Basic info | Taxonomic history | Classification | Included Taxa |
Morphology | Ecology and taphonomy | External Literature Search | Age range and collections |
Corynexochida
Taxonomy
Corynexochida was named by Kobayashi (1935).
It was assigned to Trilobita by Bengtson (1992), Sundberg (1994), Sundberg and McCollum (1997), Sepkoski (2002), Sundberg and McCollum (2003), Sundberg (2006), Landing et al. (2008), Adrain (2011), Sundberg (2014) and Geyer (2015).
It was assigned to Trilobita by Bengtson (1992), Sundberg (1994), Sundberg and McCollum (1997), Sepkoski (2002), Sundberg and McCollum (2003), Sundberg (2006), Landing et al. (2008), Adrain (2011), Sundberg (2014) and Geyer (2015).
Synonymy list
Year | Name and author |
---|---|
1935 | Corynexochida Kobayashi |
1992 | Corynexochida Bengtson p. 1023 |
1994 | Corynexochida Sundberg p. 17 |
1997 | Corynexochida Sundberg and McCollum p. 1071 |
2002 | Corynexochida Sepkoski |
2003 | Corynexochida Sundberg and McCollum p. 337 |
2006 | Corynexochida Sundberg p. 67 |
2008 | Corynexochida Landing et al. p. 896 |
2011 | Corynexochida Adrain p. 105 |
2014 | Corynexochida Sundberg p. 572 |
2015 | Corynexochida Geyer p. 572 |
Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data
|
|
If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.
Or. †Corynexochida Kobayashi 1935
show all | hide all
G. †Brylyella
Fm. †Cheilocephalidae Shaw 1956
+
G. †Cheilocephalus Berkey 1898
+
†Cheilocephalus brachyops Palmer 1965
†Cheilocephalus brevilobus Walcott 1916
+
Invalid names: Pseudolisania maschi Lochman 1938 [synonym], Pseudolisania texana Lochman 1938 [synonym]
†Cheilocephalus granulosus Palmer 1965
†Cheilocephalus minutus Palmer 1954
Invalid names: Pseudolisania Kobayashi 1935 [synonym]
G. †Emsurella Rozova 1960
G. †Lecanoaspis Ivshin 1962
G. †Oligometopus Resser 1936
+
†Oligometopus breviceps Walcott 1884
†Oligometopus contractus Palmer 1965
Invalid names: Bernicella Frederickson 1949 [synonym]
G. †Parakoldinia Rozova 1960
+
†Parakoldinia kureiskaya Rozova 1963
†Parakoldinia paichiaensis Kobayashi 1933
†Parakoldinia salairica Sivov 1955
†Parakoldinia shenjiawanensis Peng 1992
†Parakoldinia striata Rozova 1960
†Parakoldinia tholimorpha Peng 1992
G. †Chondagraulos Lermontova 1940
Subor. †Corynexochina Kobayashi 1935
+
Fm. †Chengkouiidae Zhu 1980
+
G. †Acanthomicmacca Hupé 1953
+
Subg. †Acanthomicmacca (Acanthomicmacca) Hupé 1953
+
†Acanthomicmacca (Acanthomicmacca) franconica Geyer 2016
+
Invalid names: Micmacca sera Sdzuy 1960 [synonym]
†Acanthomicmacca cylindrica Qian and Yao 1974
†Acanthomicmacca ellipsocephaloides Cobbold 1910
†Acanthomicmacca walcotti Mathew 1899
Invalid names: Chengkouia Lu and Chang 1974 [synonym]
G. †Bidjinella Repina 1964
Fm. †Corynexochidae Angelin 1854
+
G. †Abakania Poletaeva 1973
G. †Bonnaspis Resser 1936
+
†Bonnaspis stephenensis Walcott 1889
+
Invalid names: Corynexochus roemingeri Matthew 1899 [synonym], Menocephalus salteri Rominger 1887 [synonym]
G. †Chatiania Yang 1977
+
†Chatiania chatianensis Yang 1977
†Chatiania convexa Peng et al. 2004
†Chatiania expansa Yuan and Yin 1998
Invalid names: Parachatiania Yuan and Yin 1998 [synonym]
G. †Clavigellus Geyer 1994
Subfm. †Corynexochinae Angelin 1854
+
G. †Corynexochina Lermontova 1940
+
†Corynexochina sinensis Peng et al. 2004
†Corynexochina weberi Lermontova 1940
G. †Corynexochus Angelin 1854
+
Subg. †Corynexochus (Bonnia) Walcott 1916
†Corynexochus bornholmiensis Grönwall 1902
†Corynexochus chinensis Lin and Zhang 1979
†Corynexochus delagei Miquel 1905
†Corynexochus donggouensis Lin and Zhang 1979
†Corynexochus elongatus Yang et al. 1993
†Corynexochus eosimplex Yang et al. 1993
†Corynexochus hunanensis Duan et al. 1999
†Corynexochus minor Walcott 1889
†Corynexochus plumula Whitehouse 1939
†Corynexochus spinulosus Angelin 1878
†Corynexochus xiangxiensis Peng et al. 2004
G. †Eocorynexochus Korobeinikova 1965
G. †Hartshillia Illing 1914
G. †Hartshillina Lake 1940
G. †Milaspis Sivov 1960
G. †Miranella Pokrovskaya 1960
G. †Sanaschtykgolia Poletaeva 1960
G. †Shivelicus Pokrovskaya 1959
G. †Stenochilina Ulrich 1931
G. †Trinia Poletaeva 1956
Fm. †Dinesidae Lermontova 1940
+
G. †Aldanianus Özdikmen 2006
+
†Aldanianus mitis Repina 1964
Invalid names: Compsocephalus Repina 1973 [replaced]
G. †Amginoerbia Chernysheva 1967
G. †Botomella Suvorova 1958
G. †Chakasskia Poletayeva 1936
G. †Chakasskinella Repina 1964
G. †Dilataspis Repina et al. 1999
G. †Dinesus Etheridge 1896
G. †Erbia Lermontova 1940
+
†Erbia granulosa Lermontova 1940
Invalid names: Paratollaspis Kobayashi 1943 [objective synonym]
G. †Erbiella Fedyanina 1962
G. †Erbina Pokrovskaya
G. †Erbiopsidella Pokrovskaya 1959
G. †Erbiopsis Lermontova 1940
G. †Pseudoerbia Repina 1964
G. †Rondocephalus Pokrovskaya 1959
G. †Tollaspis Kobayashi 1935
