Woodring Loc. 155b - eastern area [middle Gatun Fm] (Miocene of Panama)

Also known as USGS 16949

Where: Panama (9.3° N, 79.9° W: paleocoordinates 9.0° N, 78.5° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: middle Gatun Member (Gatun Formation), Tortonian (11.6 - 7.2 Ma)

• Middle part of the Gatun Formation. The Gatun Formation is subdivided into three faunal zones (proposed by Thomson and Keen, 1946): lower, middle, and upper. AGE: Late Miocene, on the basis of microfossil biostratigraphy (see Collins and Coates, 1999), refined by enterer to Tortonian based on more recent dating (Hendy, 2012). Sr dating for nearby sections indicates an age of approximately 9.9 Ma (Hendy, unpublished data).

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, fine-grained, silty sandstone

• No specific environmental data presented.
• LITHOLOGY: Soft, silty fine-grained sandstone.

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: surface (in situ),

• COLLECTOR: Not stated in text. REPOSITORY: USNM.

Primary reference: W. P. Woodring. 1957. Geology and Paleontology of Canal Zone and adjoining parts of Panama. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 306(A) [A. Miller/A. Hendy/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 93176: authorized by Austin Hendy, entered by Austin Hendy on 06.01.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• COVERAGE: Exhaustive for gastropods and bivalves. NOMENCLATURE: Authoritative publications, with modern nomenclature, and species-resolution identifications.
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Anadara (Rasia) dariensis8 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 ark
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata8, Glycymeris (Glycymeris) carbasina8
"Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata" = Tucetona pectinata8 Gmelin 1791 clam
SUBSPECIES: Glycymeris (Tucetona) pectinata canalis
Glycymeris (Glycymeris) carbasina8 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
"Flabellipecten gatunensis" = Leopecten gatunensis9 Toula 1909 scallop
SUBSPECIES: Flabellipecten gatunensis gatunensis
Lepidopecten scissuratus9 Dall 1898 scallop
Amusium toulae9 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 scallop
Argopecten levicostatus9 Toula 1909 calico scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Hyotissa haitensis9 Sowerby 1850 oyster
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
Venericardia (Glyptoactis) aversa9 Pilsbry and Johnson 1917 clam
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
Arcinella arcinella9 Linnaeus 1767 jewel box
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione (Chionopsis) tegulum9 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
Lirophora (Panchione) mactropsis9 Conrad 1855 venus clam
"Agriopoma (Pitarella) gatunensis" = Callocardia (Agriopoma) gatunensis9 Dall 1903 venus clam
Pitar (Hyphantosoma) centangulatus9 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 venus clam
Gouldia costaricensis9 Olsson 1922 venus clam
Cyclinella atacata7 venus clam
SUBSPECIES: Cyclinella atacata stibara
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Psammacoma gatunensis9 Toula 1909 tellin clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Lophocardium gurabicum" = Nemocardium (Lophocardium) gurabica9 Maury 1917 cockle
Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense9 Gabb 1873 cockle
SUBSPECIES: Trachycardium (Dallocardia) dominicense dominicense
Trachycardium (Phlogocardia) stiriatum9 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cockle
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Pegophysema janus9 Dall 1903 clam
Bellucina actinus9 Dall 1903 clam
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis6, "Oliva (Oliva) cristobalcoloni" = Oliva cristobalcoloni6
"Oliva (Oliva) gatunensis" = Oliva gatunensis6 Toula 1908 olive snail
"Oliva (Oliva) cristobalcoloni" = Oliva cristobalcoloni6 Maury 1917 olive snail
 Neogastropoda - Olivellidae
Agaronia testacea6 Lamarck 1811 snail
SUBSPECIES: Agaronia testacea mancinella
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Strombina (Strombina) lessepsiana6 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Metula gabbi6, "Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus6, Antillophos (Rhipophos) metuloides6
Metula gabbi6 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 true whelk
"Antillophos (Antillophos) candei" = Antillophos candeanus6 d'Orbigny 1842 true whelk
