Classification of Carroll 1988

Cl. †Acanthodii Owen 1846 [spiny fish]
show all
Or. †Acanthodiformes Berg 1940
hide
hide
G. †Acanthodes Agassiz 1843
G. Ophidion Linnaeus 1758
show all
Invalid names: Ophidium Bloch 1786 [misspelling]
Cl. Amphibia Linnaeus 1758
show all
Fm. †Diadectidae Cope 1880
hide
G. †Desmatodon Case 1908
G. †Diadectes Cope 1878
G. †Stephanospondylus Stappenbeck 1905
Subcl. †Labyrinthodontia Owen 1860
hide
Or. †Temnospondyli von Zittel 1887
Subcl. †Lepospondyli von Zittel 1887
hide
Or. †Aistopoda Miall 1875
+
Fm. †Ophiderpetontidae Schwarz 1908
+
G. †Coloraderpeton Vaughn 1969
G. †Ophiderpeton Huxley 1866
Or. Anura Fischer von Waldheim 1813 [frog]
Or. †Microsauria Dawson 1863
+
Subor. †Microbrachomorpha Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
Fm. †Brachystelechidae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
G. †Brachystelechus Carroll and Gaskill 1978
G. †Carrolla Langston and Olsen 1986
Fm. †Hyloplesiontidae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
G. †Hyloplesion Fritsch 1883
Fm. †Microbrachidae Fritsch 1883
+
G. †Microbrachis Fric 1876
Fm. †Odonterpetontidae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
G. †Odonterpeton Moodie 1909
Subor. †Tuditanomorpha Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
Fm. †Goniorhynchidae Carroll and Gaskill 1978
+
G. †Rhynchonkos Schulze and Foreman 1981
Fm. †Gymnarthridae Case 1910
+
G. †Cardiocephalus Broili 1904
G. †Elfridia Thayer 1985
G. †Euryodus Olson 1939
G. †Hylerpeton Owen 1862
G. †Leiocephalikon Steen 1934
G. †Pariotichus Cope 1878
G. †Sparodus Fritsch 1876
Fm. †Hapsidopareiontidae Daly 1973
+
G. †Hapsidopareion Daly 1973
G. †Llistrofus Carroll and Gaskill 1978
G. †Ricnodon Fritsch 1883
G. †Saxonerpeton Carroll and Gaskill 1978
Fm. †Ostodolepididae Romer 1945
+
G. †Micraroter Daly 1973
G. †Ostodolepis Williston 1913
Fm. †Pantylidae Case 1911
+
G. †Pantylus Cope 1881
G. †Trachystegos Carroll 1966
Fm. †Trihecatontidae Vaughn 1972
+
G. †Trihecaton Vaughn 1972
Fm. †Tuditanidae Cope 1875
+
G. †Asaphestera Steen 1934
G. †Boii Carroll 1966
G. †Crinodon Carroll and Gaskill 1978
G. †Tuditanus Cope 1871
Or. †Nectridea Miall 1875
+
G. †Arizonerpeton Thayer 1985
Fm. †Keraterpetontidae Jaekel 1903
+
G. †Batrachiderpeton Hancock and Atthey 1871
G. †Diceratosaurus Jaekel 1903
G. †Diplocaulus Cope 1877
G. †Keraterpeton Wright and Huxley 1866
Fm. †Scincosauridae Jaeckel 1909
+
G. †Sauravus Thevenin 1906
G. †Scincosaurus Fric 1876
Fm. †Urocordylidae Lydekker 1889
+
G. †Crossotelos Case 1902
G. †Ctenerpeton Cope 1897
G. †Lepterpeton Wright and Huxley 1866
G. †Ptyonius Cope 1875
G. †Sauropleura Cope 1868
G. †Urocordylus Wright and Huxley 1866
Or. Urodela Duméril 1805
Subor. †Temnospondyli von Zittel 1887
show all
Superfm. †Almasauroidea
+
Fm. †Almasauridae Dutuit 1972
+
G. †Almasaurus Dutuit 1972
Superfm. †Brachiopoidea Lydekker 1885
+
Fm. †Brachyopidae Broom 1915
+
G. †Austrobrachyops Colbert and Cosgriff 1974
G. †Batrachosaurus Fitzinger 1840
G. †Blinasaurus Cosgriff 1969
G. †Boreosaurus Nilsson 1943
G. †Bothriceps Huxley 1859
G. †Brachyops Owen 1855
G. †Hadrokkosaurus Welles 1958
G. †Notobrachyops Cosgriff 1973
G. †Siderops Warren and Hutchinson 1983
G. †Sinobrachyops Dong 1985
G. †Trucheosaurus Watson 1956
G. †Tupilakosaurus Nielsen 1954
Fm. †Chigutisauridae Rusconi 1951
+
G. †Keratobrachyops Warren 1981
G. †Pelorocephalus Cabrera 1944
Fm. †Dvinosauridae Watson 1919
+
G. †Caerorhachis Holmes and Carroll 1977
Superfm. †Capitosauroidea Watson 1919
+
Fm. †Benthosuchidae Efremov 1940
+
G. †Benthosuchus Efremov 1936
G. †Gondwanosaurus Lydekker 1885
G. †Odenwaldia Morales and Kamphausen 1984
G. †Pachygonia Huxley 1865
G. †Parabenthosuchus Ochev 1958
G. †Thoosuchus Efremov 1940
Fm. †Capitosauridae Watson 1919
+
G. †Bukobaja Ochev 1966
G. †Cyclotosaurus Fraas 1889
G. †Eocyclotosaurus Ortlam 1970
G. †Eryosuchus Ochev 1966
G. †Kestrosaurus Haughton 1925
G. †Paracyclotosaurus Watson 1958
G. †Parotosuchus Ochev and Shishkin 1968
G. †Promastodonsaurus Bonaparte 1963
G. †Sassenisaurus Nilsson 1942
G. †Volgasaurus Kuzmin 1937
G. †Volgasuchus Efremov 1940
G. †Wellesaurus Lehman 1971
G. †Wetlugasaurus Riabinin 1930
Fm. †Mastodonsauridae Lydekker 1885
+
G. †Mastodonsaurus Jaeger 1828
Superfm. †Colosteoidea
+
Fm. †Colosteidae Cope 1875
+
G. †Colosteus Cope 1869
G. †Greererpeton Romer 1969
G. †Pholidogaster Huxley 1862
Fm. †Dendrerpetontidae Fritsch 1885
+
G. †Dendrerpeton Owen 1853
G. †Erpetocephalus Huxley 1867
G. †Eugyrinus Watson 1921
Superfm. †Edopoidea Romer 1945
+
Fm. †Cochleosauridae Broili 1923
+
G. †Chenoprosopus Mehl 1913
G. †Cochleosaurus Fritsch 1885
G. †Gaudrya Fritsch 1885
G. †Macrerpeton Moodie 1909
Fm. †Edopidae
+
G. †Edops Romer 1936
Superfm. †Eryopoidea Säve-Söderbergh 1935
+
Fm. †Archegosauridae von Meyer 1857
+
G. †Archegosaurus Goldfuss 1847
G. †Bashkirosaurus Gubin 1981
G. †Platyoposaurus Lydekker 1889
G. †Prionosuchus Price 1948
Fm. †Branchiosauridae Fritsch 1883
+
G. †Apateon von Meyer 1844
G. †Branchiosaurus Fritsch 1876
G. †Schoenfelderpeton Boy 1986
Fm. †Dissorophidae Boulenger 1902
+
G. †Alegeinosaurus Case 1911
G. †Amphibamus Cope 1865
G. †Arkanserpeton Lane 1932
G. †Aspidosaurus Broili 1904
G. †Astreptorhachis Vaughn 1971
G. †Brevidorsum Carroll 1964
G. †Broiliellus Williston 1914
G. †Cacops Williston 1910
G. †Conjunctio Carroll 1964
G. †Dissorophus Cope 1895
G. †Ecolsonia Vaughn 1969
G. †Fayella Olson 1965
G. †Iratusaurus Gubin 1980
G. †Kamacops Gubin 1980
G. †Longiscitula DeMar 1966
G. †Micropholis Huxley 1859
G. †Platyhystrix Williston 1911
G. †Tersomius Case 1910
G. †Zygosaurus Eichwald 1848
Fm. †Doleserpetontidae Bolt 1969
+
G. †Doleserpeton Bolt 1969
Fm. †Eryopidae Cope 1882
+
G. †Actinodon Gaudry 1866
G. †Cheliderpeton Fritsch 1877
G. †Clamorosaurus Gubin 1983
G. †Eryops Cope 1877
G. †Intasuchus Konzhukova 1956
G. †Onchiodon Geinitz 1861
G. †Osteophorus Meyer 1856
G. †Sclerocephalus Goldfuss 1847
G. †Syndyodosuchus Konzhukova 1956
Fm. †Melosauridae Fritsch 1885
+
G. †Melosaurus von Meyer 1857
Fm. †Micromelerpetontidae Boy 1972
+
G. †Branchierpeton Boy 1972
G. †Limnerpeton Fritsch 1881
G. †Micromelerpeton Bulman and Whittard 1926
Fm. †Parioxyidae Moustafa 1955
+
G. †Parioxys Cope 1878
Fm. †Trematopsidae Williston 1910
+
G. †Acheloma Cope 1882
G. †Actiobates Eaton 1973
G. †Trematops Williston 1909
Fm. †Zatracheidae Williston 1910
+
G. †Dasyceps Huxley 1859
G. †Stegops Moodie 1909
G. †Zatrachys Cope 1878
Superfm. †Metoposauroidea Watson 1919
+
Fm. †Metoposauridae Watson 1919
+
G. †Anaschima Branson 1905
G. Dictyocephalus Ehrenberg 1860
G. †Metoposaurus Lydekker 1890
Superfm. †Plagiosauroidea Abel 1919
+
Fm. †Plagiosauridae Abel 1919
+
G. †Gerrothorax Nilsson 1934
G. †Melanopelta Shishkin 1967
G. †Plagiobatrachus Warren 1985
G. †Plagiorophus Konjukova 1955
G. †Plagiosaurus Jaekel 1914
G. †Plagiosternum Fraas 1896
G. †Plagiosuchus Huene 1922
Superfm. †Rhinesuchoidea
+
Fm. †Lydekkerinidae Watson 1919
+
G. †Broomulus Romer 1947
G. †Chomatobatrachus Cosgriff 1974
G. †Cryobatrachus Colbert and Cosgriff 1974
G. †Deltacephalus Swinton 1956
G. †Limnoiketes Parrington 1948
G. †Luzocephalus Shishkin 1980
G. †Lydekkerina Broom 1915
G. †Putterillia Broom 1915
Fm. †Peltobatrachidae Kuhn 1960
+
G. †Peltobatrachus Panchen 1959
Fm. †Rhinesuchidae Watson 1919
+
G. †Laccocephalus Watson 1919
G. †Muchocephalus Watson 1962
G. †Rhineceps Watson 1962
G. †Rhinesuchoides Olson and Broom 1937
G. †Rhinesuchus Broom 1908
G. †Uranocentrodon van Hoepen 1915
Fm. †Sclerothoracidae Huene 1932
+
G. †Sclerothorax Huene 1932
Superfm. †Rhytidosteoidea Cosgriff 1965
+
Fm. †Indobrachyopidae Cosgriff and Zawiskie 1979
+
G. †Indobrachyops Huene and Sahni 1958
G. †Mahavisaurus Lehman 1966
G. †Rewana Howie 1972
Fm. †Rhytidosteidae Huene 1920
+
G. †Arcadia Warren and Black 1985
G. †Boreopelta Shishkin 1985
G. †Deltasaurus Cosgriff 1965
G. †Derwentia Cosgriff 1974
G. †Laidleria Kitching 1957
G. †Peltostega Wiman 1916
G. †Pneumatostega Cosgriff and Zawiskie 1979
G. †Rhytidosteus Owen 1884
Superfm. †Trematosauroidea Watson 1919
+
Fm. †Trematosauridae Watson 1919
+
G. †Aphaneramma Woodward 1904
G. †Erythrobatrachus Cosgriff and Garbutt 1972
G. †Gonioglyptus Huxley 1865
G. †Ifasaurus Lehman 1966
G. †Inflectosaurus Shishkin 1960
G. †Latiscopus Wilson 1948
G. †Lyrocephaliscus Kuhn 1961
G. †Lyrosaurus Lehman 1966
G. †Microposaurus Haughton 1925
G. †Platystega Wiman 1914
G. †Stoschiosaurus Säve-Söderbergh 1935
G. †Tertrema Wiman 1914
G. †Tertremoides Lehman 1979
G. †Trematosaurus Burmeister 1849
G. †Trematosuchus Watson 1919
G. †Wantzosaurus Lehman 1961
Superfm. †Trimerorhachoidea
+
Fm. †Saurerpetontidae Chase 1965
+
G. †Acroplous Hotton 1959
G. †Erpetosaurus Cope 1874
G. †Isodectes Cope 1896
G. †Saurerpeton Moodie 1909
Fm. †Trimerorhachidae Cope 1882
+
G. †Doragnathus Smithson 1980
G. †Lafonius Berman 1973
G. †Nannospondylus Olson 1965
G. †Neldasaurus Chase 1965
G. †Slaugenhopia Olson 1962
G. †Trimerorhachis Cope 1878
Cl. Reptilia Laurenti 1768 [reptile]
show all
Subcl. Anapsida Williston 1917 [anapsid]
hide
+
Subor. †Captorhinomorpha Watson 1917
+
Fm. †Acleistorhinidae Daly 1969
+
G. †Acleistorhinus Daly 1969
Fm. †Batropetidae Carroll 1988
+
G. †Batropetes Carroll and Gaskill 1971
Fm. †Bolosauridae Cope 1878
+
G. †Bolosaurus Cope 1878
Fm. †Captorhinidae Case 1911
+
G. †Captorhinikos Olson 1954
G. †Captorhinoides Olson 1951
G. †Captorhinus Cope 1896
G. †Eocaptorhinus Heaton 1979
G. †Hecatogomphius Vjushkov and Chudinov 1957
G. †Kahneria Olson 1962
G. †Labidosaurikos Stovall 1950
G. †Labidosaurus Cope 1896
G. †Moradisaurus Taquet 1969
G. †Peurcosaurus Williston 1916
G. †Protocaptorhinus Clark and Carroll 1973
G. †Rhiodenticulatus Berman and Reisz 1986
G. †Romeria Price 1937
G. †Rothianiscus Kuhn 1961
Fm. †Protorothyrididae Price 1937
+
G. †Anthracodromeus Carroll and Baird 1972
G. †Archerpeton Carroll 1964
G. †Brouffia Carroll and Baird 1972
G. †Cephalerpeton Moodie 1912
G. †Coelostegus Carroll and Baird 1972
G. †Hylonomus Dawson 1860
G. †Paleothyris Carroll 1969
G. †Protorothyris Price 1937
+
Fm. †Millerettidae Romer 1956
+
G. †Broomia Watson 1914
G. †Heleophilus Broom 1909
G. †Milleretta Broom 1948
G. †Millerettoides Broom 1948
G. †Millerettops Broom 1948
G. †Milleropsis Gow 1972
G. †Millerosaurus Broom 1948
G. †Nanomilleretta Broom and Robinson 1948
Superfm. †Pareiasauroidea Nopsca 1928
+
Fm. †Pareiasauridae Lydekker 1889
+
G. †Anthodon Owen 1876
G. †Bradysaurus Watson 1914
G. †Elginia Newton 1893
G. †Embrithosaurus Watson 1914
G. †Nanoparia Broom 1936
G. †Parasaurus von Meyer 1857
G. †Pareiasaurus Owen 1876
G. †Scutosaurus Hartmann-Weinberg 1930
G. †Shihtienfenia Young and Yeh 1963
Fm. †Rhipaeosauridae Chudinov 1955
+
G. †Leptoropha Chudinov 1955
G. †Rhipaeosaurus Efremov 1940
Subor. †Procolophonia Seeley 1888
+
Superfm. †Procolophonoidea Romer 1956
+
Fm. †Nyctiphruretidae Efremov 1938
+
G. †Barasaurus Piveteau 1955
G. †Nyctiphruretus Efremov 1938
G. †Owenetta Broom 1939
Fm. †Procolophonidae Lydekker 1889
+
G. †Anomoiodon Huene 1939
G. †Burtensia Ivakhnenko 1975
G. †Candelaria Price 1947
G. †Contritosaurus Ivakhnenko 1974
G. †Estheriophagus Novozhilov 1948
G. †Eumetabolodon Li 1983
G. †Hypsognathus Gilmore 1928
G. †Kapes Ivakhnenko 1975
G. †Koiloskiosaurus Huene 1911
G. †Leptopleuron Owen 1851
G. †Macrophon Ivakhnenko 1975
G. †Microcnemus Huene 1940
G. †Microphon Ivakhnenko 1983
G. †Microtheledon Broom 1936
G. †Myocephalus Broom 1936
G. †Neoprocolophon Young 1957
G. †Orenburgia Ivakhnenko 1975
G. †Paoteodon Chow and Sun 1960
G. †Procolophon Owen 1876
G. †Procolophonoides Ivakhnenko 1979
G. †Santaisaurus Koh 1940
G. †Sphodrosaurus Colbert 1960
G. †Spondylolestes Broom 1937
G. †Thelegnathus Broom 1905
G. †Tichvinskia Chudinov and Vjushkov 1956
G. †Vitalia Ivakhnenko 1973
Fm. †Sclerosauridae Nopsca 1923
+
G. †Basileosaurus Wiedersheim 1879
G. †Sclerosaurus von Meyer 1857
G. †Eunotosaurus Seeley 1892
Subor. †Mesosauria Seeley 1892
+
Fm. †Mesosauridae Baur 1889
+
G. †Brasileosaurus Huene 1931
G. †Mesosaurus Gervais 1865
G. †Stereosternum Cope 1885
Subcl. Diapsida Osborn 1903 [diapsid]
hide
Or. †Araeoscelida Williston 1913
+
Fm. †Araeoscelidae Williston 1910
+
G. †Araeoscelis Williston 1910
G. †Kadaliosaurus Credner 1889
G. †Zarcasaurus Brinkman et al. 1984
Fm. †Petrolacosauridae Peabody 1952
+
G. †Petrolacosaurus Lane 1945
Infracl. Archosauromorpha Huene 1946 [archosauromorph]
+
Or. Archosauria Cope 1869 [archosaur]
+
Or. Crocodylia Owen 1842 [crocodilian]
+
Subor. Eosuchia Broom 1914
+
+
G. †Acerosodontosaurus Currie 1980
Fm. †Tangasauridae Haughton 1924
+
G. †Hovasaurus Piveteau 1926
G. †Kenyasaurus Harris and Carroll 1977
G. †Tangasaurus Haughton 1924
G. †Thadeosaurus Carroll 1981
Fm. †Younginidae Broom 1914
+
G. †Heleosuchus Broom 1913
G. †Youngina Broom 1914
Invalid names: Acerosodontosauridae [valid], Tangasauridae Haughton 1924 [valid], Younginidae Broom 1914 [valid]
Subor. Eosuchia Broom 1914
+
+
G. †Acerosodontosaurus Currie 1980
Fm. †Tangasauridae Haughton 1924
+
G. †Hovasaurus Piveteau 1926
G. †Kenyasaurus Harris and Carroll 1977
G. †Tangasaurus Haughton 1924
G. †Thadeosaurus Carroll 1981
Fm. †Younginidae Broom 1914
+
G. †Heleosuchus Broom 1913
G. †Youngina Broom 1914
Invalid names: Acerosodontosauridae [valid], Tangasauridae Haughton 1924 [valid], Younginidae Broom 1914 [valid]
Subor. †Eusuchia Huxley 1875
+
Fm. Alligatoridae Gray 1844
+
G. †Akanthosuchus O'Neill et al. 1981
G. Alligator Daudin 1809 [alligator]
G. †Allognathosuchus Mook 1921
G. †Balanerodus Langston 1965
G. †Ceratosuchus Schmidt 1938
G. †Diplocynodon Pomel 1847
G. †Eoalligator Young 1964 [early alligator]
G. †Hispanochampsa Kalin 1936
G. Melanosuchus Gray 1862 [black caiman]
G. Paleosuchus Gray 1862 [caiman]
G. †Procaimanoidea Gilmore 1946
G. †Prodiplocynodon Mook 1941
G. †Wannaganosuchus Erickson 1982
Fm. Crocodylidae Cuvier 1807 [crocodile]
+
G. †Aigialosuchus Persson 1960
G. †Allodaposuchus Nopcsa 1928
G. †Asiatosuchus Mook 1940
G. †Brachyuranochampsa Zangerl 1910
G. †Charactosuchus Langston 1965
G. Crocodylus Laurenti 1768 [crocodile]
G. †Deinosuchus Holland 1909
G. †Dollosuchus Swinton 1937
G. †Eosuchus Dollo 1907
G. †Euthecodon Fortau 1920
G. †Holopsisuchus Kuhn 1961
G. †Kentisuchus Mook 1955
G. †Leidyosuchus Lambe 1907
G. †Mourasuchus Price 1964
G. †Navajosuchus Mook 1942
G. †Necrosuchus Simpson 1937
G. †Orthogenysuchus Mook 1924
G. Osteolaemus Cope 1860
G. †Pallimnarchus De Vis 1886
G. †Planocrania Li 1976
G. †Pristichampsus Gervais 1853
G. †Quinkana Molnar 1982
G. †Thoracosaurus Leidy 1852
G. †Tienosuchus Young 1948
G. Tomistoma Müller 1846 [false gharial]
Fm. †Dolichochampsidae Gasparini and Buffetaut 1980
+
G. †Dolichochampsa Gasparini and Buffetaut 1980
Fm. †Galesphyridae Currie 1981
+
G. †Galesphyrus Broom 1914
Fm. Gavialidae Adams 1854
+
G. †Eogavialis Buffetaut 1982
G. Gavialis Oppel 1811 [gharial]
G. †Gavialosuchus Toula and Kail 1885
G. †Gryposuchus Gürich 1912
G. †Hesperogavialis Bocquentin Villanueva and Buffetaut 1981
G. †Ikanogavialis Sill 1970
G. †Rhamphosuchus Lydekker 1886
Fm. †Hylaeochampsidae Williston 1925
+
G. †Hylaeochampsa Owen 1874
Fm. †Stomatosuchidae Stromer 1925
+
G. †Aegyptosuchus Stromer 1933
G. †Chiayusuchus Bohlin 1953
G. †Stomatosuchus Stromer 1925
Subor. †Hallopoda Marsh 1881
+
Fm. †Hallopidae Marsh 1881 [hallopodid]
+
G. †Hallopus Marsh 1881
Subor. †Mesosuchia Huxley 1875
+
Fm. †Atoposauridae Gervais 1871
+
G. †Atoposaurus von Meyer 1850
Fm. †Baurusuchidae Price 1945
+
G. †Baurusuchus Price 1945
G. †Bergisuchus Kuhn 1968
G. †Cynodontosuchus Woodward 1896
G. †Iberosuchus Antunes 1975
Fm. †Bernissartiidae Dollo 1883
+
G. †Bernissartia Dollo 1883
Invalid names: Bernissartia Dollo 1883 [valid]
Fm. †Bernissartiidae Dollo 1883
+
G. †Bernissartia Dollo 1883
Invalid names: Bernissartia Dollo 1883 [valid]
Fm. †Dyrosauridae de Steffano 1903
+
G. †Atlantosuchus Buffetaut and Wouters 1979
G. †Dyrosaurus Pomel 1894
G. †Hyposaurus Owen 1849
G. †Phosphatosaurus Bergounioux 1955
G. †Rhabdognathus Swinton 1930
G. †Sokotosuchus Halstead 1975
G. †Tilemsisuchus Buffetaut 1980
Fm. †Edentosuchidae Young 1973
+
G. †Edentosuchus Young 1973
Fm. †Gobiosuchidae Osmolska 1972
+
G. †Gobiosuchus Osmolska 1972
Fm. †Goniophididae Cope 1875
+
G. †Coelosuchus Williston 1906
G. †Dakotasuchus Mehl 1941
G. †Goniopholis Owen 1842
G. †Itasuchus Price 1955
G. †Oweniasuchus Woodward 1885
G. †Pliogonodon Leidy 1856
G. †Polydectes Cope 1869
G. †Sunosuchus Young 1948
G. †Symptosuchus Ameghino 1899