Fm. †Dorypygidae Kobayashi 1935
+
G. †Atdabanella Repina 1965
G. †Basocephalus Ivshin 1952
G. †Bonnaria Lochman 1956
G. †Bonnia Walcott 1916
+
†Bonnia bicensis Resser 1936
†Bonnia bombifrons Matthews 1887
†Bonnia brennus Walcott 1916
+
Invalid names: Bonnia quebecensis Resser 1936 [synonym], Bonnia quebecensis Resser 1936 [synonym]
†Bonnia bubaris Walcott 1916
†Bonnia busa Walcott 1916
†Bonnia caperata Palmer 1964
†Bonnia capito Walcott 1916
+
Invalid names: Bonnia tumifrons Resser 1936 [synonym], Bonnia wanneri Resser 1936 [synonym]
†Bonnia carnata Fritz 1991
†Bonnia columbensis Resser 1936
†Bonnia copia Fritz 1968
†Bonnia decora Fritz 1991
†Bonnia fieldensis Walcott 1908
†Bonnia lata Resser 1936
†Bonnia laterispina Fritz 1972
†Bonnia matthewi Resser 1936
†Bonnia parvula Billings 1861
†Bonnia quadrata Fritz 1991
†Bonnia senecta Billings 1861
†Bonnia sonora Lochman 1952
†Bonnia swantonensis Resser 1936
†Bonnia vermontensis Resser 1936
Invalid names: Bonnia sola Resser and Howell 1938 [nomen vanum]
G. †Bonniopsis Poulsen 1946
G. †Dorypygina Lermontova 1940
Subfm. †Dorypyginae Kobayashi 1935
+
G. †Dorypyge Dames 1883
+
†Dorypyge bisulcata Peng et al. 2004
†Dorypyge globosa Peng et al. 2004
†Dorypyge huaqiaoensis Peng et al. 2004
†Dorypyge kunshanensis Qian and Zhou 1984
†Dorypyge lakei Cobbold 1911
†Dorypyge perconvexalis Yang 1977
†Dorypyge pergranosa Resser and Endo 1937
†Dorypyge qinlingensis Yang et al. 1993
†Dorypyge richthofeni Dames 1883
†Dorypyge richthofeniformis Lermontova 1940
†Dorypyge shanxiensis Zhang et al. 1980
†Dorypyge swasii Sundberg 1994
G. †Kootenia Walcott 1899
+
†Kootenia acicularis Resser 1939
†Kootenia aculacauda Fritz 1968
†Kootenia anabarensis Lermontova 1951
†Kootenia bolis Zhang et al. 1980
†Kootenia boucheri Shaw 1957
†Kootenia crassa Fritz 1968
†Kootenia crassinucha Fritz 1968
†Kootenia dawsoni Walcott 1889
†Kootenia diutina Fritz 1972
†Kootenia exilaxata Deiss 1939
+
Invalid names: Kootenia fragilis Deiss 1939 [synonym], Kootenia infera Deiss 1939 [synonym], Kootenia scapegoatensis Deiss 1939 [synonym]
†Kootenia fida Zhang et al. 1980
†Kootenia fuyangensis Ju 1983
†Kootenia germana Resser 1939
†Kootenia gracilens Zhu 1987
†Kootenia gracilis Resser 1939
†Kootenia henglinheensis Yang et al. 1993
†Kootenia idahoensis Resser 1939
†Kootenia jialaoensis Lu and Chien 1978
†Kootenia longa Ju 1983
†Kootenia margoindistincta Sundberg 1994
†Kootenia mathewsi Resser 1939
†Kootenia quadriceps Hall and Whitfield 1877
†Kootenia sanwanensis Zhou 1974
†Kootenia shangwanensis Ju 1983
†Kootenia shanxiensis Zhang et al. 1980
†Kootenia spencei Resser 1939
†Kootenia styrax Palmer and Gatehouse 1972
†Kootenia yichunensis Duan and An 2001
†Kootenia yui Chang 1963
Invalid names: Notasaphus Gregory 1903 [synonym]
G. †Hicksia Delgado 1904
G. †Kooteniellina Sivov 1955
G. †Liokootenia Qiu 1983
G. †Mengzia Lo 1974
G. †Metakootenia Qiu 1983
G. †Ogygopsis Walcott 1889
+
†Ogygopsis klotzi Rominger 1887
†Ogygopsis typicalis Resser 1979
Invalid names: Taxioura Resser 1939 [synonym]
G. †Olenoides Meek 1877
+
†Olenoides abnormis Yuan et al. 1997
†Olenoides brighamensis Resser 1939
†Olenoides buttsi Rasetti 1965
†Olenoides comptus Repina 1975
†Olenoides curticei Walcott 1889
†Olenoides evansi Resser 1939
†Olenoides expansus Walcott 1884
†Olenoides hubeiensis Sun 1984
†Olenoides nevadensis Meek 1870
†Olenoides obrutchevi Lermonntova 1926
†Olenoides octaspinus Yuan et al. 1997
†Olenoides paraptus Zhao et al. 1994
†Olenoides pennsylvanicus Rasetti 1965
†Olenoides serratus Rominger 1887
†Olenoides steptoensis Fritz 1968
†Olenoides tranans Öpik 1967
†Olenoides wahsatchensis Hall and Whitfield 1877
+
Invalid names: Dikelocephalus gothicus Hall and Whitfield 1877 [synonym]
Invalid names: Neolenus Matthew 1899 [synonym]
G. †Olenoidestranans Meek 1877
G. †Paraolenoides Ivshin 1952
G. †Popigaia Egorova 1967
G. †Prokootenia Lermontova 1940
G. †Protypus Walcott 1986
+
†Protypus hitchcocki Whitfield 1884
Invalid names: Bicaspis Resser 1938 [synonym]
G. †Tabatopygellina Sivov 1955
G. †Tolanaspis Ivshin 1952
Invalid names: Ogygopsididae Rasetti 1951 [synonym]
Fm. †Edelsteinaspididae Hupé 1953
+
G. †Alacephalus Repina 1960
G. †Edelsteinaspis Lermontova 1940
G. †Gelasene Palmer 1968
G. †Labradoria Resser 1936
+
†Labradoria miser Billings 1861
Invalid names: Sinolenus Kobayashi 1944 [synonym]
G. †Laticephalus Pokrovskaya 1959
G. †Litaspis Suvorova 1960
G. †Nodiceps Suvorova 1959
G. †Paleofossus Pokrovskaya 1959
Fm. †Jakutidae Suvorova 1950
+
G. †Bathyuriscellus Lermontova 1951
+
†Bathyuriscellus australis Palmer and Gatehouse 1972
†Bathyuriscellus modestus Palmer and Gatehouse 1972
G. †Bathyuriscopsis Suvorova 1960
G. †Jakutus Lermontova 1951
G. †Judaiella Lermontova 1951
G. †Lenaspis Survorova 1959
G. †Prouktaspis Repina 1965
G. †Uktaspis Korobov 1963
