Classification of Jordan 1963
Subcl. Elasmobranchii Bonaparte 1838 [elasmobranch]
show all | hide all
Or. Batoidei
hide
Subor. †Sarcura
hide
Fm. Platyrhinidae
+
G. †Analithis Gistel 1848
G. †Arhynchobatis Waite 1909
G. †Discobatus Garman 1880
G. Platyrhina Müller and Henle 1838
G. †Platyrhinoidis Garman 1880
G. †Zanobatus
Fm. Pristidae Bonaparte 1838 [sawfish]
+
G. †Amblypristis Dames 1888
G. †Eopristis Stromer 1905
G. †Myriosteon Gray 1864
G. †Onychopristis Stromer 1917
G. †Pristibatis Blainville 1825
G. †Pristiopsis Fowler 1905
G. Pristis Linck 1790
G. †Propristis
G. †Sclerorhynchus Woodward 1889
Fm. Rajidae Blainville 1816 [skate]
+
G. †Acanthobatis Larrazet 1866
G. †Actinobatis Agassiz 1843
G. †Amblyraja Malm 1877
G. †Batis Bonaparte 1837
G. †Cephaleutherus Rafinesque 1810
G. †Dactylobatus Bean and Weed 1909
G. †Dasybatus Bonaparte 1837
G. †Dipturus Rafinesque 1810
G. †Hieroptera Fleming 1841
G. †Laeviraja Bonaparte 1837
G. †Leucoraja Malm 1877
G. †Malacorhina Garman 1877
G. †Oncobatis Leidy 1873
G. †Platopterus Rafinesque 1815
G. †Platyspondylus Haug 1905
G. †Propterygia Otto 1824
G. †Psammobatis
G. Raja Linnaeus 1758
G. †Sympterygia
G. †Uraptera Müller and Henle 1838
Fm. †Rhinidae
+
G. †Rhamphobatis Gill 1861
G. Rhina [bowmouth guitarfish]
G. Rhynchobatus Müller and Henle 1837
Fm. Rhinobatidae Müller and Henle 1837
+
G. †Aellopos Muenster 1836
G. †Cyclarthrus Agassiz 1836
G. †Demiurga Gistel 1848
G. †Euryarthra Agassiz 1843
G. †Glaucostegus Bonaparte 1845
G. †Leiobatus Blainville 1816
G. Rhinobatos Link 1790
G. †Rhinobatus
G. †Rhynchobatis Philippi 1857
G. †Spathobatis Thiollière 1849
G. †Squatinoraja Nardo 1824
G. †Syrrhina Müller and Henle 1838
G. †Tarsistes Jordan 1919
G. †Trygonorhina
G. †Zapteryx Jordan and Gilbert 1880
Invalid names: Arthropteridae [empty], Asterodermidae [empty]
Invalid names: Narcaciontes [empty]
Cl. Pisces Linnaeus 1758
show all | hide all
Subcl. Actinopteri Cope 1871
hide
Superor. Ganoidei Agassiz
+
Or. Chondrostei Müller 1844
+
Fm. †Belonorhynchidae Woodward 1888
Fm. †Chondrosteidae Egerton 1858
Fm. Dictyopygidae
Fm. †Dorypteridae Fitzinger 1873
Fm. †Palaeoniscidae Vogt 1852
Fm. †Platysomidae
Invalid names: Asterodontidae [empty], Diphyodontidae [empty]
Or. Halecomorphi Cope 1872
+
Fm. Amiidae Huxley 1861
Fm. †Archaeomaenidae Wade 1941
Fm. †Furidae Jordan 1923
Fm. †Macrosemiidae Thiollière 1858
Fm. †Pachycormidae Woodward 1895
Invalid names: Liodesmidae [empty]
Or. Holostei Müller 1846
+
Invalid names: Glaniostomi [empty], Pycnodonti [empty], Selachostomi [empty]
Superor. Teleostei Müller 1846
+
Or. Chromides
+
Fm. Cichlidae Heckel 1840 [cichlid]
Fm. Pomacentridae
Invalid names: Priscacaridae [empty]
Or. Gobioidea
+
Fm. Eleotridae
Fm. Gobiidae Bonaparte 1832 [goby]
Invalid names: Gobioididae [empty], Periophthalmidae [empty], Psammichthyidae [empty], Rhyacichthyidae [empty], Trypauchenidae [empty]
Or. †Isospondyli Cope 1887
+
Fm. Clupeoidei Bleeker 1859 [herring]
