Family Neritidae Rafinesque 1815 (snail)

Gastropoda - Neritoidea - Neritidae

Synonym: Protoneritidae Kittl 1899

Parent taxon: Neritoidea according to J. A. Todd 2001

See also Addicott 1970, Bandel and Frýda 1999, Beesley 1998, Bouchet et al. 2005, Givens and Kennedy 1976, Golikov and Starobogatov 1975, Harzhauser 2002, Harzhauser 2004, Harzhauser and Mandic 2001, Heidelberger and Koch 2005, Knight et al. 1960, Kosnik 2002, Squires 1984, Squires 1987 and Turner 1938

Sister taxa: Naticopsidae, Neridomidae, Neritariidae, Phenacolepadidae, Pileolidae

Subtaxa: Clithon Corsania Cryptonerita Cuisenerita Lyosoma Mesoneritina Natitaria Neritinae Neritininae Neritodonta Neritodryas Neritoplica Neritoptyx Otostoma Pisulina Schwardtina Smaragdiinae Thalassonerita Trachynerita Velatella Velatinae Vitta

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal omnivore-grazer

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Angola (1 collection), Australia (4), the Bahamas (1), Bermuda (2), Brazil (1), Costa Rica (1), Cuba (3), Djibouti (4), the Dominican Republic (2), Eritrea (4), French Polynesia (1), Greece (1), Haiti (3), India (1), Italy (2), Jamaica (2), Japan (2), Kenya (2), the Marshall Islands (1), Mauritius (1), Mexico (4), Panama (4), Poland (1), the Russian Federation (1), Saudi Arabia (7), the Seychelles (1), South Africa (1), Spain (3), Sudan (1), United States (11: Florida, Hawaii, Louisiana), Vanuatu (3), Venezuela (4), Yemen (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of Guam (1), Spain (2)

• Pliocene of Australia (1), Costa Rica (2), Croatia (2), the Dominican Republic (5), Ecuador (1), Fiji (5), Indonesia (6), Jamaica (5), Japan (1), Mexico (2), Panama (1), the Philippines (1), Spain (5), Trinidad and Tobago (8), United States (6: California, Florida, Georgia), Venezuela (3)

• Miocene to Pliocene of United States (1: California)

• Miocene of Algeria (1), Austria (15), Bosnia and Herzegovina (1), Chile (3), Colombia (10), the Dominican Republic (93), Fiji (2), France (1), Germany (9), Greece (3), Grenada (2), India (1), Indonesia (11), Israel (3), Italy (15), Japan (5), Lebanon (1), Madagascar (1), the Marshall Islands (11), Palau (2), Panama (11), Peru (7), Poland (1), Portugal (1), Slovakia (2), Somalia (1), Spain (2), Switzerland (1), Trinidad and Tobago (4), United States (9: Florida), Venezuela (3)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Haiti (1), United States (2: Florida)

• Oligocene of Austria (3), Belgium (4), Bulgaria (3), Ecuador (1), France (13), Germany (2), Greece (1), Haiti (1), Hungary (2), Iran (1), Italy (1), Mexico (1), Panama (1), Peru (1), Romania (1), Switzerland (1), Turkey (2), United States (3: California, Georgia)

• Eocene of Brazil (1), Bulgaria (10), China (1), Colombia (1), Croatia (4), Egypt (4), France (13), Germany (1), Haiti (3), Hungary (2), India (2), Indonesia (2), Italy (3), Jamaica (6), Japan (4), Mexico (7), New Zealand (1), Pakistan (19), Panama (7), Peru (3), Romania (2), Somalia (4), Spain (11), Turkey (2), the United Kingdom (10), United States (38: Alabama, California, Florida, Oregon, Texas, Washington)

• Paleocene to Eocene of Pakistan (1), Turkey (1)

• Paleocene of Belgium (1), China (1), France (1), Greenland (2), Nigeria (1), Pakistan (1), Poland (4), Puerto Rico (1), the United Kingdom (2), United States (3: California)

• Cretaceous of Argentina (1), Austria (2), Brazil (2), Bulgaria (1), Canada (1: Alberta), Egypt (1), France (3), Germany (2), Hungary (1), Iran (1), Italy (1), Japan (13), Mexico (4), the Netherlands (1), Nigeria (1), Portugal (2), Spain (3), Sweden (2), USSR (2), the United Kingdom (3), United States (40: Arizona, California, Georgia, Kansas, Minnesota, Mississippi, North Carolina, Texas)

• Jurassic of France (2), Germany (1), Greenland (7), India (1), Lebanon (1), Poland (1), Portugal (24), Tanzania (6), Tunisia (4), the United Kingdom (8), United States (33: Idaho, Utah, Wyoming)

• Triassic of China (17), Germany (5), Hungary (2), Indonesia (2), Iran (2), Italy (7), Peru (6), Romania (1), Slovakia (2), Slovenia (1), United States (1: Alaska)

• Permian of Italy (1), Tunisia (1)

Total: 819 collections including 1005 occurrences

Show more details