Fm. †Oryctocephalidae Beecher 1897
+
G. †Arthricocephalus Bergeron 1899
+
Subg. †Arthricocephalus (Arthricocephalites) Chien and Lin 1974
+
†Arthricocephalus (Arthricocephalites) granulus Chien and Lin 1977
†Arthricocephalus chauveaui Bergeron 1899
†Arthricocephalus duyunensis Chien 1961
†Arthricocephalus fuyangensis Ju 1983
†Arthricocephalus tenuis Zhang and Zhou 1985
G. †Balangia Chien 1961
G. †Barklyella Shergold 1969
G. †Changaspis Lee 1961
+
†Changaspis elongata Lee 1961
†Changaspis placenta Zhang et al. 1980
†Changaspis taihuensis Zhang and Zhou 1985
†Changaspis transversus Yang et al. 1993
G. †Duyunaspis Zhang and Qian 1977
+
†Duyunaspis duyunensis Zhang and Qian 1977
†Duyunaspis laevigatus Zhang et al. 1980
†Duyunaspis obesis Zhang et al. 1980
†Duyunaspis songtaoensis Qian and Lin 1977
G. †Feilongshania Zhang et al. 1980
+
†Feilongshania brevica Zhang et al. 1980
†Feilongshania shichangensis Zhang et al. 1980
G. †Lancastria Kobayashi 1935
+
†Lancastria roddyi Resser and Howell 1938
Invalid names: Chienaspis Suvorova 1964 [synonym], Goldfieldia Palmer 1964 [synonym], Pseudolancastria Lee 1963 [synonym]
G. †Oryctocare Tomashpolskaya 1961
Subfm. †Oryctocarinae Hupé 1953
+
G. †Microryctocara Sundberg and McCollum 1997
+
†Microryctocara nevadensis Sundberg and McCollum 1997
G. †Oryctocephalina Tomashpolskaya 1961
Subfm. †Oryctocephalinae Beecher 1897
+
G. †Oryctocephalites Resser 1939
+
Subg. †Oryctocephalites (Parachangaspis) Liu 1982
†Oryctocephalites alexandriensis Shergold 1969
†Oryctocephalites burgessensis Resser 1938
†Oryctocephalites gelasinus Shergold 1969
†Oryctocephalites incertus Tchernysheva 1962
†Oryctocephalites kueizhouensis Lu and Chien 1974
†Oryctocephalites limbatus Tchernysheva 1962
†Oryctocephalites opiki Shergold 1969
†Oryctocephalites palmeri Sundberg and McCollum 1997
†Oryctocephalites rasettii Sundberg and McCollum 1997
†Oryctocephalites resseri Rasetti 1951
†Oryctocephalites reynoldsi Reed 1899
+
Invalid names: Oryctocephalites walcotti Resser 1938 [synonym]
†Oryctocephalites runcinatus Shergold 1969
†Oryctocephalites salteri Reed 1910
†Oryctocephalites sulcatus Shergold 1969
†Oryctocephalites typicalis Resser 1939
†Oryctocephalites vicinus Tchernysheva 1962
G. †Oryctocephalus Walcott 1886
+
†Oryctocephalus americanus Sundberg and McCollum 2003
†Oryctocephalus elongatus Zhao et al. 1997
†Oryctocephalus incurvus Lu and Chien 1974
†Oryctocephalus indicus Reed 1910
+
Invalid names: Oryctocephalus kobayashii Saito 1934 [objective synonym]
†Oryctocephalus lancastrioides Shergold 1969
†Oryctocephalus maladensis Resser 1939
†Oryctocephalus nyensis Palmer and Halley 1979
†Oryctocephalus orientalis Saito 1934
†Oryctocephalus primus Walcott 1886
†Oryctocephalus reticulatus Lermontova 1940
†Oryctocephalus reynoldsiformis Lermontova 1940
G. †Tonkinella Mansuy 1916
+
†Tonkinella breviceps Kobayashi 1934
†Tonkinella flabelliformis Mansuy 1916
†Tonkinella spinosa Sundberg 2006
†Tonkinella valida Tchernysheva 1962
G. †Oryctocephalops Lermontova 1940
+
†Oryctocephalops frischenfeldi Lermontova 1940
†Oryctocephalops guizhouensis Zhao and Yuan 2002
†Oryctocephalops tongrenensis Lu and Qian 1938
G. †Paleooryctocephalus Repina 1964
G. †Protoryctocephalus Chow 1974
+
†Protoryctocephalus balangensis Zhao and Yuan 2002
†Protoryctocephalus wuxunensis Zhou 1974
G. †Sandoveria Shergold 1969
G. †Shabaella Qian and Sun 1977
+
†Shabaella convexa Ju 1983
†Shabaella fengzuensis Lu and Lin 1983
†Shabaella jiangshanensis Ju 1983
Invalid names: Cheiruroididae Zhang 1963 [invalid subgroup], Tonkinellinae Reed 1934 [empty]
Fm. †Zacanthoididae Swinnerton 1915
+
G. †Albertella Walcott 1908
+
†Albertella eiloitys Fritz 1968
†Albertella fritzi Eddy and McCollum 1998
†Albertella helena Walcott 1908
†Albertella highlandensis Eddy and McCollum 1998
†Albertella judithi Fritz 1968
†Albertella lata Fritz 1968
†Albertella longwelli Palmer and Halley 1979
†Albertella nitida Resser 1936
†Albertella proveedora Lochman 1952
†Albertella robsonensis Resser 1936
†Albertella rossensis Resser 1936
†Albertella sampsoni Resser 1938
†Albertella schenki Resser 1945
†Albertella spectrensis Palmer and Halley 1979
G. †Albertelloides Fritz 1968
+
†Albertelloides kitai Eddy and McCollum 1998
†Albertelloides mischi Fritz 1968
†Albertelloides pandspinata Fritz 1968
†Albertelloides rectimarginatus Palmer and Halley 1979
G. †Chuchiaspis Chang 1974
G. †Fieldaspis Rasetti 1951
+
†Fieldaspis bilobata Rasetti 1951
†Fieldaspis celer Walcott 1917
†Fieldaspis superba Rasetti 1951
G. †Mexicaspis Lochman 1948
+
†Mexicaspis difuntosensis Lochman 1952
†Mexicaspis radiatus Palmer and Halley 1979
†Mexicaspis stenopyge Lochman 1948
G. †Micmaccopsis Lermontova 1940
G. †Panxinella Lin 1974
G. †Paralbertella Palmer and Halley 1979
+
†Paralbertella bosworthi Walcott 1908