Superfm. Elopoidea
+
Fm. Elopidae Bonaparte 1846
Fm. Megalopidae Jordan 1923
Invalid names: Ganolytidae [empty], Raphiosauridae [empty]
Subor. Enchodontoidei Berg 1937
+
Fm. †Astronesthidae
Fm. †Enchodontidae Woodward 1901
Fm. Opisthoproctidae
Fm. Sternoptychidae Gill 1863
Invalid names: Anotopteridae [empty], Chauliodontidae [empty], Gonostomidae [empty], Idiacanthidae [empty], Maurolicidae [empty], Stylophthalmidae [empty], Tomognathidae [empty]
Subor. Osteoglossoidea
+
Fm. Arapaimidae
Fm. Osteoglossidae Bonaparte 1832 [arowana]
Fm. Pantodontidae Peters 1876
Invalid names: Clupisudidae [empty]
Subor. Salmonoidei
+
Fm. Argentinidae Bonaparte 1838
Fm. Coregonidae
Fm. Osmeridae
Fm. Salmonidae Cuvier 1816
Invalid names: Aplochitonidae [empty], Bathylagidae [empty], Galaxiidae [empty], Microstomidae [empty], Plecoglossidae [empty], Retropinnidae [empty], Salangidae [empty], Thymallidae [empty]
Invalid names: Notopteroidei [empty], Pholidophoroidei [empty], Scyphophori [empty], Stomiatioidei [empty]
Or. Jugulares
+
Unr. Blenniiformes
+
Fm. Blenniidae
Invalid names: Anarhichadidae [empty], Anarrhichthyidae [empty], Atopoclinidae [empty], Cebidichthyidae [empty], Chaenopsidae [empty], Clinidae [empty], Emblemariidae [empty], Lumpenidae [empty], Notograptidae [empty], Ophioclinidae [empty], Peronedyidae [empty], Pholidae [empty], Ptilichthyidae [empty], Runulidae [empty], Stichaeidae [empty], Xenocephalidae [empty], Xiphisternidae [empty]
Unr. Nototheniiformes
+
Fm. Harpagiferidae
Invalid names: Bathydraconidae [empty], Bovictidae [empty], Channichthyidae [empty], Nototheniidae [empty]
Unr. Percophidiformes
+
Fm. Hemerocoetidae
Invalid names: Chimarrhichthyidae [empty], Creediidae [empty], Limnichthyidae [empty], Muglioididae [empty], Oxudercidae [empty], Parapercidae [empty], Percophididae [empty], Pteropsaridae [empty], Trichonotidae [empty]
Unr. Uranoscopiformes
+
Fm. Champsodontidae
Fm. Chiasmodontidae
Fm. Leptoscopidae
Fm. Uranoscopidae
Invalid names: Dactyloscopidae [empty], Opisthognathidae [empty], Owstoniidae [empty]
Unr. Zoarciformes
+
Invalid names: Cerdalidae [empty], Congrogadidae [empty], Derepodichthyidae [empty], Lycodapodidae [empty], Scytalinidae [empty], Zoarcidae [empty]
Invalid names: Bathymasteriformes [empty], Brotuliformes [empty], Carapiformes [empty], Haplodoci [empty], Ostracodermi [empty]
Unr. Ostariophysi Jordan and Evermann 1896
+
Superor. Acanthopterygii
+
Subor. Berycoidei Patterson 1964
+
Fm. Anomalopidae
Fm. Berycidae Lowe 1843
Fm. Caristiidae
Fm. †Ctenothrissidae
Fm. †Dinopterygidae
Fm. Diretmidae
Fm. Holocentridae Richardson 1846
Fm. Monocentridae
Fm. Polymixiidae Gill 1862
Fm. Trachichthyidae Bleeker 1859
Invalid names: Hoplopterygidae [empty]
Or. Cataphracti Jordan 1963
+
Unr. Cottiformes
+
Fm. Agonidae
Fm. Cottidae
Fm. Psychrolutidae
Fm. Rhamphocottidae
