Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mylohyus

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Tayassuidae

Synonyms
  • Mylohyus obtusidens was named by Hay (1921). Its type specimen is USNM 9186, a set of teeth (A complete upper canine, and the crown of a lower one), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Lundelius (1960).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1869Mylohyus Cope
1920Mylohyus Gidley p. 673
1921Mylohyus obtusidens Hay p. 100 figs. Plate 4, figs. 14-15
1980Mylohyus Kurten and Anderson p. 296
1988Mylohyus Carroll
1997Mylohyus McKenna and Bell p. 398
1998Mylohyus Wright p. 395
2017Mylohyus Dutra et al. p. 355

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
superfamilySuoidea
familyTayassuidae
subfamilyTayassuinaePalmer 1897
tribePlatygonini
genusMylohyusCope 1869

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialo
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: ground dwellingf
Diet: browserg
Diet 2: grazerg
Comments: browser-grazer based on stable isotopes (MacFadden and Cerling 1996)g
Created: 2009-01-04 10:36:00
Modified: 2009-01-04 12:36:00
Source: g = genus, f = family, o = order, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Nowak 1991, Nowak 1999, MacFadden and Cerling 1996, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009

Age range: base of the Late/Upper Hemphillian to the top of the Rancholabrean or 10.30000 to 0.01200 Ma

Collections (68 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Late/Upper Hemphillian10.3 - 4.9USA (Florida) M. elmorei (18573 18577)
Blancan4.9 - 1.8USA (Florida) M. floridanus (19747 19752 19753 19758)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (Tennessee) M. exortivus (74246) M. nasutus (74240)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (Indiana) M. nasutus (34758)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (South Carolina) M. fossilis (65405)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (West Virginia) M. exortivus (79661) M. fossilis (108095)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (Oklahoma) M. nasutus (79656)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (Virginia) M. sp. (104668)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (Maryland) M. exortivus, M. nasutus, M. obtusidens (126660)
Quaternary2.588 - 0.0USA (Virginia) M. nasutus (96683)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Arkansas) M. browni (20290)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Alabama) M. nasutus (20281)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Florida) M. nasutus (20400) M. sp. (20289 20350 20478 20520)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (West Virginia) M. sp. (20555)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Nebraska) M. sp. (20143)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Maryland) M. sp., M. exortivus, M. pennsylvanicus, M. nasutus (20302)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Kansas) M. nasutus (20332 20390 20516)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Pennsylvania) M. fossilis (20479) M. nasutus (20354)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (California) M. nasutus (20327)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126USA (Virginia) M. sp. (104662)
Rancholabrean0.3 - 0.012USA (Florida) M. fossilis (20491)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Tennessee) M. nasutus (63424 63425 63427)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Georgia) M. nasutus (13066 84189)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Pennsylvania) M. nasutus (104797)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (interglacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) M. fossilis (20572) M. nasutus (20636) M. sp. (20573 20650 20653)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Virginia) M. fossilis (124089) M. nasutus (104697) M. sp. (82258 104664 104685)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Missouri) M. sp. (93379)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (glacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) M. lenis, M. gidleyi, M. pennsylvanicus (154771) M. sp. (154921)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Alabama) M. fossilis (84195)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (interglacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Georgia) M. fossilis (20604)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (late glacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) M. nasutus (154722)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) M. pennsylvanicus (154773) M. sp. (20638 74292) Tayassu lenis (34269)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Texas) M. sp. (74473 79632)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (interglacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Alabama) M. nasutus (20584 84181)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.126 - 0.0USA (Tennessee) M. nasutus (63429)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.126 - 0.0USA (Missouri) M. nasutus (63563)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.126 - 0.0USA (Virginia) M. sp. (104034 104689)