Walton-on-the-Naze, Suffolk [Red Crag] (Pliocene of the United Kingdom)

Where: England, United Kingdom (51.9° N, 1.3° E: paleocoordinates 51.9° N, 1.0° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Red Crag Formation, Late/Upper Pliocene (3.6 - 2.6 Ma)

• STRATIGRAPHIC RELATIONS: From the Red Crag, which is regionally overlies the Coralline Crag. AGE: Late Pliocene, according to Rayner, 1981 on the basis of foraminiferal and palynological biostratigraphy. STRATIGRAPHIC POSITION: From unknown position within formation.

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; unlithified siliciclastic sediments

• ENVIRONMENT: Shallow marine siliciclastic.
• SPECIFIC LITHOLOGY: Not stated in text, but siliciclastic based on observation of specimens. LITHIFICATION: Unlithified, based on observation and figured specimens.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Collection methods: COLLECTOR: Not stated, but probably Stearns Wood, c. 1840's-1870's. REPOSITORY: Not stated in text.

Primary reference: S. V. Wood. 1879. Monograph of the Crag Mollusca with descriptions of shells from the upper tertiaries of the east of England 4:1-58 [A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 84764: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 10.11.2008

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for mollusca. Other volumes when entered will include bryozoa, brachiopoda, and anthozoa. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publication, but with antiquated nomenclature, which is revised where possible through more recent sources.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca lactea3 Linnaeus 1767 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Pectunculus glycymeris" = Glycymeris glycymeris3
"Pectunculus glycymeris" = Glycymeris glycymeris3 Linnaeus 1758 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Pecten pusio" = Talochlamys pusio3, "Pecten tigrinus" = Palliolum tigrinum3, "Pecten dubius" = Aequipecten opercularis3
"Pecten pusio" = Talochlamys pusio3 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
"Pecten tigrinus" = Palliolum tigrinum3 Müller 1776 scallop
"Pecten dubius" = Aequipecten opercularis3 Linnaeus 1758 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima loscombii" = Limaria (Limatulella) loscombii3 Sowerby 1824 file clam
Lima exilis3 Wood 1839 file clam
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
"Anomia patelliformis" = Monia patelliformis3
"Anomia patelliformis" = Monia patelliformis3 Linnaeus 1773 scallop
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus edulis2 Linnaeus 1758 mussel
Modiola costulata3 Risso 1826 mussel
Modiola marmorata3 Forbes 1838 mussel
Modiola barbata3 Linnaeus 1758 mussel
"Modiola ? phaseolina" = Modiolula phaseolina2 Philippi 1844 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
"Astarte forbesi" = Digitaria forbesi2 Wood 1874 clam
Astarte compressa3 Montague 1808 clam
Astarte crebrilirata3 Woods 1850 clam
Astarte digitaria3 Linnaeus 1767 clam
"Astarte obliquata" = Astarte (Digitariopsis) obliquata3 Sowerby 1817 clam
Astarte triangularis3 Montague 1803 clam
"Astarte galeotti" = Astarte (Astarte) galeotti2 Nyst 1835 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
Cardita corbis3 Philippi 1836 clam
Cardita senilis2 Lamarck 1805 clam
Cardita scalaris3 Sowerby 1825 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula striata" = Caryocorbula striata3 Lamarck 1801 clam
 Pholadida - Myidae
"Mya arenaria" = Mya (Arenomya) arenaria2
"Mya arenaria" = Mya (Arenomya) arenaria2 Linnaeus 1758 softshell clam
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
"Pholas crispata" = Zirfaea crispata3, "Pholas cylindrica" = Barnea (Barnea) cylindrica3
"Pholas crispata" = Zirfaea crispata3 Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Pholas cylindrica" = Barnea (Barnea) cylindrica3 Sowerby 1818 clam
 Cardiida -
"Astarte basterotii" = Isocrassina basteroti3
"Astarte basterotii" = Isocrassina basteroti3 De la Jonkaire 1823 clam