Invalid names: Abyssocottidae [empty], Ascelichthyidae [empty], Aspidophoroididae [empty], Blepsiidae [empty], Comephoridae [empty], Cottocomerphoridae [empty], Ereuniidae [empty], Hemitripteridae [empty], Icelidae [empty], Jordaniidae [empty], Neophrynichthyidae [empty], Scorpaenichthyidae [empty], Synchridae [empty]
Unr. Cyclopteriformes
+
Fm. Liparidae
Invalid names: Cyclopteridae Bonaparte 1831 [empty], Liparopidae [empty]
Unr. Hexagrammiformes
+
Fm. Hexagrammidae
Fm. Ophiodontidae
Invalid names: Anoplopomidae [empty], Erilepidae [empty], Oxylebiidae [empty], Zaniolepidae [empty]
Unr. Scorpaeniformes
+
Fm. Scorpaenidae Risso 1827
Fm. Synancejidae
Invalid names: Aploactidae [empty], Caracanthidae [empty], Congiopodidae [empty], Gnathanacanthidae [empty], Pataecidae [empty]
Invalid names: Platycephaliformes Jordan 1963 [empty], Trigliformes [empty]
Or. †Labyrinthici
+
Invalid names: Anabantidae [empty], Cirrhitoidei [empty], Helostomidae [empty], Luciocephalidae [empty], Ophicephalidae [empty], Osphronemidae [empty], Polyacanthidae [empty]
Or. †Percomorphi
+
Unr. Bramiformes
+
Fm. Bramidae
Fm. †Elephenoridae
Invalid names: Dianidae [empty], Pteraclidae [empty], Steinegeridae [empty]
Subor. †Percesoces
+
Fm. Atherinidae
Fm. Mugilidae
Fm. Sphyraenidae [barracuda]
Invalid names: Bedotiidae [empty], Melanotaeniidae [empty], Nannatherinidae [empty]
Subor. †Rhegnopteri
+
Unr. Carangiformes
+
Fm. †Bathyclupeidae
Fm. Carangidae Rafinesque 1815
Fm. Lactariidae
Fm. Leiognathidae
Fm. Menidae Gill 1885 [moonfish]
Fm. Pomatomidae
Fm. Rachycentridae
Invalid names: Apolectidae [empty], Nematistiidae [empty]
Unr. Kurtiformes
+
Fm. Acropomatidae Gill 1891
Fm. Ambassidae
Fm. Apogonidae Bonaparte 1846 [Cardinalfish]
Fm. Branchiostegidae
Fm. Centrarchidae Cope 1868 [sunfish]
Fm. Centropomidae Poey 1868
Fm. †Cepolidae
Fm. Denticidae
Fm. Emmelichthyidae
Fm. †Epinephelidae Jordan and Eigenmann 1890
Fm. Gerridae Leach 1815 [water strider]
Fm. Kuhliidae
Fm. Latidae
Fm. Lethrinidae
Fm. †Maenidae
Fm. Malacanthidae
Fm. Moronidae [temperate bass]
Fm. Mullidae
Fm. Oplegnathidae
Fm. Pempheridae
Fm. Percichthyidae Jordan and Eigenman 1890
Fm. Percidae Cuvier 1816 [perch]
Fm. Priacanthidae
Fm. Sciaenidae Cuvier 1828
Fm. Serranidae Swainson 1839
Fm. Sillaginidae
Fm. Sparidae Cuvier 1817
Invalid names: Acanthoclinidae [empty], Aphareidae [empty], Arripidae [empty], Banjosidae [empty], Diploprionidae [empty], Elassomidae [empty], Enoplosidae [empty], Etheostomidae [empty], Girellidae [empty], Glaucosomidae [empty], Henicichthyidae [empty], Histiopteridae [empty], Hoplopagridae [empty], Inermiidae [empty], Kyphosidae [empty], Labracoglossidae [empty], Lobotidae [empty], Nandidae [empty], Neoletherinidae [empty], Niphonidae [empty], Oligoridae [empty], Otholithidae [empty], Perciliidae [empty], Plesiopidae [empty], Polycentridae [empty], Pomadasidae [empty], Pseudoplesiopidae [empty], Rhegmatidae [empty], Scombropidae [empty], Theraponidae [empty], Verilidae [empty], Xenichthyidae [empty]
Fm. Polynemidae
