Bucilly, Calcaires marneux inferieurs (Jurassic of France)

Where: Picardie, France (49.9° N, 4.1° E: paleocoordinates 39.9° N, 13.8° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Calcaires marneux inferieurs Formation, Late/Upper Bathonian (167.7 - 164.7 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: open shallow subtidal; lithified marl and lithified chalk

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Primary reference: J. -C. Fischer. 1969. Geologie, Paleontologie et Paleoecologie du Bathonien au sud-ouest du Massif Ardennais. Memoires du Museum National D'Histoire Naturelle, Nouvelle Serie, Serie C, Sciences de la terre 20:1-319 [R. Krause/R. Krause]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 96150: authorized by Rich Krause, entered by Rich Krause on 19.05.2010

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Parallelodon hirsonensis d'Archiac 1843 clam
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis minima Sowerby 1824 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Camptonectes retiferus Morris and Lycett 1853 scallop
Camptonectes annulatus Sowerby 1826 scallop
Chlamys rushdenensis Lycett 1863 scallop
"Chlamys vagans" = Radulopecten vagans Sowerby 1826 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima subcardiiformis Greppin 1867 file clam
 Pectinida - Oxytomidae
Meleagrinella echinata Smith 1819 scallop
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana
"Nanogyra nana" = Nanogyra (Nanogyra) nana Sowerby 1822 oyster
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Lopha costata Sowerby 1825 oyster
Ostrea ancliffensis Cox and Arkell 1948 oyster
Ostrea hebridica Forbes 1851 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus tumidus Morris and Lycett 1853 mussel
Lithophaga fabella Eudes-Deslongchamps 1838 mussel
"Modiolus imbricatus" = Modiolus (Modiolus) imbricatus Sowerby 1818 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte squamula d'Archiac 1843 clam
 Pholadida - Ceratomyidae
Ceratomya striata Sowerby 1815 clam
Gresslya peregrina Phillips 1829 clam
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
Pleuromya calceiformis Phillips 1875 clam
Pleuromya uniformis Sowerby 1813 clam
 Cardiida - Corbiculidae
Eocallista antiopa d'Orbigny 1850 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Isocyprina alcyon d'Orbigny 1850 clam
Anisocardia globosa Bean 1839 clam
Anisocardia islipensis Lycett 1863 clam
Anisocardia beaumonti d'Archiac 1843 clam
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Protocardia stricklandi Morris and Lycett 1853 cockle
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Pholadomya lirata Sowerby 1818 clam
Homomya gibbosa Sowerby 1814 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Fimbria lajoyei d'Archiac 1843 clam
Sphaeriola madridi d'Archiac 1843 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophorelloidae
Vaugonia angulata Sowerby 1826 clam
Vaugonia flexicostata Fischer 1969 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Trigonia pullus Sowerby 1826 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nuculoma variabilis Sowerby 1824 nut clam
Brachydontes
  -