Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Sylvilagus floridanus (eastern cottontail)

Mammalia - Lagomorpha - Leporidae

Taxonomy
Lepus sylvaticus floridanus was named by Allen (1890). It is extant.

It was recombined as Lepus floridanus by Allen (1899); it was recombined as Sylvilagus floridanus by Schultz and Howard (1935), Dalquest and Roth (1970), Kurten and Anderson (1980) and Hulbert and Pratt (1998).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Lepus sylvaticus was named by Bachman (1837) [preoccupied by Lepus borealis sylvaticus Nilsson 1832 (see Allen 1899)]. It is extant.

    It was replaced with Lepus floridanus by Allen (1899).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1837Lepus sylvaticus Bachman
1860Lepus sylvaticus Leidy p. 113
1890Lepus sylvaticus floridanus Allen
1899Lepus floridanus Allen
1902Lepus sylvaticus Hay p. 736
1935Sylvilagus floridanus Schultz and Howard p. 278
1970Sylvilagus floridanus Dalquest and Roth p. 223
1980Sylvilagus floridanus Kurten and Anderson p. 279
1998Sylvilagus floridanus Hulbert, Jr. and Pratt

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
RankNameAuthor
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
Duplicidentata()
orderLagomorphaBrandt 1885
familyLeporidae
genusSylvilagusGray 1867
speciesfloridanus(Allen 1890)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
partNmean

Composition: phosphaticsubp
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: ground dwellingf
Diet: grazerf
Diet 2: browserf
Created: 2005-06-08 10:11:09
Modified: 2005-08-26 13:52:57
Source: f = family, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Nowak 1991, Carroll 1988, Hendy et al. 2009, Ji et al. 2002

Age range: base of the Middle Pleistocene to the top of the Holocene or 0.78100 to 0.00000 Ma

Collections (53 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Blancan - Irvingtonian4.9 - 0.3USA (Florida) Sylvilagus floridanus (98313)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (Illinois) Lepus sylvaticus (93526)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (Maryland) Sylvilagus floridanus (126660)
Pleistocene2.588 - 0.0117USA (Tennessee) Sylvilagus floridanus (74246)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (South Dakota) Sylvilagus floridanus (20389)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Texas) Sylvilagus floridanus (20164) Sylvilagus sp. (20342)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Kansas) Sylvilagus floridanus (20390)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Pennsylvania) Sylvilagus floridanus (20479)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (California) Sylvilagus floridanus (20125)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Arkansas) Sylvilagus floridanus (20290)
Irvingtonian1.8 - 0.3USA (Florida) Sylvilagus floridanus (20351 20475 20520) Sylvilagus sp. (20289 20402)
Middle Pleistocene (glacial)0.781 - 0.126USA (Florida) Sylvilagus floridanus (75974)
Middle Pleistocene0.781 - 0.126USA (Nebraska) Sylvilagus floridanus (34382)
Lujanian0.781 - 0.012Colombia (Huila) Sylvilagus floridanus (71285)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (high glacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Texas) Sylvilagus floridanus (93103)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Tennessee) Sylvilagus floridanus (63424 63426)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (interglacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Sylvilagus floridanus (20571 20572 20593 20594 20595 20629 20634 20647 20650)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (glacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Sylvilagus floridanus (20598 20608 154771)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Sylvilagus floridanus (20638 74292 154805)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (Texas) Sylvilagus floridanus (74473 79632 93527)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (interglacial)0.126 - 0.0117Canada (Alberta) Sylvilagus floridanus (20615)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (interglacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Texas) Sylvilagus floridanus (20586)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (interglacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Georgia) Sylvilagus floridanus (20604)
Late/Upper Pleistocene (late glacial)0.126 - 0.0117USA (Florida) Sylvilagus floridanus (154722)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117Mexico (Tamaulipas) Sylvilagus floridanus (71264)
Late/Upper Pleistocene0.126 - 0.0117USA (New Mexico) Sylvilagus floridanus (93141 93281)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.126 - 0.0USA (Virginia) Sylvilagus floridanus (104682 104684)
Late/Upper Pleistocene - Holocene0.126 - 0.0USA (Tennessee) Sylvilagus floridanus (63429)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0USA (Virginia) Sylvilagus floridanus (104675)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Venezuela (Guarico) Sylvilagus floridanus (21686)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0USA (Tennessee) Sylvilagus floridanus (63428)