Unr. Scombriformes
+
Fm. Gempylidae Gill 1862
Fm. Scombridae Rafinesque 1815
Fm. Thunnidae Starks 1910
Fm. Trichiuridae
Unr. Stromateiformes
+
Fm. Centrolophidae
Fm. Nomeidae
Fm. Stromateidae
Fm. Tetragonuridae
Invalid names: Pampidae [empty]
Subor. Squamipennes
+
Invalid names: Chaetodontiformes [empty], Toxotiformes [empty], Zancliformes [empty]
Invalid names: Coryphaeniformes [empty], Luvariformes [empty], Xiphiiformes [empty]
Or. Thoracostei
+
Subor. Hemibranchii
+
Fm. Aulorhynchidae
Fm. Gasterosteidae
Invalid names: Protosyngnathidae [empty]
Invalid names: Lophobranchii Cuvier [empty]
Invalid names: Aulostomi Cuvier [empty], Hypostomides [empty], Xenoberyces [empty], Zeoidei [empty]
Or. Cyprinodontes
+
Fm. Anablepidae
Fm. Cyprinodontidae
Fm. Poeciiidae
Invalid names: Adrianichthyidae [empty], Amblyopsidae [empty], Characodontidae [empty], Fitzroyiidae [empty], Gooeidae [empty], Phallostethidae [empty]
Or. Eventognathi
+
Fm. Catostomidae
Fm. Cobitidae
Fm. Cyprinidae Rafinesque 1815
Invalid names: Apidosiidae [empty], Homalopteridae [empty], Medidae [empty]
Or. Gymnonoti
+
Invalid names: Apteronotidae [empty], Electrophoridae [empty], Gymnotidae [empty], Rhamphichthyidae [empty]
Or. Heterognathi
+
Fm. Anostomidae
Fm. Characinidae
Fm. Hemiodontidae
Invalid names: Citharinidae [empty], Gasteropelecidae [empty], Xiphiostomidae [empty]
Or. Heterosomata Cope 1871
+
Fm. Achiridae
Fm. Bothidae
Fm. Cynoglossidae Jordan 1963
Fm. †Hippoglossidae
Fm. Paralichthyidae
Fm. Pleuronectidae
Fm. Psettodidae
Fm. Rhombosoleidae
Fm. Samaridae
Fm. Soleidae
Invalid names: Synapturidae [empty]
Or. †Iniomi
+
Fm. Aulopidae Cope 1872
Fm. Chlorophthalmidae Jordan 1923
Fm. Evermannellidae
Fm. Myctophidae Gill 1893 [lanternfish]
Fm. Paralepidae
Fm. Synodontidae
Invalid names: Bathypteroidae [empty], Cetunculi [empty], Cheirothricidae [empty], Harpodontidae [empty], Ipnopidae [empty], Malacosteidae [empty], Omosudidae [empty], Plagyodontidae [empty]
Or. Nematognathii Gill 1861
+
Fm. Amphiliidae
Fm. Ariidae Berg 1958 [Ariid catfish]
Fm. Bagridae Bleeker 1852 [naked catfish]
Fm. Callichthyidae Gill 1872
Fm. Cetopsidae
Fm. Clariidae Bonaparte 1846 [airbreathing catfish]
Fm. Diplomystidae Eigenman 1890
Fm. Loricariidae Gill 1872
Fm. Mochokidae Jordan 1923
Fm. Pimelodidae Eigenmann and Eigenmann 1918
Fm. Sisoridae
Invalid names: Amblycipitidae [empty], Ameiuridae [empty], Argidae [empty], Bunocephalidae [empty], Chacidae [empty], Doradidae [empty], Hypophthalmidae [empty], Lepidoglanidae [empty], Malapteruridae [empty], Pangasiidae [empty], Plotosidae [empty], Pygidiidae [empty], Schlbeidae [empty]
Or. †Synentognathi
+
Fm. Belonidae
Fm. Exocoetidae
Fm. †Forficidae Jordan and Gilbert 1919
Fm. Hemiramphidae
Fm. Scomberesocidae
Invalid names: Rogeniidae [empty], Xenesthidae [empty]
Or. †Pediculati
+
Fm. Antennariidae
Fm. Brachionichthyidae Gill 1878
Fm. Chaunacidae
Fm. Lophiidae Cuvier
Fm. Ogcocephalidae