+
Invalid names: Albertella similaris Resser 1936 [synonym], Albertella stenorhachis Rasetti 1951 [synonym]
G. †Ptarmiganoides Rasetti 1951
+
†Ptarmiganoides alia Resser 1939
†Ptarmiganoides araneicauda Fritz 1968
†Ptarmiganoides crassaxis Palmer and Halley 1979
†Ptarmiganoides hexacantha Palmer and Halley 1979
†Ptarmiganoides propinqua Resser 1939
G. †Stephenaspis Rasetti 1951
+
†Stephenaspis avitus Palmer 1964
†Stephenaspis highlandensis Sundberg and McCollum 2003
G. †Vanuxemella Walcott 1916
+
†Vanuxemella idahoensis Resser 1938
Invalid names: Vistoia Walcott 1925 [synonym]
G. †Zacanthoides Walcott 1888
+
†Zacanthoides abbreviatus Resser 1939
†Zacanthoides adjunctus Resser 1939
†Zacanthoides demissus Fritz 1968
†Zacanthoides divergens Rasetti 1951
†Zacanthoides divergens limbus Sundberg 1994
†Zacanthoides eatoni Walcott 1890
†Zacanthoides fronslicinus Sundberg 1994
†Zacanthoides gradatus Resser 1939
†Zacanthoides holopygous Resser 1939
†Zacanthoides holopygus Resser 1939
†Zacanthoides idahoensis Walcott 1908
†Zacanthoides kelsayae Shaw 1957
†Zacanthoides sampsoni Resser 1938
†Zacanthoides serratus Resser 1939
†Zacanthoides spinosus Walcott 1884
†Zacanthoides typicalis Walcott 1886
†Zacanthoides variacantha Palmer and Halley 1979
†Zacanthoides walapai Resser 1945
Invalid names: Embolimus Rominger 1887 [replaced]
G. †Zacanthopsis Resser 1938
+
†Zacanthopsis contractus Palmer 1964
†Zacanthopsis expansa Fritz 1991
†Zacanthopsis stribuccus Fritz 1972
Fm. †Dolichometopidae Walcott 1916
+
G. †Amphoton Lorenz 1906
+
†Amphoton alceste Walcott 1905
†Amphoton deois Walcott 1905
†Amphoton oatesi Palmer and Gatehouse 1972
†Amphoton typicum Kobayashi 1942
Invalid names: Amphotonella Kobayashi 1942 [synonym], Eurodeois Opik 1982 [synonym], Sunia Kobayashi 1942 [synonym]
G. †Anoria Walcott 1924
+
†Anoria bessus Walcott 1916
†Anoria lodensis Clark 1921
†Anoria tontoensis Walcott 1916
†Anoria utahensis Resser 1935
G. †Athabaskia Raymond 1928
+
†Athabaskia anax Walcott 1916
†Athabaskia bela Walcott 1916
†Athabaskia glacialis Raymond 1928
†Athabaskia howelli Walcott 1886
†Athabaskia minor Resser 1938
†Athabaskia ostheimeri Raymond 1928
G. †Athabaskiella Kobayashi 1942
G. †Basanellus Repina 1960
G. †Bathyuriscidella Rasetti 1948
G. †Bathyuriscus Meek 1873
+
†Bathyuriscus adaeus Walcott 1916
†Bathyuriscus anax Walcott 1916
†Bathyuriscus atossa Walcott 1916
†Bathyuriscus bantius Walcott 1916
†Bathyuriscus batis Walcott 1916
†Bathyuriscus belesis Walcott 1916
†Bathyuriscus bithus Walcott 1916
†Bathyuriscus brighamensis Resser 1939
†Bathyuriscus fimbriatus Robison 1964
†Bathyuriscus haydeni Meek 1873
†Bathyuriscus manchuriensis Walcott 1911
†Bathyuriscus marjumensis Resser 1935
†Bathyuriscus maximus Mason 1935
†Bathyuriscus ornatus Walcott 1908
†Bathyuriscus petalus Fritz 1968
†Bathyuriscus piedmontensis Resser 1935
†Bathyuriscus rotundatus Rominger 1887
†Bathyuriscus stoliczkai Reed 1910
†Bathyuriscus terranovensis Young and Ludvigsen 1989
Invalid names: Orriella Rasetti 1938 [synonym]
G. †Centonella Wolfart 1994
G. †Chilometopus Rusconi 1952
G. †Dolichometopsis Poulsen 1927
+
†Dolichometopsis mansfieldi Resser 1939
†Dolichometopsis resseri Poulsen 1927
G. †Dolichometopus Angelin 1854
+
†Dolichometopus acadicus Matthew 1897
†Dolichometopus derceto Walcott 1905
†Dolichometopus dirce Walcott 1905
†Dolichometopus suecicus Angelin 1852
G. †Fuchouia Resser and Endo 1935
+
Subg. †Fuchouia (Parafuchouia) Lu and Qian 1974
+
†Fuchouia (Parafuchouia) elongata Lu and Qian 1974
†Fuchouia (Parafuchouia) quadratoglabella Yang et al. 1993
†Parafuchouia prompta Zhou 1974
†Fuchouia bulba Peng et al. 2004
†Fuchouia chiai Lu 1957
†Fuchouia kuruktagensis Zhang 1981
†Fuchouia oratolimba Yang 1977
†Fuchouia sixinensis Peng et al. 2004
†Fuchouia tasmaniensis Jago et al. 2004
G. †Glossopleura Poulsen 1927
+
†Glossopleura alabamensis Resser 1935
†Glossopleura baton Walcott 1916
†Glossopleura bion Walcott 1916
†Glossopleura boccar Walcott 1916
+
Invalid names: Glossopleura bosworthensis Resser 1935 [synonym], Glossopleura mckeei Resser 1935 [synonym], Glossopleura nitida Resser 1935 [synonym], Glossopleura stephenensis Resser 1935 [synonym]
†Glossopleura buttsi Resser 1935
†Glossopleura expansa Poulsen 1927
†Glossopleura gigantea Resser 1939
†Glossopleura intermedia Resser 1938
†Glossopleura leona Lochman 1952
†Glossopleura lodensis Clark 1921
†Glossopleura mohavensis Resser 1935
+
Invalid names: Sonoraspis californica Stoyanow and Susuki 1955 [synonym], Sonoraspis nelsoni Stoyanow 1958 [synonym]
†Glossopleura packi Resser 1935
†Glossopleura producta Hall and Whitfield 1877
+
Invalid names: Ogygia parabola Hall and Whitfield 1877 [synonym]
†Glossopleura similaris Resser 1939
†Glossopleura sulcata Poulsen 1927
†Glossopleura tuta Resser 1945
