Also known as USGS 23663
Where: Panama (9.3° N, 79.8° W: paleocoordinates 9.1° N, 78.5° W)
• coordinate stated in text
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: lower Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)
• Same stratigraphic position as previous collection (52173). Lower part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is sibdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Late Miocene, on the basis of microfossil biostratigraphy (see Collins and Coates, 1999), refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 11.1 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data).
• bed-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, fine-grained, silty sandstone
Size class: macrofossils
Reposited in the USNM
Collection methods: surface (in situ),
• COLLECTOR: Not stated in text. REPOSITORY: USNM.
Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1982. Geology and paleontology of canal zone and adjoing parts of Panama: Description of Tertiary mollusks (Pelecypods: Propeamussiidae to Cuspidariidae). United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(F) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 93148: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 05.01.2010
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Gastropoda | |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Clathrodrillia cf. islalindae3, Clathrodrillia gatunensis3, "Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors" = Hindsiclava consors3, Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) isthmica3
| |
Terebra (Panaterebra) cucurrupiensis3, Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera3, Strioterebrum indocayapum3, Strioterebrum spiriferum3
Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera3 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail SUBSPECIES: Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera cembra
| |
| |
| |
Cancellaria (Pyruclia) cibarcola3, Aphera aphrodite1, "Cancellaria (Euclia) dinota" = Euclia dinota3, "Cancellaria (Euclia) codazzii" = Euclia codazzii3, Bivetiella dariena1
| |
| |
Bivalvia | |
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa4
"Noetia (Noetia) reversa" = Noetia reversa4 Sowerby 1833 clam SUBSPECIES: Noetia (Noetia) reversa macdonaldi
| |
Anadara (Rasia) sechurana4, Anadara (Rasia) fissicosta4, Anadara (Rasia) dariensis4, Anadara (Potiarca) cf. berjadinensis4, Anadara (Potiarca) chavezi4
| |
Leptopecten ecnomius, "Flabellipecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis
Leptopecten ecnomius Woodring 1982 scallop
"Flabellipecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis Toula 1909 scallop SUBSPECIES: Flabellipecten gatunensis gatunensis
| |
Hyotissa haitensis Sowerby 1850 oyster | |
Bellucina actinus Dall 1903 clam | |
Bothrocorbula (Hexacorbula) gatunensis Toula 1909 clam
Caryocorbula prenasuta Olsson 1964 clam | |
Alveinus rotundus Dall 1900 clam | |
"Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata, Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis, Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum
"Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis Conrad 1855 venus clam
Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam | |
Mulinia aff. lateralis Say 1822 clam | |
"Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) aminensis" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aminensis
"Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) aminensis" = Trigoniocardia (Trigoniocardia) aminensis Dall 1900 cockle | |
Ervilia valhosierr Gardner 1928 clam | |
Eucrassatella (Hybolophus) elassa Woodring 1982 clam | |
Scaphopoda | |
| |
|