Nelson 2 (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Burleson County, Texas (30.5° N, 96.7° W: paleocoordinates 31.8° N, 88.0° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Stone City Formation, Bartonian (41.3 - 38.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; unlithified, condensed, glauconitic, argillaceous sandstone

• Environment from PBDB #2412
• muddy glauconite sand above storm wave base. Lithology described from PBDB #2412

Size class: mesofossils

Primary reference: P. C. Nelson. 1975. Community structure and evaluation of trophic analysis in paleoecology Stone City Formation (Middle Eocene, Texas). Texas A&M Master''s thesis 1-168 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 7438: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 18.07.2000, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Echinoidae indet.
Heart Urchin remains
Alcyonarian indet.
unknown Alcyonarian
Bryozoan "sp. 1"
unknown bryozoan #1
Bryozoan "sp. 2"
unknown bryozoan #2
Crab indet.
Crab remains
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Pachecoa (Pachecoa) pulchra clam
Pachecoa (Pachecoa) pulchra (Gabb 1860)
Pachecoa (Pachecoa) sabinica Harris 1919 clam
Pachecoa (Pachecoa) sabinica (Harris 1919)
Barbatia (Barbatia) uxorispalmeri Stenzel and E. K 1957 clam
Barbatia (Barbatia) uxorispalmeri Stenzel and Krause 1957
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia ephippioides Gabb 1860 jingle
Anomia ephippioides Gabb 1860
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea (Cubitostrea) petropolitana Stenzel and J. T 1957 oyster
Cubitostrea (Cubitostrea) petropolitana Stenzel and Twining 1957
Crassostrea frionis oyster
Crassostrea frionis (Harris 1919)
 Carditida - Carditidae
cf. Venericardia (Venericor) densata Conrad 1845 clam
cf. Venericardia (Venericor) densata (Conrad 1845)
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Caryocorbula deusseni clam
Caryocorbula deusseni (Gardner 1945)
Notocorbula texana Gabb 1860 clam
Notocorbula texana (Gabb 1860)
Vokesula smithvillensis Harris 1919 clam
Vokesula smithvillensis petropolitana Stenzel and Twining 1957
 Cardiida - Anatinellidae
Pteropsella praelapidosa clam
Pteropsella praelapidosa (Stenzel and Krause 1957)
 Cardiida - Ungulinidae
Diplodonta (Diplodonta) petropolitana clam
Diplodonta (Diplodonta) petropolitana Stenzel 1957
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Katherinella smithvillensis Stenzel et al. 1957 venus clam
Katherinella smithvillensis Stenzel and Krause 1957
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Morella) petropolitana Stenzel and Krause 1957 tellin clam
Tellina (Morella) petropolitana Stenzel and Krause 1957
Tellina (Eurytellina) mooreana Gabb 1860 tellin clam
Tellina (Eurytellina) mooreana Gabb 1860
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra (Abra) petropolitana Stenzel 1957 abra
Abra (Abra) petropolitana Stenzel 1957
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nuclidae (Nucula) mauricensis" = Nucula (Nucula) mauricensis
"Nuclidae (Nucula) mauricensis" = Nucula (Nucula) mauricensis Harris 1919 nut clam
Nuclidae (Nucula) mauricensis Harris 1919
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Orthoyoldia psammotaea Dall 1898 pointed nut clam
Orthoyoldia psammotaea (Dall 1898)
Calorhadia (Calorhadia) compsa pointed nut clam
Calorhadia (Calorhadia) compsa (Gabb 1860)
"Calorhadia (Litorhadia) petropolitana" = Litorhadia pointed nut clam
Calorhadia (Litohadia) petropolitana Stenzel and Krause 1957
? Calorhadia (Litohadia) evanescentior Stenzel and E. K 1957 pointed nut clam
Calorhadia (Litohadia?) evanescentior Stenzel and Krause 1957
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
cf. Cirsotrema (Coroniscala) nassulum wentletrap
cf. Cirsotrema (Coroniscala) nassulum (Conrad 1833)
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
Retusa (Cylichnina) kellogii snail
Retusa (Cylichnina) kellogii (Gabb 1860)
Retusa (Cylichnina) galba Conrad 1833 snail
Retusa (Cylichnina) galba (Conrad 1833)
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla staminea punctulifera Lamarck 1799 olive snail
