Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Macroscelides

Mammalia - Macroscelidea - Macroscelididae

Taxonomy
Macroscelides was named by Smith. It is extant.

It was assigned to Macroscelidini by Van Valen (1967); and to Macroscelididae by McKenna and Bell (1997).

Synonyms
  • Eumerus was named by Saint-Hilaire (1829). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Macroscelides by Van Valen (1967).
  • Macroscelis was named by Fischer (1830). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Macroscelides by Van Valen (1967).
  • Rhinomys was named by Lichtenstein (1831). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Macroscelides by Van Valen (1967).
  • Diposorex was named by Blainville (1838). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Macroscelides by Van Valen (1967).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1829Eumerus Saint-Hilaire
1830Macroscelis Fischer
1831Rhinomys Lichtenstein
1838Diposorex Blainville
1967Macroscelides Van Valen
1997Macroscelides McKenna and Bell

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
AfrotheriaStanhope et al. 1998
Afroinsectivora
orderMacroscelideaButler 1956
familyMacroscelididaeBonaparte 1838
subfamilyMacroscelidinae
tribeMacroscelidiniBonaparte 1838
genusMacroscelidesSmith

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available