G. †Vectisuchus Buffetaut and Hutt 1980
Fm. †Hsisosuchidae Young and Chow 1953
+
G. †Doratodon Seeley 1881
G. †Hsisosuchus Young and Chow 1953
Fm. †Libycosuchidae Stromer 1914
+
G. †Libycosuchus Stromer 1914
Fm. †Metriorhynchidae Fitzinger 1843
+
G. †Capellineosuchus Romer 1966
G. †Dakosaurus Quenstedt 1856
G. †Enaliosuchus Koken 1883
G. †Geosaurus Cuvier 1824
G. †Metriorhynchus von Meyer 1830
G. †Pelagosaurus Bronn 1841
G. †Teleidosaurus Eudes-Deslongchamps 1869
Fm. †Notosuchidae Dollo 1924
+
G. †Notosuchus Woodward 1896
Fm. †Paralligatoridae Konjukova 1954
+
G. †Paralligator Konjukova 1954
G. †Shamosuchus Mook 1924
Fm. †Pholidosauridae von Zittel and Eastman 1902
+
G. †Anglosuchus Mook 1942
G. †Crocodilaemus Jourdan 1857
G. †Meridiosaurus Mones 1980
G. †Peipehsuchus Young 1948
G. †Petrosuchus Owen 1878
G. †Pholidosaurus Meyer 1841
G. †Sarcosuchus de Broin and Taquet 1966
G. †Suchosaurus Owen 1842
G. †Teleorhinus Osborn 1904
Fm. †Sebecidae Savage 1951
+
G. †Ilchunaia Rusconi 1946
G. †Sebecus Stirton 1953
Fm. †Teleosauridae Geoffroy 1831
+
G. †Aeolodon von Meyer 1830
G. †Gavialinum Jourdan 1892
G. †Haematosaurus Sauvage 1874
G. †Mycterosuchus Andrews 1913
G. †Mystriosaurus Munster 1834
G. †Platysuchus Westphal 1961
G. †Steneosaurus Saint-Hilaire 1825
G. †Teleosaurus Geoffroy 1825
Fm. †Trematochampsidae Buffetaut 1974
+
G. †Baharijodon Kuhn 1936
G. †Trematochampsa Buffetaut 1974
Fm. †Uruguaysuchidae Gasparini 1971
+
G. †Araripesuchus Price 1959
G. †Peirosaurus Price 1955
G. †Uruguaysuchus Rusconi 1933
Subor. †Protosuchia Mook 1934
+
Fm. †Platyognathidae Simmons 1965
+
G. †Platyognathus Young 1944
Fm. †Protosuchidae Brown 1934
+
G. †Baroqueosuchus Busbey III and Gow 1984
G. †Dianosuchus Young 1982
G. †Eopneumatosuchus Crompton and Smith 1980
G. †Erythrochampsa Haughton 1924
G. †Hemiprotosuchus Bonaparte 1969
G. †Lesothosuchus Whetstone and Whybrow 1983
G. †Notochampsa Broom 1904
G. †Pedeticosaurus Van Hoepen 1915
G. †Protosuchus Brown 1934
G. †Stegomosuchus Huene 1922
Subor. †Sphenosuchia
+
+
G. †Saltoposuchus von Huene 1921
G. †Terrestrisuchus Crush 1984
Fm. †Sphenosuchidae Huene 1922
+
G. †Dibothrosuchus Simmons 1965
G. †Hesperosuchus Colbert 1952
G. †Pseudohesperosuchus Bonaparte 1969
G. †Sphenosuchus Haughton 1915
Subor. †Trialestia
+
Fm. †Trialestidae Bonaparte 1982
+
G. †Trialestes Bonaparte 1982
Or. †Ichthyopterygia Owen 1840
+
Fm. †Ichthyosauridae Bonaparte 1841
+
G. †Ichthyosaurus Koenig 1818
G. †Ophthalmosaurus Seeley 1874
Fm. †Leptopterygiidae Kuhn 1934
+
G. †Eurhinosaurus Abel 1909
G. †Grendelius McGowan 1976
G. †Leptopterygius Huene 1929
G. †Nannopterygius Huene 1923
G. †Platypterygius von Huene 1922
G. †Temnodontosaurus Lydekker 1889
Fm. †Mixosauridae Baur 1887
+
G. †Mixosaurus Baur 1887
Fm. †Omphalosauridae Merriam 1906
+
G. †Grippia Wiman 1930
G. †Omphalosaurus Merriam 1906
G. †Phalarodon Merriam 1910
Fm. †Protoichthyosauridae Appleby 1979
+
G. †Protoichthyosaurus Appleby 1979
Fm. †Shastasauridae Merriam 1902
+
G. †Cymbospondylus Leidy 1868
G. †Delphinosaurus Merriam 1905
G. †Himalayasaurus Dong 1972
G. †Merriamia Boulanger 1904
G. †Pessosaurus Wiman 1910
G. †Shastasaurus Merriam 1895
G. †Shonisaurus Camp 1976
G. †Toretocnemus Merriam 1903
Fm. †Stenopterygiidae Kühn 1934
+
G. †Stenopterygius Jaekel 1904
Fm. †Utatsusauridae McGowan and Motani 2003
Or. †Ornithischia Seeley 1888 [ornithischian]
+
Subor. †Ankylosauria Osborn 1923
+
Fm. †Ankylosauridae Brown 1908
+
G. †Amtosaurus Kurzanov and Tumanova 1978
G. †Ankylosaurus Brown 1908
G. †Euoplocephalus Lambe 1910
G. †Heishanosaurus Bohlin 1953
G. †Pinacosaurus Gilmore 1933
G. †Saichania Maryanska 1977
G. †Sauroplites Bohlin 1953
G. †Stegosaurides Bohlin 1953
G. †Talarurus Maleev 1952
G. †Tarchia Maryanska 1977
Fm. †Nodosauridae Marsh 1890
+
G. †Acanthopholis Huxley 1867
G. †Brachypodosaurus Chakravarti 1934 [heavy foot lizard]
G. †Cryptodraco Lydekker 1889
G. †Dracopelta Galton 1980
G. †Hoplitosaurus Lucas 1902
G. †Hylaeosaurus Mantell 1833
G. †Nodosaurus Marsh 1889
G. †Palaeoscincus Leidy 1856
G. †Panoplosaurus Lambe 1919
G. †Priodontognathus Seeley 1875
G. †Sarcolestes Lydekker 1893
G. †Sauropelta Ostrom 1970
G. †Silvisaurus Eaton, Jr. 1960
G. †Struthiosaurus Bunzel 1870
Subor. †Ceratopsia Marsh 1890
+
Fm. †Ceratopsidae Marsh 1888 [ceratopsid]
+
G. †Anchiceratops Brown 1914
G. †Arrhinoceratops Parks 1925
G. †Centrosaurus Lambe 1905
G. †Chasmosaurus Lambe 1914
G. †Eoceratops Lambe 1915
G. †Monoclonius Cope 1876
G. †Pachyrhinosaurus Sternberg 1950
G. †Pentaceratops Osborn 1923
G. †Styracosaurus Lambe 1913
G. †Torosaurus Marsh 1891
G. †Triceratops Marsh 1889
Fm. †Protoceratopsidae Granger and Gregory 1923
+
G. †Bagaceratops Maryanska and Osmólska 1975
G. †Leptoceratops Brown 1914
G. †Microceratops Bohlin 1953
G. †Montanoceratops Sternberg 1951
G. †Protoceratops Granger and Gregory 1923
Fm. †Psittacosauridae Osborn 1923
+
G. †Psittacosaurus Osborn 1923
G. †Stenopelix Meyer 1857
Subor. †Ornithopoda Marsh 1881 [bird foot dinosaur]
+
Fm. †Dryosauridae Stefano 1903
+
G. †Dryosaurus Marsh 1894
G. †Kangnasaurus Haughton 1915
G. †Valdosaurus Galton 1977
Fm. †Fabrosauridae Galton 1972
+
G. †Echinodon Owen 1861
G. †Fabrosaurus Ginsburg 1964 [Fabre's lizard]
G. †Gongbusaurus Dong et al. 1983
G. †Tawasaurus Young 1982 [Tawa lizard]
G. †Technosaurus Chatterjee 1984
G. †Trimucrodon Thulborn 1975
Fm. †Hadrosauridae Cope 1869 [hadrosaurid]
+
G. †Anatosaurus Lull and Wright 1942
G. †Aralosaurus Rozhdestvensky 1968
G. †Bactrosaurus Gilmore 1933
G. †Barsboldia Maryanska and Osmólska 1981
G. †Brachylophosaurus Sternberg 1953
G. †Cheneosaurus Lambe 1917
G. †Claosaurus Marsh 1890
G. †Corythosaurus Brown 1914
G. †Edmontosaurus Lambe 1917
G. †Gilmoreosaurus Brett-Surman 1979
G. †Hadrosaurus Leidy 1858
G. †Jaxartosaurus Riabinin 1937
G. †Lambeosaurus Parks 1923
G. †Lophorhothon Langston 1960
G. †Maiasaura Horner and Makela 1979
G. †Mandschurosaurus Riabinin 1930
G. †Nipponosaurus Nagao 1936
G. †Notoceratops Tapia 1919 [southern horn face]
G. †Orthomerus Seeley 1883
G. †Parasaurolophus Parks 1922
G. †Prosaurolophus Brown 1916
G. †Saurolophus Brown 1912
G. †Secernosaurus Brett-Surman 1979
G. †Shantungosaurus Hu 1973
G. †Tanius Wiman 1929
G. †Tsintaosaurus Young 1958
Fm. †Heterodontosauridae Romer 1966 [heterodontosaurid]
+
G. †Abrictosaurus Hopson 1975
G. †Dianchungosaurus Young 1982
G. †Geranosaurus Broom 1911
G. †Heterodontosaurus Crompton and Charig 1962
G. †Lanasaurus Gow 1975
G. †Lycorhinus Haughton 1924
G. †Pisanosaurus Casamiquela 1967
Fm. †Hypsilophodontidae Dollo 1882 [hypsilophodontid]
+
G. †Fulgurotherium Huene 1932
G. †Hypsilophodon Huxley 1870
G. †Nanosaurus Marsh 1877
G. †Othnielia Galton 1977
G. †Parksosaurus Sternberg 1937
G. †Phyllodon Thulborn 1975
G. †Tenontosaurus Ostrom 1970
G. †Thescelosaurus Gilmore 1913
G. †Zephyrosaurus Sues 1980
Fm. †Iguanodontidae Bonaparte 1850 [iguanodontid]
+
G. †Anoplosaurus Seeley 1879
G. †Callovosaurus Galton 1980
G. †Camptosaurus Marsh 1885
G. †Craspedodon Dollo 1883
G. †Iguanodon Mantell 1825
G. †Muttaburrasaurus Bartholomai and Molnar 1981
G. †Ouranosaurus Taquet 1972
G. †Probactrosaurus Rozhdestvensky 1966
G. †Rhabdodon Matheron 1869
G. †Vectisaurus Hulke 1879
Subor. †Pachycephalosauria Maryanska and Osmolska 1974
+
Fm. †Homalocephalidae Dong 1978
+
G. †Goyocephale Perle et al. 1982
G. †Homalocephale Maryanska and Osmolska 1974
G. †Micropachycephalosaurus Dong 1978
G. †Wannanosaurus Hou 1977
Fm. †Pachycephalosauridae Sternberg 1945
+
G. †Gravitholus Wall and Galton 1979
G. †Majungatholus Sues and Taquet 1979
G. †Ornatotholus Galton and Sues 1983
G. †Pachycephalosaurus Brown and Schlaikjer 1943
G. †Prenocephale Maryanska and Osmolska 1974
G. †Stegoceras Lambe 1902
G. †Stygimoloch Galton and Sues 1983
G. †Tylocephale Maryanska and Osmolska 1974
G. †Yaverlandia Galton 1971
Subor. †Stegosauria Marsh 1877
+
Fm. †Scelidosauridae Cope 1869
+
G. †Lusitanosaurus Lapparent and Zbyszewski 1957
G. †Scelidosaurus Owen 1861
G. †Scutellosaurus Colbert 1981
Fm. †Stegosauridae Marsh 1880
+
G. †Chialingosaurus Young 1959
G. †Chungkingosaurus Dong et al. 1983
G. †Craterosaurus Seeley 1874
G. †Dacentrurus Lucas 1902
G. †Dravidosaurus Yadagiri and Ayyasami 1979
G. †Huayangosaurus Dong et al. 1982
G. †Kentrosaurus Hennig 1915
G. †Lexovisaurus Hoffstetter 1957
G. †Paranthodon Nopcsa 1929
G. †Stegosaurus Marsh 1877
G. †Tuojiangosaurus Dong et al. 1977
G. †Wuerhosaurus Dong 1973
Or. †Placodontia Cope 1871 [placodont]
+
G. †Chelyoposuchus Kuhn 1939
Fm. †Cyamodontidae Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Cyamodus von Meyer 1863
G. †Placochelys Jaekel 1902
G. †Psephoderma von Meyer 1858
G. †Psephosaurus Fraas 1896
G. †Saurosphargis Frech 1903
Fm. †Helveticosauridae Peyer 1955
+
G. †Helveticosaurus Peyer 1955
Fm. †Henodontidae von Huene 1936
+
G. †Henodus Huene 1936
Fm. †Placodontidae Cope 1871
+
G. †Paraplacodus Peyer 1931
G. †Placodus Agassiz 1843
Or. †Pterosauria Kaup 1834 [pterosaur]
+
Subor. †Pterodactyloidea Plieninger 1901
+
Fm. †Ctenochasmatidae Nopcsa 1928 [ctenochasmatid]
+
G. †Ctenochasma Meyer 1851
G. †Gnathosaurus Meyer 1833
G. †Huanhepterus Dong 1982
Fm. †Dsungaripteridae Young 1964
+
G. †Dsungaripterus Young 1964
G. †Noripterus Young 1973
G. †Puntanipterus Bonaparte and Sánchez 1975
Fm. †Ornithocheiridae Seeley 1870
+
G. †Araripedactylus Wellnhofer 1977
G. †Araripesaurus Price 1971
G. †Criorhynchus Owen 1874
G. †Ornithocheirus Seeley 1869
G. †Ornithodesmus Seeley 1887
G. †Pteranodon Marsh 1876
G. †Quetzalcoatlus Lawson 1975
G. †Santanadactylus Buisonjé 1980
G. †Titanopteryx Arambourg 1959
Fm. †Pterodactylidae Bonaparte 1838
+
G. †Dermodactylus Marsh 1881
G. †Gallodactylus Fabre 1976
G. †Germanodactylus Young 1964
G. †Herbstosaurus Casamiquela 1975 [Herbst lizard]
G. †Pterodactylus Cuvier 1809
Fm. †Pterodaustridae Bonaparte 1971
+
G. †Pterodaustro Bonaparte 1970
Subor. †Rhamphorhynchoidea Plieninger 1901
+
+
G. †Campylognathoides Strand 1928
Fm. †Dimorphodontidae Seeley 1870
+
G. †Dimorphodon Owen 1859
G. †Peteinosaurus Wild 1978
Fm. †Eudimorphodontidae Wellnhofer 1978
+
G. †Eudimorphodon Zambelli 1973
Fm. †Rhamphorhynchidae Seeley 1870
+
G. †Comodactylus Galton 1981
G. †Dorygnathus Wagner 1860
G. †Nesodactylus Colbert 1969
G. †Parapsicephalus Arthaber 1919
G. †Rhamphorhynchus Meyer 1847
G. †Scaphognathus Wagner 1861
G. †Sordes Sharov 1971
Or. Saurischia Seeley 1888 [saurischian]
+
Subor. †Sauropodomorpha Huene 1932
+
Infraor. †Prosauropoda Huene 1920 [prosauropod]
+
Fm. †Anchisauridae Marsh 1885 [anchisaurid]
+
G. †Ammosaurus Marsh 1891
G. †Anchisaurus Marsh 1885
G. †Azendohsaurus Dutuit 1972
G. †Coloradia Bonaparte 1978
G. †Euskelosaurus Huxley 1866
G. †Lufengosaurus Young 1940
G. †Massospondylus Owen 1854
G. †Mussaurus Bonaparte and Vince 1979
G. †Plateosaurus Meyer 1837
G. †Sellosaurus Huene 1905
Fm. †Blikanasauridae Galton and Van Heerden 1985
+
G. †Blikanasaurus Galton and Van Heerden 1985
Fm. †Melanorosauridae Huene 1929 [melanorosaurid]
+
G. †Camelotia Galton 1985
G. †Melanorosaurus Haughton 1924
G. †Riojasaurus Bonaparte 1969
G. †Vulcanodon Raath 1972
Or. †Staurikosauria Paul 1988
+
Fm. †Herrerasauridae Benedetto 1973 [herrerasaurid]
+
G. †Herrerasaurus Reig 1963
G. †Ischisaurus Reig 1963
Fm. †Staurikosauridae Galton 1977
+
G. †Spondylosoma Huene 1942
G. †Staurikosaurus Colbert 1970
Or. Theropoda Marsh 1881 [theropod]
+
Fm. †Allosauridae Marsh 1878 [allosaurid]
+
G. †Allosaurus Marsh 1877
G. †Indosaurus Huene 1933
G. †Piatnitzkysaurus Bonaparte 1979
G. †Piveteausaurus Taquet and Welles 1977
G. †Yangchuanosaurus Dong et al. 1978
G. †Aublysodon Leidy 1868
G. †Avimimus Kurzanov 1981
G. †Avisaurus Brett-Surman and Paul 1985
G. †Bradycneme Harrison and Walker 1975
Fm. †Ceratosauridae Marsh 1884
+
G. †Ceratosaurus Marsh 1884
G. †Chienkosaurus Young 1942
G. †Proceratosaurus Huene 1926
G. †Chilantaisaurus Hu 1964
Fm. †Coeluridae Marsh 1881 [coelurid]
+
G. †Aristosuchus Seeley 1887
G. †Coelurus Marsh 1879
G. †Kakuru Molnar and Pledge 1980
G. †Microvenator Ostrom 1970
G. †Ornitholestes Osborn 1903
G. †Sinocoelurus Young 1942
G. †Teinurosaurus Nopcsa 1928
G. †Coeluroides Huene 1933
Fm. †Compsognathidae Cope 1871 [compsognathid]
+
G. †Compsognathus Wagner 1861 [elegant jaw]
G. †Compsosuchus Huene 1933
Fm. †Deinocheiridae Kielan-Jaworowska 1969
+
G. †Deinocheirus Kielan-Jaworowska 1969
Fm. †Dromaeosauridae Colbert and Russell 1969
+
G. †Deinonychus Ostrom 1969
G. †Dromaeosaurus Matthew and Brown 1922
G. †Hulsanpes Osmolska 1982
G. †Paronychodon Cope 1876
G. †Phaedrolosaurus Dong 1973
G. †Saurornitholestes Sues 1978
G. †Velociraptor Osborn 1924
Fm. †Dryptosauridae Marsh 1890
+
G. †Dryptosauroides Huene 1933
G. †Dryptosaurus Marsh 1877
Fm. †Elmisauridae Osmolska 1981
+
G. †Chirostenotes Gilmore 1924
G. †Elmisaurus Osmolska 1981
G. †Heptasteornis Harrison and Walker 1975
G. †Iliosuchus Huene 1932
G. †Itemirus Kurzanov 1976
G. †Jubbulpuria Huene 1933
G. †Labocania Molnar 1974
G. †Laevisuchus Huene 1933
G. †Marshosaurus Madsen, Jr. 1976
Fm. †Megalosauridae Fitzinger 1843
+
G. †Eustreptospondylus Walker 1964
G. †Megalosaurus Parkinson 1822
G. †Torvosaurus Galton and Jensen 1979
G. †Noasaurus Bonaparte and Powell 1980
Fm. †Ornithomimidae Marsh 1890 [ornithomimid]
+
G. †Archaeornithomimus Russell 1972
G. †Betasuchus Huene 1932
G. †Coelosaurus Leidy 1865
G. †Dromiceiomimus Russell 1972
G. †Elaphrosaurus Janensch 1920
G. †Gallimimus Osmólska et al. 1972
G. †Garudimimus Barsbold 1981 [Garudi mimic]
G. †Ornithomimus Marsh 1890
G. †Struthiomimus Osborn 1916
G. †Tugulusaurus Dong 1973
G. †Ornithomimoides Huene 1933
Fm. †Oviraptoridae Barsbold 1976
+
G. †Caenagnathus Sternberg 1940
G. †Ingenia Barsbold 1981
G. †Oviraptor Osborn 1924
Fm. †Podokesauridae Huene 1914
+
G. †Avipes Huene 1932
G. †Coelophysis Cope 1889
G. †Dilophosaurus Welles 1970
G. †Halticosaurus Huene 1908
G. †Lukousaurus Young 1940
G. †Podokesaurus Talbot 1911
G. †Procompsognathus Fraas 1913 [before elegant jaw]
G. †Saltopus Huene 1910
G. †Segisaurus Camp 1936
G. †Syntarsus Raath 1969
G. †Velocipes Huene 1932
G. †Rapator Huene 1932
Fm. †Saurornithoididae Barsbold 1974
+
G. †Pectinodon Carpenter 1982
G. †Saurornithoides Osborn 1924
G. †Stenonychosaurus Sternberg 1932
G. †Troodon Leidy 1856
Fm. †Shanshanosauridae Dong 1977
+
G. †Shanshanosaurus Dong 1977
Fm. †Spinosauridae Stromer 1915
+
G. †Acrocanthosaurus Stovall and Langston, Jr. 1950
G. †Altispinax Huene 1923
G. †Spinosaurus Stromer 1915
G. †Stokesosaurus Madsen, Jr. 1974
Fm. †Therizinosauridae Maleev 1954
+
G. †Therizinosaurus Maleev 1954
Fm. †Tyrannosauridae Osborn 1906 [tyrannosaurid]
+
G. †Albertosaurus Osborn 1905 [Alberta lizard]
G. †Alectrosaurus Gilmore 1933
G. †Alioramus Kurzanov 1976
G. †Daspletosaurus Russell 1970
G. †Genyodectes Woodward 1901
G. †Indosuchus Huene 1933
G. †Tyrannosaurus Osborn 1905 [tyrant lizard]
G. †Walgettosuchus Huene 1932
Fm. †Segnosauridae Perle 1979
+
G. †Erlicosaurus Barsbold and Perle 1980
G. †Segnosaurus Perle 1979
Or. †Thecodontia Owen 1859
+
Subor. †Aetosauria Lydekker 1889
+
Fm. †Stagnolepididae Lydekker 1887
+
G. †Aetosauroides Casamiquela 1960
G. †Aetosaurus Fraas 1887
G. †Argentinosuchus Casamiquela 1960
G. †Ebrachosaurus Kuhn 1936
G. †Neoaetosauroides Bonaparte 1969
G. †Stegomus Marsh 1896
G. †Clarencea Brink 1959
Fm. †Ctenosauriscidae Kuhn 1964
+
G. †Ctenosauriscus Kuhn 1964
G. †Hypselorhachis Butler et al. 2009
G. †Lotosaurus Zhang 1975
G. †Dongusia Huene 1940
G. †Doswellia Weems 1980
Fm. †Erpetosuchidae Watson 1917
+
G. †Dyoplax Fraas 1867
G. †Erpetosuchus Newton 1894
G. †Parringtonia Huene 1939
G. †Fenhosuchus Young 1964
Fm. †Gracilisuchidae Butler et al. 2014
+
G. †Gracilisuchus Romer 1972
G. †Lewisuchus Romer 1972
G. †Heleosaurus Broom 1907
G. †Megalancosaurus Calzavara et al. 1981
G. †Microchampsa Young 1951
Subor. †Ornithosuchia Huene 1908
+
Fm. †Euparkeriidae Huene 1920
+
G. †Euparkeria Broom 1913
Fm. †Lagosuchidae Bonaparte 1975 [lagosuchid]
+
G. †Lagerpeton Romer 1971
G. †Lagosuchus Romer 1971 [rabbit crocodile]
Fm. †Ornithosuchidae Huene 1908
+
G. †Ornithosuchus Newton 1894
G. †Riojasuchus Bonaparte 1969
G. †Venaticosuchus Bonaparte 1970
G. †Pallisteria Charig 1967
Subor. †Phytosauria Jaeger 1828
+
Fm. †Phytosauridae Jaeger 1828
+
G. †Angistorhinus Mehl 1913
G. †Belodon Meyer 1844
G. †Mystriosuchus Fraas 1896
G. †Nicrosaurus Fraas 1866
G. †Parasuchus Lydekker 1885
G. †Rutiodon Emmons 1856
Subor. †Proterosuchia Broom 1906
+
Fm. †Erythrosuchidae Watson 1917
+
G. †Arizonasaurus Welles 1947
G. †Cuyosuchus Reig 1961
G. †Erythrosuchus Broom 1905
