Planolites Nicholson 1873

Ichnofossils

Parent taxon: Ichnofossils according to W. Hantzschel 1975

Sister taxa: Abeliella, Acanthichnus, Acanthorhaphe, Aglaspidichnus, Agrichnium, Alezichnos, Algites, Allocotichnus, Ambergrisichnus, Amphorichnus, Annelidichnium, Anobichnium, Archaeichnium, Archaeonassa, Ardelia, Arenicolites, Arthraria, Arthrophycus, Arthropodichnus, Asaphoidichnus, Asteriacitidae, Asterichnites, Asterichnus, Asterophycus, Asterosoma, Aulichnites, Balanoglossites, Baroccoichnites, Bascomella, Beaconichnus, Beaconites, Belorhaphe, Bergaueria, Bifasciculus, Biformitidae, Bifungites, Bifurculapes, Bifurculipes, Bostricophyton, Brancichnus, Brookvalichnus, Bunyerichnus, Calcideletrix, Calciroda, Calycraterion, Catenichnus, Caulostrepsis, Celliformidae, Chaetophorites, Chomatichnus, Chondrites, Circulichnis, Climactichnites, Clionoides, Clionolithes, Cochlichnus, Conchifora, Conchotrema, Condranema, Conichnus, Conispiron, Conopsoides, Conostichus, Copeza, Coprinisphaera, Corophioides, Cosmorhaphe, Crininicaminus, Crossopodia, Cruziana, Ctenopholeus, Curvichnus, Curvolithus, Cycloichnus, Cylindrichnus, Cylindricum, Dactyloidites, Dactylophycus, Daedalus, Daimonelix, Dendrina, Dendrotichnium, Desmograpton, Dictyodora, Dictyoporus, Didymaulichnus, Dimorphichnus, Diplichnites, Diplocraterion, Diplopodichnus, Diplopodomorpha, Dolopichnus, Echinospira, Eugyrichnites, Fascifodina, Fascisichnium, Felixium, Filuroda, Fraena, Fucusopsis, Fuersichnus, Furculosus, Fustiglyphus, Gastrochaenolites, Glockeria, Gluckstadtella, Goniadichnites, Gordia, Granularia, Graysonia, Gyrichnites, Gyrochorte, Gyrolithes, Gyrophyllites, Haentzschelinia, Halimedides, Halopoa, Hamipes, Haplotichnus, Harpepus, Heimdallia, Helicodromites, Helicolithus, Helicorhaphe, Heliochone, Helminthoida, Helminthopsis, Hexapodichnus, Histioderma, Hormosiroidea, Hydrancylus, Ichnocumulus, Ichnyspica, Ichnyspicam, Ichthyoidichnites, Imbrichnus, Imponoglyphus, Incisifex, Iramena, Irredictyon, Isopodichnus, Ixalichnus, Keckia, Kingella, Kouphichnium, Kulindrichnus, Laevicyclus, Laminites, Lanicoidichna, Lapispecus, Lapispira, Lennea, Lenticraterion, Lingulichnus, Lithographus, Lobichnus, Lockeia, Lophoctenium, Lorenzinia, Macanopsis, Maeandropolydora, Mammillichnis, Margaritichnus, Megagrapton, Merostomichnites, Mesichnium, Mesonereis, Micatuba, Minichnium, Mixoteichichnus, Monocraterion, Monomorphichnus, Mycelites, Myriapodites, Myzostomites, Neoguadalupia oregonensis, Neonereites, Neoskolithos, Nereites, Nygmites, Octopodichnus, Oldhamia, Oniscoidichnus, Ophiomorpha, Ormathichnus, Osprioneides, Ostreoblabe, Palaeachlya, Palaeohelminthoida, Palaeopede, Palaeoperone, Palaeophycus, Palaeosabella, Paleobuprestis, Paleodictyon, Paleohelcura, Paleoipidus, Paleomeandron, Paleoscolytus, Parahaentzscheliana, Paratisoa, Pennatulites, Pentichnus, Permichnium, Petalichnus, Phagophytichnus, Phoebichnus, Pholeus, Phycodes, Phycosiphon, Phyllodocites, Pilichnia, Plagiogmus, Plangtichnus, Podichnus, Polychoredrites, Polyisthmus, Polykampton, Protichnites, Protopaleodictyon, Protovirgularia, Psammichnites, Pseudobilobites, Pseudopolydorites, Pterichnus, Pteridichnites, Quebecichnus, Radiichnus, Radionereites, Radomorpha, Ramosulichnus, Repentella, Rhabdoglyphus, Rhizocorallium, Rodocanalis, Rogerella, Rosselia, Rusophycus, Sabellarifex, Sabellarites, Saerichnites, Sagittarius, Sagittichnus, Saportia, Scalarituba, Scolicia, Scoyenia, Seminolithes, Siphonites, Skolithos, Solemyatuba, Specus, Spirodesmos, Spirographites, Spirophycus, Spirophyton, Spirorhaphe, Spongeliomorpha, Steigerwaldichnium, Steinichnus, Stellascolites, Stelloglyphus, Stichus, Stipsellus, Striatichnium, Strobilorhaphe, Subglockeria, Sublorenzinia, Sustergichnus, Syringomorpha, Taenidium, Talpina, Tambia, Taphrhelminthopsis, Tarrichnium, Tasmanadia, Tasselia, Teichichnus, Teratichnus, Teredolites, Tetraichnites, Thalamophaga, Thalassinoides, Tigillites, Tisoa, Topsentopsis, Torrowangea, Trachomatichnus, Treptichnus, Triavestigia, Trichichnus, Trichophycus, Trisulcus, Trypanites, Tuapseichnium, Tylichnus, Uchirites, Umfolozia, Unarites, Urohelminthoida, Vermiforichnus, Vermites, Volkichnium, Walpia, Yakutatia, Zoophycos

Subtaxa: Planolites annularis Planolites annularius Planolites ballandus Planolites beverleyensis Planolites congregatus Planolites incipiens Planolites montanus Planolites reticulatus Planolites serpens Planolites striatus Planolites terraenovae Planolites virgatus

View classification

Distribution:

• Eocene of Spain (2 collections)

• Cretaceous of Antarctica (5), Argentina (1), Austria (2), China (1), Egypt (2), Germany (1), Mexico (3), United States (3: Alaska, New Mexico, Utah)

• Jurassic to Cretaceous of Canada (1: British Columbia)

• Jurassic of Canada (1: British Columbia), China (2), Greenland (12), Spain (1), Switzerland (121), the United Kingdom (3)

• Triassic of France (4), Tunisia (1), United States (5: Nevada, Utah)

• Permian of the Russian Federation (1), South Africa (1)

• Westphalian of the United Kingdom (1)

• Carboniferous of the United Kingdom (5)

• Devonian of Canada (1: Quebec), Morocco (1), Spain (2)

• Silurian of India (4), United States (1: Wisconsin)

• Ordovician of Canada (4: Newfoundland), Spain (1), United States (1: Kentucky)

• Arenig of Canada (1: Newfoundland)

• Cambrian of Canada (3: British Columbia, Newfoundland and Labrador), China (2), the Czech Republic (1), Denmark (16), India (3), Kazakhstan (1), Mexico (1), Poland (7), the Russian Federation (2), Spain (7), the United Kingdom (2), United States (20: California, Tennessee, Wisconsin)

• Wonokan of Canada (8: Northwest Territories, Yukon)

• Ediacaran of Norway (1)

Total: 269 collections including 395 occurrences

Show more details


Specimen images are retrieved through the ePANDDA API.


Click image to enlarge. Click to access iDigBio record.