Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mephitis

Mammalia - Carnivora - Mephitidae

Taxonomy
Mephitis was named by Cuvier (1800) [also said to be Geoffroy and Cuvier 1795, but Cuvier 1800 according to Allen 1901]. It is extant.

It was assigned to Mustelina by Gray (1825); to Mephitinae by Allen (1901) and Kurten and Anderson (1980); to Mustelidae by Geoffroy and Cuvier (1795) and Carroll (1988); to Mephitidae by Marmi et al. (2004); and to Mephitini by Baskin (1998) and Wang et al. (2005).

Synonyms
  • Chincha was named by Lesson (1842). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Mephitis by Allen (1901).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1795Mephitis Geoffroy and Cuvier
1800Mephitis Cuvier
1825Mephitis Gray p. 339
1842Chincha Lesson
1901Mephitis Allen p. 332
1980Mephitis Kurten and Anderson p. 164
1988Mephitis Carroll
1998Mephitis Baskin p. 160
2004Mephitis Marmi et al. p. 491
2005Mephitis Wang et al. p. 937

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
RankNameAuthor
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
superfamilyArctoideaFlower 1869
Mustelida
familyMephitidaeBonaparte 1845
genusMephitisCuvier 1800

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available