G. †Fugusuchus Cheng 1980
G. †Garjainia Ochev 1958
G. †Shansisuchus Young 1964
G. †Vjushkovia Huene 1960
Fm. †Proterochampsidae Romer 1966
+
G. †Cerritosaurus Price 1946
G. †Chanaresuchus Romer 1971
G. †Gualosuchus Romer 1971
G. †Proterochampsa Reig 1959
Fm. †Proterosuchidae Broom 1906
+
G. †Archosaurus Tatarinov 1960
G. †Chasmatosaurus Haughton 1924
G. †Chasmatosuchus Huene 1940
G. †Kalisuchus Thulborn 1979
G. †Tasmaniosaurus Camp and Banks 1978
G. †Xilousuchus Wu 1981
Subor. †Rauisuchia Huene 1942
+
Fm. †Poposauridae Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Poposaurus Mehl 1915
G. †Postosuchus Chatterjee 1985
G. †Sinosaurus Young 1940 [China lizard]
G. †Teratosaurus Meyer 1861
Fm. †Rauisuchidae Huene 1942 [rauisuchid]
+
G. †Fasolasuchus Bonaparte 1981
G. †Heptasuchus Dawley et al. 1979
G. †Mandasuchus Butler et al. 2018
G. †Prestosuchus Huene 1942
G. †Procerosuchus Huene 1942
G. †Rauisuchus Huene 1942
G. †Saurosuchus Reig 1959
G. †Stagonosuchus Huene 1938
G. †Ticinosuchus Krebs 1965
G. †Vjushkovisaurus Ochev 1982
Fm. †Scleromochlidae Huene 1914
+
G. †Scleromochlus Woodward 1907
G. †Strigosuchus Simmons 1965
G. †Teleocrater Nesbitt et al. 2017
Or. †Protorosauria Huxley 1871
+
Fm. †Prolacertidae Parrington 1935
+
G. †Boreopricea Tatarinov 1978
G. †Cosesaurus Ellenberger and Villalta 1974
G. †Kadimakara Bartholomai 1979
G. †Macrocnemus Nopcsa 1930
G. †Malerisaurus Chatterjee 1980
G. †Megacnemus von Huene 1954
G. †Prolacerta Parrington 1935
G. †Prolacertoides Young 1973
Fm. †Protorosauridae Cope 1871
+
G. †Protorosaurus Meyer 1830
Fm. †Tanystropheidae Gervais 1859
+
G. †Tanystropheus von Meyer 1852
G. †Tanytrachelos Olsen 1979
G. †Trachelosaurus Broili and Fischer 1917
Or. †Rhynchosauria Osborn 1903 [rhynchosaur]
+
Fm. †Rhynchosauridae Cope 1871
+
G. †Eifelosaurus Jaekel 1904
G. †Howesia Broom 1905
G. †Hyperodapedon Huxley 1859
G. †Mesodapedon Chatterjee 1980
G. †Mesosuchus Watson 1912
G. †Rhynchosaurus Owen 1842
G. †Scaphonyx Woodward 1907
G. †Stenaulorhynchus Haughton 1932
+
Fm. †Trilophosauridae Gregory 1945
+
G. †Anisodontosaurus Welles 1947
G. †Tricuspisaurus Robinson 1957
G. †Trilophosaurus Case 1928
G. †Variodens Robinson 1957
Or. †Choristodera Cope 1876 [choristodere]
+
Fm. †Champsosauridae Cope 1876 [champsosaur]
+
G. †Champsosaurus Cope 1876
G. †Eotomistoma Young 1964
G. †Khurendukhosaurus Sigogneau-Russell and Efimov 1984
G. †Simoedosaurus Gervais 1877
G. †Tchoira Efimov 1975
Fm. †Coelurosauravidae Carroll 1978
+
G. †Coelurosauravus Piveteau 1926
G. †Weigeltisaurus Kuhn 1939
Fm. †Drepanosauridae Berman and Reisz 1992
+
G. †Drepanosaurus Pinna 1980
Infracl. Lepidosauromorpha Benton 1983
+
Superor. Lepidosauria Haeckel 1866 [lepidosaur]
+
+
Fm. †Gephyrosauridae Evans 1980
+
G. †Gephyrosaurus Evans 1980
Fm. †Pleurosauridae Lydekker 1888
+
G. †Palaeopleurosaurus Carroll 1985
G. †Pleurosaurus Meyer
Fm. Sphenodontidae Cope 1869
+
G. †Brachyrhinodon Huene 1910
G. †Chometokadmon Costa 1864
G. †Glevosaurus Swinton 1939
G. †Homeosaurus Meyer 1850
G. †Meyasaurus Vidal 1915
G. †Monjurosuchus Endo 1940
G. †Opisthias Gilmore 1909
G. †Pachystropheus von Huene 1935
G. †Palacrodon Broom 1906
G. †Pelecymala Fraser 1986
G. †Planocephalosaurus Fraser 1982
G. †Polysphenodon Jaeckel 1911
G. †Sapheosaurus von Meyer 1850
G. †Scharschengia Huene 1940
G. †Sigmala Fraser 1986
G. †Simila
G. †Toxolophosaurus Olson 1960
Or. Squamata Oppel 1811 [lizard]
+
Subor. Lacertilia Owen 1842 [lizard]
Or. Serpentes Stirton 1953 [snake]
+
Caenophidia Hoffstetter 1939
+
Superfm. Colubroidea Oppel 1811
+
Fm. †Anomalophidae Auffenberg 1959
+
G. †Anomalophis Auffenberg 1959
Fm. Colubridae Oppel 1811 [colubrid snake]
+
G. †Ameiseophis Holman 1976
G. Coluber Linnaeus 1758 [racer]
G. †Dakotaophis Holman 1976
G. Diadophis Baird and Girard 1853 [ringneck snake]
G. †Dolniceophis Rage and Roček 1983
G. †Dryinoides Auffenberg 1958
G. Elaphe Wagler 1833
G. Heterodon Latreille 1801 [hog-nosed snake]
G. Lampropeltis Fitzinger 1843
G. Malpolon Fitzinger 1826
G. †Mionatrix Sun 1961
G. Natrix Laurenti 1768 [water snake]
G. †Nebraskophis Holman 1973
G. †Neonatrix Holman 1973
G. Nerodia Baird and Girard 1853 [water snake]
G. †Palaeomalpolon Szyndlar 1981
G. †Palaeonatrix Szyndlar 1982
G. †Paleofarancia Auffenberg 1963
G. †Paleoheterodon Holman 1964
G. †Paracoluber Holman 1970
G. †Paraoxybelis Auffenberg 1963
G. †Protropidonotus Schlosser 1916
G. †Pseudocemophora Auffenberg 1963
G. Regina Baird and Girard 1853 [crayfish snake]
G. Salvadora Baird and Girard 1853
G. Stilosoma Brown 1890 [short-tailed snake]
G. †Texasophis Holman 1977
Fm. Elapidae Boié 1827
+
G. Naja Laurenti 1768 [cobra]
G. †Palaeonaja Hoffstetter 1939
Fm. †Russellopheidae Rage 1978
+
G. †Russellophis Rage 1975
Fm. Viperidae Oppel 1811 [viper]
+
G. Bitis Gray 1842 [puff adder]
G. Crotalus Linnaeus 1758 [rattlesnake]
G. Vipera Laurenti 1768
G. †Goinophis Holman 1976
Infraor. †Henophidia
+
Superfm. Acrochordoidea McDowell 1979
+
Fm. Acrochordidae Bonaparte 1840
+
G. Acrochordus Hornstedt 1787
Fm. †Nigeropheidae Rage 1975
+
G. †Woutersophis Rage 1980
Superfm. †Anilioidea
+
Fm. Aniliidae Fitzinger 1826 [pipe snake]
+
G. †Colombophis Hoffstetter and Rage 1977
G. †Coniophis Marsh 1892
G. †Eoanilius Rage 1974
Superfm. Booidea Gray 1825
+
Fm. Boidae Gray 1825 [boa]
+
G. †Albaneryx Hoffstetter and Rage 1972
G. †Anilioides Auffenberg 1963
G. †Boavus Marsh 1871
G. †Bransateryx Hoffstetter and Rage 1972
G. †Cadurceryx Hoffstetter and Rage 1972
G. †Cadurcoboa Rage 1978
G. †Calamagras Cope 1873
G. Charina Gray 1849
G. †Cheilophis Gilmore 1938
G. †Daunophis Swinton 1926
G. †Dawsonophis Holman 1979
G. †Dunnophis Hecht 1959
G. Eunectes Wagler 1830 [anaconda]
G. †Geringophis Holman 1976
G. †Gigantophis Andrews 1901
G. †Helagras Cope 1883
G. †Huberophis Holman 1977
G. †Lithophis Marsh 1871
G. †Madtsoia Simpson 1933
G. †Ogmophis Cope 1844
G. †Palaeopython Rochebrune 1880
G. †Paleryx Owen 1850
G. †Paraepicrates Hecht 1959
G. †Platyspondylia Rage 1974
G. †Plesiotortrix Rochebrune 1884
G. †Pseudopicrates Auffenberg 1963
G. †Pterygoboa Holman 1976
G. Python Daudin 1803
G. †Tregophis Holman 1975
G. †Wonambi Smith 1976
Fm. †Dinilysiidae Romer 1956
+
G. †Dinilysia Woodward 1901
+
G. †Archaeophis Massalongo 1859
G. †Pterosphenus Lucas 1898
Superfm. †Simoliopheoidea
+
Fm. †Lapparentopheidae Hoffstetter 1960
+
G. †Lapparentophis Hoffstetter 1960
+
G. †Simoliophis Sauvage 1880
G. †Mesophis Bolkay 1925
G. Ophidium Linnaeus 1758
G. †Pachyophis Nopcsa 1923
Infraor. Scolecophidia Duméril and Bibron 1844
+
Fm. Typhlopidae Bonaparte 1831 [blind snake]
+
G. Typhlops Oppel 1811 [blind snake]
Superor. †Sauropterygia Owen 1861
+
Or. †Nothosauria Baur 1889 [nothosaur]
+
Fm. †Cymatosauridae von Huene
+
G. †Corosaurus Case 1936
G. †Cymatosaurus Fritsch 1894
G. †Kwangsisaurus Young 1959
G. †Metanothosaurus Yabe and Shikana 1948
Fm. †Nothosauridae Baur 1889
+
G. †Ceresiosaurus Peyer 1931
G. †Lariosaurus Curioni 1847
G. †Nothosaurus Münster 1834
G. †Paranothosaurus Peyer 1939
G. †Proneusticosaurus Volz 1902
G. †Rhaeticonia Broili 1927
Fm. †Pachypleurosauridae Nopcsa 1928
G. †Partanosaurus Skuphos 1893
Fm. †Simosauridae Nopcsa 1928
+
G. †Mesenosaurus Efremov 1938
Subcl. Synapsida Osborn 1903 [synapsid]
hide
Or. †Pelycosauria Cope 1878 [pelycosaur]
+
Fm. †Caseidae Williston 1911
+
G. †Angelosaurus Olson and Beerbower 1953
G. †Casea Williston 1910
G. †Caseoides Olson and Beerbower 1953
G. †Caseopsis Olson 1962
G. †Cotylorhynchus Stovall 1937
G. †Ennatosaurus Efremov 1956
G. †Phreatophasma Efremov 1954
G. †Colobomycter Vaughn 1958
G. †Delorhynchus Fox 1962
G. †Echinerpeton Reisz 1972
Fm. †Edaphosauridae Cope 1882
+
G. †Edaphosaurus Cope 1882
G. †Ianthasaurus Reisz and Berman 1986
G. †Elliotsmithia Broom 1937
Fm. †Eothyrididae Romer and Price 1940
+
G. †Eothyris Romer 1937
G. †Oedaleops Langston 1965
G. †Glaucosaurus Williston 1915
G. †Luperosaurus Romer 1936
G. †Milosaurus DeMar 1970
G. †Nitosaurus Romer 1937
Fm. †Ophiacodontidae Nopsca 1923 [ophiacodont]
+
G. †Archaeothyris Reisz 1972
G. †Baldwinonus Romer and Price 1940
G. †Clepsydrops Cope 1875
G. †Ophiacodon Marsh 1878
G. †Protoclepsydrops Carroll 1964
G. †Stereophallodon Romer 1937
G. †Stereorhachis Gaudry 1880
G. †Scoliomus Williston and Case 1915
Fm. †Sphenacodontidae Marsh 1878
+
G. †Bathygnathus Leidy 1853
G. †Ctenospondylus Romer 1936
G. †Dimetrodon Cope 1878
G. †Haptodus Gaudry 1886
G. †Macromerion Fritsch 1879
G. †Neosaurus Nopsca 1923
G. †Secodontosaurus Romer 1936
G. †Sphenacodon Marsh 1878
G. †Tetraceratops Matthew 1908
G. †Thrausmosaurus Fox 1962
G. †Trichasaurus Williston 1913
Fm. †Varanopseidae Romer and Price 1940
+
G. †Aerosaurus Romer 1937
G. †Basicranodon Vaughn 1958
G. †Mycterosaurus Williston 1915
G. †Varanodon Olson 1965
G. †Varanops Watson 1914
G. †Varanosaurus Broili 1904
G. †Xyrospondylus Reisz et al. 1982
Or. Therapsida Broom 1905 [therapsid]
+
Infraor. Cynodontia Owen 1861
Subor. †Dicynodontia Owen 1859 [dicynodont]
+
G. †Brachyprosopus Olson 1937
G. †Brachyuraniscus Broili and Schroeder 1935
G. †Broilius Toerien 1953
G. †Cerataelurus Broom 1931
G. †Compsodon Van Hoepen 1934
G. †Cryptocynodon Seeley 1894
Infraor. †Diictodontia
+
Fm. †Cistecephalidae Broom 1903
Fm. †Diictodontidae Kemp 1982
+
G. †Anomodon Keyser 1975
G. †Diictodon Broom 1913
Fm. †Emydopidae Cluver and King 1983
+
G. †Emydops Broom 1912
G. †Myosauroides Broom 1941
G. †Myosaurus Haughton 1917
G. †Palemydops Broom 1921
Fm. †Robertiidae Cluver and King 1983
+
G. †Robertia Boonstra 1948
Infraor. †Dromasauria Broom 1907
+
Fm. †Galeopsidae Broom 1912
+
G. †Galechirus Broom 1907
G. †Galeops Broom 1912
G. †Galepus Broom 1910
G. †Emydorhinus Broom 1935
Infraor. †Endothiodontia Owen 1876
+
Fm. †Endothiodontidae Owen 1876
+
G. †Endothiodon Owen 1876
G. †Pachytegos Haughton 1932
Infraor. †Eodicynodontia
+
Fm. †Eodicynodontidae Barry 1974
+
G. †Eodicynodon Barry 1974
G. †Eosimops Broom 1921
G. †Eumantellia Broom 1935
G. †Haughtoniana Boonstra 1938
G. †Heuneus Toerien 1953
Fm. †Kingoridae Kemp 1982
+
G. †Kingoria Cox 1959
G. †Kombusia Hotton 1974
G. †Koupia Boonstra 1948
G. †Newtonella Broom 1937
G. †Parringtoniella Toerien 1953
Infraor. †Pristerodontia
+
Fm. †Aulacephalodontidae Toerien 1953
+
G. †Aulacephalodon Seeley 1898
G. †Digalodon Broom and Robinson 1948
Fm. †Dicynodontidae Owen 1859
+
G. †Dicynodon Owen 1845
G. †Geikia Newton 1893
G. †Gordonia Newton 1893
Fm. †Kannemeyeriidae Huene 1948
+
G. †Angonisaurus Cox and Li 1983
G. †Barysoma Cox 1965
G. †Chanaria Cox 1968
G. †Dinodontosaurus Romer 1943
G. †Dolichuranus Keyser 1973
G. †Elephantosaurus Vjuschkov 1969
G. †Ischigualastia Cox 1962
G. †Jacheleria Bonaparte 1971
G. †Kannemeyeria Seeley 1908
G. †Parakannemeyeria Sun 1960
G. †Placerias Lucas 1904
G. †Rabidosaurus Kalandadze 1970
G. †Rechnisaurus Chowdhury 1970
G. †Rhadiodromus Efremov 1951
G. †Rhinocerocephalus Vjuschkov 1969
G. †Rhinodicynodon Kalandadze 1970
G. †Sangusaurus Cox 1969
G. †Shansiodon Yeh 1959
G. †Sinokannemeyeria Young 1937
G. †Stahleckeria Huene 1935
G. †Tetragonias Cruickshank 1967
G. †Uralokannemeyeria Danilov 1971
G. †Vinceria Bonaparte 1969
G. †Wadiasaurus Chowdhury 1970
G. †Zambiasaurus Cox 1969
Fm. †Lystrosauridae Broom 1903
Fm. †Oudenodontidae Cope 1871
+
G. †Cteniosaurus Broom 1935
G. †Rhachiocephalus Seeley 1898
Fm. †Pristerodontidae Haughton and Brink 1954
+
G. †Emyduranus Broom 1921
G. †Eurychororhinus Broili and Schroeder 1935
G. †Pristerodon Huxley 1868
G. †Storthyggnathus Janensch 1952
G. †Synostocephalus Broili and Schroeder 1935
G. †Prodicynodon Broom 1904
G. †Taognathus Broom 1911
Infraor. †Venjukoviamorpha
+
Fm. †Venyukoviidae Efremov 1940
Subor. †Dinocephalia Seeley 1894
+
Infraor. †Tapinocephalia
+
G. †Dimacrodon Olson and Beerbower 1953
G. †Driveria Olson 1962
G. †Mastersonia Olson 1962
Fm. †Tapinocephalidae Owen 1876
+
G. †Avenantia Boonstra 1952
G. †Delphinognathus Seeley 1892
G. †Keratocephalus Huene 1931
G. †Mormosaurus Watson 1914
G. †Moschops Broom 1911
G. †Moschosaurus Haughton 1915
G. †Phocosaurus Seeley 1888
G. †Riebeeckosaurus Boonstra 1952
G. †Struthiocephaloides Boonstra 1952
G. †Struthiocephalus Haughton 1915
G. †Struthionops Boonstra 1952
G. †Styracocephalus Haughton 1929
G. †Tapinocephalus Owen
Infraor. †Titanosuchia
+
Fm. †Anteosauridae Boonstra 1954
+
G. †Anteosaurus Watson 1921
G. †Micranteosaurus Boonstra 1954
G. †Paranteosaurus Boonstra 1954
Fm. †Brithopodidae Efremov 1954
+
G. †Admetophoneus Efremov 1954
G. †Archaeosyodon Tchudinov 1960
G. †Brithopus Kutorga 1838
G. †Chthomaloporus Chudinov 1964
G. †Doliosauriscus Kuhn 1961
G. †Eosyodon Olson 1962
G. †Mnemeiosaurus Nopcsa 1923
G. †Notosyodon Tchudinov 1968
G. †Syodon Kutorga 1838
G. †Titanophoneus Efremov 1940
Fm. †Deuterosauridae Seeley 1894
+
G. †Deuterosaurus Eichwald 1848
Fm. †Estemmenosuchidae Tchudinov 1960
+
G. †Anoplosuchus Tchudinov 1968
G. †Estemmenosuchus Chudinov 1960
G. †Molybdopygus Tchudinov 1964
G. †Parabradysaurus Efremov 1954
G. †Rhopalodon Fischer von Waldheim 1841
G. †Zopherosuchus Chudinov 1983
Fm. †Titanosuchidae Broom 1903
+
G. †Jonkeria Hoepen 1916
G. †Titanosuchus Owen 1876
Subor. †Eotitanosuchia Boonstra 1963
+
Fm. †Biarmosuchidae Olson 1962
+
G. †Biarmosuchus Chudinov 1960
Fm. †Eotitanosuchidae Tchudinov 1960
+
G. †Eotitanosuchus Tchudinov 1960
G. †Ivantosaurus Chudinov 1983
G. †Gorgodon Olson 1962
G. †Knoxosaurus Olson 1962
Fm. †Phthinosuchidae Efremov 1954
+
G. †Phthinosaurus Efremov 1940
G. †Phthinosuchus Efremov 1954
G. †Steppesaurus Olson and Beerbower 1953
G. †Watongia Olson 1974
Subor. †Gorgonopsia Seeley 1894
+
Fm. †Burnetiidae Broom 1923
+
G. †Burnetia Broom 1923
G. †Proburnetia Tatarinov 1968
Fm. †Gorgonopsidae Lydekker 1890
+
G. †Aelurognathus Haughton 1924
G. †Aelurosaurus Owen 1881
G. †Aloposaurus Broom 1910
G. †Arctognathus Broom 1911
G. †Arctops Watson 1914
G. †Clelandina Broom 1948
G. †Cyonosaurus Olson 1937
G. †Dinogorgon Broom 1936
G. †Eoarctops Haughton 1929
G. †Galesuchus Haughton 1915
G. †Gorgonops Owen 1876
G. †Inostrancevia Amalitski 1922
G. †Leontocephalus Broom 1940
G. †Lycaenops Broom 1925
G. †Paragalerhinus Sigogneau 1970
G. †Prorubidgea Broom 1940
G. †Rubidgea Broom 1938
G. †Sauroctonus Bystrow 1955
G. †Scylacognathus Broom 1913
G. †Scylacops Broom 1913
G. †Sycosaurus Haughton 1924
Fm. †Hipposauridae Watson and Romer 1956
+
G. †Hipposaurus Haughton 1929
G. †Pseudhipposaurus Boonstra 1952
Fm. †Ictidorhinidae Broom 1932
+
G. †Ictidorhinus Broom 1913
G. †Lemurosaurus Broom 1949
G. †Lycaenodon Broom 1925
G. †Rubidgina Broom 1942
Subor. †Therocephalia Broom 1903
+
Fm. †Bauriidae Watson 1911
+
G. †Bauria Broom 1909
Fm. †Crapartinellidae Mendrez 1975
+
G. †Crapartinella Mendrez 1975
Fm. †Ericiolacertidae Watson and Romer 1956
+
G. †Ericiolacerta Watson 1931
+
G. †Hofmeyria Broom 1935
G. †Ictidostoma Broom 1931
Fm. †Ictidosuchidae Broom 1903
+
G. †Ictidosuchoides Broom 1931
G. †Ictidosuchops Broom 1938
G. †Ictidosuchus Broom 1900
G. †Nanictidops Broom 1940
G. †Regisaurus Mendrez 1972
G. †Silphoictidoides Huene 1950
Fm. †Lycideopsidae Broom 1931
+
G. †Lycideops Broom 1931
Fm. †Moschorhinidae Brink 1958
+
G. †Akidnognathus Haughton 1918
G. †Annatherapsidus Kuhn 1963
G. †Chthonosaurus Vjushkov 1955
G. †Euchambersia Broom 1931
G. †Moschorhinus Broom 1920
Fm. †Pristerognathidae Broom 1908
+
G. †Pristerognathus Seeley 1895
Fm. †Scaloposauridae Broom 1914
+
G. †Nanictocephalus Broom 1940
G. †Scalopolacerta Mendrez and Carroll 1979
G. †Scaloposaurus Owen 1876
G. †Tetracynodon Broom and Robinson 1948
G. †Zorillodontops Cluver 1969
Fm. †Simorhinellidae Mendrez 1975
+
G. †Simorhinella Broom 1915
Fm. †Whaitsiidae Haughton 1918
+
G. †Moschowhaitsia Tatarinov 1963
G. †Theriognathus Owen 1876
Subcl. Testudinata Oppel 1811 [turtle]
hide
Or. Chelonia Latreille 1800 [turtle]
+
G. †Apertotemporalis Stromer 1934
Fm. †Chelycarapookidae Warren 1969
+
G. †Chelycarapookus Warren 1969
G. †Chitracephalus Dollo 1884
Subor. Cryptodira Cope 1868
+
Superfm. †Baenoidea
+
Fm. †Baenidae Cope 1882
+
G. †Baena Leidy 1870
G. †Chisternon Leidy 1872
G. †Dorsetochelys Evans and Kemp 1976
G. †Eubaena Hay 1908
G. †Hayemys Gaffney 1972
G. †Palatobaena Gaffney 1972
G. †Plesiobaena Gaffney 1972
G. †Stygichelys Gaffney and Hiatt 1971
G. †Trinitichelys Gaffney 1972
Fm. †Glyptopsidae Marsh 1890
+
G. †Glyptops Marsh 1890
G. †Mesochelys Evans and Kemp 1975
Fm. †Meiolaniidae Lydekker 1887
+
G. †Crossochelys Simpson 1937
G. †Meiolania Owen 1886
G. †Niolamia Ameghino 1899
+
G. †Boremys Lambe 1906
G. †Compsemys Leidy 1856