†Glossopleura utahensis Resser 1935
†Glossopleura walcotti Poulsen 1927
Invalid names: Sonoraspis Stoyanow 1952 [synonym]
G. †Hemirhodon Raymond 1937
G. †Klotziella Raymond 1928
G. †Neopoliellina Repina 1964
G. †Parapoliella Shernysheva 1956
G. †Poliella Walcott 1916
+
†Bathyuriscus (Poliella) anteros Walcott 1916
†Bathyuriscus (Poliella) balus Walcott 1916
†Bathyuriscus (Poliella) caranus Walcott 1916
†Bathyuriscus (Poliella) occidentalis Matthew 1899
†Bathyuriscus (Poliella) powersi Walcott 1916
†Bathyuriscus (Poliella) primus Walcott 1908
†Bathyuriscus (Poliella) sylla Walcott 1916
†Poliella castlensis Resser 1935
†Poliella denticulata Rasetti 1951
†Poliella germana Resser 1939
+
Invalid names: Dolichometopsis gravis Resser 1939 [synonym], Dolichometopsis potens Resser 1939 [synonym], Ptarmigania agrestis Resser 1939 [synonym], Ptarmigania altilis Resser 1939 [synonym], Ptarmigania dignata Resser 1939 [synonym]
†Poliella leipalox Fritz 1968
†Poliella lomataspis Palmer and Halley 1979
†Poliella ovala Sundberg and McCollum 2003
Invalid names: Bornemannia Walcott 1925 [synonym]
G. †Poliellaspis Lermontova 1940
G. †Poliellina Poletayeva 1936
G. †Polypleuraspis Poulson 1927
G. †Wenkchemnia Rasseti 1951
+
†Wenkchemnia housensis Sundberg 1994
†Wenkchemnia spinicollus Rasetti 1951
†Wenkchemnia sulcata Rasetti 1951
†Wenkchemnia swasensis Sundberg 1994
†Wenkchemnia walcotti Rasetti 1951
G. †Granularapis Babcock and John 1995
Fm. †Hemibarrandiidae Courtessole and Pillet 1975
+
G. †Hemibarrandia Prantl and Pribyl 1949
+
†Hemibarrandia holoubkovensis Ruzicka 1926
†Hemibarrandia klouceki Mergl 2006
Invalid names: Pseudonileus Kobayashi 1951 [objective synonym]
G. †Hunnanocephalus Lee 1963
Fm. †Illaenidae Hawle and Corda 1847
+
G. †Bumastoides Whittington 1954
+
†Bumastoides billingsi Raymond and Narraway 1908
†Bumastoides lenzi Chatterton and Ludvigsen 1976
†Bumastus (Bumastoides) aplatus Raymond 1925
†Bumastus (Bumastoides) gardenensis Shaw 1968
†Bumastus (Bumastoides) milleri Billings 1859
G. †Bumastus Murchison 1839
+
Subg. †Bumastus (Bumastella) Kobayashi and Hamada 1974
+
†Bumastus (Bumastella) aspera Kobayashi and Hamada 1974
†Bumastus (Bumastella) bipunctatus Kobayashi and Hamada 1974
†Bumastus (Bumastella) spiculus Kobayashi and Hamada 1974
Subg. †Bumastus (Bumastus) Murchison 1839
+
†Bumastus (Bumastus) glomerosus Kobayashi and Hamada 1974
†Bumastus (Bumastus) subquadratus Kobayashi and Hamada 1974
†Bumastus agmakros Kobayashi et al. 1984
†Bumastus barriensis Murchison 1839
†Bumastus comes Raymond 1925
†Bumastus cuniculus Hall 1868
†Bumastus dayi Raymond 1916
†Bumastus decipiens Raymond 1916
†Bumastus dispassus Raymond 1925
†Bumastus graftonensis Meek and Worthen 1870
†Bumastus holei Foerste 1920
†Bumastus indeterminatus Walcott 1879
†Bumastus insignis Hall 1865
†Bumastus ioxus Hall 1868
†Bumastus kattoi Kobayashi et al. 1984
†Bumastus lioderma Raymond 1925
†Bumastus longiops Raymond 1925
†Bumastus niagarensis Whitfield 1879
+
Invalid names: Illaenus madisonianus Whitfield 1882 [synonym]
†Bumastus orbicaudatus Billings 1859
†Bumastus porrectus Raymond 1925
†Bumastus rowleyi Foerste 1920
†Bumastus sakoi Kobayashi et al. 1984
†Bumastus tenuis Raymond 1916
†Bumastus trentonensis Emmons 1842
†Bumastus vulsus Howells 1982
G. †Caudillaenus Rabano et al. 2014
+
†Caudillaenus advena Barrande 1872
†Caudillaenus nicolasi Rabano et al. 2014
G. †Cryptonymus Eichwald 1825
G. †Dysplanus Burmeister 1843
+
Subg. †Dysplanus (Zetillaenus) Snajdr 1957
†Dysplanus centrotus Dalman 1843
G. †Eastonillaenus Edgecombe and Webby 2007
+
†Eastonillaenus goonumblaensis Edgecombe and Webby 2007
†Eastonillaenus incertus Webby 1973
G. †Ectillaenus Salter 1867
G. †Harpillaenus Whittington 1963
+
†Harpillaenus arcuatus Billings 1865
†Harpillaenus rossi Fortey and Droser 1999
G. †Illaenus Dalman 1827
+
Subg. †Illaenus (Parillaenus) Jaanusson 1954
+
†Illaenus (Parillaenus) dalecarlicus Warburg 1925
†Illaenus (Parillaenus) davisi Salter 1849
†Illaenus (Parillaenus) fallax Holm 1882
†Illaenus (Parillaenus) primoticus Fortey and Bruton 2013
†Illaenus (Parillaenus) roemeri Murchison 1839
+
Invalid names: Illaenus grandis Roemer 1861 [synonym], Illaenus vivax Holm 1882 [synonym]
†Illaenus aduncus Jaanusson 1957
†Illaenus alveatus Raymond 1925
†Illaenus angelini Holm 1882
†Illaenus auriculatus Ross and Barnes 1967
†Illaenus bayfieldi Billings 1859
†Illaenus bucculentus Whittington 1963
†Illaenus cekovioides Zhou et al. 2014
†Illaenus consimilis Billings 1865
†Illaenus consobrinus Billings 1865
†Illaenus crassicauda Wahlenberg 1826
†Illaenus dalecarlicus Warburg 1925
†Illaenus fieldi Raymond 1925
†Illaenus fraternus Billings 1865
†Illaenus gelasinus Whittington 1965
†Illaenus gigas Holm 1882
†Illaenus kueichouensis Lu 1957
†Illaenus lacertus Whittington 1954