Ancilla staminea punctulifera (Gabb 1860)
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Dorsanum scalatum Heilprin 1891 true whelk
Dorsanum scalatum (Heilprin 1891)
Pseudoliva vetusta Conrad 1833 true whelk
Pseudoliva vetusta carinata (Conrad in Gabb 1860) 3 specimens and Pseudoliva vetusta forma (Conrad 1833) 3 specimens
"Buccitriton texanum" = Phos (Buccitriton) true whelk
Buccitriton texanum (Gabb 1860)
Buccitriton sagenum Conrad 1833 true whelk
Buccitriton sagenum (Conrad 1833)
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Levifusus mortoniopsis snail
Levifusus mortonopsis (Gabb 1860)
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Latirus moorei Gabb 1860 snail
Latirus moorei (Gabb 1860)
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Trigonostoma penrosei snail
Trigonostoma penrosii (Harris 1895)
Trigonostoma babylonicum Lea 1833 snail
Trigonostoma babylonicum (Lea 1833)
Bonellitia parilis snail
Bonellitia parilis Palmer 1937
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
"Bullata semenoides" = Closia (Bullata), Athleta lisbonensis, "Athleta petrosus" = Athleta petrosa
"Bullata semenoides" = Closia (Bullata) volute
Bullata semenoides (Gabb 1860)
Athleta lisbonensis volute
Athleta lisbonensis forma crockettensis (Plummer 1933)
"Athleta petrosus" = Athleta petrosa Conrad 1833 volute
Athleta petrosus (Conrad 1833)
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex vanuxemi" = Hexaplex (Hexaplex) vanuxemi
"Murex vanuxemi" = Hexaplex (Hexaplex) vanuxemi Conrad 1865 murex snail
Murex vanuxemi silvaticus Palmer 1937
 Neogastropoda - Cochlespiridae
"Eodrillia texana" = Tropisurcula (Eodrillia), "cf. Ancistrosyrinx bastropensis" = Cochlespira
"Eodrillia texana" = Tropisurcula (Eodrillia) snail
Eodrillia texana (Conrad 1865)
"cf. Ancistrosyrinx bastropensis" = Cochlespira snail
cf. Ancistrosyrinx bastropensis (Harris 1937)
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Turricula (Plentaria) plenta turrid
Turricula (Plentaria) plenta (Aldrich and Harris 1895)
Michela trabeatoides Harris 1895 turrid
Michela trabeatoides (Harris 1895)
Cochlespirella nana turrid
Cochlespirella nana (I. Lea 1833)
Eosurcula moorei Gabb 1860 turrid
Eosurcula moorei (Gabb 1860)
Hesperiturris nodocarinatus Gabb 1860 turrid
Hesperiturris nodocarinatus (Gabb 1860)
Hesperiturris nodocarinatus Gabb 1860 turrid
Hesperiturris nodocarinatus "var" (Gabb 1860)
Coronia genitiva Casey 1904 turrid
Coronia genitiva (Casey 1904)
Protosurcula gabbii Conrad 1865 turrid
Protosurcula gabbii (Conrad 1865)
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Microdrillia aldrichella snail
Microdrillia aldrichella Casey 1903
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Conus (Lithoconus) sauridens" = Conus sauridens Conrad 1833 cone shell
Conus (Lithoconus) sauridens Conrad 1833
Glyptotoma conradiana cone shell
Glyptotoma conradiana (Aldrich 1895)
Glyptotoma crassiplicata Gabb 1860 cone shell
Glyptotoma crassiplicata (Gabb 1860)
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Terebra (Mirula) texagyra auger snail
Terebra (Mirula) texagyra Harris 1895
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficopsis penita fig shell
Ficopsis penita (Conrad 1833)
Ficopsis texana fig shell
Ficopsis texana (Harris 1895)
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Balcis exilis snail
Balcis exilis (Gabb 1860)
Balcis tenua snail
Balcis tenua (Gabb 1860)
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
"Natica semilunata" = Natica (Naticarius) semilunata Lea 1833 moon snail
"Natica" "(Naticarious)"semilunata I. Lea 1833
Sinum bilix Conrad 1833 moon snail
Sinum bilix (Conrad 1833)
Polinices aratus moon snail
Polinices aratus (Gabb 1860)
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Distorsio (Personella) septemdentata" = Sassia (Personella) septemdentata
"Distorsio (Personella) septemdentata" = Sassia (Personella) septemdentata Gabb 1860 triton shell
Distorsio (Personella) septemdentata Gabb 1860
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
cf. Caecum sp. Fleming 1813 snail
cf. Caecum sp.