G. †Neurankylus Lambe 1902
G. †Thescelus Hay 1908
Superfm. Chelonioidea Baur 1893 [sea turtle]
+
Fm. Cheloniidae Bonaparte 1832
+
G. †Allopleuron Baur 1888
G. †Argillochelys Lydekker 1889
G. Caretta Rafinesque 1814 [loggerhead]
G. Chelonia Brongniart 1800 [green sea turtle]
G. †Corsochelys Zangerl 1960
G. †Desmatochelys Williston 1894
G. †Eochelone Dollo 1903
G. †Glarichelys Zangerl 1958
G. †Procolpochelys Hay 1908
G. †Puppigerus Cope 1870
G. †Rhinochelys Seeley 1869
G. †Rhinochelys Seeley 1869
G. †Syllomus Cope 1896
Fm. Dermochelyidae Lydekker 1889 [leatherback]
+
G. †Cosmochelys Andrews 1920
G. Dermochelys de Blainville 1816
G. †Eosphargis Lydekker 1889
G. †Protosphargis Capellini 1884
G. †Psephophorus von Meyer 1847
Fm. †Plesiochelyidae Rütimeyer 1873
+
G. †Craspedochelys Rütimeyer 1873
G. †Plesiochelys Rütimeyer 1873
G. †Portlandemys Gaffney 1975
G. †Tienfuchelys Young and Chow 1953
Fm. †Protostegidae Cope 1873
+
G. †Archelon Wieland 1896
G. †Calcarichelys Zangerl 1953
G. †Chelosphargis Zangerl 1953
G. †Pneumatoarthrus Cope 1870
G. †Protostega Cope 1871
Fm. †Toxochelyidae Baur 1895
+
G. †Ctenochelys Zangerl 1953
G. †Dollochelys Zangerl 1971
G. †Glossochelys Seeley 1871
G. †Lophochelys Zangerl 1953
G. †Osteopygis Cope 1868
G. †Peritresius Cope 1870
G. †Prionochelys Zangerl 1953
G. †Protochelys Lydekker 1889
G. †Thinochelys Zangerl 1953
G. †Toxochelys Cope 1873
Superfm. Testudinoidea Gray 1825
+
Fm. Chelydridae Swainson 1839
+
G. †Acherontemys Hay 1899
G. Chelydra Schweigger 1812 [Snapping turtle]
G. †Chelydrops Peters 1868
G. †Chelydropsis Peters 1868
G. †Emarginachelys Whetstone 1978
G. †Macrocephalochelys Pidoplichko and Tarashchuk 1960
G. Macroclemys Gray 1856 [alligator snapping turtle]
G. †Planiplastron Ckhikvadze 1971
G. †Protochelydra Erickson 1973
Fm. Emydidae Rafinesque 1815
+
G. Batagur Gray 1855
G. †Broilia Bergounioux and Crouzel 1965
G. Chinemys Smith 1931
G. Chrysemys Gray 1844 [painted turtle]
G. †Clemmydopsis Boda 1927
G. Clemmys Ritgen 1828
G. Cuora Gray 1855 [Asian box turtle]
G. †Echmatemys Hay 1906
G. Emydoidea Gray 1870 [Blanding's turtle]
G. Emys Dumeril 1806 [pond turtle]
G. †Epiemys Yeh 1963
G. Geoclemys Gray 1855
G. Geoemyda Gray 1834
G. †Grayemys Chkhikvadze 1970
G. Hardella Gray 1870
G. †Hokouchelys Yeh 1974
G. Kachuga Gray 1869 [roofed turtle]
G. Mauremys Gray 1870 [pond turtle]
G. Ocadia Gray 1870
G. †Ptychogaster Pomel 1847
G. †Sakya Carroll 1988
G. †Sharemys Gilmore 1931
G. †Temnoclemmys Bergounioux 1957
G. Terrapene Merrem 1820 [box turtle]
Fm. Testudinidae Batsch 1788
+
G. †Floridemys Williams 1950
G. Geochelone Fitzinger 1835
G. Gopherus Rafinesque 1832 [gopher tortoise]
G. †Impregnochelys Meylan and Auffenberg 1986
G. †Kansuchelys Yeh 1963
G. Kinixys Bell 1827 [hingeback tortoise]
G. †Sinohadrianus Ping 1929
G. †Stylemys Leidy 1851
G. Testudo Linnaeus 1758
Superfm. Trionychoidea Fitzinger 1826
+
Fm. Carettochelyidae Gill 1889
+
G. †Akrochelys Bergounioux 1935
G. †Allaeochelys Noulet 1867
G. †Anosteira Leidy 1871
G. Carettochelys Ramsay 1886 [pig-nose turtle]
G. †Hemichelys Lydekker 1887
G. †Pseudoanosteira Clark 1932
Fm. Dermatemydidae Baur 1888
+
G. †Adocus Cope 1868
G. †Agomphus Cope 1871
G. †Baptemys Leidy 1870
G. †Basilemys Hay 1902
G. Dermatemys Gray 1847 [Mesoamerican river turtle]
G. †Heishanemys Bohlin 1953
G. †Hoplochelys Hay 1908
G. †Lindholmemys Riabinin 1935
G. †Mongolemys Khosatzky and Mlynarski 1971
G. †Peshanemys Bohlin 1953
G. †Sinochelys Wiman 1930
G. †Trachyaspis von Meyer 1843
G. †Tretosternon Owen 1842
G. †Tsaotanemys Bohlin 1953
G. †Zangerlia Mlynarski 1972
Superfm. Kinosternidae Hay 1892 [mud turtle]
+
G. Kinosternon von Spix 1824 [mud turtle]
G. Staurotypus Wagler 1830 [Mexican musk turtle]
G. †Xenochelys Hay 1906
Fm. Trionychidae Gray 1825 [softshell turtle]
+
G. Aspideretes Hay 1904
G. Chitra Gray 1844
G. Cyclanorbis Gray 1854
G. Cycloderma Peters 1854
G. †Eurycephalochelys Moody and Walker 1970
G. Lissemys Smith 1931
G. †Paleotrionyx Schmidt 1945
G. †Plastomenus Cope 1873
G. †Sinaspideretes Young and Chow 1953
G. Trionyx Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1809
G. †Dinochelys Gaffney 1979
G. †Hangaiemys Sukhanov and Narmandakh 1974
Fm. †Kallokibotiidae Nopcsa 1923
+
G. †Kallokibotium Nopcsa 1923
Subfm. †Kirgizemynae Nessov and Khosatzky 1973
G. †Macrobaena Tatarinov 1959
G. †Nanhsiungchelys Yeh 1966
Subor. Pleurodira Cope 1865 [sideneck turtle]
+
Fm. Chelidae Gray 1825
+
G. Chelodina Fitzinger 1826
G. Chelus Duméril 1806
G. Emydura Bonaparte 1836
G. Hydromedusa Wagler 1830
G. †Parahydraspis Wieland 1923
G. †Pelecomastes De Vis 1897
G. Phrynops Wagler 1830
G. Platemys Wagner 1830
Fm. †Eusarkiidae Bergounioux 1952
+
G. †Eusarkia Bergounioux 1952
Fm. Pelomedusidae Cope 1868
+
G. †Apodochelys Price 1954
G. †Bothremys Leidy 1865
G. †Carteremys Williams 1953
G. †Dacquemys Williams 1954
G. †Neochelys Bergounioux 1954
G. †Palaeaspis Gray 1870
G. †Paralichelys Bergounioux 1935
G. Pelomedusa Wagler 1830 [African helmeted turtle]
G. Podocnemis Wagler 1830 [river turtle]
G. †Polysternon Portis 1882
G. Potamochelys Fitzinger 1843
G. †Rosasia Costa 1940
G. †Roxochelys Price 1953
G. †Shweboemys Swinton 1939
G. †Sokotochelys Halstead 1979
G. †Stereogenys Andrews 1901
G. †Stupendemys Wood 1976
G. †Taphrosphys Cope 1869
+
G. †Platychelys Wagner 1853
Fm. †Pleurosternidae Cope 1868
+
G. †Chengyuchelys Young and Chow 1953
G. †Helochelys von Meyer 1854
G. †Pleurosternon Owen 1853
Subor. †Proganochelydia
+
+
G. †Proganochelys Baur 1887
Fm. †Proterochersidae Nopcsa 1928
+
G. †Proterochersis Fraas 1913
G. †Saurischiocomes Kuhn 1939
G. †Scutemys Wiman 1930
G. †Solnhofia Gaffney 1975
Cl. Aves Linnaeus 1758 [bird]
show all
Subcl. †Archaeornithes Gadow 1893
hide
Or. †Archaeopterygiformes Furbringer 1888
+
Fm. †Archaeopterygidae Huxley 1871
+
G. †Archaeopteryx Meyer 1861
Subcl. Neornithes Gadow 1893
hide
Fm. †Ambiortidae Kurochkin 1982
+
G. †Ambiortus Kurochkin 1982
+
+
G. †Enantiornis Walker 1981
G. †Sazavis Nessov 1989
Fm. †Zhyraornithidae Nessov 1984
+
G. †Zhyraornis Nessov 1984
Or. †Gobipterygiformes Elzanowski 1974
+
Fm. †Gobipterygidae Elzanowski 1974
+
G. †Gobipteryx Elzanowski 1974
Superor. Neognathae Pycraft 1900
+
Or. Anseriformes Wagler 1831 [waterfowl]
+
Fm. Anatidae Vigors 1825
+
G. †Cygnopterus Lambrecht 1931
G. Mergus Linnaeus 1758 [merganser]
G. †Paranyroca Miller and Compton 1939
G. †Sinanas Yeh 1980
G. Tadorna Boie 1822 [shelduck]
Fm. Anhimidae Stejneger 1885
Fm. †Presbyornithidae Wetmore 1926
+
G. †Presbyornis Wetmore 1926
G. †Telmatornis Marsh 1870
G. †Telmatornis Marsh 1870
Or. Apodiformes Peters 1940 [swift]
+
Subor. †Apodi
+
Fm. †Aegialornithidae Lydekker 1891
+
G. †Aegialornis Lydekker 1891
G. †Cypselavus Gaillard 1908
G. †Primapus Harrison and Walker 1975
Fm. Apodidae Hartert 1897 [swift]
+
G. Apus Scopoli 1777
G. Cypseloides Streubel 1848
Subor. †Trochili
+
Fm. Trochilidae Vigors 1825 [hummingbird]
Or. Bucerotiformes [hornbill]
+
Fm. Bucerotidae Rafinesque 1815 [hornbill]
+
G. Bucorvus Lesson 1830 [ground-hornbill]
Fm. Phoeniculidae Sclater 1924
Fm. Upupidae Bonaparte 1831
+
G. Upupa Linnaeus 1758 [hoopoe]
Or. Caprimulgiformes Ridgway 1881 [nightjar]
+
Fm. Aegothelidae Bonaparte 1853 [owlet-nightjar]
+
G. †Megaegotheles Scarlett 1968 [New Zealand owlet-nightjar]
G. †Quipollornis Rich and McEvey 1977
Fm. Caprimulgidae Vigors 1825
Fm. Podargidae Gray 1847 [frogmouth]
Fm. Steatornithidae Bonaparte 1842 [oilbird]
Or. Charadriiformes Huxley 1867 [shorebird]
+
Fm. Alcidae Leach 1820 [auk]
+
G. Aethia Merrem 1788 [auklet]
G. Alca Linnaeus 1758 [auk]
G. †Alcodes Howard 1968
G. Alle Link 1806
G. †Australca Brodkorb 1955
G. Brachyramphus Brandt 1837
G. Cepphus Moehring 1758
G. Cerorhinca Bonaparte 1828
G. Endomychura Oberholser 1899
G. Fratercula Brisson 1760 [puffin]
G. †Mancalla Lucas 1901
G. †Miocepphus Wetmore 1940
G. †Pinguinus Bonnaterre 1790 [great auk]
G. †Praemancalla Howard 1966
G. Ptychoramphus Brandt 1837
Fm. Burhinidae Mathews 1912 [stone-curlew]
+
G. Burhinus Illiger 1811 [thick-knee]
Fm. Charadriidae Vigors 1825 [lapwing]
Fm. Chionididae Lesson 1828
Fm. †Cimolopterygidae Brodkorb 1963
+
G. †Palintropus Brodkorb 1970
Fm. †Dakotornithidae Erickson 1975
+
G. †Dakotornis Erickson 1975
Fm. Dromatidae Gray 1840
Fm. Glareolidae Brehm 1831
+
G. Glareola Brisson 1760
G. †Mioglareola Ballmann 1979
G. †Paractiornis Wetmore 1930
Fm. †Graculavidae Fürbringer 1888
+
G. †Graculavus Marsh 1872
G. †Laornis Marsh 1870
Fm. Haematopodidae Bonaparte 1838
+
G. Haematopus Linnaeus 1758
Fm. Jaccanidae Stejneger 1885
Fm. Laridae Vigors 1825 [gull]
+
G. †Gaviota Miller and Sibley 1941
G. Larus Linnaeus 1758
Fm. Otididae Gray 1840
+
G. †Gryzaja Zubareva 1939
G. Otis Linnaeus 1758
Fm. Pedionomidae Gadow 1893
Fm. Phoenicopteridae Bonaparte 1838 [flamingo]
+
G. †Juncitarsus Olson and Feduccia 1980
G. †Megapaloelodus Miller 1944
G. †Palaelodus Milne-Edwards 1863
G. †Phoeniconotius Miller 1963
G. Phoenicopterus Linnaeus 1758
Fm. Plataleidae Bonaparte 1838 [spoonbill]
+
G. †Apteribis Olsen and Wetmore 1976
G. Eudocimus Wagler 1832
G. †Milnea Lydekker 1891
G. Plegadis Kaup 1829
G. †Rhynchaeites Wittich 1898
G. †Xenibis
Fm. Recurvirostridae Bonaparte 1854
+
G. Recurvirostra Linnaeus 1758 [avocet]
Fm. Rostratulidae Ridgway 1919
Fm. Scolopacidae Rafinesque 1815 [snipe]
+
G. †Paractitis Weigel 1963
G. Totanus Moehring 1758
Fm. Stercorariidae Brisson 1760 [skua]
+
G. Stercorarius Brisson 1760
Fm. Thinocoridae Gray 1845
Or. Ciconiiformes Bonaparte 1854
+
Fm. Balaenicipitidae Bonaparte 1853 [shoebill]
+
G. †Goliathia
G. †Paludavis
Fm. Ciconiidae Sundevall 1836 [stork]
G. †Ciconiopsis Ameghino 1899
G. †Grallavis Cheneval 1984
G. †Palaeoephippiorhynchus Lambrecht 1930
+
G. Scopus Brisson 1760
Fm. †Teratornithidae Miller 1909 [teratorn]
+
G. †Argentavis Campbell and Tonni 1980
G. †Cathartornis Miller 1910
G. †Teratornis Miller 1909 [teratorn]
Fm. Vulturidae Illiger 1811 [vulture]
+
G. †Breagyps Miller 1938
G. †Plesiocathartes Gaillard 1908
G. †Pliogyps Tordoff 1959
G. Sarcoramphus Dumeril 1806 [king vulture]
G. Vultur Linnaeus 1758
Or. Coliiformes Murie 1872 [mousebird]
+
Fm. Coliidae Swainson 1837
+
G. Colius Brisson 1760 [mousebird]
G. †Limnatornis Milne-Edwards 1870
Or. Columbiformes Latham 1790 [dove]
+
Fm. Columbidae Illiger 1811
+
G. Columba Linnaeus 1758
G. †Pezophaps Strickland 1848
G. †Raphus Brisson 1760
Fm. Pteroclidae Bonaparte 1831 [sandgrouse]
+
G. Pterocles Temminck 1815
G. Syrrhaptes Illiger 1811
Or. Coraciiformes Forbes 1884
+
Subor. Coracii Wetmore and Miller 1926
+
Fm. Bucconidae Boie 1826
Fm. Coraciidae Vigors 1825 [roller]
+
G. Eurystomus Vieillot 1816
G. †Geranopterus Milne-Edwards 1892
Fm. Galbulidae Bonaparte 1831
Fm. Leptosomatidae Bonaparte 1850
Fm. †Primobucconidae Feduccia and Martin 1976
+
G. †Botauroides Shufeldt 1915
G. †Eobucco Feduccia and Martin 1976
G. †Neanis Brodkorb 1965
G. †Primobucco Brodkorb 1970
G. †Uintornis Marsh 1872
Subor. †Halcyones
+
Fm. Alcedinidae Rafinesque 1815 [kingfisher]
Fm. †Archaeotrogonidae Mourer-Chauviré 1980
+
G. †Archaeotrogon Milne-Edward 1891
Fm. Meropidae Vigors 1825
Fm. Momotidae Gray 1840 [motmot]
+
G. †Protornis von Meyer 1844
Fm. Todidae Vigors 1825
+
G. †Palaeotodus Olson 1976
Fm. Trogonidae Lesson 1828
+
G. †Paratrogon Lambrecht 1933
G. Trogon Moehring 1758
Fm. †Halcyornithidae Harrison and Walker 1972
+
G. †Halcyornis Owen 1846
Or. Cuculiformes Wagler 1830 [cuckoo]
+
Fm. Cuculidae Leach 1820 [cuckoo]
+
G. †Cursoricoccyx Martin and Mengel 1984
G. †Dynamopteryx Gaillard 1939
G. †Neococcyx Weigel 1963
Fm. Musophagidae Bonaparte 1831
+
G. †Crinifer
G. †Musophaga
Fm. Opisthocomidae Swainson 1837
+
G. †Hoazinoides Miller 1953
Or. †Diatrymiformes Matthew and Granger 1917
+
Fm. †Diatrymatidae Shufeldt 1913
Or. Falconiformes Sharpe 1874 [raptor]
+
Fm. Accipitridae Viellot 1816 [hawk]
+
G. †Aquilavus Lambrecht 1933
G. Buteo de Lacepède 1799 [hawk]
G. †Neophrontops Miller 1916
G. †Palaeohierax Milne-Edwards 1871
Fm. Falconidae Vigors 1824
+
G. †Badrostes
G. Falco Linnaeus 1758 [falcon]
G. Polyborus Vieillot 1816 [caracara]
Fm. Pandionidae Sclater and Salvin 1873 [osprey]
+
G. Pandion Savigny 1809 [osprey]
Fm. Sagittariidae [Secretary bird]
+
G. †Pelargopappus Stejneger 1885
Or. Galliformes Temminck 1820 [fowl]
+
Fm. Cracidae Vigors 1825
+
G. †Gallinuloides Eastman 1900
G. †Procrax Tordoff and Macdonald 1957
Fm. Megapodidae Lesson 1831 [megapode]
+
G. †Progura De Vis 1889
G. †Sylviornis Poplin 1980
Fm. Numididae Reichenbach 1850 [guineafowl]
+
G. †Telecrex Wetmore 1934
Fm. Phasianidae Horsfield 1821 [pheasant]
+
G. Meleagris Linnaeus 1758 [turkey]
G. †Miophasianus Lambrecht 1933
G. †Palaeocryptonyx Depéret 1892
G. †Palaeortyx Milne-Edwards 1869
G. †Rhegminornis Wetmore 1943
Fm. Turnicidae Gray 1840 [buttonquail]
+
G. Turnix Bonnaterre 1791 [buttonquail]
Or. Gaviiformes Wetmore and Miller 1926 [loon]
+
Fm. Gaviidae Allen 1897
+
G. †Colymboides Milne-Edwards 1867
G. Gavia Forster 1788
Or. Gruiformes Bonaparte 1854
+
Fm. Ardeidae Leach 1820 [heron]
+
G. Ardea Linnaeus 1758 [heron]
G. †Ardeagrandis Kurockin and Ganea 1972
G. Botaurus Stephens 1819
G. Butorides Blyth 1852
G. †Gnotornis Wetmore 1942
G. Nyctanassa Stejneger 1887
G. Nycticorax Forster 1817 [night heron]
G. †Proardea Lambrecht 1933
G. †Zeltornis Balouet 1981
Subor. Cariamae Fürbringer 1888
+
Fm. †Bathornithidae Wetmore 1933
+
G. †Bathornis Wetmore 1927
G. †Paracrax Brodkorb 1964
Fm. Cariamidae Bonaparte 1853 [seriema]
+
G. Chunga Hartlaub 1860
G. †Riacama Ameghino 1899
+
G. †Cunampaia Rusconi 1946
Fm. †Idiornithidae Brodkorb 1965
+
G. †Elaphrocnemus Milne-Edwards 1891
G. †Gypsornis Milne-Edwards 1868
G. †Idiornis Oberholser 1899
G. †Oblitavis Mourer-Chauvire 1983
G. †Occitaniavis Mourer-Chauvire 1983
G. †Propelargus Lydekker 1891
Fm. †Phorusrhacidae Ameghino 1889 [terror bird]
+
G. †Ameghinornis Mourer-Chauvire 1981
G. †Andalgalornis Patterson and Kraglievich 1960
G. †Andrewsornis Patterson 1941
G. †Devincenzia Kraglievich 1932
G. †Onactornis Cabrera 1939
G. †Phorusrhacos Ameghino 1887
G. †Physornis Ameghino 1895
G. †Psilopterus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
G. †Titanis Brodkorb 1963
G. †Titanornis Mercerat 1893
G. †Tomodus Ameghino 1891
Subor. Grues Bonaparte 1854
+
Fm. Aramidae Bonaparte 1854 [limpkin]
+
G. †Badistornis Wetmore 1940
Fm. †Eleutherornithidae Wetmore 1951
+
G. †Eleutherornis Schaub 1940
Fm. †Eogruidae Wetmore 1934
+
G. †Eogrus Wetmore 1934
G. †Sonogrus Kurochkin 1981
Fm. †Ergilornithidae Kozlova 1960
+
G. †Amphipelargus Lydekker 1891
G. †Ergilornis Kozlova 1960
Fm. Eurypygidae Selby 1840
Fm. †Geranoididae Wetmore 1933
+
G. †Eogeranoides Cracraft 1969
G. †Geranodornis Cracraft 1969
G. †Geranoides Wetmore 1933
G. †Palaeophasianus Shufeldt 1913
G. †Paragrus Lambrecht 1933
Fm. Gruidae Vigors 1825 [crane]
+
G. †Aramornis Wetmore 1926
G. †Geranopsis Lydekker 1891
G. Grus Brisson 1760 [crane]
G. †Palaeogrus Portis 1884
G. †Pliogrus Lambrecht 1933
Fm. Heliornithidae Gray 1841
Fm. Mesitornithidae Wetmore 1960 [mesite]
Fm. Psophiidae Bonaparte 1831
Fm. Rhynochetidae Newton 1868
Subor. †Ralli
+
Fm. Apterornithidae Bonaparte 1856
Fm. Rallidae Vigors 1825 [rail]
+
G. †Aphanapteryx Frauenfeld 1868
G. †Capellirallus Falla 1954
G. Coturnicops Gray 1825
G. †Creccoides Shufeldt 1892
G. †Diaphorapteryx Forbes 1892 [great Chatham Island rail]
G. †Eocrex Wetmore 1931
G. †Euryonotus Mercerat 1897
G. Fulica Linnaeus 1758
G. †Fulicaletornis Lambrecht 1933
G. Gallinula Brisson 1760 [moorhen]
G. †Ibidopsis Lydekker 1891
G. Laterallus Bonaparte 1854
G. †Ludiortyx Brodkorb 1964
G. †Miofulica Lambrecht 1933
G. †Miorallus Lambrecht 1933
G. †Nesotrochis Wetmore 1918 [cave-rail]
G. †Palaeoaramides Lambrecht 1933
G. †Palaeorallus Wetmore 1931
G. †Paraortygometra Lambrecht 1933
G. †Pararallus Lambrecht 1933
G. Pardirallus Bonaparte 1856
G. †Quercyrallus Lambrecht 1933
G. †Rallicrex Lambrecht 1933
G. Rallus Linnaeus 1758
G. †Youngornis Yeh 1981
Or. Passeriformes Linnaeus 1758 [perching bird]
+
Fm. Alaudidae Vigors 1825 [lark]
Fm. Corvidae Vigors 1825
+
G. Corvus Linnaeus 1758 [crow]
G. †Miocitta Brodkorb 1972
Fm. Fringillidae Vigors 1825 [finch]
+
G. Ammodramus Swainson 1827
G. Passerina Vieillot 1816
Fm. †Palaeoscinidae Howard 1957
+
G. †Palaeoscinis Howard 1957
Fm. Sittidae Lesson 1828 [nuthatch]
+
G. Sitta Linnaeus 1758 [nuthatch]
Or. Pelecaniformes Sharpe 1891
+
Subor. Fregatae Sharpe 1891
+
Fm. Fregatidae Garrod 1874 [frigatebird]
+
G. †Limnofregata Olson 1977
Subor. †Odontopterygia Spulski 1910
