Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Stehlinia

Mammalia - Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae

Taxonomy
Stehlinia was named by Revilliod (1919) [redescribed as Nycterobius in Revilliod (1922)]. It is not extant. Its type is Stehlinia gracilis.

It was assigned to Vespertilionidae by Kurten and Anderson (1980).

Synonyms
  • Nycterobius was named by Revilliod (1922) [preoccupied by Nycterobius Kirby 1815, Nycterobius MacLeay 1832, and Nycterobius Freeman 1852]. It is not extant.

    It was replaced with Revilliodia by Simpson (1945); it was synonymized objectively with Stehlinia by Handley (1955) and Gunnell et al. (2008).
  • Paleunycteris was named by Revilliod (1919) [rescribed by Revilliod (1922)]. It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Stehlinia by Gunnell et al. (2008).
  • Revilliodia was named by Simpson (1945). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized objectively with Stehlinia by Handley (1955).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1919Stehlinia Revilliod p. 94
1919Paleunycteris Revilliod p. 95
1922Nycterobius Revilliod p. 133
1945Revilliodia Simpson p. 59
1980Stehlinia Kurten and Anderson

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
orderChiropteraBlumenbach 1779
suborderMicrochiropteraDobson 1875
superfamilyVespertilionoidea
familyVespertilionidae
genusStehliniaRevilliod 1919

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available