Pakaurangi Point, Kaipara Harbour (Miocene of New Zealand)

Where: Auckland, New Zealand (36.2° S, 174.3° E: paleocoordinates 44.2° S, 176.8° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Pakaurangi Formation, Otaian (21.7 - 19.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: coastal; lithified sandstone

• The Pakaurangi Formation consists mainly of silty sandstones, with occasional concretionary limestone bands and andesite-derived hydroclastic grits.

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: peel or thin section,

Primary reference: S. D. Cairns and J. A. Grant-Mackie. 1993. Review of the fossil Stylasteridae (Cnidaria: Hydrozoa) from the New Zealand region. New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics 36:1-8 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 84915: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Uta Merkel on 18.11.2008, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
""Arca" mundeformata n. sp." = Barbatia mundeformata3
""Arca" mundeformata n. sp." = Barbatia mundeformata3 Laws 1939 clam
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris (Grandaxinea) finlayi n. sp." = Tucetona finlayi3
"Glycymeris (Grandaxinea) finlayi n. sp." = Tucetona finlayi3 Laws 1939 clam
 Arcida - Philobryidae
"Hochstetteria "n. sp."" = Philobrya (Hochstetteria)3, "Hochstetteria dupliradiata n. sp." = Philobrya (Hochstetteria)4, "Hochstetteria zearanea n. sp." = Philobrya (Hochstetteria)4, Cratis ovata3
"Hochstetteria "n. sp."" = Philobrya (Hochstetteria)3 Velain 1877 clam
"Hochstetteria dupliradiata n. sp." = Philobrya (Hochstetteria)4 clam
"Hochstetteria zearanea n. sp." = Philobrya (Hochstetteria)4 clam
Cratis ovata3 Marwick 1931 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis propeinvalida n. sp.3 Laws 1939 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
"Ctenamussium vafer" = Parvamussium vafer3, "Cyclopecten (Cyclochlamys) shepherdi n. sp." = Cyclochlamys shepherdi3
"Ctenamussium vafer" = Parvamussium vafer3 Marwick 1931 mud scallop
"Cyclopecten (Cyclochlamys) shepherdi n. sp." = Cyclochlamys shepherdi3 Laws 1939 mud scallop
 Pectinida - Dimyidae
Dimya "n. sp."3 Rouault 1850 scallop
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Chlamys sp.3 Röding 1798 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Mantellum sp." = Lima (Mantellum)3
"Mantellum sp." = Lima (Mantellum)3 Röding 1798 file clam
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Cardita kaiparaensis n. sp." = Glyptoactis (Fasciculicardia) subintermedia3
"Cardita kaiparaensis n. sp." = Glyptoactis (Fasciculicardia) subintermedia3 Suter 1917 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Notocorbula innerans n. sp." = Corbula (Notocorbula)4, "Notocorbula illecta n. sp." = Corbula (Notocorbula)4
"Notocorbula innerans n. sp." = Corbula (Notocorbula)4 clam
"Notocorbula illecta n. sp." = Corbula (Notocorbula)4 clam
 Cardiida - Erycinidae
"Rochefortula cf. kaawaensis" = Borniola kaawaensis3
"Rochefortula cf. kaawaensis" = Borniola kaawaensis3 Bartrum and Powell 1928 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione auriculata n. sp.1 Bartrum 1919 venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Angulus (Peronidia) inflata n. sp.3, "Tellinella ferrari" = Tellina (Tellinella)3
Angulus (Peronidia) inflata n. sp.3 tellin clam
"Tellinella ferrari" = Tellina (Tellinella)3 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
 Cardiida - Cyamiidae
Kidderia otamatea n. sp.3 clam
 Cardiida - Neoleptonidae
"Notolepton sanguineum" = Neolepton3
"Notolepton sanguineum" = Neolepton3 clam
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Hiatella cf. australis3 Lamarck 1818 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Gonimyrtea sp.3 Marwick 1929 clam
Eulopea (Notomyrtea) "n. sp."3 Iredale 1924 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula otamatea n. sp.3 nut clam
Nucula (Linucula) waiaotea n. sp.4 nut clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana (Saccella) duplicarina n. sp." = Saccella3, "Nuculana (Jupiteria) parleacllli n. sp." = Jupiteria3, "Nuculana (Jupiteria) vadosa n. sp." = Jupiteria3, Ledella clifdenensis3, Ledella pakaurangiensis n. sp.4, Nuculana sp.3
"Nuculana (Saccella) duplicarina n. sp." = Saccella3 pointed nut clam