+
Fm. †Pelagornithidae Fürbringer 1888
+
G. †Caspiodontornis Aslanova and Burchak-Abramowich 1982
G. †Cyphornis Cope 1895
G. †Dasornis Owen 1870
G. †Gigantornis Andrews 1916
G. †Odontopteryx Owen 1873
G. †Osteodontornis Howard 1957
G. †Palaeochenoides Shufeldt 1916
G. †Pelagornis Lartet 1857
G. †Pseudodontornis Lambrecht 1930
G. †Tympanonesiotes Hopson 1964
Subor. †Pelecani
+
Fm. Pelecanidae Vigors 1825 [pelican]
+
G. Pelecanus Linnaeus 1758 [pelican]
G. †Protopelicanus Reichenbach 1852
Subor. Phaethontes Sharpe 1891
+
Fm. Phaethontidae Brandt 1831 [tropicbird]
Fm. †Prophaethontidae Harrison and Walker 1976
+
G. †Prophaethon Andrews 1899
Subor. Sulae Reichenbach 1849
+
Fm. Anhingidae Ridgway 1887 [darter]
+
G. Anhinga Brisson 1760
G. †Protoplotus Lambrecht 1931
Fm. Phalacrocoracidae Reichenbach 1850 [cormorant]
+
G. Phalacrocorax Brisson 1760 [cormorant]
G. †Pliocarbo Tugarinov 1940
G. †Valenticarbo Harrison 1979
Fm. †Plotopteridae Howard 1969
+
G. †Plotopterum Howard 1969
G. †Tonsala Olson 1980
Fm. Sulidae Reichenbach 1849 [booby]
+
G. †Microsula Wetmore 1938
G. †Miosula Miller 1925
G. Morus Vieillot 1816 [gannet]
G. †Paleosula Howard 1958
G. †Sarmatosula Grigorescu and Kessler 1977
G. Sula Brisson 1760
Or. Piciformes Meyer and Wolf 1810
+
Fm. Capitonidae Bonaparte 1840 [barbet]
+
G. †Capitonides Ballmann 1969
Fm. Indicatoridae Swainson 1837 [honeyguide]
Fm. Picidae Vigors 1825 [woodpecker]
+
G. Campephilus Gray 1840
G. †Pliopicus Feduccia and Wilson 1967
Or. Podicipediformes Fürbringer 1888 [grebe]
+
Fm. Podicipedidae Bonaparte 1831
+
G. Podiceps Latham 1787
Or. Procellariiformes Fürbringer 1888
+
Fm. Diomedeidae Gray 1840 [albatross]
+
G. Diomedea Linnaeus 1758
G. †Plotornis Milne-Edwards 1874
Fm. Oceanitidae Forbes 1882
+
G. Oceanites Keyserling and Blasius 1840
G. Oceanodroma Reichenbach 1950
Fm. Pelecanoididae Gray 1871
+
G. Pelecanoides Lacépède 1799 [diving-petrel]
Fm. Procellariidae Vigors 1825 [petrel]
+
G. †Argyrodyptes Ameghino 1905
G. Calonectris Mathews and Iredale 1915 [shearwater]
G. Fulmarus Stephens 1826
G. Pachyptila Illiger 1811 [prion]
G. Procellaria Linnaeus 1758 [petrel]
G. Pterodroma Bonaparte 1856 [petrel]
G. Puffinus Brisson 1760 [shearwater]
Or. Psittaciformes Wagler 1830 [parrot]
+
Fm. Psittacidae Illiger 1811 [parrot]
+
G. †Conuropsis Salvadori 1891 [Carolina parakeet]
G. †Palaeopsittacus Harisson 1982
G. Psittacus Linnaeus 1758
Or. Sphenisciformes Sharpe 1891 [penguin]
+
Fm. Spheniscidae Bonaparte 1831
+
G. †Anthropodyptes Simpson 1959
G. †Anthropornis Wiman 1905
G. Aptenodytes Miller 1778
G. †Archaeospheniscus Marples 1952
G. †Arthrodytes Ameghino 1905
G. †Chubutodyptes Simpson 1970
G. †Dege Simpson 1979
G. †Delphinornis Wiman 1905
G. †Duntroonornis Marples 1952
G. Eudyptes Vieillot 1816
G. Eudyptula Bonaparte 1856
G. †Insuza Simpson 1975
G. †Korora Marples 1952
G. †Marplesornis Simpson 1972
G. Megadyptes Milne-Edwards 1880
G. †Nucleornis Simpson 1979
G. †Pachydyptes Oliver 1930
G. †Palaeondyptes Huxley 1859
G. †Palaeospheniscus Moreno and Mercerat 1891
G. †Paraptenodytes Ameghino 1891
G. †Platydyptes Marples 1952
G. †Pseudaptenodytes Simpson 1970
G. Pygoscelis Wagler 1832
G. Spheniscus Brisson 1760
G. †Wimanornis Simpson 1971
Or. Strigiformes Wagler 1830 [owl]
+
Fm. †Ogygoptyngidae Rich and Bohaska 1981
+
G. †Ogygoptynx Rich and Bohaska 1976
Fm. †Protostrigidae Wetmore 1933
+
G. †Eostrix Brodkorb 1971
Fm. Strigidae Vigors 1825 [true owl]
+
G. †Ornimegalonyx Arredondo 1958 [Cuban giant owl]
G. Otus Pennant 1769 [scops owl]
G. Strix Linnaeus 1758
Fm. Tytonidae Ridgway 1914 [barn owl]
+
G. †Prosybris Brodkorb 1970
G. Tyto Billberg 1828
Fm. †Zygodactylidae Brodkorb 1971
+
G. †Zygodactylus Ballmann 1969
Superor. †Odontognathae Wetmore 1930
+
Or. †Hesperornithiformes Fürbringer 1888
+
Fm. †Baptornithidae American Ornithologists' Union 1910
+
G. †Baptornis Marsh 1877
G. †Neogaeornis Lambrecht 1929
+
G. †Enaliornis Seeley 1876
Fm. †Hesperornithidae Marsh 1872
+
G. †Hesperornis Marsh 1872
Superor. Palaeognathae Pycraft 1900
+
+
Fm. †Aepyornithidae Bonaparte 1853 [elephant bird]
+
G. †Aepyornis Geoffroy 1850
Or. Apterygiformes [kiwi]
+
Fm. Apterygidae Gray 1840
+
G. Apteryx Huxley 1867 [kiwi]
Or. Casuariiformes [cassowary]
+
Fm. Casuariidae Kaup 1847
+
G. Casuarius Brisson 1760 [cassowary]
Fm. Dromaiidae Richmond 1908
+
G. Dromaius Vieillot 1816 [emu]
Fm. †Dromornithidae Fürbringer 1888
+
Fm. †Dinornithidae Bonaparte 1853
+
G. †Anomalopteryx Reichenbach 1853
G. †Dinornis Owen 1843
G. †Emeus Riechenbach 1852
G. †Euryapteryx Haast 1874
G. †Megalapteryx Haast 1885
G. †Pachyornis Lydekker 1891
+
G. †Lithornis Owen 1840
G. †Paracathartes Harrison 1979
G. †Promusophaga Harrison and Walker 1977
+
Fm. †Opisthodactylidae Ameghino 1895
+
G. †Diogenornis Alvarenga 1983
G. †Opisthodactylus Ameghino 1891
Fm. Rheidae Bonaparte 1849 [rhea]
+
G. †Heterorhea Rovereto 1914
Or. Struthioniformes Latham 1790
+
Fm. Struthionidae Vigors 1825 [ostrich]
+
G. †Palaeotis Lambrecht 1928
G. Struthio Linnaeus 1758 [ostrich]
Or. Tinamiformes Huxley 1872 [tinamou]
+
Fm. Tinamidae Gray 1840 [tinamou]
+
G. Crypturellus Brabourne and Chubb 1914
G. Eudromia Geoffroy 1832
G. Nothoprocta Sclater and Salvin 1873
G. Nothura Wagler 1827
G. †Querandiornis Rusconi 1958
G. Tinamus Herrmann 1783
Cl. Mammalia Linnaeus 1758 [mammal]
show all
Or. †Allotheria Marsh 1880
Subcl. †Prototheria Gill 1872
hide
Or. †Docodonta Kretzoi 1946 [dodocont]
+
Fm. †Docodontidae Simpson 1929
+
G. †Borealestes Waldman and Savage 1972
G. †Docodon Marsh 1881
G. †Haldanodon Kühne and Krusat 1972
G. †Peraiocynodon Simpson 1928
Or. Monotremata Bonaparte 1838 [monotreme]
+
Fm. Ornithorhynchidae Gray 1825 [platypus]
+
G. †Obdurodon Woodburne and Tedford 1975
G. Ornithorhynchus Blumenbach 1800
G. †Steropodon Archer et al. 1985
Fm. Tachyglossidae Gill 1872 [echidna]
+
G. Tachyglossus Illiger 1811
G. Zaglossus Gill 1877
Or. †Triconodonta Osborn 1888 [triconodont]
+
Fm. †Amphilestidae Osborn 1888
G. †Dinnetherium Jenkins, Jr. et al. 1983
G. †Hallautherium Clemens 1980
G. †Helvetiodon Clemens 1980
Fm. †Morganucodontidae Kuehne 1958
+
G. †Brachyzostrodon Sigogneau-Russell 1983
G. †Erythrotherium Crompton 1964
G. †Klamelia Chow and Rich 1984
G. †Megazostrodon Crompton and Jenkins 1968
G. †Morganucodon Kuehne 1949
+
G. †Sinoconodon Patterson and Olson 1961
Fm. †Triconodontidae Marsh 1887
+
G. †Alticonodon Fox 1969
G. †Astroconodon Patterson 1951
G. †Priacodon Marsh 1887
G. †Triconodon Owen 1859
G. †Trioracodon Simpson 1928
Subcl. Theria Parker and Haswell 1897
hide
Subcl. Eutheria Huxley 1880 [eutherian]
+
Or. †Anagalida Szalay and McKenna 1971
+
Fm. †Anagalidae Simpson 1931
+
G. †Anagale Simpson 1931
G. †Anagalopsis Bohlin 1951
G. †Anaptogale Xu 1976
G. †Chianshania Xu 1976
G. †Diacronus Xu 1976
G. †Hsiuannania Xu 1976
G. †Huaiyangale Xu 1976
G. †Khashanagale Szalay and McKenna 1971
G. †Linnania Chow et al. 1973
G. †Stenanagale Wang 1975
G. †Wanogale Xu 1976
G. †Anchilestes Qiu and Li 1977
G. †Ardynictis Matthew and Granger 1925
Fm. †Eurymylidae Matthew et al. 1929
+
G. †Eurymylus Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Heomys Li 1977
G. †Matutinia Li et al. 1979
G. †Rhombomylus Zhai 1978
Fm. †Mimotonidae Li 1977
+
G. †Gomphos Shevyreva 1975
G. †Hypsimylus Zhai 1977
G. †Mimolagus Bohlin 1951
G. †Mimotona Li 1977
G. †Praolestes Matthew et al. 1929
Fm. †Pseudictopidae Sulimski 1969
+
G. †Allictops Qiu 1977
G. †Anictops Qiu 1977
G. †Cartictops Ding and Tong 1979
G. †Haltictops Ding and Tong 1979
G. †Paranictops Qiu 1977
Or. †Apatotheria Scott and Jepsen 1936
+
Fm. †Apatemyidae Matthew 1909
Or. Artiodactyla Owen 1848 [even-toed ungulate]
+
G. †Aksyiria Gabunia 1973
Fm. †Antiacodontidae Krishtalka and Stucky 1985
G. †Apriculus Gazin 1956
G. †Bunomeryx Wortman 1898
G. †Bunophorus Sinclair 1914
G. †Diacodexis Cope 1882
Fm. †Dichobunidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Aumelasia Sudre 1980
G. †Buxobune Sudre 1978
G. †Chorlakkia Gingerich et al. 1979
G. †Dichobune Cuvier 1822
G. †Hyperdichobune Stehlin 1910
G. †Lantianius Chow 1964
G. †Lophiobunodon Deperet 1908
G. †Meniscodon Rütimeyer 1888
G. †Messelobunodon Franzen 1980
G. †Metriotherium Filhol 1882
G. †Mouillacitherium Filhol 1882
G. †Protodichobune Lemoine 1891
Fm. †Helohyidae Marshall 1877
+
G. †Bunodentus Ranga Rao 1972
G. †Gobiohyus Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Haqueina Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
G. †Indohyus Ranga Rao 1971
G. †Khirtharia Pilgrim 1940
G. †Kunmunella Sahni and Khare 1971
G. †Lophiohys
G. †Raoella Sahni and Khare 1971
G. †Hexacodus Gazin 1952
G. †Homacodon Marsh 1872
G. †Hylomeryx Peterson 1919
G. †Mesomeryx Peterson 1919
G. †Microsus Leidy 1870
G. †Mytonomeryx Gazin 1955
G. †Pentacemylus Peterson 1931
G. †Raphenacodus Gabunia 1971
Subor. Ruminantia Scopoli 1777 [ruminant]
+
Or. Pecora Linnaeus 1758
+
Superfm. Bovoidea Gray 1821
+
G. †Amphimoschus Gray 1852
Fm. Antilocapridae Gray 1866 [pronghorn]
+
G. Antilocapra Ord 1818 [pronghorn]
G. †Capromeryx Matthew 1902
G. †Ceratomeryx Gazin 1935
G. †Hayoceros Skinner 1942
G. †Hexameryx White 1941
G. †Hexobelomeryx Furlong 1941
G. †Merycodus Leidy 1854
G. †Osbornoceros Frick 1937
G. †Ottoceros Miller and Downs 1974
G. †Plioceros Frick 1937
G. †Proantilocapra Barbour and Schultz 1934
G. †Ramoceros Frick 1937
G. †Sphenophalos Merriam 1909
G. †Stockoceros Skinner 1942
G. †Tetrameryx Lull 1921
G. †Texoceros Frick 1937
Fm. Bovidae Gray 1821 [antelope]
+
G. Aepyceros Sundevall 1847 [impala]
G. Alcelaphus Blainville 1816 [hartebeest]
G. Antidorcas Sundevall 1847 [springbok]
G. Antilope Pallas 1766
G. †Antilospira Teilhard de Jardin and Young 1931
G. Beatragus Heller 1912 [hirola]
G. †Benicerus Heintz 1973
G. Bibos Hodgson 1837
G. Bison Hamilton-Smith 1827 [bison]
G. †Bootherium Harlan 1825
G. Bos Linnaeus 1758 [ox]
G. Boselaphus de Blainville 1816 [nilgai]
G. Bubalus Hamilton-Smith 1827 [water buffalo]
G. †Bucapra Rütimeyer 1877
G. Budorcas Hodgson 1850 [takin]
G. †Cambayella Pilgrim 1939
G. Capra Linnaeus 1758 [goat]
G. Cephalophus Smith 1827 [duiker]
G. Connochaetes Lichtenstein 1812 [wildebeest]
G. †Criotherium Forsyth Major 1891
G. †Damalavus Arambourg 1958
G. Damaliscus Sclater and Thomas 1894 [antelope]
G. †Damalops Pilgrim 1939
G. †Deperetia Schaub 1923
G. †Dorcadoryx Teilhard de Jardin and Trassaert 1938
G. †Dorcadoxa Pilgrim 1939
G. †Eosyncerus Vekua 1972
G. †Eotragus Pilgrim 1939
G. †Euceratherium Furlong and Sinclair 1904 [shrub-ox]
G. †Gallogoral Guérin 1865
G. †Gangicobus Pilgrim 1939
G. Gazella Blaineville 1816 [gazelle]
G. †Gobiocerus Sokolov 1952
G. †Helicoportax Pilgrim 1937
G. †Helicotragus Palmer 1903
G. †Hemibos Falconer 1865
G. †Hemistrepsiceros Pilgrim and Hopwood 1928
G. Hemitragus Hodgson 1841
G. †Hesperidoceras Crusafont Pairo 1965
G. Hippotragus Sundevall 1845
G. †Hydaspicobus Pilgrim 1939
G. †Hypsodontus Sokolov 1949
G. †Indoredunca Pilgrim 1939
G. †Kabulicornis Heintz and Thomas 1981
G. †Kobikeryx Pilgrim 1939
G. Kobus Smith 1840
G. †Kubanotragus Gabunia 1973
G. †Leptobos Rütimeyer 1877
G. †Leptotragus Bohlin 1936
G. †Lyrocerus Teilhard de Jardin and Trassaert 1938
G. Madoqua Ogilby 1837 [dikdik]
G. †Makapania Wells and Cooke 1957
G. †Megalotragus van Hoepen 1932
G. †Megalovis Schaub 1924
G. †Menelikia Arambourg 1941
G. †Mesembriacerus Bouvrain 1975
G. †Mesembriportax Gentry 1974
G. †Microtragus Andres 1926
G. †Miotragocerus Stromer 1928
G. †Myotragus Bate 1909
G. Naemorhaedus Smith 1827
G. †Neotragocerus Matthew and Cook 1909
G. †Nisidorcas Bouvrain 1979
G. †Oioceros Gaillard 1902
G. †Olonbulukia Bohlin 1937
G. †Orasius Oken 1816
G. †Orchonoceros Vislobokova 1979
G. Oreamnos Rafinesque 1817 [mountain goat]
G. †Oreonager Pomel 1895
G. Oreotragus Smith 1834 [klipspringer]
G. †Orygotherium von Meyer 1838
G. Oryx de Blainville 1816 [oryx]
G. Ovibos Blainville 1816 [muskox]
G. Ovis Linnaeus 1758 [sheep]
G. †Pachygazella Teilhard de Jardin and Young 1931
G. †Pachyportax Pilgrim 1937
G. †Pachytragus Schlosser 1904
G. †Palaeohypsodontus Trofimov 1958
G. †Palaeoreas Gaudry 1861
G. †Palaeoryx Gaudry 1861
G. Pantholops Hodgson 1934 [chiru]
G. †Parabos Barbour and Schultz 1941
G. †Paraprotoryx Bohlin 1935
G. †Parmularius Hopwood 1934
G. †Parurmiatherium Sickenberg 1932
G. Pelea Gray 1851
G. †Pelorovis Reck 1928
G. †Perimia Pilgrim 1939
G. †Platybos Pilgrim 1939
G. †Platycerabos Barbour and Schultz 1942
G. †Plesiaddax Schlosser 1903
G. †Pliotragus Kretzoi 1941
G. †Praeovibos Staudinger 1908
G. †Proamphibos Pilgrim 1939
G. †Procamptoceras Schaub 1923
G. Procapra Hodgson 1846
G. †Procobus Khomenko 1913
G. †Prodamaliscus Schlosser 1904
G. †Proleptobos Pilgrim 1939
G. †Prosinotragus Bohlin 1935
G. †Prostrepsiceros Forsyth Major 1891
G. †Protoryx Forsyth Major 1891
G. †Protragelaphus Dames 1883
G. †Protragocerus Deperet 1887
G. †Pseudobos Schlosser 1903
G. †Pseudotragus Schlosser 1904
G. †Pultiphagonides Hopwood 1934
G. †Qurliqnoria Bohlin 1937
G. †Rabaticeras Ennouchi 1953
G. Raphicerus Smith 1827
G. Redunca Smith 1827 [reedbuck]
G. Rhynchotragus Neumann 1905 [bontebok]
G. †Rhynotragus Reck 1925
G. Rupicapra de Blainville 1816
G. †Ruticeros Pilgrim 1939
G. Saiga Gray 1843 [saiga]
G. †Samokeros Solounias 1981
G. †Selenoportax Pilgrim 1937
G. †Shensispira Chiu et al. 1979
G. †Simatherium Dietrich 1941
G. †Sinoreas Teilhard de Jardin and Trassaert 1938
G. †Sinoryx Teilhard de Jardin and Trassaert 1938
G. †Sinotragus Bohlin 1935
G. †Sivacapra Pilgrim 1939
G. †Sivaceros Pilgrim 1937
G. †Sivacobus Pilgrim 1939
G. †Sivadenota Pligrim 1939
G. †Sivaportax Pilgrim 1939
G. †Sivatragus Pilgrim 1939
G. †Sivoreas Pilgrim 1939
G. †Sivoryx Pilgrim 1939
G. †Soergelia Schaub 1951
G. †Spirocerus Boule and Teilhard de Jardin 1928
G. †Sporadotragus Kretzoi 1968
G. †Strepsiportax Pilgrim 1937
G. †Strogulognathus Filhol 1890
G. Syncerus Hodgson 1847 [African buffalo]
G. Tetracerus Leach 1825
G. †Thaleroceros Reck 1935
G. †Toribos
G. †Torticornis Dmitrieva 1977
G. †Tossunnoria Bohlin 1937
G. Tragelaphus de Blainville 1816
G. †Tragocerus Gaudry 1861
G. †Tragoportax Pilgrim 1937
G. †Tragoreas Schlosser 1908
G. †Tragospira Kretzoi 1954
G. †Tsaidamotherium Bohlin 1935
G. †Ugandax Cooke and Coryndon 1970
G. †Urmiatherium Rodler 1888
G. †Vishnucobus Pilgrim 1939
Superfm. †Cervoidea
+
G. †Amphiprox Kaup 1839
G. †Canthumeryx Hamilton 1973
Fm. Cervidae Gray 1821 [deer]
+
G. Alces Gray 1821 [moose]
G. †Anoglochis Croizet and Jobert 1826
G. †Antifer Ameghino 1889
G. †Arvernoceros Heintz 1968
G. Axis Gray 1825
G. Blastocerus Wagner 1844 [marsh deer]
G. †Bretzia Fry and Gustafson 1974
G. Capreolus Gray 1821 [roe]
G. †Cervalces Scott 1885 [stag moose]
G. †Cervavitulus Kretzoi 1951
G. †Cervavitus Chomenko 1913
G. †Cervoceros Khomenko 1913
G. Cervulus de Blainville 1816 [muntjac]
G. Cervus Linnaeus 1758
G. Dama Frisch 1775 [fallow deer]
G. †Dicrocerus Lartet 1837
G. Elaphurus Milne-Edwards 1866 [Pere David's deer]
G. †Eostylocerus Zdansky 1925
G. †Eucladoceros Falconer 1868
G. †Euctenoceros Trouessart 1898
G. †Eumeryx Matthew and Granger 1924
G. †Habromeryx Cabrera 1929
G. Hippocamelus Leuckart 1816 [Andean deer]
G. Hydropotes Swinhoe 1870 [Chinese water deer]
G. †Libralces Azzaroli 1952
G. †Megaloceros Brookes 1828 [Irish elk]
G. †Metacervulus Teilhard de Jardin and Trassaert 1937
G. Muntiacus Rafinesque 1815 [muntjak]
G. †Navahoceros Kurten 1975
G. Odocoileus Rafinesque 1832
G. Ozotoceros Ameghino 1891
G. †Paracervulus Teilhard de Chardin and Trassaert 1937
G. †Praemegaceros Portis 1920
G. †Procapreolus Schlosser 1929
G. Pseudaxis Gray 1872
G. Rangifer Hamilton-Smith 1827 [reindeer]
G. †Stephanocemas Colbert 1936
G. †Euprox Stehlin 1928
Fm. Giraffidae Gray 1821 [giraffe]
+
G. †Birgerbohlinia Crusafont Pairó and Villalta 1951
G. †Bohlinia Matthew 1929
G. †Bramatherium Falconer 1845
G. †Decennatherium Crusafont Pairo 1952
G. Giraffa Brisson 1762 [giraffe]
G. †Giraffokeryx Pilgrim 1910
G. †Helladotherium Gaudry 1860
G. †Honanotherium Bohlin 1927
G. †Hydaspitherium Lydekker 1877
G. †Indratherium Pilgrim 1910
G. †Injanatherium Heintz et al. 1981
G. †Libytherium Pomel 1892
G. †Macedonitherium Sickenberg 1967
G. †Palaeotragus Gaudry 1861
G. †Progiraffa Pilgrim 1908
G. †Prolibytherium Arambourg 1961
G. †Propalaeomeryx Lydekker 1883
G. †Samotherium Forsyth Major 1888
G. †Sivatherium Falconer and Cautley 1836
G. †Triceromeryx Villalta Commela et al. 1946
G. †Vishnutherium Lydekker 1876
G. †Zarafa Hamilton 1973
G. †Heterocemas Young 1937
G. †Heteroprox Schaub 1928