 Cardiida - Mesodesmatidae
"Mactra deaurata" = Mesodesma deauratum3
"Mactra deaurata" = Mesodesma deauratum3 Turton 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Mactra truncata3, Mactra solida3, "Mactra glauca" = Mactra (Mactra) glauca2, "Mactra arcuata" = Spisula arcuata3
Mactra truncata3 Montague 1808 clam
Mactra solida3 Linnaeus 1758 clam
"Mactra glauca" = Mactra (Mactra) glauca2 Born 1778 clam
"Mactra arcuata" = Spisula arcuata3 Sowerby 1817 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Venus fasciata" = Clausinella fasciata3, "Venerupis irus" = Irus irus3, Tapes virginea3, Tapes texturata3, "Venus imbricata" = Timoclea imbricata3, Artemis lentiformis3, Artemis lincta3, "Cytherea rudis" = Pitar (Pitar) rudis3, "Circe minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima2
"Venus fasciata" = Clausinella fasciata3 da Costa 1778 venus clam
"Venerupis irus" = Irus irus3 Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Tapes virginea3 Linnaeus 1767 venus clam
Tapes texturata3 Lamarck 1818 venus clam
"Venus imbricata" = Timoclea imbricata3 Sowerby 1826 venus clam
Artemis lentiformis3 Sowerby 1818 venus clam
Artemis lincta3 Pulteney 1799 venus clam
"Cytherea rudis" = Pitar (Pitar) rudis3 Poli 1795 venus clam
"Circe minima" = Gouldia (Gouldia) minima2 Montagu 1803 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Gastrana laminosa3, "Tellina crassa" = Arcopagia (Arcopagia) crassa3, "Tellina obliqua" = Macoma (Macoma) obliqua2, "Tellina praetenuis" = Macoma (Macoma) praetenuis3
Gastrana laminosa3 Sowerby 1827 tellin clam
"Tellina crassa" = Arcopagia (Arcopagia) crassa3 Pennant 1777 tellin clam
"Tellina obliqua" = Macoma (Macoma) obliqua2 Sowerby 1817 tellin clam
"Tellina praetenuis" = Macoma (Macoma) praetenuis3 Leathes in Woodward 1830 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Abra fabalis n. sp.3, "Abra prismatica" = Abra (Abra) prismatica2, Abra alba3
Abra fabalis n. sp.3 Woods 1850 abra
"Abra prismatica" = Abra (Abra) prismatica2 Montagu 1808 abra
Abra alba3 Wood 1802 abra
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium strigilliferum2 Wood 1840 cockle
Cardium venustum3 Wood 1840 cockle
"Cardium parkinsoni" = Laevicardium (Dinocardium) parkinsoni3 Sowerby 1814 cockle
 Cardiida - Galeommatidae
"Kellia ambigua" = Laseina ambigua3
"Kellia ambigua" = Laseina ambigua3 Nyst and Westendorp 1839 clam
 Cardiida - Lasaeidae
"Montacuta bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata3, Kellia suborbicularis3
"Montacuta bidentata" = Diarmaidia bidentata3 Montague 1803 clam
Kellia suborbicularis3 Montague 1803 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
"Saxicava rugosa" = Hiatella3
"Saxicava rugosa" = Hiatella3 clam
 Solenida - Solenidae
Solen ensis3 Linnaeus 1767 clam
 Solenida - Pharidae
"Solen gladiolus" = Ensis macha3
"Solen gladiolus" = Ensis macha3 Molina 1782 clam
 Pandorida - Pandoridae
 Thraciida - Periplomatidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula ? tenuis" = Ennucula tenuis2, "Nucula laevigata" = Leionucula laevigata3, "Nucula nucleus" = Nucula (Nucula) nucleus2, "Nucula cobboldae" = Acila (Truncacila) cobboldae2
"Nucula ? tenuis" = Ennucula tenuis2 Montagu 1808 nut clam
"Nucula laevigata" = Leionucula laevigata3 Sowerby 1818 nut clam
"Nucula nucleus" = Nucula (Nucula) nucleus2 Linnaeus 1758 nut clam
"Nucula cobboldae" = Acila (Truncacila) cobboldae2 Linnaeus 1767 divaricate nutclam
Gastropoda
 Patellogastropoda - Acmaeidae
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Columbella sulcata1 Sowerby 1823 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Buccinum dalei" = Liomesus dalei1, Buccinum undatum1
"Buccinum dalei" = Liomesus dalei1 Sowerby 1825 true whelk
Buccinum undatum1 Linnaeus 1758 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Nassa labiosa" = Amyclina labiosa2, "Nassa conglobata" = Demoulia conglobata1, "Nassa elegans" = Nassarius (Tritonella) elegans1, "Nassa reticosa" = Nassarius (Uzita) reticosus1, "Nassa propinqua" = Nassarius (Hinia) propinquus1
