Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Heteromyidae

Mammalia - Rodentia - Heteromyidae

Synonyms
  • Saccomyidae was named by Baird (1857). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Heteromyidae by Ryan (1989).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1857Saccomyidae Baird
1868Heteromyidae Gray
1958Heteromyidae Wood p. 172
1966Heteromyidae Johnson p. 80
1980Heteromyidae Kurten and Anderson p. 230
1987Heteromyidae Korth p. 1058
1988Heteromyidae Carroll
1991Heteromyidae Nowak
1999Heteromyidae Nowak
2002Heteromyidae Montgelard et al. p. 228

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
superfamilyGeomyoideaBonaparte 1845
familyHeteromyidaeGray 1868
familyHeteromyidaeGray 1868

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available