Fm. Moschidae Gray 1821 [musk deer]
+
G. †Amphitragulus Pomel 1847
G. †Blastomeryx Cope 1877
G. †Dremotherium Geoffroy 1833
G. †Iberomeryx Gabunia 1964
G. †Longirostromeryx Frick 1937
G. †Machaeromeryx Matthew 1926
G. †Micromeryx Lartet 1851
G. Moschus Linnaeus 1758 [musk deer]
Fm. †Palaeomerycidae Lydekker 1883
+
G. †Climacoceras MacInnes 1936
G. †Lagomeryx Roger 1904
G. †Palaeomeryx von Meyer 1834
G. †Procervulus Gaudry 1877
G. †Pliocervus Hilzheimer 1922
Infraor. †Traguloidea
+
Fm. †Gelocidae Schlosser 1886
+
G. †Cryptomeryx Schlosser 1886
G. †Gelocus Aymard 1855
G. †Paragelocus Schlosser 1902
G. †Pseudoceras Frick 1937
G. †Walangania Whitworth 1958
Fm. †Hypertragulidae Cope 1879
+
G. †Andegameryx Ginsburg 1971
G. †Hypertragulus Cope 1874
G. †Hypisodus Cope 1873
G. †Indomeryx Pilgrim 1928
G. †Nanotragulus Lull 1922
G. †Notomeryx Qiu 1978
G. †Parvitragulus Emry 1978
G. †Simimeryx Stock 1934
Fm. †Leptomerycidae Zittel 1893
+
G. †Archaeomeryx Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Bachitherium Filhol 1882
G. †Hendryomeryx Black 1978
G. †Leptomeryx Leidy 1853
G. †Lophiomeryx Pomel 1853
G. †Miomeryx Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Prodremotherium Filhol 1877
G. †Pronodens Koerner 1940
G. †Pseudomeryx Trofimov 1957
G. †Pseudoparablastomeryx Frick 1937
G. †Rutitherium Filhol 1876
G. †Xinjiangmeryx Zheng 1978
Fm. Tragulidae Milnes-Edwards 1864 [chevrotain]
+
G. †Dorcabune Pilgrim 1910
G. †Dorcatherium Kaup 1839
G. †Gobiomeryx Trofimov 1957
G. Tragulus Brisson 1762 [mouse deer]
G. †Simpsonodus Krishtalka and Stucky 1986
Subor. Suina Gray 1868
+
Superfm. †Entelodontoidea Lydekker 1883
+
Fm. †Cebochoeridae Lydekker
+
G. †Acotherulum Gervais 1850
G. †Cebochoerus Gervais 1852
G. †Leptotheridium Stehlin 1910
G. †Mixtotherium Filhol 1880
G. †Moiachoerus Golpe-Posse 1972
Fm. †Choeropotamidae Owen 1845
+
G. †Choeropotamus Desmarest 1822
Fm. †Entelodontidae Lydekker 1883
+
G. †Archaeotherium Leidy 1850
G. †Dinohyus Peterson 1905
G. †Entelodon Aymard 1846
G. †Eoentelodon Chow 1958
G. †Megachoerus Troxell 1920
G. †Paraentelodon Gabunia 1964
Fm. †Leptochoeridae Marsh 1894
+
G. †Nanochoerus Macdonald 1955
Superfm. †Hippopotamoidea
+
Fm. †Anthracotheriidae Leidy 1869 [anthracothere]
+
G. †Aepinacodon Troxell 1921
G. †Anthracochoerus Dal Piaz 1930
G. †Anthracokeryx Pilgrim and Cotter 1916
G. †Anthracosenex Zdansky 1930
G. †Anthracothema Pilgrim 1928
G. †Anthracotherium Cuvier 1822
G. †Arretotherium Douglass 1902
G. †Bothriodon Aymard 1846
G. †Bothriogenys Schmidt 1913
G. †Brachyodus Deperet 1895
G. †Bugtitherium Pilgrim 1908
G. †Choeromeryx Pomel 1848
G. †Diplopus Kowalewsky 1873
G. †Elomeryx Marsh 1894
G. †Gelasmodon Forster-Cooper 1913
G. †Gonotelma Pilgrim 1908
G. †Hemimeryx Lydekker 1883
G. †Heothema Tang 1978
G. †Heptacodon Marsh 1894
G. †Huananothema Tang 1978
G. †Hyoboops Trouessart 1905
G. †Masritherium Fourtau 1918
G. †Merycopotamus Falconer and Cautley 1847
G. †Microbunodon Depéret 1908
G. †Parabrachyodus Forster-Cooper 1915
G. †Probrachyodus Xu and Chiu 1962
G. †Prominatherium Teller 1884
G. †Telmatodon Pilgrim 1907
G. †Thaumastognathus Trouessart 1898
G. †Ulausuodon Hu 1963
Fm. †Haplobunodontidae Sudre 1978
+
G. †Anthracobunodon Heller 1934
G. †Haplobunodon Deperet 1908
G. †Masilabune Tobien 1980
G. †Rhagatherium Pictet 1857
Fm. Hippopotamidae Gray 1821 [hippopotamus]
+
G. †Hexaprotodon Falconer and Cautley 1836 [pygmy hippo]
G. Hippopotamus Linnaeus 1758 [hippo]
Superfm. Suoidea Gray 1821
+
Fm. Suidae Gray 1821 [pig]
+
G. †Aureliachoerus Ginsburg 1974
G. †Bunolistriodon Arambourg 1933
G. †Chleuastochoerus Pearson 1928
G. †Dicoryphochoerus Pilgrim 1926
G. †Hemichoerus Filhol 1882
G. †Hippohyus Falconer and Cautley 1847
G. Hylochoerus Thomas 1904 [giant forest hog]
G. †Hyosus Pilgrim 1926
G. †Hyotherium von Meyer 1834
G. †Kolpochoerus van Hoepen and van Hoepen 1932
G. †Korynochoerus Schmidt-Kittler 1971
G. †Kubanochoerus Gabunia 1955
G. †Listriodon von Meyer 1846
G. †Lophochoerus Pilgrim 1926
G. †Lopholistriodon Pickford and Wilkinson 1975
G. †Mabokopithecus von Koenigswald 1969
G. †Mesochoerus Shaw and Cooke 1941
G. †Metridiochoerus Hopwood 1926
G. †Microstonyx Pilgrim 1926
G. †Notochoerus Broom 1925
G. †Nyanzachoerus Leakey 1958
G. Phacochoerus Cuvier 1826 [warthog]
G. †Potamochoeroides Dale 1948
G. Potamochoerus Gray 1854
G. †Promesochoerus Leakey 1965
G. †Propalaeochoerus Stehlin 1899
G. †Propotamochoerus Pilgrim 1925
G. †Sanitherium von Meyer 1866
G. †Schizochoerus Crusafont-Pairo and Lavocat 1954
G. †Sinohyus von Koenigswald 1963
G. †Sivachoerus Pilgrim 1926
G. †Sivahyus Pilgrim 1926
G. †Stylochoerus van Hoepen and van Hoepen 1932
G. Sus Linnaeus 1758 [pig]
G. †Tetraconodon Falconer 1868
G. †Xenohyus Ginsburg 1980
Fm. Tayassuidae Palmer 1897 [peccary]
+
G. †Albanohyus Ginsburg 1974
G. †Argyrohyus Kraglievich 1959
G. Catagonus Ameghino 1904 [Chacoan peccary]
G. †Chaenohyus Cope 1879
G. †Cynorca Cope 1867
G. †Desmathyus Matthew 1907
G. †Dyseohyus Stock 1937
G. †Hesperhys Douglass 1903
G. †Mylohyus Cope 1869
G. †Palaeochoerus Pomel 1847
G. †Pecarichoerus Colbert 1933
G. †Perchoerus Leidy 1869
G. †Platygonus Leconte 1848
G. †Prosthennops Matthew and Gidley 1904
G. †Taucanamo Simpson 1945
G. Tayassu Fischer 1814
G. †Thinohyus Marsh 1875
G. †Texodon West 1982
G. †Tragulohyus Gervais 1874
Subor. Tylopoda Illiger 1811
Or. †Astrapotheria Lydekker 1894
+
Fm. †Astrapotheriidae Ameghino 1887
+
G. †Astraponotus Ameghino 1901
G. †Astrapothericulus Ameghino 1902
G. †Astrapotherium Burmeister 1879
G. †Parastrapotherium Ameghino 1895
G. †Scaglia Simpson 1957
G. †Xenastrapotherium Kraglievich 1928
Fm. †Trigonostylopidae Ameghino 1901
+
G. †Shecenia Simpson 1935
G. †Tetragonostylops Paula Couto 1963
G. †Trigonostylops Ameghino 1897
Or. Carnivora Bowditch 1821 [carnivoran]
+
G. †Adracon Filhol 1884
Superfm. Aeluroidea Flower 1869
+
Fm. Felidae Gray 1821 [cat]
+
G. Acinonyx Brookes 1828 [cheetah]
G. †Adelphailurus Hibbard 1934
G. †Aelurogale Filhol 1872
G. †Aeluropsis Lydekker 1884
G. †Afrosmilus Kretzoi 1929
G. †Dinobastis Cope 1893
G. †Dinofelis Zdansky 1924
G. †Eofelis Kretzoi 1938
G. †Epimachairodus Kretzoi 1929
G. Felis Linnaeus 1758 [cat]
G. †Homotherium Fabrini 1890
G. Lynx Kerr 1792 [lynx]
G. †Machairodus Kaup 1833
G. †Megantereon Croizet and Jobert 1828
G. †Mellivorodon Lydekker 1884
G. †Metailurus Zdansky 1924
G. †Miomachairodus Schmidt-Kittler 1976
G. †Nimravides Kitts 1958
G. †Paramachaerodus Pilgrim 1913
G. †Pratifelis Hibbard 1934
G. †Proailurus Filhol 1879
G. †Propontosmilus Kretzoi 1929
G. †Prosansanosmilus Heizmann et al. 1980
G. †Pseudaelurus Leidy 1858
G. †Quercylurus Ginsburg 1979
G. †Sansanosmilus Kretzoi 1929
G. †Sivaelurus Pilgrim 1913
G. †Sivafelis Pilgrim 1932
G. †Sivasmilus Kretzoi 1929
G. †Smilodontidion Kraglievich 1948
G. †Syrtosmilus Ginsburg 1978
G. †Vinayakia Pilgrim 1932
G. †Viretailurus Hemmer 1965
G. †Vishnufelis Pilgrim 1932
Fm. Hyaenidae Gray 1821 [hyaena]
+
G. †Adcrocuta Kretzoi 1938
G. †Allohyaena Kretzoi 1938
G. †Chasmaporthetes Hay 1921
G. Hyaena Brisson 1762
G. †Hyaenictis Gaudry 1861
G. †Ictitherium Wagner 1848
G. †Leecyaena Young and Liu 1948
G. †Lycyaena Hensel 1863
G. †Miohyaena Kretzoi 1938
G. Pachycrocuta Kretzoi 1938 [brown hyaena]
G. †Palinhyaena Qiu et al. 1979
G. †Percrocuta Kretzoi 1938
G. †Plioviverrops Kretzoi 1938
G. †Protictitherium Kretzoi 1938
G. †Thalassictis Nordmann 1850
Fm. †Nimravidae Cope 1880 [false sabre-tooth]
Fm. Viverridae Gray 1821 [civet]
+
G. †Anictis Kretzoi 1945
G. Atilax Cuvier 1826 [marsh mongoose]
G. Civettictis Pocock 1915 [African civet]
G. Crossarchus Cuvier 1825 [dwarf mongoose]
G. Cynictis Ogilby 1833 [yellow mongoose]
G. Genetta Cuvier 1816
G. Helogale Gray 1861 [dwarf mongoose]
G. Herpestes Illliger 1811
G. †Herpestides de Beaumont 1967
G. †Kichechia Savage 1965
G. Macrogalidia Schwarz 1910 [Celebes palm civet]
G. Mungos Geoffroy Saint Hilaire and Cuvier 1795
G. †Palaeoprionodon Filhol 1880
G. †Progenetta Deperet 1892
G. †Pseudocivetta Petter 1963
G. †Semigenetta Helbing 1927
G. †Stenoplesictis Filhol 1880
G. Suricata Desmarest 1804 [meerkat]
G. †Tungurictis Colbert 1939
G. †Vishnuictis Pilgrim 1932
G. Viverra Linnaeus 1758
G. Viverricula Hodgson 1838 [small Indian civet]
Superfm. Arctoidea Flower 1869
+
Fm. †Amphicyonidae Haeckel 1886 [bear-dog]
+
G. †Afrocyon Arambourg 1961
G. †Agnotherium Kaup 1833
G. †Amphicyanis Springhorn 1977
G. †Amphicyon Lartet 1836
G. †Arctamphicyon Pilgrim 1932
G. †Brachycyon Filhol 1872
G. †Cynelos Jourdan 1862
G. †Cynodictis Bravard and Pomel 1850
G. †Daphoenictis Hunt, Jr. 1974
G. †Daphoenodon Peterson 1909
G. †Daphoenus Leidy 1853
G. †Goupilictis Ginsburg 1969
G. †Haplocyon Schlosser 1901
G. †Haplocyonoides Hürzeler 1940
G. †Haplocyonopsis de Bonis 1973
G. †Harpagophagus De Bonis 1971
G. †Hebucides Savage 1965
G. †Ischyrocyon Matthew and Gidley 1904
G. †Mammacyon Loomis 1936
G. †Paradaphoenus Wortman and Matthew 1899
G. †Pliocyon Matthew 1918
G. †Protemnocyon Hatcher 1901
G. †Pseudamphicyon Schlosser 1887
G. †Pseudarctos Schlosser 1899
G. †Pseudocyon Lartet 1851
G. †Pseudocyonopsis Kuss 1965
G. †Sarcocyon Ginsburg 1966
G. †Symplectocyon Springhorn 1979
G. †Temnocyon Cope 1878
G. †Vishnucyon Pilgrim 1932
G. †Ysengrinia Ginsburg 1965
Fm. Canidae Fischer 1817 [canid]
+
G. †Aelurodon Leidy 1858
G. †Aletocyon Romer and Sutton 1927
G. Alopex Kaup 1829 [Arctic fox]
G. †Bassariscops Peterson 1928
G. †Borophagus Cope 1892
G. Canis Linnaeus 1758 [canine]
G. †Carpocyon Webb 1969
G. †Cerdocyon Hamilton-Smith 1839 [crab-eating fox]
G. †Chailicyon Chow 1975
G. †Cormocyon Wang and Tedford 1992
G. Cuon Hodgson 1838 [dhole]
G. †Cynarctoides McGrew 1938
G. †Cynarctus Matthew 1902
G. †Cynodesmus Scott 1893
G. †Dusicyon Hamilton Smith 1839 [Falkland Island wolf]
G. †Epicyon Leidy 1858
G. Fennecus Desmarest 1804
G. †Gobicyon Colbert 1839
G. †Hesperocyon Scott 1890
G. †Leptocyon Matthew 1918
G. Lycaon Brookes 1827
G. †Mesocyon Scott 1890
G. †Neocynodesmus Macdonald 1963
G. †Nothocyon Wortman and Matthew 1899
G. Nyctereutes Temminck 1839 [raccoon dog]
G. Otocyon Müller 1835 [bat-eared fox]
G. †Pachycynodon Schlosser 1887
G. †Philotrox Merriam 1906
G. †Phlaocyon Matthew 1899
G. †Protocyon Giebel 1855
G. †Prototocyon Pohle 1928
G. †Sunkahetanka Macdonald 1963
G. †Theriodictis Mercerat 1891
G. †Tomarctus Cope 1873
G. Urocyon Baird 1857 [gray fox]
G. Vulpes Frisch 1775 [fox]
Fm. Mustelidae Fischer 1817 [mustelid carnivore]
+
G. †Aelurocyon Peterson 1907
G. †Ailurictis Trouessart 1899
G. †Amphictis Pomel 1853
G. †Anatolictis Schmidt-Kittler 1976
G. Aonyx Lesson 1827 [clawless otter]
G. †Arctomeles Stach 1951
G. Arctonyx Cuvier 1825 [hog badger]
G. †Baranogale Kormos 1934
G. †Brachyopsigale Hibbard 1954
G. †Brachyprotoma Brown 1908
G. †Brachypsalis Cope 1890
G. †Buisnictis Hibbard 1950
G. †Canimartes Cope 1892
G. †Cernictis Hall 1935
G. †Circamustela Petter 1967
G. Conepatus Gray 1837 [hog-nosed skunk]
G. †Craterogale Gazin 1936
G. †Dinogale Cook and Macdonald 1962
G. Enhydra Fleming 1822 [sea otter]
G. †Enhydrictis Forsyth Major 1902
G. †Enhydriodon Falconer 1868
G. †Enhydritherium Berta and Morgan 1985
G. †Eomellivora Zdansky 1924
G. †Ferinestrix Bjork 1970
G. Galictis Bell 1826 [grison]
G. Gulo Storr 1780 [wolverine]
G. †Hadrictis Pia 1939
G. Hydrictis Pocock 1921 [speckle-throated otter]
G. Ictonyx Kaup 1835 [striped polecat]
G. †Ischyrictis Helbing 1930
G. †Laphyctis Viret 1933
G. †Leptarctus Leidy 1856
G. †Limnonyx Crusafont Pairo 1950
G. Lutra Brisson 1762 [otter]
G. †Lutravus Furlong 1932
G. Lyncodon Gervais 1844 [Patagonian weasel]
G. †Marcetia Petter 1967
G. Martes Frisch 1775 [marten]
G. †Martinogale Hall 1930
G. †Megalictis Matthew 1907
G. Meles Brisson 1762 [badger]
G. †Melidellavus Ginsburg 1961
G. †Mellalictis Ginsburg 1977
G. Mellivora Storr 1780 [ratel]
G. †Melodon Zdansky 1924
G. Mephitis Cuvier 1800
G. †Mesomephitis Petter 1967
G. †Miomephitis Dehm 1950
G. †Miomustela Hall 1930
G. †Mionictis Matthew 1924
G. Mustela Linnaeus 1758 [weasel]
G. †Mustelictis Lange 1969
G. †Oligobunis Cope 1881
G. †Osmotherium Cope 1896
G. †Palaeomeles de Villalta Comella and Crusafont Pairó 1943
G. †Pannonictis Kormos 1931
G. †Paragale Petter 1967
G. †Paralutra Roman and Viret 1934
G. †Parataxidea Zdansky 1924
G. †Paroligobunis Peterson 1910
G. †Perunium Orlov 1947
G. †Plesiogale Pomel 1947
G. †Plesiogulo Zdansky 1934
G. †Plesiomeles Viret and Crusafont Pairo 1955
G. †Pliogale Hall 1930
G. †Plionictis Matthew 1924
G. †Pliotaxidea Hall 1944 [badger]
G. †Potamotherium Geoffroy 1833
G. †Presictis
G. †Promartes Riggs 1942
G. †Promeles Zittel 1893
G. †Promellivora Pilgrim 1932
G. †Promephitis Gaudry 1861
G. †Proputorius Filhol 1890
G. †Protarctos Kretzoi 1945
G. †Sabadellictis Petter 1963
G. †Satherium Gazin 1934
G. †Sinictis Zdansky 1924
G. †Sivalictis Pilgrim 1932
G. †Sivaonyx Pilgrim 1931
G. †Sminthosinis Bjork 1970
G. Spilogale Gray 1865
G. †Stenogale Schlosser 1888
G. †Sthenictis Peterson 1910
G. †Stipanicicia Reig 1956
G. Taxidea Waterhouse 1839 [badger]
G. †Taxodon Lartet 1851
G. †Tisisthenes Martin 1973
G. †Trigonictis Hibbard 1941
G. †Trocharion Forsyth Major 1903
G. †Trochictis von Meyer 1842
G. †Trochotherium Fraas 1870
G. †Vishnuonyx Pilgrim 1932
G. Vormela Blasius 1884 [marbled polecat]
G. †Xenictis Kretzoi 1938
Fm. Phocidae Gray 1821 [seal]
+
G. †Acrophoca Muizon 1981
G. †Callophoca Van Beneden 1876
G. †Gryphoca Van Beneden 1876
G. †Leptophoca True 1906
G. †Monotherium Van Beneden 1876
G. †Palaeophoca Van Beneden 1859
G. Phoca Linnaeus 1758 [seal]
G. †Phocanella Van Beneden 1876
G. †Pisciphoca Muizon 1981
G. †Platyphoca Van Beneden 1876
G. †Prophoca Van Beneden 1876
Fm. Procyonidae Gray 1825 [procyonid carnivore]
+
G. Bassariscus Coues 1887 [ringtail]
G. †Brachynasua Ameghino and Kraglievich 1925
G. †Chapalmalania Ameghino 1908
G. †Cyonasua Ameghino 1885
G. †Edaphocyon Wilson 1960
G. Nasua Storr 1780 [coati]
G. †Parailurus Schlosser 1899
G. †Plesictis Pomel 1846
G. Procyon Storr 1780 [raccoon]
G. †Sivanasua Pilgrim 1931
G. †Zodiolestes Riggs 1942
Fm. Ursidae Gray 1825 [bear]
+
G. †Adelpharctos De Bonis 1971
G. †Agriotherium Wagner 1837
G. Ailuropoda Milne-Edwards 1870 [giant panda]
G. †Allocyon Merriam 1930
G. †Alopecocyon Camp and Vanderhoof 1940
G. †Amphicticeps Matthew and Granger 1924
G. †Arctodus Leidy 1854
G. †Broiliana Dehm 1950
G. †Cephalogale Jourdan 1862
G. †Dinocyon Jourdan 1861
G. †Harpaleocyon Hürzeler 1944
G. Helarctos Horsfield 1826 [Malayan sun bear]
G. †Hemicyon Lartet 1851
G. †Indarctos Pilgrim 1913
G. Melursus Meyer 1793
G. †Metarctos Gaudry 1860
G. †Pararctotherium Ameghino 1904
G. †Parictis Scott 1893
G. †Phoberocyon Ginsburg 1955
G. †Plionarctos Frick 1926
G. †Plithocyon Ginsburg 1955
G. Selenarctos Heude 1901 [Asiatic black bear]
G. †Stromeriella Dehm 1950
G. †Thaumastocyon Stehlin and Helbing 1925
G. Tremarctos Gervais 1855
G. †Ursavus Schlosser 1899
G. †Ursulus Kretzoi 1954
G. Ursus Linnaeus 1758
Superfm. †Miacoidea Cope
Superfm. Otarioidea Gray 1825
+
Fm. †Desmatophocidae Hay 1930
+
G. †Allodesmus Kellogg 1922
G. †Desmatophoca Condon 1906
Fm. †Enaliarctidae Tedford 1976
+
G. †Enaliarctos Mitchell and Tedford 1973
G. †Kamtschatarctos Dubrovo 1981
G. †Pinnarctidion Barnes 1979
Fm. Odobenidae Allen 1880 [walrus]
Fm. Otariidae Gray 1825 [eared seal]
Or. Cetacea Brisson 1762 [whale]
+
Subor. †Archaeoceti Flower 1883
+
Fm. †Basilosauridae Cope 1867
+
G. †Basilosaurus Harlan 1834
G. †Dorudon Gibbes 1845
G. †Platyosphys Kellogg 1936
G. †Pontogeneus Leidy 1852
G. †Prozeuglodon Andrews 1906
G. †Zygorhiza True 1908
G. †Kekenodon Hector 1881
G. †Microzeuglodon Stromer 1903
G. †Pachycetus Van Beneden 1883
Fm. †Protocetidae Stromer 1908
+
G. †Eocetus Fraas 1904
G. †Gandakasia Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
G. †Pakicetus Gingerich and Russell 1981
G. †Pappocetus Andrews 1920
G. †Protocetus Fraas 1904
G. †Archaeodelphis Allen 1921
G. †Chonecetus Russell 1968
G. †Ferecetotherium Mchedlidze 1970
G. †Mirocetus Mchedlidze 1970
Subor. Mysticeti Cope 1891
+
Fm. †Aetiocetidae Emlong 1966
+
G. †Aetiocetus Emlong 1966
Fm. Balaenidae Gray 1821 [right whale]
+
G. †Aglaocetus Kellogg 1934
G. Balaena Linnaeus 1758 [bowhead whale]
G. †Balaenotus Van Beneden 1872
G. †Balaenula Van Beneden 1872
G. Eschrictius Gray 1864 [gray whale]
G. †Morenocetus Cabrera 1926
G. †Protobalaena Du Bus 1867
Fm. Balaenopteridae Gray 1864 [rorqual]
+
G. Balaenoptera Lacépède 1804 [rorqual]
G. †Burtinopsis Van Beneden 1872
G. †Idiocetus Capellini 1876