Invalid names: Aceratiidae [empty], Caulophrynidae [empty], Ceratiidae [empty], Gigactinidae [empty], Himantolophidae [empty], Melanocetidae [empty]
Or. Pharyngognathi
+
Fm. Labridae Cuvier 1816
Fm. Scaridae
Invalid names: Coridae [empty], Neolabridae [empty], Odacidae [empty], Pharyngopilidae [empty], Siphonognathidae [empty], Sparisomidae [empty]
Or. †Plectognathi
+
Subor. †Gymnodontes Cuvier 1817
+
Fm. Diodontidae
Fm. Molidae
Fm. Tetraodontidae
Fm. Triodontidae
Invalid names: Canthigasteridae [empty]
Subor. †Sclerodermi Cuvier
+
Fm. Balistidae
Fm. Monacanthidae
Fm. Triacanthidae
Invalid names: Psilocephalidae [empty], Spinacanthidae [empty]
Or. Symbranchia
+
Invalid names: Opisthomi [empty], Xenopterygii [empty]
Subcl. Crossopterygii Huxley 1861
hide
Or. Rhipidistia Cope 1887
+
Fm. †Holoptychidae Owen 1859
Fm. †Megalichthyidae Hay 1902
Fm. †Onychodontidae Woodward 1891
Fm. †Osteolepidae
Invalid names: Actinistia Cope 1870 [empty]
Subcl. †Dipneusta
hide
Or. Sirenoidei
+
Fm. Lepidosirenidae Stirton 1953
Fm. †Uronemidae Traquair 1890
Invalid names: Ctenodontidae [empty], Protopteridae [empty]
Invalid names: Ctenodipterini Pander 1860 [empty]
Or. Batoidea [ray]
show all | hide all
Subor. †Masticura Gill 1872
hide
Fm. Dasyatidae Jordan 1888 [whiptail stingray]
+
G. †Amphotistius Garman 1913
G. †Anacanthus
G. Dasyatis Rafinesque 1810
G. †Disceus Garman 1877
G. †Discobatis Miklukho-Maclay and Macleay 1886
G. †Discotrygon Fowler 1910
G. †Ellipesurus Schomburgk 1842
G. Gymnura Van Hasselt 1823
G. †Hemiptychodus Jaekel 1894
G. †Hemitrygon Müller and Henle 1837
G. †Himantura Müller and Henle 1837
G. †Hyplophus Muller and Henle 1837
G. †Neotrygon Castelnau 1873
G. †Paratrygon Dumeríl 1865
G. †Pastinaca Dekay 1842
G. †Pastinachus Rüppell 1828
G. Potamotrygon Garman 1877
G. †Pteroplatea Muller and Henle 1837
G. †Pteroplatytrygon Fowler 1910
G. †Rhachinotus Cantor 1849
G. †Sporetodus Cope 1874
G. †Taeniura Miller and Henle 1837
G. Trygon Cuvier 1817
G. †Trygonobatus
G. †Trygonoptera Muller and Henle 1838
G. †Urobatis
G. †Urogymnus
G. Urolophus
G. †Urotrygon
G. †Uroxis Rafinesque 1810
Fm. Mobulidae Gill 1893
+
G. †Apterurus Rafinesque 1810
G. †Brachioptilon Newman 1849
G. †Cephalopterus Riso 1810
G. †Ceratobatis Boulenger 1897
G. †Ceratoptera
G. †Diabolichthys Holmes 1856
G. †Dicerobatus Blainville 1816
G. Manta Bancroft 1829 [manta]
G. Mobula Rafinesque 1810 [devil ray]
G. †Pterocephala Swainson 1838
Fm. Myliobatidae Bonaparte 1838 [eagle ray]
+
G. Aetobatus Blainville 1816
G. Aetomylaeus Garman 1908
G. Aetoplatea Vallencienes 1841
G. †Goniobatis Agassiz 1858
G. †Holorhinus Gill 1862
G. Myliobatis Cuvier 1816
G. Pteromylaeus Garman 1913 [bull ray]
G. †Stoasodon Cantor 1850
Fm. †Potamotrygonidae
Fm. Rhinopteridae Jordan and Evermann 1896 [cow-nosed ray]
+
G. †Micromesus Gill 1865
G. †Mylorhina Gill 1865
G. Rhinoptera Cuvier 1829 [cownose ray]
G. †Zygobatis Agassiz 1838
Superor. †Teleosti Müller 1846
show all | hide all
