Where: South Australia, Australia (34.9° S, 137.8° E: paleocoordinates 13.3° N, 161.4° W)
• coordinate estimated from map
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Pararaia tatei trilobite zone, Parara Limestone Formation, Botomian (516.0 - 512.9 Ma)
• bed-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: lithified, burrowed, glauconitic, gray packstone
Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils
Reposited in the PIN
Primary reference: S. Bengtson, S. Conway Morris, B. J. Cooper, P. A. Jell, and B. N. Runnegar. 1990. Early Cambrian fossils from South Australia. Association of Australasian Palaeontologists 9:1-364 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 97770: authorized by Pete Wagner, entered by Pete Wagner on 28.08.2010
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Siphonoconcha | |
Apistoconcha celsa Bengtson et al. 1990 | |
Scyphozoa | |
Anabarites sexalox n. sp.
Anabarites sexalox n. sp. Bengtson et al. 1990 jellyfish | |
Microcoryne | |
Heteractinida | |
Eiffelia araniformis Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981 | |
Stoibostrombus crenulatus | |
Stoibostrombus crenulatus Conway Morris and Bengston 1990 | |
Coeloscleritophora | |
Allonia cf. tripodophora, Archiasterella hirundo, Eremactis mawsoni, Eremactis conara, Chancelloria spp.
Allonia cf. tripodophora Doré and Reid 1965
Eremactis mawsoni Bengtson 1990
Eremactis conara Bengtson et al. 1990
Chancelloria spp. Walcott 1920 | |
unclassified | |
Echinodermata "indet." Klein 1754 | |
"Halkieria parva" = Australohalkieria parva
"Halkieria parva" = Australohalkieria parva Bengtson et al. 1990 | |
Aculifera | |
"Thambetolepis delicata" = Sinosachites
"Thambetolepis delicata" = Sinosachites | |
Hippopharangites dailyi Bengston 1990 | |
Bivalvia | |
Pojetaia runnegari Jell 1980 clam | |
Paragastropoda | |
Yuwenia bentleyi Runnegar 1981 | |
Helcionelloida | |
Beshtashella tortilis Missarzhevsky and Mambetov 1981 | |
Pelagiella subangulata Tate 1892
Pelagiella adunca He et al. 1984 | |
Stenotheca cf. drepanoida He et al. 1984 | |
Anabarella australis, "Mackinnonia davidi" = Davidonia rostratum
Anabarella australis Bengtson et al. 1990
"Mackinnonia davidi" = Davidonia rostratum Zhou and Xiao 1984 | |
Hyolitha | |
Hyptiotheca karraculum Bengtson et al. 1990 | |
Microcornus petilus Bengtson et al. 1990 | |
"Actinotheca hemicyclata" = Cupitheca hemicyclata, "Actinotheca holocyclata n. sp." = Cupitheca holocyclata
"Actinotheca hemicyclata" = Cupitheca hemicyclata Bengtson et al. 1990
"Actinotheca holocyclata n. sp." = Cupitheca holocyclata Bengtson et al. 1990 | |
Triplicatella disdoma Conway Morris 1990 | |
Brachiopoda | |
Eccentrotheca guano Bengtson et al. 1990 | |
Inarticulata "indet." Huxley 1869 | |
Micrina etheridgei Tate 1892 | |
Camenella reticulosa n. sp.
Camenella reticulosa n. sp. Bengtson et al. 1990 | |
Kulparina rostrata Conway Morris and Bengston 1990 | |
Lapworthella fasciculata Bengtson et al. 1990 | |
Trilobita | |
Yorkella australis trilobite |