 Truncatelloidea - Tornidae
Teinostoma texanum Palmer 1937 snail
Teinostoma texanum Palmer 1937
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Mesalia claibornensis turret shell
Mesalia claibornensis Harris 1895
"Turritella pleboides" = Kapalmerella pleboides Vaughan 1895 turret shell
Turritella pleboides (Vaughan 1895)
"Turritella dumblei" = Kapalmerella dumblei Harris 1895 turret shell
Turritella dumblei Harris 1895
Turritella houstonia turret shell
Turritella houstonia Harris 1895
Turritella nasuta turret shell
Turritella nasuta Gabb 1860
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula trapaquara snail
Ringicula trapequara Harris 1895
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Gegania sp. Jeffreys 1884 snail
Gegania sp.
Gegania antiquata snail
Gegania antiquata striata (I. Lea 1833)
cf. Mathilda claibornensis snail
cf. Mathilda claibornensis Aldrich 1887
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Pyrimidella sp." = Pyramidella
"Pyrimidella sp." = Pyramidella Lamarck 1799 snail
Pyrimidella sp.
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica sp. Röding 1798 sundial
Architectonica sp. A
Architectonica sp. Röding 1798 sundial
Architectonica sp. B
Architectonica sp. Röding 1798 sundial
Architectonica sp. C
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Tiburnus texanus snail
Tiburnus texanus (Harris 1895)
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Antalis) minutistriatum" = Antalis
"Dentalium (Antalis) minutistriatum" = Antalis tusk shell
Dentalium (Antalis) minutistriatum Gabb 1860
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
"Cadulus (Gadila) palmerae" = Gadila
"Cadulus (Gadila) palmerae" = Gadila tusk shell
Cadulus (Gadila) palmerae Hodgkinson 1974
Gymnolaemata
 Cheilostomata - Cupuladriidae
Vibracellina capillaria Canu 1917
Vibracellina capillaria Canu and Bassler 1917
 Cheilostomata - Calloporidae
"Trochopora bouei" = Lunulites, "Trochopora truncata" = Lunulites, Lunulites ligulata
"Trochopora bouei" = Lunulites
Trochopora bouei Lea 1833
"Trochopora truncata" = Lunulites
Trochopora truncata (de'Gregorio 1890)
Lunulites ligulata Canu 1920
Lunulites ligulata (Canu and Bassler 1920)
 Cheilostomata - Otionellidae
Otionella tuberosa Canu 1917
Otionella tuberosa Canu and Bassler 1917
Actinopteri
 Anguilliformes - Congridae
Parbatmya brazosensis Frizzell and Dante 1965 conger eel
Parbatmya brazosensis Dante and Frizzell 1965
 Beryciformes -
Brazosiella moselevi
Brazosiella moselevi Dante and Frizzell 1965
Brazosiella kokeni Frizzell and Dante 1965
Brazosiella kokeni Dante and Frizzell 1965
 Ophidiiformes - Ophididae
Signata stenzeli Frizzell and Dante 1965
Signata stenzeli Dante and Frizzell 1965
 Ophidiiformes - Ophidiidae
Preophidion petropolis Frizzell and Dante 1965
Preophidion petropolis Dante and Frizzell 1965
 Perciformes - Serranidae
Allomorone burlesonis Frizzell and Dante 1965 perch-like fish
Allomorone burlesonis Dante and Frizzell 1965
 Acanthomorphata - Sciaenidae
Corvina intermedia Koken 1884
Corvina intermedia (Koken 1888)
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Turbinoliidae
Turbinolia (Turbinolia) pharetra Lea 1833 stony coral
Turbinolia (Turbinolia) pharetra (Lea 1833)