Or. Apodes Latreille 1804
hide
Invalid names: Carencheli [empty], Colocephali [empty], Enchelycephali [empty], Lyomeri [empty]
Superor. Ostariophysi Jordan and Evermann 1896
show all | hide all
Or. †Anacanthini
hide
Fm. †Bregmacerotidae
Fm. Gadidae Rafinesque 1810
Fm. Gaidropsaridae Jordan and Evermann 1898
Fm. Macrouridae Jordan and Evermann 1898 [grenadiers]
Fm. Merlucciidae Gill 1884
Invalid names: Eretmophoridae [empty], Macrouroididae [empty], Muraenolepidae [empty]
Invalid names: Salmopercae [empty]
Subcl. †Arthrodira Woodward 1891
show all | hide all
Or. †Temnothoraci
hide
Fm. †Chelonichthyidae
hide
G. †Chelonichthys Agassiz 1843
G. †Heterosteus Asmuss 1856
G. †Homosteus Asmuss 1840
G. †Ichthyosauroides Kutorga 1837
Invalid names: Stegophthalami [empty]
Or. Euselachii Hay 1902
show all | hide all
Subor. †Galei
hide
Fm. †Ginglystomidae
+
G. †Acrodobatis Leidy 1877
G. Ginglymostoma Müller and Henle 1838
G. Nebrius Rüppell 1837
G. †Nebrodes Garman 1913
G. †Plicodus Winkler 1874
Fm. Hemiscylliidae Gill 1862
+
G. Chiloscyllium Müller and Henle 1837
G. †Cirrhoscyllium Smith 1913
G. Hemiscyllium Smith 1837
Fm. Orectolobidae Jordan and Fowler 1903 [wobbegong]
+
G. Brachaelurus Ogilby 1906
G. †Cirriscyllium Ogilby 1908
G. Crossorhinus Muller and Henle 1841
G. †Eucrossorhinus Regan 1908
G. †Heteroscyllium Regan 1908
G. †Orectolobus
G. Stegostoma Mueller and Henle 1838
G. †Synchismus Gill 1861
Fm. †Pentanchidae
+
G. †Caninoa Nardo 1844
G. †Caninotus Nardo 1844
G. †Pentanchus Smith 1912
G. †Thalassoklephtes Gistel 1848
Fm. Scylliorhinidae Gill 1862 [cat shark]
+
G. †Apristurus Garman 1913
G. †Cantioscyllium Woodward 1889
G. Catulus Smith 1837
G. Cephaloscyllium Gill 1861
G. Halaelurus Gill 1861
G. †Haploblepharus Garman 1913
G. †Mesiteia Gorjanovic-Kramberger 1885
G. †Orthodon Coquand 1860
G. †Palaeoscyllium Wagner 1857
G. †Paramaturus Garman 1906
G. †Parascyllium Gill 1861
G. Poroderma Smith 1837
G. Pristiurus Bonaparte 1834
G. †Proscyllium Higgendorf 1904
G. †Scylliodus Agassiz 1843
G. Scylliorhinus Blainville 1816
G. Scyllium Cuvier 1817
G. †Thyellina Agassiz 1838
Invalid names: Lamnoidei [empty], Pseudotriakidae Brito Capello 1867 [empty]
Unr. Galeoidei
hide
Fm. †Galeidae
+
G. †Alopiopsis Lioy 1865
G. Aprionodon Gill 1861
G. †Boreogaleus Gill 1861
G. †Calliscyllium Tanaka 1912
G. Carcharhinus de Blainville 1816
G. †Carcharoides Ameghino 1901
G. Chaenogaleus Gill 1861
G. †Cymocephalus Klein 1777
G. †Cynias Gill 1903
G. †Dirrhizodon Klunzinger 1870
G. †Eridacnis Smith 1913
G. Eugaleus Gill 1864
G. †Eulamia Gill 1861
G. Galeocerdo Müller and Henle 1837 [tiger shark]
G. Galeorhinus de Blainville and Prévost 1816 [school shark]
G. Galeus Schaeffer 1760
G. †Gemuendina Traquair 1903
G. Glyphis Agassiz 1843 [river shark]
G. †Gyrace Jordan and Hannibal 1922
G. Hemigaleus Bleeker 1852
G. Hemipristis Agassiz 1835
G. †Hypoprion Muller and Henle 1838
G. †Hypopriondon Gill 1861
