Family Fissurellidae Fleming 1822 (snail)

Gastropoda - Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae

Synonyms: Clypidinidae Golikov and Starobogtov 1989, Rimulidae Anton 1838, Zeidoridae Naef 1913

Parent taxon: Fissurelloidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Addicott 1970, Beesley 1998, Beu et al. 1990, Golikov and Starobogatov 1975, Harzhauser 2002, Harzhauser and Mandic 2001, Kiel et al. 2010, Knight et al. 1960, Kosnik 2002, Landau et al. 2016, Lozouet et al. 2001, Martin 1904, Pacaud and Le Renard 1995, Squires 1987, Todd 2001, Ward and Blackwelder 1987 and Weisbord 1962

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Altrix Austriacopsis Emarginulinae Fissurellinae Hemitoma Leurolepas Lucapina Lucapinella Nesta Parmophorus Puncturella Subemarginula Zeidora

View classification

Ecology: facultatively mobile epifaunal grazer

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Angola (1 collection), Argentina (8), Australia (4), the Bahamas (3), Bermuda (9), Brazil (2), Canada (4: British Columbia, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nunavut, Quebec), Cayman Islands (3), Chile (1), Colombia (1), Costa Rica (5), Cuba (3), Djibouti (1), the Dominican Republic (1), Ecuador (3), Greece (2), Greenland (2), Haiti (4), Iceland (2), Ireland (1), Italy (3), Jamaica (2), Japan (4), Kenya (1), the Marshall Islands (4), Mexico (26), Morocco (10), Mozambique (1), Namibia (3), Pakistan (1), Panama (2), Papua New Guinea (2), Peru (5), Saudi Arabia (6), the Seychelles (1), South Africa (10), Spain (8), Tuvalu (1), United States (84: Alaska, California, Florida, Hawaii, Louisiana, Maine, New Jersey, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina), Uruguay (2), Vanuatu (2), Venezuela (2), Yemen (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of South Africa (1), United States (1: California)

• Pliocene of Australia (1), Chile (1), Cyprus (1), the Dominican Republic (1), Ecuador (3), Fiji (2), Greece (2), Indonesia (3), Italy (2), Jamaica (5), Japan (3), the Marshall Islands (1), Mexico (2), New Zealand (3), Pakistan (1), Panama (2), Peru (8), South Africa (8), Spain (7), Trinidad and Tobago (11), the United Kingdom (3), United States (32: California, Florida, North Carolina, South Carolina, Virginia), Venezuela (11)

• Miocene to Pliocene of the Dominican Republic (1)

• Miocene of Algeria (2), Argentina (2), Australia (3), Austria (8), Belgium (1), Brazil (6), Chile (4), Cyprus (4), the Dominican Republic (1), France (2), Germany (1), Greece (2), Grenada (2), Hungary (1), India (1), Indonesia (2), Italy (3), Jamaica (1), Malta (1), the Marshall Islands (6), Moldova (6), Morocco (2), New Zealand (3), Palau (1), Panama (1), the Philippines (1), Poland (3), Slovakia (1), Trinidad and Tobago (1), United States (30: California, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina)

• Oligocene to Miocene of United States (3: Florida)

• Oligocene of Austria (1), Denmark (1), France (2), Italy (1), Japan (1), United States (8: Mississippi, North Carolina)

• Eocene of Australia (5), Croatia (1), France (15), New Zealand (2), the Russian Federation (3), the United Kingdom (2), United States (61: Alabama, California, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, Oregon, South Carolina, Texas, Washington)

• Paleocene of Australia (1), Austria (1), Belgium (3), Denmark (2), France (1), Germany (2), Greenland (3), Nigeria (1), Poland (3), Puerto Rico (1), United States (12: Alabama, California, Louisiana, Maryland)

• Cretaceous of Austria (1), France (8), Germany (1), New Zealand (2), Poland (4), South Africa (1), Switzerland (5), the United Kingdom (3), United States (5: Alabama, California, Delaware, Texas)

• Jurassic of France (3), Germany (2), Hungary (21), India (1), Italy (3), Poland (1), Turkey (4), United States (1: California)

• Triassic of Hungary (1), Italy (5)

• Carboniferous of the Russian Federation (1)

Total: 668 collections including 1020 occurrences

Show more details