 venus clam | |
Lutraria (Psammophila) oblonga Gmelin 1791 clam | |
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule, "Cardium echinatum" = Acanthocardia (Acanthocardia) echinata, Cardium paucicostatum, Cardium tuberculatum, Cardium (Ringicardium) hians, Laevicardium (Discors) spondyloides
"Cardium (Cerastoderma) edule" = Cerastoderma edule Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium paucicostatum cockle
Cardium tuberculatum Linnaeus 1758 cockle | |
Cardita (Cardiocardita) partschi, Cardita (Megacardita) jouanneti, Cardita pectinata, Cardita jouanneti, "Beguina (Glans) rhomboidea" = Glans, "Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans
Cardita pectinata clam
"Beguina (Glans) rhomboidea" = Glans clam
"Beguina (Glans) rudista" = Glans clam |