G. Megaptera Gray 1846 [humpback whale]
G. †Megapteropsis Van Beneden 1872
G. †Mesoteras Cope 1870
G. †Notiocetus Ameghino 1891
G. †Palaeocetus Seeley 1865
G. †Plesiocetus Van Beneden 1859
Fm. Cetotheriidae Brandt 1872
+
G. †Amphicetus Van Beneden 1880
G. †Cephalotropis Cope 1896
G. †Cetotheriomorphis Brandt 1873
G. †Cetotheriopsis Brandt 1871
G. †Cetotherium Brandt 1843
G. †Cophocetus Packard and Kellogg 1934
G. †Diorocetus Kellogg 1968
G. †Eucetotherium Brandt 1873
G. †Herpetocetus Van Beneden 1872
G. †Heterocetus Capellini 1877
G. †Imerocetus Mchedlidze 1964
G. †Isocetus Van Beneden 1880
G. †Mauicetus Benham 1939
G. †Mesocetus Van Beneden 1880
G. †Metopocetus Cope 1896
G. †Mixocetus Kellogg 1934
G. †Parietobalaena Kellogg 1924
G. †Pelocetus Kellogg 1965
G. †Peripolocetus Kellogg 1931
G. †Rhegnopsis Cope 1896
G. †Siphonocetus Cope 1895
G. †Tiphyocetus Kellogg 1931
Fm. Eschrichtiidae Ellerman and Morrisson-Scott 1951 [gray whale]
G. †Nanisocetus Kellogg 1929
Subor. Odontoceti Flower 1867 [toothed whale]
+
Fm. †Acrodelphidae Abel 1905
+
G. †Acrodelphis Abel 1900
G. †Champsodelphis Gervais 1852
G. †Cyrtodelphis Abel 1900
G. †Heterodelphis Brandt 1873
G. †Potamodelphis Allen 1921
G. †Schizodelphis Gervais 1861
Fm. †Agorophiidae Abel 1914
+
G. †Agorophius Cope 1895
G. †Agriocetus Abel 1914
Fm. †Albireonidae Barnes 1984
+
G. †Albireo Barnes 1984
Fm. Delphinidae Gray 1821 [dolphin]
+
G. †Agabelus Cope 1875
G. †Anacharsis Bogachev 1956
G. †Araeodelphis Kellogg 1957
G. †Belosphys Cope 1875
G. †Ceterhinops Leidy 1877
G. †Delphinavus Lull 1914
G. †Delphinopsis Muller 1853
G. Delphinus Linnaeus 1758 [common dolphin]
G. Globicephala Lesson 1828 [pilot whale]
G. †Goniodelphis Allen 1941
G. †Hadrodelphis Kellogg 1966
G. †Imerodelphis Mchedlidze 1959
G. †Iniopsis Lydekker 1893
G. †Ixacanthis Cope 1868
G. †Macrochirifer Brandt 1874
G. †Megalodelphis Kellogg 1944
G. Orcinus Fitzinger 1860 [killer whale]
G. †Pelodelphis Kellogg 1955
G. †Phocageneus Leidy 1869
G. †Protodelphinus Dal Piaz 1916
G. Stenella Gray 1866
G. Steno Gray 1846
G. †Stereodelphis Gervais 1852
G. †Tretosphys Cope 1868
G. Tursiops Gervais 1855
G. †Eoplatanista Dal Piaz 1916
Fm. †Kentriodontidae Slijper 1936
+
G. †Delphinodon Leidy 1869
G. †Kampholophus Rensberger 1969
G. †Kentriodon Kellogg 1927
G. †Leptodelphis Kirpichnikov 1954
G. †Liolithax Kellogg 1931
G. †Lophocetus Cope 1867
G. †Microphocaena Kudrin and Tatarinov 1966
G. †Pithanodelphis Abel 1905
G. †Sarmatodelphis Kirpichnikov 1954
G. †Lamprolithax Kellogg 1931
G. †Lonchodelphis Allen 1924
G. †Miodelphis Wilson 1935
Fm. Monodontidae Gray 1821
+
G. Delphinapterus Lacépède 1804 [beluga]
G. †Denebola Barnes 1984
G. Monodon Linnaeus 1758 [narwhal]
G. †Nannolithax Kellogg 1931
G. †Oedolithax Kellogg 1931
Fm. Phocaenidae Gray 1825 [porpoise]
+
G. †Loxolithax Kellogg 1931
G. †Palaeophocaena Abel 1905
G. Phocaena Cuvier 1816
G. †Phocaenopsis Huxley 1859
G. †Piscolithax Muizon 1983
G. †Protophocaena Abel 1905
G. †Salumniphocaena Barnes 1985
Fm. Physeteridae Gray 1821 [sperm whale]
+
G. †Apenophyseter Cabrera 1926
G. †Auiophyster Kellogg 1927
G. †Balaenodon Owen 1846
G. †Diaphorocetus Ameghino 1894
G. †Dinoziphius Van Beneden and Gervais 1868
G. †Hoplocetus Gervais 1852
G. †Idiophyseter Kellogg 1925
G. †Idiorophus Kellogg 1925
G. †Kogiopsis Kellogg 1929
G. †Ontocetus Leidy 1859
G. †Orycterocetus Leidy 1853
G. Physeter Linnaeus 1758
G. †Physeterula Van Beneden 1877
G. †Physetodon McCoy 1879
G. †Plesiocetopsis Brandt 1873
G. †Praekogia Barnes 1973
G. †Priscophyseter Portis 1886
G. †Prophyseter Abel 1905
G. †Scaldicetus Du Bus 1867
G. †Thalassocetus Abel 1905
Fm. Platanistidae Gray 1846
+
G. †Allodelphis Wilson 1935
G. †Anisodelphis Rovereto 1915
G. †Hesperocetus True 1912
G. †Ischyrorhynchus Ameghino 1891
G. †Pachyacanthus Brandt 1871
G. †Pontivaga Ameghino 1891
G. †Proinia True 1909
G. †Rhabdosteus Cope 1867
G. †Saurodelphis Burmeister 1891
G. †Zarhachis Cope 1868
G. †Platylithax Kellogg 1931
Fm. Pontoporiidae Gray 1870
+
G. †Parapontoparia Barnes 1984
G. †Pliopontos Muizon 1983
G. †Pontistes Burmeister 1885
G. †Pontistes Burmeister 1885
G. †Prolipotes Zhou et al. 1984
Fm. †Rhabdosteidae Gill 1871
+
G. †Argyrocetus Lydekker 1894
G. †Eurhinodelphis Van Beneden and Gervais 1880
G. †Hemisynthachelus Brandt 1873
G. †Macrodelphinus Wilson 1935
G. †Ziphiodelphis Dal Piaz 1908
Fm. †Squalodontidae Brandt 1873
+
G. †Australosqualodon Climo and Baker 1972
G. †Eosqualodon Rothausen 1968
G. †Metasqualodon Hall 1911
G. †Microcetus Kellogg 1923
G. †Neosqualodon Dal Piaz 1904
G. †Oligodelphis Aslanova and Mchedlidze 1976
G. †Parasqualodon Hall 1911
G. †Patriocetus Abel 1914
G. †Phoberodon Cabrera 1926
G. †Prosqualodon Lydekker 1894
G. †Sachalinocetus Siryk and Dubrovo 1970
G. †Saurocetus Agassiz 1848
G. †Squalodon Grateloup 1840
G. †Sulakocetus Mchedlidze 1976
G. †Tangaroasaurus Benham 1935
G. †Xenorophus Kellogg 1923
Tr. Ziphiina Gray 1850 [beaked whale]
Or. Chiroptera Blumenbach 1779 [bat]
+
Subor. Megachiroptera Dobson 1875 [fruit bat]
+
Fm. Pteropodidae Gray 1821 [fruit bat]
+
G. †Archaeopteropus Meschinelli 1903
G. †Propotto Simpson 1967
Subor. Microchiroptera Dobson 1875
+
Superfm. †Emballonuroidea
+
Fm. Emballonuridae Dobson 1875 [sac-winged bat]
Superfm. †Icaronycteroidea
Superfm. †Phyllostomatoidea
+
Fm. †Phyllostomatidae Savage 1951
Superfm. †Rhinolophoidea
+
Fm. Hipposideridae Lydekker 1891 [leaf-nosed bat]
Fm. Megadermatidae Allen 1864 [false vampire]
Fm. Rhinolophidae Gray 1825 [horseshoe bat]
Superfm. †Vespertilionoidea
+
Fm. Molossidae Gervais 1856 [free-tailed bat]
Fm. Myzopodidae Milne-Edwards and Grandidier 1878 [sucker-footed bat]
Fm. Natalidae Gray 1866 [funnel-eared bat]
Fm. Vespertilionidae Gray 1821 [vesper bat]
Or. †Condylarthra Cope 1881
+
Fm. †Arctocyonidae Murray 1866 [condylarth]
Fm. †Didolodontidae Savage 1951
+
G. †Argyrolambda Ameghino 1904
G. †Didolodus Ameghino 1897
G. †Enneoconus Ameghino 1901
G. †Ernestokokenia Ameghino 1901
G. †Lamegoia Paula Couto 1952
G. †Oxybunotherium Pascual 1965
G. †Paulogervaisia Ameghino 1901
G. †Proectocion Ameghino 1904
G. †Protheosodon Ameghino 1897
Fm. †Hyopsodontidae Trouessart 1879 [condylarth]
+
G. †Aletodon Gingerich 1977
G. †Decoredon Xu 1977
G. †Dipavali Van Valen 1978
G. †Dorraletes Gingerich 1983
G. †Haplaletes Simpson 1935
G. †Haplomylus Matthew 1915
G. †Hyopsodus Leidy 1870
G. †Lessnessina Hooker 1979
G. †Litomylus Simpson 1935
G. †Louisina Russell 1964
G. †Microhyus Teilhard de Chardin 1927
G. †Palasiodon Chow et al. 1976
G. †Paschatherium Russell 1963
G. †Utemylus Gingerich 1983
G. †Yuodon Chow et al. 1973
Fm. †Meniscotheriidae Cope 1882
+
G. †Ectocion Cope 1882
G. †Meniscotherium Cope 1874
G. †Orthaspidotherium Lemoine 1885
G. †Pleuraspidotherium Lemoine 1878
G. †Prosthecion Patterson and West 1973
Fm. †Mioclaenidae Osborn and Earle 1895 [condylarth]
Fm. †Paroxyclaenidae Weitzel
Fm. †Periptychidae Cope 1882 [condylarth]
+
G. †Anisonchus Cope 1881
G. †Carsioptychus Simpson 1936
G. †Conacodon Matthew 1897
G. †Ectoconus Cope 1884
G. †Gillisonchus Rigby, Jr. 1981
G. †Haploconus Cope 1882
G. †Hemithlaeus Cope 1882
G. †Maiorana Van Valen 1978
G. †Mimatuta Van Valen 1978
+
Invalid names: Earendil Van Valen 1978 [synonym]
G. †Oxyacodon Osborn and Earle 1895
G. †Periptychus Cope 1881
G. †Pseudanisonchus Zhang et al. 1979
G. †Tinuviel Van Valen 1978
Fm. †Phenacodontidae Cope 1881 [condylarth]
+
G. †Almogaver Crusafont-Pairo and Villalta 1954
G. †Eodesmatodon Zheng and Chi 1978
G. †Phenacodus Cope 1873
Fm. †Phenacolophidae Zhang 1978
+
G. †Ganolophus Zhang 1979
G. †Minchenella Zhang 1980
G. †Phenacolophus Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Tienshanilophus Tong 1978
G. †Yuelophus Zhang 1978
Fm. †Tricuspiodontidae Simpson 1929
Or. †Creodonta Cope 1875 [creodont]
+
Fm. †Hyaenodontidae Leidy 1869
Fm. †Oxyaenidae Cope 1877
Or. †Desmostylia Reinhart 1953 [desmostylian]
+
Fm. †Desmostylidae Osborn 1905
+
G. †Behemotops Domning et al. 1986
G. †Cornwallius Hay 1923
G. †Desmostylus Marsh 1888
G. †Paleoparadoxia Reinhart 1959
Subor. †Didelphodonta McKenna 1975
Or. †Dinocerata Marsh 1872 [uintathere]
+
Fm. †Uintatheriidae Flower 1876
+
Fm. †Arsinoitheriidae Andrews 1904
+
G. †Crivadiatherium Radulesco et al. 1976
G. †Palaeoamasia Ozansoy 1966
Or. Hyracoidea Huxley 1869 [hyrax]
+
Fm. †Pliohyracidae Osborn 1899
+
G. †Bunohyrax Schlosser 1910
G. †Geniohyus Andrews 1904
G. †Kvabebihyrax Gabunia and Vekua 1966
G. †Megalohyrax Andrews 1903
G. †Meroehyrax Whitworth 1954
G. †Pachyhyrax Schlosser 1910
G. †Pliohyrax Osborn 1899
G. †Postschizotherium von Koenigswald 1932
G. †Thyrohyrax Meyer 1973
G. †Titanohyrax Matsumoto 1922
Fm. Procaviidae Thomas 1892 [hyrax]
+
G. †Gigantohyrax Kitching 1965
G. Procavia Storr 1780 [Cape hyrax]
G. †Prohyrax Stromer 1926
G. †Saghatherium Andrews and Beadnell 1902
Or. Lagomorpha Brandt 1885
+
Fm. Leporidae Fischer de Waldheim 1817 [rabbit]
Fm. Ochotonidae Thomas 1897 [pika]
Or. †Litopterna Ameghino 1889
+
Fm. †Adianthidae Ameghino 1891
+
G. †Adianthus Ameghino 1891
G. †Adiantoides Simpson and Minoprio 1949
G. †Indalecia Bond and Vucetich 1983
G. †Proheptoconus Bordas 1936
G. †Thadanius Cifelli and Soria 1983
G. †Tricoelodus Ameghino 1897
Fm. †Macraucheniidae Ameghino 1889
+
G. †Cramauchenia Ameghino 1902
G. †Cullinia Cabrera and Kraglievich 1931
G. †Ernestohaeckelia Ameghino 1901
G. †Macrauchenia Owen 1838
G. †Macraucheniopsis Paula Couto 1945
G. †Notodiaphorus Loomis 1914
G. †Paramacrauchenia Bordas 1939
G. †Phoenixauchenia Ameghino 1904
G. †Promacrauchenia Ameghino 1904
G. †Theosodon Ameghino 1887
G. †Victorlemoineia Ameghino 1901
Fm. †Proterotheriidae Ameghino 1887
+
G. †Anisolambda Ameghino 1901
G. †Brachytherium Ameghino 1883
G. †Deuterotherium Ameghino 1895
G. †Diadiaphorus Ameghino 1887
G. †Diplasiotherium Rovereto 1914
G. †Eoauchenia Ameghino 1887
G. †Eoproterotherium Ameghino 1904
G. †Epecuenia Cabrera 1939
G. †Guilielmofloweria Ameghino 1901
G. †Heteroglyphis Roth 1899
G. †Licaphrium Ameghino 1887
G. †Licaphrops Ameghino 1904
G. †Phoradiadius Simpson et al. 1962
G. †Polyacrodon Roth 1899
G. †Polymorphis Roth 1899
G. †Prolicaphrium Ameghino 1902
G. †Proterotherium Ameghino 1883
G. †Prothoatherium Ameghino 1902
G. †Thoatherium Ameghino 1887
G. †Wainka Simpson 1935
G. †Xesmodon Berg 1899
Fm. †Protolipternidae Cifelli 1983
+
G. †Asmithwoodwardia Ameghino 1901
G. †Asmithwoodwardia Ameghino 1901
G. †Miguelsoria Cifelli 1983
G. †Protolipterna Cifelli 1983
Or. Macroscelidea Butler 1956 [elephant shrew]
+
Fm. Macroscelididae Bonaparte 1838 [elephant shrew]
Or. †Mesonychia [mesonychian]
+
Fm. †Hapalodectidae Szalay and Gould 1966 [condylarth]
Fm. †Mesonychidae Cope 1875 [condylarth]
+
G. †Andrewsarchus Osborn 1924
G. †Ankalagon Van Valen 1980
G. †Dissacus Cope 1881
G. †Dissacusium Chow et al. 1977
G. †Guilestes Zheng and Chi 1978
G. †Harpagolestes Wortman 1901
G. †Honanodon Chow 1965
G. †Hukoutherium Chow et al. 1973
G. †Ichthyolestes Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
G. †Jiangxia Zhang et al. 1979
G. †Lohoodon Chow et al. 1973
G. †Lophogonodon Ameghino 1904
G. †Mesonyx Cope 1871
G. †Metahapalodectes Dashzeveg 1976
G. †Mongolestes Szalay and Gould 1966
G. †Mongolonyx Szalay and Gould 1966
G. †Pachyaena Cope 1874
G. †Plagiocristodon Chow and Qi 1978
G. †Synoplotherium Cope 1872
G. †Wyolestes Gingerich 1981
G. †Yantanglestes Ideker and Yan 1980
G. †Triisodon Cope 1881
Or. †Notoungulata Roth 1903 [notoungulate]
+
G. †Acamana Simpson et al. 1962
G. †Brandmayria Cabrera 1935
Subor. †Notioprogonia Simpson 1934
+
Fm. †Arctostylopidae Schlosser 1923
+
G. †Allostylops Zheng 1979
G. †Anastylops Ameghino 1897
G. †Arctostylops Matthew 1915
G. †Asiostylops Zheng 1979
G. †Palaeostylops Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Sinostylops Tang and Yan 1976
Fm. †Henricosborniidae Ameghino 1901
+
G. †Henricosbornia Ameghino 1901
G. †Othnielmarshia Ameghino 1901
G. †Peripantostylops Ameghino 1904
G. †Simpsonotus Pascual et al. 1978
Fm. †Notostylopidae Ameghino 1897
+
G. †Edvardotrouessartia Ameghino 1901
G. †Homalostylops Ameghino 1901
G. †Notostylops Ameghino 1897
G. †Otronia Roth 1901
G. †Seudenius Simpson 1935
Subor. †Toxodontia Ameghino 1887
+
Fm. †Archaeopithecidae Ameghino 1897
+
G. †Acropithecus Ameghino 1904
G. †Archaeopithecus Ameghino 1897
Fm. †Homalodotheriidae Gregory 1910
+
G. †Asmodus
G. †Chasicotherium Cabrera and Kraglievich 1931
G. †Homalodotherium Huxley 1870
Fm. †Leontiniidae Ameghino 1894
+
G. †Ancylocoelus Ameghino 1895
G. †Colpodon Burmeister 1885
G. †Henricofilholia Ameghino 1901
G. †Leontinia Ameghino 1895
G. †Scarrittia Simpson 1934
Fm. †Notohippidae Ameghino 1894
+
G. †Argyrohippus Ameghino 1902
G. †Eomorphippus Ameghino 1901
G. †Eurygenium Ameghino 1894
G. †Interhippus Ameghino 1902
G. †Morphippus Ameghino 1897
G. †Nesohippus Ameghino 1904
G. †Notohippus Ameghino 1891
G. †Perhippidion Ameghino 1904
G. †Rhynchippus Ameghino 1897
G. †Stilhippus Ameghino 1904
Fm. †Oldfieldthomasiidae Simpson 1945
+
G. †Acoelodus Ameghino 1897
G. †Allalmeia Rusconi 1946
G. †Brachystephanus Simpson et al. 1962
G. †Camargomendesia Paulo Couto 1978
G. †Colbertia Paula Couto 1952
G. †Itaboraitherium Paula Couto 1970
G. †Kibenikhoria Simpson 1935
G. †Maxschlosseria Ameghino 1901
G. †Paginula Ameghino 1901
G. †Tsamnichoria Simpson 1936
G. †Ultrapithecus Ameghino 1901
G. †Xenostephanus Simpson et al. 1962
Fm. †Toxodontidae Ameghino 1889
+
G. †Adinotherium Ameghino 1887
G. †Alitoxodon Rovereto 1914
G. †Hemixotodon Cabrera and Kraglievich 1931
G. †Hyperoxotodon Mercerat 1895
G. †Nesodon Owen 1846
G. †Nesodonopsis Roth 1898
G. †Ocnerotherium Pascual 1954
G. †Palaeotoxodon Ameghino 1904
G. †Palyeidodon Roth 1898
G. †Paratrigodon Cabrera and Kraglievich 1931
G. †Pisanodon Zetti 1972
G. †Stereotoxodon Ameghino 1904
G. †Toxodon Owen 1837
G. †Trigodon Ameghino 1882
G. †Xotodon Ameghino 1887
Subor. †Typotheroidea
+
Superfm. †Hegetotheroidea
+
Fm. †Archaeohyracidae Ameghino 1897
+
G. †Archaeohyrax Ameghino 1897
G. †Bryanpattersonia Simpson 1967
G. †Eohegetotherium Ameghino 1901
G. †Eohyrax Ameghino 1901
G. †Pseudhyrax Ameghino 1901
Fm. †Hegetotheriidae Savage 1951
+
G. †Ethegotherium Simpson et al. 1962
G. †Hegetotherium Ameghino 1887
G. †Hemihegetotherium Rovereto 1914
G. †Pachyrukhos Ameghino 1885
G. †Paedsotherium Burmeister 1888
G. †Prohegetotherium Ameghino 1897
G. †Propachyrucos Ameghino 1897
G. †Prosotherium Ameghino 1897
G. †Pseudohegetotherium Cabrera and Kraglievich 1931
G. †Raulringueletia Zett 1972
G. †Tremacyllus Ameghino 1891
Fm. †Interatheriidae Ameghino 1887
+
G. †Antepithecus Ameghino 1901
G. †Archaeophylus Ameghino 1897
G. †Caenophilus Ameghino 1904
G. †Cochilius Ameghino 1902
G. †Epipatriarchus Ameghino 1904
G. †Guilielmoscottia Ameghino 1901
G. †Interatherium Ameghino 1887
G. †Medistylus Stirton 1952
G. †Miocochilius Stirton 1953
G. †Notopithecus Ameghino 1897
G. †Paracochilius Bordas 1939
G. †Protypotherium Ameghino 1882
G. †Transpithecus Ameghino 1901
Fm. †Mesotheriidae Alston 1876
+
G. †Eutypotherium Roth 1901
G. †Mesotherium Serres 1867
G. †Proedium Ameghino 1895
G. †Pseudotypotherium Ameghino 1904
G. †Trachytherus Ameghino 1889
G. †Typothericulus Kraglievich 1930
G. †Typotheriopsis Cabrera and Kraglievich 1930
Or. †Pantodonta Cope 1873 [pantodont]
+
Fm. †Archaeolambdidae Flerov 1952
+
G. †Archaeolambda Flerov 1952
G. †Nanlingilambda Tong 1979
Fm. †Barylambdidae Patterson 1939
+
G. †Barylambda Patterson 1937
G. †Haplolambda Patterson 1939
G. †Ignatiolambda Simons 1960
G. †Leptolambda Patterson and Simons 1958
Fm. †Bemalambdidae Chow et al. 1973
+
G. †Bemalambda Chow et al. 1973
G. †Hypsilolambda Wang 1975
Fm. †Coryphodontidae Marsh 1876
+
G. †Coryphodon Owen 1845
G. †Eudinoceras Osborn 1924
G. †Hypercoryphodon Osborn and Granger 1932
G. †Manteodon Cope 1882
G. †Metacoryphodon Chow and Qi 1982
Fm. †Cyriacotheriidae Rose and Krause 1982
+
G. †Cyriacotherium Rose and Krause 1982
Fm. †Harpyodidae Wang 1979
+
G. †Harpyodus Qiu and Li 1977
Fm. †Pantolambdidae Cope 1883
+
G. †Caenolambda Gazin 1956
G. †Pantolambda Cope 1882
Fm. †Pantolambdodontidae Granger and Gregory 1934
+
G. †Dilambda Tong 1978
G. †Oroklambda Dashzeveg 1980
G. †Pantolambdodon Granger and Gregory 1934
Fm. †Pastoralodontidae Chow and Qi 1978
+
G. †Altilambda Chow and Wang 1978
G. †Convallisodon Chow and Qi 1978
G. †Pastoralodon Chow and Qi 1978
Subfm. †Titanoideidae Patterson 1934
+
G. †Titanoides Gidley 1917
Or. Perissodactyla Owen 1848 [odd-toed ungulate]
+
Subor. †Hippomorpha
+
