Family Potamididae Adams and Adams 1854 (horn snail)

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Potamididae

Synonyms: Cerithideidae Houbrick 1988, Telescopiidae Alan 1950

Parent taxon: Cerithioidea according to P. Bouchet et al. 2005

See also Pacaud and Le Renard 1995 and Ponder and Warén 1988

Sister taxa: none

Subtaxa: Atractostoma Canaliscala Cerithidea Urgonella

View classification

Ecology: epifaunal grazer

Distribution:

• Quaternary of Australia (5 collections), Belgium (1), Cuba (1), Djibouti (3), Eritrea (2), Indonesia (1), Italy (2), Japan (5), Kenya (1), Mexico (3), New Zealand (1), Panama (3), Peru (2), the Philippines (1), Saudi Arabia (3), the Seychelles (1), South Africa (1), Tanzania (1), Thailand (2), the United Kingdom (3), United States (14: California, Florida), Venezuela (1)

• Pliocene to Pleistocene of United States (1: Florida)

• Pliocene of Belgium (1), Colombia (2), the Dominican Republic (5), India (1), Indonesia (11), Italy (4), Japan (4), Mexico (2), New Zealand (4), Pakistan (1), Panama (1), the Philippines (2), South Africa (2), the United Kingdom (2), United States (3: Florida, Georgia), Venezuela (1)

• Miocene of Australia (6), Austria (19), Brazil (4), Colombia (69), the Czech Republic (10), the Dominican Republic (14), Ecuador (7), Egypt (2), Fiji (1), France (4), Germany (1), Greece (3), Guam (1), Indonesia (12), Iran (1), Japan (26), Madagascar (1), the Marshall Islands (3), Morocco (1), Northern Mariana Islands (1), Pakistan (5), Palau (2), Panama (10), Peru (6), the Philippines (1), Poland (1), Romania (7), the Russian Federation (1), Slovakia (1), Trinidad and Tobago (1), Turkey (1), United States (10: California, Florida, Texas), Venezuela (3)

• Oligocene to Miocene of Haiti (2), United States (7: Florida)

• Oligocene of Austria (5), Belgium (5), Bulgaria (1), Canada (2: British Columbia), the Dominican Republic (1), Egypt (1), France (35), Germany (1), Greece (4), Haiti (2), Iran (1), Italy (2), Japan (1), the Marshall Islands (1), Oman (5), Peru (3), Romania (8), Turkey (5), United States (3: Florida, North Carolina)

• Eocene of Brazil (1), Bulgaria (7), Colombia (4), Egypt (1), France (15), India (1), Indonesia (3), Italy (4), Japan (15), Mexico (3), Nigeria (3), Pakistan (1), Panama (3), Peru (11), Romania (1), Spain (85), Turkey (3), the United Kingdom (21), United States (25: Alabama, California, Mississippi, Oregon, Texas, Washington), Venezuela (1)

• Paleocene to Eocene of Pakistan (1)

• Paleocene of Belgium (1), Denmark (2), Egypt (1), France (2), Germany (1), Greenland (1), New Zealand (2), Nigeria (1), Poland (4), the United Kingdom (2), United States (1: Alabama)

• Cretaceous of Argentina (3), Austria (3), France (2), Germany (2), Greece (1), Italy (2), Madagascar (1), Mexico (2), New Zealand (2), South Africa (1), the United Kingdom (1), United States (35: California, Delaware, Mississippi, Tennessee, Texas)

• Permian of Cambodia (2)

Total: 718 collections including 1196 occurrences

Show more details