†Illaenus lautus Raymond 1925
†Illaenus marginalis Raymond 1925
†Illaenus oscitatus Fortey 1980
†Illaenus protuberans Raymond 1925
†Illaenus renhuaniensis Yin in Yin and Lee 1978
†Illaenus sinensis Yabe 1920
†Illaenus spiculatus Whittington 1963
†Illaenus tianrongi Zhou et al. 2014
†Illaenus tingi Sun 1931
†Illaenus tumidifrons Billings 1865
†Illaenus usitatus Zhou et al. 2014
†Illaenus utahensis Hintze 1953
†Illaenus viator Raymond 1925
†Illaenus wimani Warburg 1925
Invalid names: Actinolobus Eichwald 1860 [synonym], Deucalion Shtsheglov 1827 [nomen dubium]
G. †Nanillaenus Jaanusson 1954
+
†Nanillaenus aduncus Chatterton and Ludvigsen 1976
†Nanillaenus crassus Zhou et al. 2014
†Nanillaenus gualcamayensis Harrington and Leanza 1957
†Nanillaenus mackenziensis Chatterton and Ludvigsen 1976
G. †Parillaenus Jaanusson 1954
+
†Parillaenus exiguus Zhou et al. 2014
†Parillaenus orbiconvexus Ji 1986
†Parillaenus roemeri Murchison 1839
†Parillaenus vetus Zhou et al. 2014
G. †Ptilillaenus Lu 1962
G. †Stenopareia Holm 1886
+
†Illaenus linnarssoni Holm 1882
†Stenopareia acymata Howells 1982
†Stenopareia balclatchiensis Reed 1904
†Stenopareia catathema Howells 1982
†Stenopareia duffyae Chatterton and Ludvigsen 2004
†Stenopareia globosus Billings 1859
†Stenopareia glochin Howells 1982
†Stenopareia grandis Billings 1859
†Stenopareia linnarssonii Holm 1883
†Stenopareia oviformis Warburg 1925
†Stenopareia perceensis Schuchert and Cooper 1930
Invalid names: Vysocania Vanek and Vokác 1997 [synonym]
G. †Thaleops Conrad 1843
+
†Thaleops arctura Hall 1847
†Thaleops conradi Billings 1859
†Thaleops depressicapitata Bradley 1930
†Thaleops jaanussoni Amati and Westrop 2004
†Thaleops laurentiana Amati and Westrop 2004
+
Invalid names: Illaenus americanus Billings 1859 [replaced]
†Thaleops longispina Shaw 1968
†Thaleops ovata Conrad 1843
†Thaleops punctata Raymond 1905
†Thaleops raymondi Shaw 1968
†Thaleops vindex Billings 1865
Invalid names: Hydrolaenus Salter 1867 [synonym]
G. †Ulugtella Petrunina 1975
G. †Zbirovia Snajdr 1956
G. †Zdicella Snajdr 1956
Invalid names: Panderinae Bruton 1968 [empty]
Subor. †Illaenina Jaanusson 1959
+
Fm. †Panderiidae Bruton 1968
+
G. †Ottenbyaspis Bruton 1968
+
†Ottenbyaspis broeggeri Ruzicka 1926
†Ottenbyaspis oriens Moberg and Segerberg 1906
G. †Panderia Volborth 1863
+
†Panderia baltica Bruton 1968
†Panderia curta Petrunina 1975
†Panderia dayongensis Ji 1987
†Panderia derivata Bruton 1968
†Panderia edita Bruton 1968
†Panderia erratica Bruton 1968
†Panderia hadelandica Bruton 1968
†Panderia insulana Bruton 1968
†Panderia lerkakensis Bruton 1968
†Panderia lewisi Salter 1867
†Panderia megalophthalma Linnarsson 1869
†Panderia migratoria Bruton 1968
†Panderia orbiculata Ji 1986
†Panderia parvula Holm 1882
†Panderia ramosa Bruton 1968
†Panderia triquetra Volborth 1863
Invalid names: Parabumastides Ji 1987 [synonym], Qijiangia Xiang and Ji 1987 [synonym], Rhodope Angelin 1854 [synonym]
G. †Pogrebovites Balashova 1976
Fm. †Tsinaniidae Kobayashi 1933
+
G. †Blandiaspis Qian 1983
G. †Dictyella Kobayashi 1933
G. †Esseigania Kobayashi 1944
G. †Leiaspis Zhang et al. 1980
+
†Leiaspis concavolimbata Zhang et al. 1980
†Leiaspis shuiyuensis Zhang et al. 1980
G. †Lonchopygella Zhou 1977
G. †Shergoldia Zhang and Jell 1987
+
†Shergoldia australis Peng 1992
†Shergoldia laevigata Zhu et al. 2007
G. †Tsinania Walcott 1914
+
†Tsinania canens Walcott 1905
+
Invalid names: Illaenurus ceres Walcott 1905 [synonym], Illaenurus dictys Walcott 1913 [synonym], Illaenurus pagoda Sun 1924 [synonym], Tsinania convexa Resser and Endo 1937 [synonym], Tsinania longicephala Resser and Endo 1937 [synonym], Tsinania vulgaris Resser and Endo 1937 [synonym]
Invalid names: Dictyites Kobayashi 1936 [synonym]
Subor. †Leiostegiina Bradley 1925
+
Fm. †Illaenuridae Vodges 1890
+
G. †Lecanopyge Raymond 1937
+
†Lecanopyge angustata Rasetti 1944
†Lecanopyge arenaria Rasetti 1944
†Lecanopyge billingsi Clark 1924
†Lecanopyge expansa Raymond 1937
†Lecanopyge intermedia Rasetti 1944
†Lecanopyge prolifica Rasetti 1944
G. †Minicephalus Lochmann and Lu 1960
G. †Rasettaspis Ivshin 1962
G. †Rasettia Lochman 1953
+
†Rasettia magna Bell and Ellinwood 1962
Invalid names: Platycolpus Raymond 1913 [replaced]
G. †Resseraspis Rasetti 1945
Invalid names: Lecanopygidae Lochman 1953 [invalid subgroup]
Superfm. †Leiostegioidea Bradley 1925
+
Fm. †Kaolishaniidae Kobayashi 1935
+
Subfm. †Ceronocarinae Wernette et al. 2020
+
G. †Ceronocare Shergold 1975
G. †Guangxiaspis Zhou 1977
G. †Hapsidocare Shergold 1975
G. †Taipaikia Kobayashi 1960
G. †Hemikaolishania Zhang 1983
Subfm. †Mansuyiinae Hupe 1955
+
G. †Kaolishaniella Sun 1935
G. †Mansuyia Sun 1924
G. †Paramansuyella Endo 1937
G. †Pagodia Walcott 1905
+
Subg. †Pagodia (Idamea) Whitehouse 1939
Subg. †Pagodia (Lotosoides) Shergold 1975