"Nassa labiosa" = Amyclina labiosa2 Sowerby 1824 snail
"Nassa conglobata" = Demoulia conglobata1 Brocchi 1814 snail
"Nassa elegans" = Nassarius (Tritonella) elegans1 Sowerby 1824 snail
"Nassa reticosa" = Nassarius (Uzita) reticosus1 Sowerby 1815 snail
"Nassa propinqua" = Nassarius (Hinia) propinquus1 Sowerby 1824 snail
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Trophon costiferum" = Buccinofusus costiferum1
"Trophon costiferum" = Buccinofusus costiferum1 Wood 1848 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Cancellaria coronata1 Scacchi 1844 snail
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Trophon consocialis2, "Trophon muricatum" = Trophon muricatus1, "Purpura tetragona" = Spinucella tetragona1, Murex torturosus1
Trophon consocialis2 murex snail
"Trophon muricatum" = Trophon muricatus1 Montagu 1803 murex snail
"Purpura tetragona" = Spinucella tetragona1 Sowerby 1825 murex snail
Murex torturosus1 Sowerby 1823 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
"Pleurotoma nebula" = Mangelia nebula2
"Pleurotoma nebula" = Mangelia nebula2 Montagu 1803 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Clavatula costata1, Clavatula cancellata1, Clavatula laevigata1, Clavatula boothii1, Clavatula mitrula1, "Pleurotoma linearis" = Turris2, "Pleurotoma turrifera" = Turris2, "Pleurotoma ? rufa" = Turris2
Clavatula costata1 Da Costa 1778 turrid
Clavatula cancellata1 Sowerby 1827 turrid
Clavatula laevigata1 Philippi 1836 turrid
Clavatula boothii1 Smith 1838 turrid
Clavatula mitrula1 Sowerby 1822 turrid
"Pleurotoma linearis" = Turris2 turrid
"Pleurotoma turrifera" = Turris2 turrid
"Pleurotoma ? rufa" = Turris2 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
"Clavatula turricula" = Propebela turricula1
"Clavatula turricula" = Propebela turricula1 Montagu 1803 cone shell
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
"Lacuna (Medoria) terebellata" = Eula terebellata2
"Lacuna (Medoria) terebellata" = Eula terebellata2 Nyst 1835 periwinkle
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima subulata2 Montagu 1808 snail
Eulima polita1 Linnaeus 1767 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
"Cypraea avellana" = Niveria avellana1, "Erato laevis" = Erato voluta2
"Cypraea avellana" = Niveria avellana1 Sowerby 1823 snail
"Erato laevis" = Erato voluta2 Montagu 1803 snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica varians2, "Natica clausa" = Cryptonatica affinis2, "Natica catena" = Euspira catena2
Natica varians2 Tate 1893 moon snail
"Natica clausa" = Cryptonatica affinis2 Gmelin 1791 moon snail
"Natica catena" = Euspira catena2 da Costa 1778 moon snail
 Cypraeoidea - Ovulidae
"Ovula leathesii" = Neosimnia leathesi1
"Ovula leathesii" = Neosimnia leathesi1 Sowerby 1825 snail
 Vermetoidea - Vermetidae
"Vermetus intortus" = Petaloconchus intortus2
"Vermetus intortus" = Petaloconchus intortus2 Lamarck 1818 worm shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella planispira2 Wood 1842 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Cerithium variculosum Nyst 1844 cerith snail
Cerithium granosum1 Wood 1842 cerith snail
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Actaeon subulatus" = Acteon subulatus2, "Actaeon tornatilis" = Acteon2
"Actaeon subulatus" = Acteon subulatus2 Wood 1842 snail
"Actaeon tornatilis" = Acteon2 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Odostomia acuta2, "Chemnitzia communis" = Miralda communis2
"Chemnitzia communis" = Miralda communis2 Adams 1852 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Emarginula crassa2 Sowerby 1813 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Trochus formosus2 top snail
Trochus tumidus2 top snail
Trochus montacuti2 top snail
"Trochus adansoni" = Colliculus adansoni2 Payraudeau 1827 top snail
"Trochus zizyphinus" = Calliostoma zizyphinum2 Linnaeus 1758 top snail
"Trochus kicksii" = Calliostoma (Calliostoma) kickxii2 Nyst 1835 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium dentalis2 tusk shell
Dentalium rectum2 tusk shell