Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Trilobita (trilobite)

Trilobita -

Subtaxa
Abakanopleura, Acanthocephalus, Acantholenus, Acastoidea, Acrohybus, Adelogonus, Aglagalia, Agnostida, Agraulaeva, Aguaraya, Aidarella, Alomataspis, Altajaharpes, Altiplanelaspis, Amechilus, Amginouyia, Ampellatocephalina, Anacopodia, Antagmopleura, Antatlaeva, Atratebia, Avalonia, Avascutellum, Barklyella, Bathynotellus, Bathynotidae, Beikedamaspis, Bergerolimbus, Bicornipyge, Blayacina, Bondarevites, Brevitermierella, Bridgeia, Cambrunicornia, Carmon, Catadoxides, Cermatops, Chakasskia, Chinensis, Chondroparia, Conoides, Cornovica, Corynexochida, Costonia, Crossoura, Crucicephalus, Curiaspis, Cuyanaspis, Cyclolenzellina, Dalmanites troosti, Deltacare, Edganocare, Ellipsuella, Ellsaspis, Endoaspis, Entomostracites, Entsyna, Eosaukia, Esseigania, Eulomella, Eutrilobita, Fabulaspis, Folliceps, Fritzaspis, Galahetes, Gelasene, Gentilapsis, Gigmpeltis, Gigoutella, Giordanella, Gogoella, Goycoia, Hamashania, Hapalopleuridae, Hercantyx, Hicksia, Howelluella, Ishpella, Issafenia, Issafeniella, Iveria, Iwayaspis, Jiulongshania, Jonotus, Jubileia, Judaiella, Juriietella, Kamlacus, Kanfuqingia, Kazellina, Keeleaspis, Kerbinella, Kinsabia, Knechtelia, Kolpura, Koraipsis, Kujandina, Latilorenzella, Latoucheia, Leptopilus, Levisia, Libristoma, Lichida, Liriamnica, Lomsucaspis, Lotosoides, Loxonepea, Loxopeltis, Lusampa, Mannschreckia, Mataninella, Mecophrys, Megalaspidicus, Meisterella, Meneghinella, Microdiscus, Missisquoiidae, Moretarva, Namanoiidae, Naraoiida, Nehanniaspis, Nelsonia, Neomalungia, Ninaspis, Norina, Odontopleurida, Olenellida, Opisthoparia, Ordosiidae, Orictocara, Orienturus, Orodes, Otekmaspis, Otenaspella, Ourikaia, Oxygonaspis, Paichiashania, Palaeolentus, Palmeraspis, Paraplagiura, Paraplesiograulos, Pararania, Peculicephalina, Perissopyge, Phacopida, Piliolites, Planolimbus, Poculicephalina, Polycyrtaspididae, Priceaspis, Proetida, Proparia, Pseudoacicaudus, Pseudoclelandia, Pseudocrecephalaspina, Pseudoliostracina, Pseudosalteria, Pseudotermierella, Ptychopariida, Ptyttstrigis, Pyraustocranium, Qijiangia, Redlichaspis, Redlichiida, Remopleuridacea, Resseria, Resseropsis, Rochaeva, Rowia, Sailycaspis, Sarkiidae, Schistocephalus, Sectigena, Sekwiaspis, Selenocoryphe, Serksia, Serksioides, Sibiriopeltis, Smeathenia, Sphaerocare, Spizharaspis, Stittaspis, Sunaspididae, Tadakoustia, Taidonorus, Taplimella, Tarimella, Tazemmourtia, Thymurus, Tongxingaspis, Toxotis, Trapezocephalina, Trinia, Tuyunaspis, Ullaspis, Ulrickaspis, Validaspis, Variopelta, Volonellus, Whittardolithus, Winsteria, Zigzuella

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1771Trilobita Walch
1869Dalmanites troosti Safford
1968Trilobita Robison and Pantoja-Alor p. 775
1992Trilobita Bengtson p. 1022
2002Trilobita Sepkoski, Jr.
2007Trilobita Kihm and St. John
2008Trilobita Briggs et al. p. 249
2012Trilobita Nielsen p. 244 figs. Fig. 44.2

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
RankNameAuthor
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
classTrilobitaWalch 1771
classTrilobitaWalch 1771

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available