†Pagodia bia Walcott 1905
†Pagodia depressa Walcott 1905
†Pagodia duliujiangensis Chien 1961
†Pagodia lotos Walcott 1905
†Pagodia major Lu and Zhu 1980
†Pagodia seelyi Walcott 1912
G. †Peichiashania Chang 1959
+
†Peichiashania hunanensis Peng 1992
†Peichiashania prima Shergold 1980
†Peichiashania quarta Shergold 1980
†Peichiashania rectangularis Endo 1937
†Peichiashania secunda Shergold 1980
†Peichiashania tertia Shergold 1980
G. †Tingocephalus Sun 1935
Fm. †Leiostegiidae Bradley 1925
+
G. †Aedotes Opik 1967
G. †Agerina Tjernvik 1956
+
†Agerina acutilimbata Ghobadi Pour et al. 2011
†Agerina clymene Mergl 2006
†Agerina elongata Lu 1975
†Agerina erratica Tjernvik 1956
†Agerina ferrigena Ruzicka 1926
†Agerina parva Xiang and Zhou 1987
†Agerina quadrata Dean 1966
Invalid names: Hexianella Zhang 1983 [synonym], Plesiyuepingia Xiang and Zhou 1987 [synonym]
G. †Annamitella Mansuy 1920
+
†Annamitella borealis Neuman 1964
†Annamitella brachyops Fortey and Shergold 1984
†Annamitella granulatus Weber 1948
†Annamitella guizhouensis Yin 1978
†Annamitella hexianensis Zhang 1983
†Annamitella insulana Dean 1973
†Annamitella kantsingensis Chang and Fan 1960
†Annamitella parva Hsu 1948
†Annamitella perplexa Bates 1968
†Annamitella rectangulosa Endo 1935
†Annamitella strigifrons Fortey and Shergold 1984
†Annamitella tellecheai Rusconi 1951
†Annamitella yichangensis Xiang and Zhou 1983
Invalid names: Bathyuriscops Keller and Lisogor 1954 [synonym], Endoaspis Lochman 1956 [synonym], Monella Bates 1968 [synonym]
G. †Brackebuschia Harrington and Leanza 1957
+
†Brackebuschia acheila Harrington and Leanza 1957
Invalid names: Bodenbenderia Harrington and Leanza 1957 [synonym]
G. †Chiawangella Chu 1959
+
†Chiawangella hunanensis Peng et al. 2004
†Chiawangella pacifica Walcott 1911
†Chiawangella pustulosa Chu 1959
G. †Cholopilus Raymond 1924
G. †Chuangiella Kobayashi 1935
+
†Chuangiella elongata Kobayashi 1935
†Chuangiella shengwanensis Yang et al. 1993
†Chuangiella sichuanica Kuo 1965
G. †Chuangioides Chu 1959
+
†Chuangioides punctatus Chu 1959
†Chuangioides subaiyingouensis Zhang 1985
G. †Chuangiopsis Kobayashi 1955
G. †Iranaspis King 1937
G. †Kepisis Hu 1971
G. †Leiostegium Raymond 1913
+
Subg. †Leiostegium (Euleiostegium) Zhou and Zhan 1978
Subg. †Leiostegium (Perischodory) Raymond 1937
†Leiostegium goodwinensis Ross 1970
†Leiostegium manitouensis Walcott 1925
†Leiostegium proprium Boyce 1989
†Leiostegium quadratus Billings 1860
†Leiostegium spongiosum Fortey and Bruton 2013
†Leiostegium tyboensis Ross 1970
Invalid names: Alloleiostegium Zhou and Zhang 1978 [synonym]
G. †Linguchuangia Zhang 1983
G. †Lloydia Vogdes 1893
+
Subg. †Lloydia (Evansaspis) Kobayashi 1955
Subg. †Lloydia (Leiostegium) Raymond 1913
†Lloydia obsoletus Phleger, Jr. 1933
G. †Prochuangia Kobayashi 1935
+
†Prochuangia glabella Shergold 1980
†Prochuangia granulosa Lu 1956
†Prochuangia leiocephala Peng et al. 1999
†Prochuangia licinispinata Peng 1992
†Prochuangia longispina Lu and Zhu 1980
†Prochuangia turcica Dean 2006
G. †Pseudocalymene Pillet 1974
+
†Pseudocalymene quadrata Lu 1975
†Pseudocalymene transversa Lu 1975
Invalid names: Eucalymene Lu 1975 [synonym], Paraszechuanella Liu 1977 [synonym], Szechuanella Lu 1962 [synonym]
G. †Wanshania Rong and Yang 1977
+
†Wanshania stenos Yang et al. 1993
†Wanshania wanshanensis Rong and Yang 1977
Invalid names: Pagodiidae Kobayashi 1935 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Missisquoiidae Hupé 1953
+
G. †Hardyia Walcott 1924
G. †Lunacrania Ivshin 1962
+
†Lunacrania nasuta Winston and Nicholls 1967
†Lunacrania spicata Fortey 1983
†Lunacrania trisecta Kobayashi 1955
Invalid names: Paranumia [synonym]
G. †Parakoldinioidia Endo 1937
+
†Parakoldinioidia akerfeldti Westrop and Adrain 2014
†Parakoldinioidia akessoni Westrop and Adrain 2014
†Parakoldinioidia callosa Qian 1985
†Parakoldinioidia inflata Winston and Nicholls 1967
†Parakoldinioidia lindgreni Westrop and Adrain 2014
†Parakoldinioidia lopezi Westrop and Adrain 2014
†Parakoldinioidia mendezi Westrop and Adrain 2014
†Parakoldinioidia triangulata Endo 1937
Invalid names: Missisquoia Shaw 1951 [synonym]
G. †Tasmanocephalus kobayashi 1936
Fm. †Styginidae Vogdes 1890
+
G. †Altaepeltis Maksimova 1968
G. †Arctipeltis Maksimova 1986
G. †Australoscutellum Chatterton and Campbell 1980
G. †Bojoscutellum Snajdr 1958
G. †Boreoscutellum Pribyl and Vanek 1972
G. †Breviscutellum Snajdr 1960
G. †Bubupeltina Snajdr 1991
Subfm. †Bumastinae Raymond 1916
+
G. †Ciliscutellum Lin 1987
G. †Cornuscutellum Snajdr 1960
G. †Craigheadia Hupe 1955
G. †Cybantyx Lane and Thomas 1978
G. †Decoroscutellum Snajdr 1958
G. †Delgadoa Thadeau 1947
G. †Dulanaspis Chugaeva 1956
+
†Dulanaspis asper Zhou et al. 2014
†Dulanaspis karagachensis Ghobadi Pour et al. 2011
G. †Eoscutellum Maksimova 1978