"Nuculana (Jupiteria) parleacllli n. sp." = Jupiteria3 pointed nut clam
"Nuculana (Jupiteria) vadosa n. sp." = Jupiteria3 pointed nut clam
Ledella clifdenensis3 pointed nut clam
Ledella pakaurangiensis n. sp.4 pointed nut clam
Nuculana sp.3 Link 1807 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Cirsotrema firmatum n. sp.3 wentletrap
Turriscala kaiparaensis n. sp.3 wentletrap
Pliciscala "n. sp."3 wentletrap
  -
Zeminolia ordo n. sp.4 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Scaphander komitica n. sp.3 snail
Cylichnania plana n. sp.3 snail
 Opisthobranchia - Haminoeidae
Atys lacrimula n. sp.3 snail
 Opisthobranchia -
Kaitoa recta n. sp.3
Kaitoa recta n. sp.3 snail
 Triphoroidea - Triphoridae
"Notosinister zespina n. sp." = Inella zespina3, "Triphora neozelanica n. sp." = Triforis neozelanica3, "Notosinister "n. sp."" = Monophorus3, "Notosinister sp." = Monophorus3
"Notosinister zespina n. sp." = Inella zespina3 Laws 1939 snail
"Triphora neozelanica n. sp." = Triforis neozelanica3 Laws 1939 snail
"Notosinister "n. sp."" = Monophorus3 Grillo 1877 snail
"Notosinister sp." = Monophorus3 Grillo 1877 snail
 Triphoroidea - Newtoniellidae
Ataxocerithium sp.3 Tate 1893 snail
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Socienna "n. sp."3 Finlay 1927 snail
Zaclys (Miopila) mucro n. sp.3 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Verconella parans3 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Hima (Mirua) separabilis n. sp." = Nassarius (Hima)3
"Hima (Mirua) separabilis n. sp." = Nassarius (Hima)3 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
"Merica kaiparaensis n. sp." = Cancellaria (Merica)3
"Merica kaiparaensis n. sp." = Cancellaria (Merica)3 snail
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Uromitra neozelanioa n. sp.3 ribbed mitre
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Terefundus "n. sp."3 Finlay 1926 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Harpidae
"Oniscidia cf. finlayi" = Morum (Oniscidia)3
"Oniscidia cf. finlayi" = Morum (Oniscidia)3 snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clavus kaipara n. sp.3 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Inquisitor komitica n. sp.3 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Raphitomidae
Nepotilla bartrumi n. sp.3 snail
Daphnella kaiparica n. sp.3 snail
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
Bathytoma bartumi n. sp.3 snail
 Neogastropoda - Pseudomelatomidae
Comitas kaipara n. sp.3 snail
 Cingulopsoidea - Eatoniellidae
"Dardanula subexcavata n. sp." = Eatoniella (Dardanula)4, "Dardanula sedicula n. sp." = Eatoniella (Dardanula)4, "Dardanula praecursor n. sp." = Eatoniella (Dardanula) praecursor3
"Dardanula subexcavata n. sp." = Eatoniella (Dardanula)4 snail
"Dardanula sedicula n. sp." = Eatoniella (Dardanula)4 snail
"Dardanula praecursor n. sp." = Eatoniella (Dardanula) praecursor3 Laws 1939 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Vanikoridae
"Zeradina (Radinista) vivienneae n. sp." = Radinista vivienneae3
"Zeradina (Radinista) vivienneae n. sp." = Radinista vivienneae3 Laws 1939 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Aclididae
Scalaronoba pristina n. sp.4 snail
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
"Balcis badenia n. sp." = Melanella badenia3, "Balcis kaiparaensis n. sp." = Melanella kaiparaensis3, "Balcis waikomitica n. sp." = Melanella waikomitica3
"Balcis badenia n. sp." = Melanella badenia3 Laws 1939 snail
"Balcis kaiparaensis n. sp." = Melanella kaiparaensis3 Laws 1939 snail
"Balcis waikomitica n. sp." = Melanella waikomitica3 Laws 1939 snail
 Velutinoidea - Triviidae
Trivia aequiflora n. sp.4, Archierato zepyrulata2, Archierato simulacrum2, "Cypraeerato cf. submorosa" = Lachryma submorosa3, "Hespererato zevitellina n. sp." = Bellerato zevitellina4, Ellatrivia kaiparaensis3
Trivia aequiflora n. sp.4 Laws 1941 snail
Archierato zepyrulata2 Laws 1939 snail
Archierato simulacrum2 Laws 1939 snail
"Cypraeerato cf. submorosa" = Lachryma submorosa3 Laws 1935 snail
"Hespererato zevitellina n. sp." = Bellerato zevitellina4 Laws 1941 snail
Ellatrivia kaiparaensis3 Laws 1939 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Eocypraeidae
"Eratopsis erro n. sp." = Willungia erro4
"Eratopsis erro n. sp." = Willungia erro4 Laws 1941 snail
