Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Ochrotomys nuttalli (golden mouse)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Muridae

Taxonomy
Arvicola nuttalli was named by Harlan (1832). It is extant.

It was recombined as Peromyscus nuttalli by Osgood (1909), Howell (1939) and James (1963); it was recombined as Ochrotomys nuttalli by Hooper (1958), McCarley (1959), Rippy and Harvey (1963), Packard (1969), Kurten and Anderson (1980), Hall (1981) and Wilson and Reeder (1993).

Synonyms
  • Mus aureolus was named by Audubon and Bachman (1841). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Peromyscus nuttalli by Osgood (1909); it was synonymized subjectively with Ochrotomys nuttalli by Rippy and Harvey (1963) and Hall (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1832Arvicola nuttalli Harlan
1841Mus aureolus Audubon and Bachman
1909Peromyscus nuttalli Osgood
1939Peromyscus nuttalli Howell
1958Ochrotomys nuttalli Hooper
1959Ochrotomys nuttalli McCarley
1963Peromyscus nuttalli James
1963Ochrotomys nuttalli Rippy and Harvey
1969Ochrotomys nuttalli Packard
1980Ochrotomys nuttalli Kurten and Anderson p. 247
1981Ochrotomys nuttalli Hall
1993Ochrotomys nuttalli Wilson and Reeder

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
infraorderMyodontaSchaub 1958
superfamilyMuroideaIlliger 1811
Eumuroida
familyMuridaeIlliger 1811
genusOchrotomysOsgood 1909
speciesnuttalli(Harlan 1832)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available