G. †Exastipyx Holloway 1996
G. †Failleana Chatterton and Ludvigson 1976
+
†Failleana calva Chatterton and Ludvigsen 1976
†Failleana limbata Raymond 1910
†Failleana magnifica Chatterton and Ludvigsen 2004
†Failleana wangi Chatterton and Ludvigsen 2004
G. †Goldillaenoides Balashova 1959
G. †Hidascutellum Kobayashi and Hamada 1977
G. †Illaenoides Weller 1907
+
†Illaenoides abnormis Kobayashi and Hamada 1986
†Illaenoides elongata Thomas 1929
†Illaenoides magnisulcatus Kobayashi and Hamada 1986
†Illaenoides trilobus Weller 1907
G. †Kirkdomina Tripp 1962
G. †Kobayashipeltis Maksimova 1978
G. †Kolihapeltis Prantl and Pribyl 1947
G. †Kosovopeltis Snajdr 1958
+
†Kosovopeltis allaarti Lane 1984
†Kosovopeltis andersoni Etheridge and Nicholson 1879
†Kosovopeltis angusticostata Kobayashi and Hamada 1974
†Kosovopeltis cunctata Reed 1931
†Kosovopeltis insularis Billings 1866
Invalid names: Heptabronteus Webby 1974 [synonym]
G. †Kotysopeltis Vanek et al. 1991
G. †Lamproscutellum Yin 1980
G. †Leioscutellum Wu 1977
G. †Meitanillaenus Zhang 1974
G. †Metascutellum Snajdr 1960
G. †Mulciberaspis Vanek et al. 1992
G. †Octobronteus Weber 1945
G. †Paraphillipsinella Lu and Zhang 1974
+
Invalid names: Paraphillipsinella Lu and Zhang 1974 [synonym]
G. †Phillipsinella Novak 1885
+
†Phillipsinella parabola Stormer 1953
†Phillipsinella preclara Bruton 1976
G. †Platyscutellum Snajdr 1958
G. †Poroscutellum Snajdr 1958
G. †Promago Holloway 2007
G. †Pseudostygina Zhou 1982
G. †Quyuania Xia 1978
G. †Radioscutellum Snajdr 1972
G. †Raymondaspis Pribyl 1948
+
Subg. †Raymondaspis (Turgicephalus) Fortey 1980
+
†Raymondaspis (Turgicephalus) neglecta Nielsen 1995
†Raymondaspis (Turgicephalus) whittingtoni Nielsen 1995
†Turgicephalus falcatus Fortey 1980
†Turgicephalus hinlopensis Fortey 1980
†Raymondaspis angelini Billings 1856
†Raymondaspis ardmillanensis Reed 1904
†Raymondaspis gregarius Raymond 1920
†Raymondaspis limbatus Angelin 1854
†Raymondaspis nitens Wiman 1906
†Raymondaspis pingpong Fortey and Bruton 2013
†Raymondaspis planus Raymond 1937
†Raymondaspis reticulatus Whittington 1965
†Raymondaspis turgidus Whittington 1965
†Raymondaspis vespertina Ross and Barnes 1967
G. †Sangzhiscutellum
G. †Scabriscutellum Richter and Richter 1956
+
†Scabriscutellum hammadi Chatterton et al. 2006
†Scabriscutellum lahceni Chatterton et al. 2006
Subfm. †Scutelluinae Richter and Richter 1955
+
G. †Eobronteus Reed 1928
+
†Eobronteus laticauda Wahlenberg 1818
+
Invalid names: Bronteus hibernicus Schmidt 1858 [synonym], Bronteus insularis Eichwald 1857 [synonym]
†Eobronteus slocomi Bradley 1930
G. †Eokosovopeltis Pribyl and Vanek 1972
+
†Eokosovopeltis currajongensis Edgecombe and Webby 2007
†Eokosovopeltis expansus Zhou et al. 2014
†Eokosovopeltis grandicurvatus Edgecombe et al. 2007
†Eokosovopeltis romanovskii Weber 1948
G. †Goldius deKoninck 1841
+
†Goldius angusticalix Van Viersen and De Wilde 2010
†Goldius capitellum Archinal 1994
†Goldius goolaertsi Van Viersen 2007
Invalid names: Calycoscutellum Archinal 1994 [synonym]
G. †Scutellum Pusch 1833
+
†Scutellum barrandii Hall 1859
†Scutellum calvum Chatterton 1971
†Scutellum decipulum Van Viersen and Prescher 2011
†Scutellum droseron Holloway and Neil 1982
†Scutellum protrusifrons Van Viersen and Prescher 2011
Invalid names: Brontes Goldfuss 1839 [synonym], Bronteus Goldfuss 1843 [synonym], Goldfussia Bronn 1848 [objective synonym]
G. †Spiniscutellum Snajdr 1960
Subfm. †Stygininae Vogdes 1890
+
G. †Bronteopsis Nicholson and Etheridge 1879
+
†Bronteopsis brumleyi Cooper 1953
†Bronteopsis concentrica Nicholson and Etheridge 1879
+
Invalid names: Bronteopsis scotia Reed 1904 [synonym]
†Bronteopsis hotledahli Skjeseth 1955
†Bronteopsis marginata Raymond 1925
†Bronteopsis panderi Schmidt 1904
†Bronteopsis tennesseensis Cooper 1953
†Bronteopsis toernquisti Moberg and Segerberg 1906
G. †Stygina Salter 1853
+
Subg. †Stygina (Protostygina) Prantl and Pribyl 1949
+
†Stygina (Protostygina) bohemica Barrande 1872
†Stygina angustifrons Warburg 1925
†Stygina latifrons Portlock 1843
†Stygina latifrons extensa Reed 1904
†Stygina minor Skjeseth 1955
†Stygina murchisoni Reed 1914
†Stygina plautoni Schmidt 1904
G. †Tenuipeltis Lütke 1965
G. †Thomastus Opik 1953
G. †Thysanopeltella Kobayashi 1957
+
Subg. †Thysanopeltella (Septimopeltis) Pribyl and Vanek 1971
+
†Thysanopeltella (Septimopeltis) magnispina Maillieux 1938
G. †Unicapeltis Maksimova 1977
G. †Uraloscutellum Ancigin and Maximova 1978
G. †Waisfeldaspis Vaccari 2001
G. †Xyoeax Holloway 1996
Invalid names: Scutelluidae Richter and Richter 1955 [invalid subgroup]
G. †Xuigiella Chien and Yao 1974
Invalid names: Corynexochoidea Angelin 1854 [empty], Illaenoidea Hawle and Corda 1847 [empty], Phillipsinellidae Whittington 1950 [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available