 Cypraeoidea - Cypraeidae
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
"Austrosassia zealta n. sp." = Sassia (Sassia) zealta3, "Charonia cf. clifdenensis" = Sassia (Sassia) neozelanica3
"Austrosassia zealta n. sp." = Sassia (Sassia) zealta3 Laws 1939 triton shell
"Charonia cf. clifdenensis" = Sassia (Sassia) neozelanica3 Marshall and Murdoch 1923 triton shell
 Rissooidea - Barleeidae
"Scrobs praeco n. sp." = Anabathron (Scrobs)4, "Estea asymmetrica n. sp." = Pisinna4
"Scrobs praeco n. sp." = Anabathron (Scrobs)4 anabathron
"Estea asymmetrica n. sp." = Pisinna4 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoina heterolira n. sp.4, "Haurakia onerata n. sp." = Pusillina (Haurakia) onerata3, "Haurakia sodalis n. sp." = Pusillina (Haurakia) sodalis3, Ihungia aequalis n. sp.4, "Nobolira inflata n. sp." = Attenuata inflata3, Merelina saginata n. sp.3
Rissoina heterolira n. sp.4 snail
"Haurakia onerata n. sp." = Pusillina (Haurakia) onerata3 Laws 1939 snail
"Haurakia sodalis n. sp." = Pusillina (Haurakia) sodalis3 Laws 1939 snail
Ihungia aequalis n. sp.4 snail
"Nobolira inflata n. sp." = Attenuata inflata3 Laws 1939 snail
Merelina saginata n. sp.3 Laws 1939 snail
 Rissooidea - Vitrinellidae
Lodderia komitica n. sp.3 snail
Lodderia kaiparaensis n. sp.3 snail
Lodderia supralevis n. sp.4 snail
Elachorbis "n. sp."3 Iredale 1915 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Caecidae
"Caecum pertenuis n. sp." = Caecum (Fartulum) pertenuis4
"Caecum pertenuis n. sp." = Caecum (Fartulum) pertenuis4 Laws 1941 snail
 Truncatelloidea - Iravadiidae
Nozeba perpava n. sp.3 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Planaxidae
Zeradina aculeata n. sp.3 snail
Zeradina "n. sp."3 Finlay 1926 snail
Zeradina (Naridista) jocelynae3 Finlay 1930 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Pareora pinguis n. sp.4 Laws 1941 turret shell
Pareora striolata3 Hutton 1885 turret shell
Maoricolpus sp.3 Finlay 1926 turret shell
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Mathilda "n. sp."3, Mathilda kaiparaensis n. sp.4, "Brookesena duplicincta n. sp." = Mathilda (Brookesena)3
Mathilda "n. sp."3 Semper 1865 snail
Mathilda kaiparaensis n. sp.4 snail
"Brookesena duplicincta n. sp." = Mathilda (Brookesena)3 snail
 Heterostropha - Tofanellidae
Graphis neozelanica n. sp.3 snail
 Valvatoidea - Orbitestellidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Amathinidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
"Finlayola angulifera" = Syrnola3 snail
Eulimella komitioa n. sp.3 snail
Eulimella parlimbata n. sp.3 snail
Eulimella imitator n. sp.3 snail
Chemnitzia sp.3 d'Orbigny 1840 snail
Odostomia "n. sp."3 Fleming 1817 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Notosetia epulata n. sp.4, Notosetia bucina n. sp.4, Dolicrossea clifdenensis n. sp.3, Dolicrossea atypica n. sp.3, "Crosseola sinemacula" = Crossea (Crosseola)3, "Crosseola tenuisculpta" = Crossea (Crosseola)3, "Crosseola praetoreuma n. sp." = Crossea (Crosseola)3, Lissotesta alpha n. sp.3, Lissotesta beta n. sp.3, Lissotesta "n. sp."3
Notosetia epulata n. sp.4 snail
Notosetia bucina n. sp.4 snail
Dolicrossea atypica n. sp.3 snail
"Crosseola sinemacula" = Crossea (Crosseola)3 snail
"Crosseola tenuisculpta" = Crossea (Crosseola)3 snail
"Crosseola praetoreuma n. sp." = Crossea (Crosseola)3 snail
Lissotesta alpha n. sp.3 snail
Lissotesta beta n. sp.3 snail
Lissotesta "n. sp."3 Iredale 1915 snail
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Emarginula komitica n. sp.3 snail
Emarginula kaiparica n. sp.3 snail
 Scissurelloidea - Anatomidae
 Scissurelloidea - Scissurellidae
Scissurella condita n. sp.3 snail
Schismope kaiparaensis n. sp.4 snail
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Conominolia aflexura n. sp.4 top snail
Zetela parvumbilicata n. sp.3 top snail
Zetela hutchinsoniana n. sp.3 Laws 1939 top snail
Antisolarium tricarinatum n. sp.3 top snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Lodderena anceps n. sp.4 snail
 Trochoidea - Ataphridae
Argalista aequor n. sp.4 snail
 Trochoidea - Calliostomatidae
Maurea sp.3 Oliver 1926 snail
 Vetigastropoda - Crosseolidae
Conjectura congrua n. sp.4 snail
Scaphopoda
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
Cadulus zecaninus n. sp.3 tusk shell
Hydrozoa
 Stylasterina -