G. Isogomphodon Gill 1862 [daggernose shark]
G. †Isoplagiodon Gill 1861
G. Lamiopsis Gill 1862
G. †Leptocarcharias Günther 1879
G. †Leptocarias Smith 1837
G. †Leptocharias Müller and Henle 1837
G. Loxodon Müller and Henle 1838
G. Mustelus
G. †Myrmillo Gistel 1848
G. Physodon Müller and Henle 1839
G. †Platypodon Poey 1876
G. †Pleuracromylon Gill 1864
G. Prionace Cantor 1849 [blue shark]
G. Prionodon Müller and Henle 1841
G. †Pseudogaleus Jaekel 1894
G. †Rhinotriacis Gill 1862
G. †Rhizoprion Ogilby 1915
G. †Scoliodon Muller and Henle 1837
G. †Scylliogaleus Boulenger 1902
G. †Thalassorhinus Müller and Henle 1838
G. †Triaenodon Mueller and Henle 1837
G. Triakis Müller and Henle 1838
Fm. Sphyrnidae Gill 1872 [hammerhead shark]
+
G. †Cestrorhinus Blainville 1816
G. Eusphyra Giill 1862
G. †Platysqualus Swainson 1839
G. †Reniceps Gill 1861
G. †Sphyra Van der Hoeven 1849
G. †Sphyrichthys Thienemann 1828
G. Sphyrna Rafinesque 1810 [hammerhead shark]
G. †Sphyrnias Rafinesque 1815
G. †Zygaena Cuvier 1816
Unr. Vertebrata Lamarck 1801 [vertebrate]
show all | hide all
Cl. Elasmobranchii Bonaparte 1838 [elasmobranch]
hide
Subcl. Holocephali Bonaparte 1832 [chimaera]
hide
Subor. Chimaeroidei
hide
G. †Anteliochimaera Tanaka 1909
Fm. †Ptyctodontidae Woodward 1891
+
G. †Acmoniodus Hussakof and Bryant 1920
G. †Deinodus Hussakof and Bryant 1919
G. †Ptyctodus Pander 1858
G. †Ramphodus Jaekel 1903
G. †Rhynchodus Newberry 1873
G. Rinodus Newberry and Worthen 1866
Invalid names: Ostracophori [empty]
Unr. Cephalochordata Haeckel 1866 [lancelet]
show all | hide all
Cl. Leptocardii Müller 1845
hide
Or. Amphioxi
hide
Fm. Branchiostomidae
hide
G. Amphioxus Yarrell 1836
G. Branchiostoma Costa 1834
G. Dolichorhynchus Willey 1901
Fm. Epigonichthyidae
hide
G. Asymmetron Andrews 1893
G. Epigonichthys Peters 1877
+
Invalid names: Heteropleuron Kirkaldy 1895 [synonym], Paramphioxus Haeckel 1893 [synonym]
Invalid names: Marsipobranchii [empty]
Fm. Clupeoidei Bleeker 1859 [herring]
show all | hide all
Fm. Alepocephalidae
Fm. Chanidae
Fm. Chirocentridae Cuvier and Valenciennes 1846
Fm. Clupeidae Cuvier 1817 [herring]
Fm. †Dussumieriidae
Fm. Engraulidae
Fm. Gonorhynchidae Gunther 1868
Fm. Hiodontidae
Fm. †Ichthyodectidae Crook 1892
Fm. Kneriidae
Fm. †Pterothrissidae Gill 1893
Fm. †Saurodontidae Stewart
Invalid names: Ancylostylidae [empty], Cromeriidae [empty], Dorosomidae [empty], Erythrinolepidae [empty], Macristiidae [empty], Notogoneidae [empty], Phractolaemidae [empty]
Or. †Arthrothoraci
show all | hide all
Fm. †Coccosteidae Asmuss 1856
+
G. †Agassichthys Newberry 1857
G. †Anomalichthys Koenen 1883
G. †Aspidichthys Newberry 1873
G. †Aspidophorus Newberry 1870
G. †Asteroplax Woodward 1891
G. †Brachydirus Koenen 1880
G. †Chelyophorus Agassiz 1845
G. †Coccosteus Agassiz 1843
G. †Gigantichthys Dames 1887
G. †Glyptaspis Newberry 1890
G. †Liognathus Newberry 1873
G. †Lispognathus Miller 1892
G. †Lophostracon Lankester 1884
G. †Phlyctaenaspis Traquair 1890
