Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Bison bison (American bison)

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Bovidae

Synonyms
  • Bos americanus was named by Gmelin (1788) [also attributed to Catesby 1754]. It is extant.

    It was recombined as Bison americanus by Smith (1827), Knight (1849), Leidy (1852), Allen (1876) and Allen (1877); it was synonymized subjectively with Bison bison by Lucas (1899), Skinner and Kaisen (1947) and McDonald (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Bos bison Linnaeus
1788Bos americanus Gmelin
1827Bison americanus Smith
1849Bison americanus Knight
1852Bison americanus Leidy
1876Bison americanus Allen
1877Bison americanus Allen p. 445
1905Bison bison McClung p. 159
1911Bison bison Thomas p. 154
1980Bison bison Kurten and Anderson p. 337
1981Bison bison McDonald
1999Bison bison Hassanin and Douzery p. 899
2008Bison bison Agnarsson and May-Collado p. 980 figs. Fig. 5

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
OlfactoresJefferies 1991
subphylumVertebrata
Gnathostomata()
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
Ruminantiamorpha
Ruminantia(Scopoli 1777)
Pecora()
familyBovidae
subfamilyBovinae(Gray 1821)
tribeBoviniGray 1821
subtribeBovinaGray 1821
genusBisonHamilton-Smith 1827
speciesbison()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available