Antillophos (Rhipophos) metuloides6 Dall 1896 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Melongena melongena6 Linnaeus 1758 snail
SUBSPECIES: Melongena melongena consors
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
"Fasciolaria gorgasiana" = Pleuroploca gorgasiana6
"Fasciolaria gorgasiana" = Pleuroploca gorgasiana6 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 snail
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
Bivetiella dariena3, "Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi7
Bivetiella dariena3 Toula 1908 snail
SUBSPECIES: Cancellaria (Cancellaria) epistomifera dariena
"Cancellaria (Charcolleria) terryi" = Massyla terryi7 Olsson 1942 snail
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Volvarina leander7 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 margin shell
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Murex (Chicoreus) brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons5, "Paziella (Panamurex) gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis5, "Murex (Murex) polynematicus" = Vokesimurex polynematicus5, "Murex (Murex) recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris5
"Murex (Chicoreus) brevifrons" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) brevifrons5 Lamarck 1822 murex snail
"Paziella (Panamurex) gatunensis" = Poirieria (Panamurex) gatunensis5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail
"Murex (Murex) polynematicus" = Vokesimurex polynematicus5 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 murex snail
"Murex (Murex) recurvirostris" = Vokesimurex recurvirostris5 Broderip 1832 murex snail
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
Clathrodrillia gatunensis7 Toula 1909 snail
"Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors" = Hindsiclava consors7 Sowerby 1850 snail
Agladrillia (Eumetadrillia) isthmica7 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
"Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus7, Gemmula vaningeni7, Polystira sp.4
"Pleurofusia (Cruziturricula) fusinus" = Cruziturricula fusinus7 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turrid
Gemmula vaningeni7 Brown and Pilsbry 1913 turrid
Polystira sp.4 Woodring 1928 turrid
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus aemulator7 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus burckhardti7 Bose 1906 cone shell
Conus molis7 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
Conus imitator7 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 cone shell
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
Strioterebrum gausapatum7 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) subsulcifera7 Brown and Pilsbry 1911 auger snail
Terebra (Oreoterebra) isaacpetiti7 Maury 1925 auger snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
Strombus gatunensis5 Toula 1908 conch
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) bolus Brown and Pilsbry 1913 moon snail
Stigmaulax guppiana Toula 1909 moon snail
Polinices brunneus moon snail
SUBSPECIES: Polinices brunneus subclausus
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
Crucibulum (Dispotaea) springvaleense Rutsch 1942 slipper shell
Crucibulum (Crucibulum) chipolanum Dall 1892 slipper shell
 Tonnoidea - Personidae
"Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata" = Distorsio decussata5
"Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata" = Distorsio decussata5 Valenciennes 1832 snail
SUBSPECIES: Distorsio (Rhysema) decussata gatunensis
 Tonnoidea - Bursidae
Bursa rugosa2 Sowerby 1835 frog shell
SUBSPECIES: Bursa (Colubrellina) caelata amphritites
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
Sconsia grayi1 Adams 1855 snail
SUBSPECIES: Sconsia laevigata sublaevigata
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella (Torcula) altilira Conrad 1857 turret shell
Turritella (Torcula) gatunensis Conrad 1857 turret shell
SUBSPECIES: Turritella (Torcula) gatunensis gatunensis
"Turritella (Torcula) mimetes" = Turritella (Broderiptella) mimetes Brown and Pilsbry 1911 turret shell
 Sorbeoconcha - Cerithiidae
Rhinoclavis (Ochetoclava) costaricana5 cerith snail
SUBSPECIES: Rhinoclavis (Ochetoclava) costaricana canabina
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis5
"Architectonica (Architectonica) nobilis" = Architectonica nobilis5 Röding 1798 sundial
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
"Turbo (Marmarostoma) aff. castaneus" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea
"Turbo (Marmarostoma) aff. castaneus" = Turbo (Senectus) castanea Gmelin 1791 snail