G. †Phlyctaenius Traquair 1890
G. †Physichthys Meyer 1855
G. †Ponerichthys Miller 1892
G. †Siphonodus Fischer von Waldheim 1852
G. †Titanichthys Newberry 1885
G. †Trachosteus Newberry 1890
Fm. †Dinichthyidae Newberry 1888
+
G. †Brachygnathus Agassiz 1843
G. †Brontichthys Claypole 1894
G. †Copanognathus Hussakof and Bryant 1920
G. †Dinichthys Newberry 1873
G. †Gorgonichthys Claypole 1892
G. †Hussakofia Cossman 1910
G. †Machaerognathus Hussakof and Bryant 1919
G. †Pachyosteus Jaeckel 1903
G. †Perissognathus Hussakof and Bryant
G. †Phlyctaenium Zittel 1878
G. †Platyaspis Koenen 1896
G. †Stenognathus Newberry 1889
Fm. †Mylostomidae Woodward 1891
+
G. †Dinognathus Hussakof 1909
G. †Dinomylostoma Eastman 1906
G. †Mylostoma Newberry 1883
G. †Typodus Quenstedt 1858
Fm. †Phyllolepidae Woodward 1891
+
G. †Holonema Newberry 1890
G. †Pentagonolepis Lohest 1890
G. †Phyllolepis Agassiz 1843
Fm. †Selenosteidae Dean 1901
+
G. †Diplognathus Newberry 1878
G. †Selenosteus Dean 1901
G. †Stenosteus Dean 1901
Subcl. Selachii [shark]
show all | hide all
Or. †Acanthodei Gunnell 1933
hide
Fm. †Acanthoessidae Hay 1902
+
G. †Acanthodes Agassiz 1833
G. †Acanthodopsis Hancock and Atthey 1868
G. †Acanthoessus Agassiz 1832
G. †Byssacanthus Agassiz 1845
G. †Cheiracanthus Agassiz 1835
G. †Haplacanthus Agassiz 1845
G. †Heteracanthus Newberry 1889
G. †Holacanthodes Beyrich 1848
G. †Machaeracanthus Newberry 1857
G. †Machaerius Rouault 1858
G. †Mesacanthus Traquair 1888
G. †Pelonectes Gistel 1848
G. †Rhadinacanthus Traquair 1888
G. †Traquairia Fritsch 1893
Fm. †Diplacanthidae Woodward 1891
+
G. †Brachyacanthus Egerton 1860
G. †Climatius Agassiz 1845
G. †Diplacanthus Agassiz 1843
G. †Euthacanthus Powrie 1864
G. †Marsdenius Wellburn 1902
G. †Parexus Agassiz 1845
Superor. Euselachii Hay 1902
Or. †Ichthyotomi Cope
hide
Fm. †Cladodontidae
+
G. †Bathycheilodus St John and Worthen 1875
G. †Chilodus Giebel 1847
G. †Cladodus Agassiz 1843
G. †Dicentrodus Traquair 1888
G. †Hybocladodus
G. †Lambdodus
G. †Monocladodus Claypole 1893
G. †Phoebodus St. John and Worthen 1875
G. †Protodus Woodward 1892
G. †Pternodus Garman 1885
G. †Styptobasis Cope 1891
G. †Symmorium Cope 1893
Fm. †Xenacanthidae Fritsch 1889
+
G. †Acanthopleurus Agassiz 1843
G. †Aganodus Owen 1867
G. †Anodontacanthus Davis 1881
G. †Compsacanthus Newberry 1856
G. †Diacranodus Garman 1885
G. †Didymodus Cope 1883
G. †Diplodus Agassiz 1843
G. †Dittodus Owen 1867
G. †Doliodus Traquair 1893
G. †Lophacanthus Stock 1880
G. †Ochlodus Owen 1867
G. †Orthacanthus Agassiz 1843
G. †Phricacanthus Davis 1879
G. †Pleuracanthus Agassiz 1837
G. †Pternodus Owen 1867
G. †Thrinacodus St. John and Worthen 1875
G. †Triodus Jordan 1849
G. †Xenacanthus Beyrich 1848
Or. †Polyspondyli Jordan 1963
hide
Fm. †Onchidae
+
G. †Archaeacanthus Kade 1858
G. †Leptocheles M'Coy 1853
G. †Naulas Agassiz 1845
G. †Onchus Agassiz 1837
Invalid names: Pleuropterygii [empty], Selachophidichthyoidei [empty]