Superfm. Equoidea Hay 1902
+
Fm. Equidae Gray 1821 [horse]
+
G. †Anchitherium von Meyer 1844
G. †Archaeohippus Gidley 1906
G. †Astrohippus Stirton 1940
G. †Calippus Matthew and Stirton 1930
G. †Dinohippus Quinn 1955
G. †Epihippus Marsh 1878
G. Equus Linnaeus 1758 [horse]
G. †Gobihippus Dashzeveg 1979
G. †Haplohippus McGrew 1953
G. †Hipparion de Christol 1832
G. †Hippidion Owen 1869
G. †Hypohippus Leidy 1858
G. †Hyracotherium Owen 1841
G. †Lophiopus Ellenberger 1980
G. †Lophiotherium Marsh 1871
G. †Megahippus McGrew 1938
G. †Merychippus Leidy 1856
G. †Mesohippus Marsh 1875
G. †Miohippus Marsh 1874
G. †Nannippus Matthew 1926
G. †Neohipparion Gidley 1903
G. †Onohippidium Moreno 1891
G. †Orohippus Marsh 1872
G. †Parahippus Leidy 1858
G. †Pliohippus Marsh 1874
G. †Protohippus Leidy 1858
G. †Pseudhipparion Ameghino 1904
G. †Sinohippus Zhai 1962
G. †Stylohipparion van Hoepen 1932
Subor. †Moropomorpha
+
Subor. †Ceratomorpha Wood 1937
+
Fm. †Isectolophidae Peterson 1919
+
G. †Homogalax Hay 1899
G. †Isectolophus Scott and Osborn 1887
G. †Paralophiodon Dedieu 1977
G. †Sastrilophus Sahni and Khare 1971
Superfm. Rhinocerotoidea Gray 1821
+
+
G. †Amynodon Marsh 1877
G. †Amynodontopsis Stock 1933
G. †Cadurcodon Kretzoi 1942
G. †Cadurcotherium Gervais 1873
G. †Euryodon Xu et al. 1979
G. †Gigantamynodon Gromova 1954
G. †Huananodon You 1977
G. †Hypsamynodon Gromova 1954
G. †Lushiamynodon Chow and Xu 1965
G. †Metamynodon Scott and Osborn 1887
G. †Paracadurcodon Xu 1966
G. †Paramynodon Matthew 1829
G. †Procadurcodon Gromova 1960
G. †Sharamynodon Kretozi 1942
G. †Sianodon Xu 1965
G. †Teilhardia Prothero and Schoch 1989
G. †Zaisanamynodon Belyaeva 1971
Fm. †Hyracodontidae Cope 1879
+
G. †Allacerops Wood 1932
G. †Aprotodon Forster-Cooper 1915
G. †Ardynia Matthew and Granger 1923
G. †Benaratherium Gabunia 1955
G. †Caenolophus Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Dzungariotherium Chiu 1973
G. †Eggysodon Roman 1910
G. †Epitriplopus Wood 1927
G. †Forstercooperia Wood 1939
G. †Guixia You 1977
G. †Hyracodon Leidy 1856
G. †Ilianodon Chow 1961
G. †Imequincisoria Wang 1976
G. †Indricotherium Borissiak 1916
G. †Juxia Chow and Chiu 1964
G. †Pappaceras Wood 1963
G. †Paraceratherium Forster Cooper 1911
G. †Prohyracodon Koch 1897
G. †Rhodopagus Radinsky 1965
G. †Symphysorrhachis Belyaeva 1954
G. †Triplopus Cope 1880
G. †Urtinotherium Chow and Chiu 1963
Fm. Rhinocerotidae Gray 1821 [rhinoceros]
+
G. †Aceratherium Kaup 1834
G. †Amphicaenopus Wood 1927
G. †Aphelops Owen 1845
G. †Baluchitherium Forster Cooper 1913
G. †Brachydiceratherium Lavocat 1952
G. †Brachypotherium Roger 1904
G. Ceratotherium Gray 1868 [white rhino]
G. †Chilotherium Ringström 1924
G. †Coelodonta Bronn 1831 [wooly rhino]
G. †Diceratherium Marsh 1875
G. Dicerorhinus Gloger 1841
G. Diceros Gray 1821 [black rhino]
G. Didermocerus Brookes 1828
G. †Dromoceratherium Crusafont et al. 1955
G. †Elasmotherium Fischer 1808
G. †Floridaceras Wood 1964
G. †Gaindatherium Colbert 1934
G. †Hispanotherium Crusafont and Villalta 1947
G. †Iranotherium Ringström 1924
G. †Lartetotherium Ginsburg 1974
G. †Menoceras Troxell 1921
G. †Mesaceratherium Keissig 1969
G. †Meschotherium Gabunia 1964
G. †Paradiceros Hooijer 1968
G. †Penetrigonias Tanner and Martin 1976
G. †Peraceras Cope 1880
G. †Plesiaceratherium Young 1937
G. †Pleuroceros Roger 1898
G. †Proaceratherium Ginsburg and Hugueney 1980
G. †Prosantorhinus Heissig 1973
G. †Protoaceratherium Abel 1910
G. Rhinoceros Linnaeus 1758 [one-horned rhinoceros]
G. †Ronzotherium Aymard 1854
G. †Stephanorhinus Kretzoi 1942
G. †Subhyracodon Wood 1927
G. †Teleoceras Hatcher 1894
G. †Tesselodon Yan 1979
G. †Trigonias Lucas 1900
Superfm. Tapiroidea Gill 1872
+
G. †Atalonodon Dal-Piaz 1929
G. †Chasmotherium Rutimeyer
G. †Cymbalophus Hooker 1980
Fm. †Deperetellidae Radinsky 1965
+
G. †Deperetella Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Diplolophodon Zdansky 1930
G. †Teleolophus Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Euryletes
G. †Indolophus Pilgrim 1925
Fm. †Lophialetidae Matthew and Granger 1925
+
G. †Breviodon Radinsky 1965
G. †Eoletes Biryukov 1974
G. †Lophialetes Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Parabreviodon Reshetov 1975
G. †Pataecops Radinsky 1966
G. †Schlosseria Matthew and Granger 1926
G. †Simplaletes Qi 1980
G. †Zhongjianoletes Ye 1983
Fm. †Lophiodontidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Lophiodon Cuvier 1822
G. †Rhinocerolophiodon Fischer 1977
G. †Paracolodon Matthew and Granger 1925
Fm. Tapiridae Gray 1821 [tapir]
+
G. †Miotapirus Schlaikjer 1937
G. †Palaeotapirus Filhol 1888
G. †Protapirus Filhol 1877
G. †Selenolophodon Chang and Zhai 1978
G. †Tapiravus Marsh 1877
G. Tapirus Brisson 1762 [tapir]
G. †Veragromovia Gabunia 1961
Or. Primates Linnaeus 1758 [primate]
+
Subor. Anthropoidea Mivart 1864
+
Infraor. Catarrhini Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire 1812
+
Superfm. Cercopithecoidea Gray 1821
+
Fm. Cercopithecidae Gray 1821 [monkey]
Fm. †Oreopithecidae Schwalbe 1915
Superfm. Hominoidea Gray 1825 [ape]
+
Fm. Hominidae Gray 1825 [ape]
Fm. Hylobatidae Gray 1870 [gibbon]
Fm. †Pliopithecidae Zapfe 1961
Fm. Pongidae Elliot 1913
Superfm. †Parapithecoidea Schlosser 1911
+
Fm. †Parapithecidae Schlosser 1911
Infraor. Platyrrhini Geoffroy 1812 [monkey]
+
Fm. Atelidae Gray 1825
Fm. †Cebidae Savage 1951
Subor. †Plesiadapiformes Simons and Tattersall 1972
+
Superfm. †Paromomyoidea Simpson 1940
+
Fm. †Picrodontidae Simpson 1937
Superfm. †Plesiadapoidea
+
Fm. †Carpolestidae Simpson 1935
Fm. †Plesiadapidae Trouessart 1897
Subor. †Prosimii Illiger 1811
+
Infraor. †Adapiformes Hoffstetter 1977
+
Fm. †Adapidae Trouessart 1879
Infraor. Lemuriformes Gregory 1915 [lemur]
+
Superfm. †Indrioidea
+
Fm. †Archaeolemuridae Grandidier 1905 [monkey lemur]
Fm. Daubentoniidae Gray 1863
Fm. Indriidae Burnett 1828
Fm. †Palaeopropithecidae Tattersall 1973
Superfm. Lemuroidea Mivart 1864
Superfm. †Lorisoidea
+
Fm. Cheirogaleidae Gray 1873
Fm. Lorisidae Gray 1821 [loris]
Infraor. Tarsiiformes Gregory 1915 [tarsier]
+
Fm. †Omomyidae Gazin 1958
Fm. Tarsiidae Gray 1825
Or. Proboscidea Illiger 1811 [proboscidean]
Subor. †Pyrotheria Ameghino 1895
+
Fm. †Colombitheriidae Hoffstetter 1970
+
G. †Colombitherium Hoffstetter 1970
G. †Proticia Patterson 1977
Fm. †Pyrotheriidae Ameghino 1889
+
G. †Carolozittelia Ameghino 1901
G. †Griphodon Anthony 1924
G. †Propyrotherium Ameghino 1901
G. †Pyrotherium Ameghino 1888
Or. Rodentia Savage 1951 [rodent]
+
Subor. †Hystricognathi Tullberg 1899
+
+
Fm. Bathyergidae Waterhouse 1841 [mole rat]
Subfm. †Tsaganomyinae Matthew and Granger 1923
Infraor. Caviomorpha Wood and Patterson 1955 [caviomorph]
+
Superfm. Cavioidea Fischer de Waldheim 1817
+
Fm. Caviidae Waterhouse 1839
Fm. †Eocardiidae Ameghino 1891
Fm. Hydrochoeridae Gill 1872
Superfm. Chinchilloidea Bennett 1833
+
Fm. Chinchillidae Bennett 1833 [chinchilid]
Fm. Dasyproctidae Gray 1825
Fm. Dinomyidae Peters 1873
Superfm. Erethizontoidea Bonaparte 1845
+
Fm. Erethizontidae Bonaparte 1845 [porcupine]
Superfm. Octodontoidea Waterhouse 1839
+
Fm. Abrocomidae Miller and Gidley 1918 [chinchilla rat]
Fm. Capromyidae Smith 1842 [hutia]
Fm. Ctenomyidae Lesson 1842
Fm. Echimyidae Gray 1825 [spiny rat]
Fm. Octodontidae Waterhouse 1839
Infraor. †Hystricomorpha
+
Fm. Hystricidae Fischer de Waldheim 1817 [porcupine]
Infraor. †Phiomorpha Lavocat 1962
+
Superfm. Thryonomyoidea Pocock 1922
+
Fm. †Diamantomyidae Schaub 1958
Fm. †Kenyamyidae Lavocat 1973
Fm. †Myophiomyidae Lavocat 1973
Fm. †Phiomyidae Wood 1955
Fm. Thryonomyidae Pocock 1922 [cane rat]
Subor. †Sciurognathi Tullberg 1899
+
Superfm. Anomaluroidea Gervais 1849
+
Fm. Anomaluridae Gill 1872 [scaly-tailed squirrel]
Infraor. †Castorimorpha
+
Fm. Castoridae Gray 1821 [beaver]
Fm. †Eutypomyidae Miller and Gidley 1918
Superfm. †Ctenodactyloidea
+
Fm. †Cocomyidae de Bruijn et al. 1982
Fm. Ctenodactylidae Gervais 1853 [gundi]
Superfm. Gliroidea Muirhead 1819
+
Fm. Gliridae Muirhead 1819 [dormouse]
Fm. Seleviniidae Bashanov and Belosludov 1939
Infraor. Myomorpha Brandt 1855
+
Superfm. Dipodoidea Fischer 1817
+
Fm. Dipodidae Waterhouse 1842
Fm. †Simimyidae Wood 1980
Fm. Zapodidae Coues 1875 [jumping mouse]
Superfm. Geomyoidea Bonaparte 1845
+
Fm. †Eomyidae Winge 1887
Fm. †Florentiamyidae Wood 1936
Fm. Geomyidae Bonaparte 1845 [pocket gopher]
Fm. Heteromyidae Gray 1868
Superfm. Muroidea Illiger 1811 [mouse]
+
Fm. Muridae Illiger 1811 [mouse]
Superfm. Spalacoidea Gray 1821
+
Fm. Rhizomyidae Miller and Gidley 1918
Superfm. †Pedetoidea
+
Fm. Pedetidae Gray 1825 [springhare]
Infraor. Protrogomorpha Zittel 1893
+
Superfm. †Aplodontoidea
+
Fm. Aplodontidae Brandt 1855 [mountain beaver]
Fm. †Mylagaulidae Cope 1881
Fm. †Cylindrodontidae Miller and Gidley 1918
Fm. †Sciuravidae Miller and Gidley 1918
Infraor. Sciuromorpha Brandt 1855
+
Superfm. Sciuroidea
+
Fm. Sciuridae Gray 1821 [squirrel]
Superfm. †Theridomyoidea Alston 1876
+
Fm. †Theridomyidae Alston 1876
Or. Scandentia Wagner 1855 [treeshrew]
+
Fm. Tupaiidae Gray 1825 [tree shrew]
Or. Sirenia Illiger 1811 [sirenian]
+
Fm. Dugongidae Gray 1821 [dugong]
+
G. †Anisosiren Kordos 1979
G. †Anomotherium Siegfried 1965
G. †Caribosiren Reinhart 1959
G. †Dioplotherium Cope 1883
G. †Dusisiren Domning 1978
G. †Eotheroides Palmer 1899
G. †Felsinotherium Capellini 1872
G. †Halitherium Kaup 1838
G. †Hesperosiren Simpson 1932
G. †Indosiren von Koenigswald 1952
G. Manatus Brunnich 1772
G. †Metaxytherium de Christol 1840
G. †Prototherium de Zigno 1887
G. †Rytiodus Lartet 1866
G. †Sirenavus Kretzoi 1941
G. †Thalattosiren Sickenberg 1928
Or. †Taeniodonta Cope 1876 [taeniodont]
+
Fm. †Stylinodontidae Marsh 1875
Or. †Tillodontia Marsh 1875 [tillodont]
+
G. †Basalina Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
G. †Dysnoetodon Zhang 1980
Fm. †Esthonychidae Cope 1883
+
G. †Adapidium Young 1937
G. †Esthonyx Cope 1874
G. †Kuanchuanius Chow 1963
G. †Lofochaius Chow et al. 1973
G. †Megalesthonyx Rose 1971
G. †Meiostylodon Wang 1975
G. †Tillodon Gazin 1953
G. †Trogosus Leidy 1871
Or. Tubulidentata Huxley 1872 [aardvark]
+
Fm. Orycteropodidae Gray 1821
+
G. †Leptorycteropus Patterson 1975
G. †Myorycteropus MacInnes 1955
G. Orycteropus Geoffroy 1791 [aardvark]
G. †Plesiorycteropus Filhol 1895
Or. Xenarthra Cope 1889 [edentate]
+
Infraor. †Loricata
+
Superfm. Dasypodoidea Gray 1821
+
Fm. Dasypodidae Gray 1821 [armadillo]
+
G. †Astegotherium Ameghino 1902
G. Cabassous McMurtie 1831 [naked-tailed armadillo]
G. Chaetophractus Fitzinger 1871 [hairy armadillo]
G. †Chasicotatus Scillato-Yané 1977
G. Chlamyphorus Harlan 1825
G. †Chorobates Reig 1958
G. †Coelutaetus Ameghino 1902
G. Dasypus Linnaeus 1758
G. †Doellotatus Bordas 1932
G. †Epipeltephilus Ameghino 1904
G. Euphractus Wagler 1830 [six-banded armadillo]
G. †Eutatus Gervais 1867
G. †Holmesina Simpson 1930
G. †Kraglievichia Castellanos 1927
G. †Machlydotherium Ameghino 1902
G. †Macroeuphractus Ameghino 1887
G. †Meteutatus Ameghino 1902
G. †Paleuphractus Kraglievich 1934
G. †Pampatherium Ameghino 1875
G. †Paraeuphractus Scillato-Yané 1980
G. †Parapeltecoelus Bordas 1938
G. †Peltecoelus Ameghino 1902
G. †Peltephilus Ameghino 1887
G. †Proetus Steininger 1831
G. †Proeuphractus Ameghino 1886
G. †Propraopus Ameghino 1881
G. †Prostegotherium Ameghino 1902
G. †Prozaedius Ameghino 1891
G. †Pseudeutatus Ameghino 1902
G. †Pseudostegotherium Ameghino 1902
G. †Ringueletia Reig 1958
G. †Stegotheriopsis Bordas 1939
G. †Stegotherium Ameghino 1887
G. †Stenotatus Ameghino 1891
G. Tolypeutes Illiger 1811 [three-banded armadillo]
G. †Utaetus Ameghino 1902
G. †Vassallia Castellanos 1927
G. Zaedyus Ameghino 1889
Fm. †Palaeopeltidae Ameghino 1894
+
G. †Palaeopeltis Ameghino 1895
Superfm. †Glyptodontoidea Gray 1869
+
Fm. †Glyptodontidae Burmeister 1879 [glyptodon]
+
G. †Asterostemma Ameghino 1889
G. †Cochlops Ameghino 1889
G. †Daedicuroides Castellanos 1941
G. †Doedicurus Burmeister 1874
G. †Eleutherocercus Koken 1888
G. †Glyptatelus Ameghino 1897
G. †Glyptodon Owen 1839
G. †Glyptotherium Osborn 1903
G. †Hoplophorus Lund 1838
G. †Lomaphorus Ameghino 1889
G. †Metopotoxus Ameghino 1895
G. †Neothoracophorus Ameghino 1889
G. †Neuryurus Ameghino 1889
G. †Nopachtus Ameghino 1888
G. †Palaeodoedicurus Castellanos 1927
G. †Palaeohoplophorus Ameghino 1883
G. †Panochthus Burmeister 1866
G. †Paraglyptodon Castellanos 1932
G. †Plaxhaplous Ameghino 1884
G. †Propalaeohoplophorus Ameghino 1887
G. †Sclerocalyptus Ameghino 1891
G. †Trachycalyptus Ameghino 1908
G. †Urotherium Castellanos 1926
Infraor. Pilosa Flower 1883
+
Superfm. †Megalonychoidea
+
Fm. †Megalonychidae Gervais 1855
+
G. †Analcimorphus Ameghino 1891
G. †Diheterocnus Kraglievich 1928
G. †Eucholoeops Amegino 1887
G. †Hyperleptus Ameghino 1891
G. †Megalonychops Kraglievich 1927
G. †Megalonychotherium Scott 1904
G. †Megalonyx Harlan 1825
G. †Pelecyodon Ameghino 1891
G. †Pliometanastes Hirschfeld and Webb 1968
G. †Proplatyarthrus Ameghino 1905
Fm. †Megatheriidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Diellipsodon Berg 1899
G. †Eomegatherium Kraglievich 1926
G. †Eremotherium Spillmann 1948
G. †Essonodontherium Ameghino 1884
G. †Hapaloides Ameghino 1902
G. †Hapalops Ameghino 1887
G. †Megathericulus Ameghino 1904
G. †Megatherium Cuvier 1796
G. †Nothrotheriops Hoffstetter 1954
G. †Nothrotherium Lydekker 1889
G. †Planops Ameghino 1887
G. †Plesiomegatherium Roth 1911
G. †Prepotherium Ameghino 1891
G. †Promegatherium Ameghino 1883
G. †Pronothrotherium Ameghino 1907
G. †Proschismotherium Ameghino 1902
G. †Pseudhapalops Ameghino 1891
G. †Pyramiodontherium Rovereto 1914
G. †Schismotherium Ameghino 1887
Superfm. †Mylodontoidea Gill 1872
+
Fm. †Entelopidae Ameghino 1889
+
G. †Entelops Ameghino 1887
Fm. †Mylodontidae Savage 1951
+
G. †Analcitherium Ameghino 1891
G. †Elassotherium Cabrera 1939
G. †Glossotheridium Kraglievich 1934
G. †Glossotheriopsis Scillato-Yané 1976
G. †Glossotherium Owen 1840
G. †Lestodon Gervais 1855
G. †Mylodon Owen 1859
G. †Nematherium Ameghino 1887
G. †Neonematherium Ameghino 1904
G. †Octodontotherium Ameghino 1894
G. †Octomylodon Ameghino 1904
G. †Orophodon Ameghino 1894
G. †Proscelidodon Bordas 1935
G. †Pseudoprepotherium Hoffstetter 1961
G. †Scelidodon Ameghino 1881
G. †Scelidotherium Owen 1839
G. †Sphenotherus Ameghino 1891
G. †Thinobadistes Hay 1919
Superfm. †Vermilingua
+
Fm. †Myrmecophagidae Savage 1951
+
G. †Eurotamandua Storch 1981
G. Myrmecophaga Linnaeus 1758 [giant anteater]
G. †Neotamandua Rovereto 1914
G. †Palaeomyrmedon Roverto 1914
G. †Protamandua Ameghino 1904
Invalid names: Minerva Shufeldt 1915 [nomen dubium]
Or. †Xenungulata Paula Couto 1952
+
Fm. †Carodniidae Paula Couto 1952
+
G. †Carodnia Simpson 1935
Fm. †Zalambdalestidae Gregory and Simpson 1926
Subcl. Metatheria Huxley 1880 [metatherian]
Infracl. †Trituberculata
+
Or. †Eupantotheria Kermack and Musset 1958
+
Fm. †Amphitheriidae Owen 1846
Fm. †Dryolestidae Marsh 1879
Fm. †Paurodontidae Marsh 1887
Fm. †Peramuridae Kretzoi 1946
G. †Shuotherium Chow and Rich 1982
Or. †Symmetrodonta Simpson 1925 [symmetrodont]
+
Fm. †Amphidontidae Simpson 1925
Fm. †Kuehneotheriidae Kermack et al. 1968
G. Eschrichtius Gray 1864 [gray whale]
show all
Invalid names: Rhachianectes Trouessart 1898 [synonym]
Fm. Sirenia Illiger 1811 [sirenian]
show all
Fm. Manatidae Gray 1821
hide
G. †Potamosiren Reinhart 1951
G. †Ribodon Ameghino 1883
Fm. †Prorastomidae Cope 1889
hide
G. †Prorastomus Owen 1855
Fm. †Protosirenidae Sickenberg 1934
hide
G. †Protosiren Abel 1904
Or. †Labyrinthodontia Owen 1860
show all
Anthracosauria Säve-Söderbergh 1934
hide
Fm. †Chroniosuchidae Vjushkov 1957
+
G. †Chroniosaurus Tverdokhlebova 1972
G. †Chroniosuchus Vjuschkov 1957
Subor. †Embolomeri
+
Fm. †Anthracosauridae Cope 1875
+
G. †Anthracosaurus Huxley 1863
Fm. †Archeriidae Kuhn 1965
+
G. †Archeria Case 1918
G. †Cricotus Cope 1875
G. †Spondylerpeton Moodie 1912
Fm. †Eogyrinidae Watson 1929
+
G. †Calligenethlon Steen 1934
G. †Carbonoherpeton Klembara 1985
G. †Diplovertebron Fritsch 1879
G. †Eogyrinus Watson 1926
G. †Leptophractus Cope 1873
G. †Neopteroplax Romer 1963
G. †Palaeoherpeton Panchen 1970
G. †Pholiderpeton Huxley 1869
G. †Pteroplax Hancock and Atthey 1868
+
G. †Eoherpeton Panchen 1975
Fm. †Proterogyrinidae Romer 1970
+
G. †Papposaurus Watson 1914
G. †Proterogyrinus Romer 1970
G. †Tulerpeton Lebedeu 1984
Subor. †Gephyrostegida
+
Fm. †Gephyrostegidae Jaekel 1909
+
G. †Bruktererpeton Boy and Bandel 1973
G. †Eusauropleura Romer 1930
G. †Gephyrostegus Jaekel 1902
Fm. †Lanthanosuchidae Efremov 1940
+