Classification of Archibald 1998

Subcl. Eutheria Huxley 1880 [eutherian]
show all
Ungulatomorpha Archibald 1996
hide
Ungulata Linnaeus 1766
hide
Fm. †Arctocyonidae Murray 1866 [condylarth]
+
Subfm. †Arctocyoninae Giebel 1855
+
G. †Anacodon Cope 1882
G. †Arctocyon Blainville 1841
G. †Colpoclaenus Patterson and McGrew 1962
G. †Thryptacodon Matthew and Granger 1915
G. †Carcinodon Scott 1892
G. †Chriacus Cope 1883
G. †Desmatoclaenus Gazin 1941
G. †Deuterogonodon Simpson 1935
G. †Lambertocyon Gingerich 1979
G. †Loxolophus Cope 1885
G. †Mentoclaenodon Weigelt 1960
G. †Mimotricentes Simpson 1937
G. †Oxytomodon Gazin 1941
G. †Princetonia Gingerich 1989
G. †Prothryptacodon Simpson 1935
Or. Artiodactyla Owen 1848 [even-toed ungulate]
Bulbulodentata Archibald 1998
+
Fm. †Mioclaenidae Osborn and Earle 1895 [condylarth]
+
Subfm. †Apheliscinae Matthew 1918
+
G. †Apheliscus Cope 1875
G. †Phenacodaptes Jepsen 1930
G. †Bubogonia Johnston and Fox 1984
G. †Choeroclaenus Simpson 1937
G. †Ellipsodon Scott 1892
G. †Litaletes Simpson 1935
G. †Mioclaenus Cope 1881
G. †Promioclaenus Trouessart 1904
G. †Protoselene Matthew 1897
G. †Tiznatzinia Simpson 1936
Fm. †Periptychidae Cope 1882 [condylarth]
+
Subfm. †Anisonchinae Osborne and Earle 1895
+
G. †Anisonchus Cope 1881
G. †Gillisonchus Rigby, Jr. 1981
G. †Haploconus Cope 1882
Subfm. †Conacodontinae Archibald et al. 1983
+
G. †Conacodon Matthew 1897
G. †Oxyacodon Osborn and Earle 1895
G. †Escatepos Reynolds 1936
G. †Maiorana Van Valen 1978
G. †Mimatuta Van Valen 1978
Subfm. †Periptychinae Osborn and Earle 1895
+
G. †Carsioptychus Simpson 1936
G. †Ectoconus Cope 1884
G. †Hemithlaeus Cope 1882
G. †Periptychus Cope 1881
G. †Tinuviel Van Valen 1978
Cetungulata Irwin and Wilson 1993
+
Or. Cete Linnaeus 1758
+
G. †Baioconodon Gazin 1941
Or. Cetacea Brisson 1762 [whale]
G. †Eoconodon Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Goniacodon Scott 1892
Fm. †Hapalodectidae Szalay and Gould 1966 [condylarth]
+
G. †Hapalodectes Matthew 1909
Fm. †Mesonychidae Cope 1875 [condylarth]
+
G. †Ankalagon Van Valen 1980
G. †Dissacus Cope 1881
G. †Harpagolestes Wortman 1901
G. †Mesonyx Cope 1871
G. †Pachyaena Cope 1874
G. †Synoplotherium Cope 1872
G. †Microclaenodon Scott 1892
G. †Oxyclaenus Cope 1884
G. †Platymastus Van Valen 1978
G. †Ragnarok Van Valen 1978
G. †Stelocyon Gingerich 1978
G. †Triisodon Cope 1881
G. †Wyolestes Gingerich 1981
Taxeopoda Cope 1882
+
Paenungulata Simpson 1945
Phenacodonta McKenna 1975
+
Fm. †Phenacodontidae Cope 1881 [condylarth]
+
G. †Copecion Gingerich 1989
Subfm. †Meniscotheriinae Cope 1882
+
G. †Ectocion Cope 1882
G. †Meniscotherium Cope 1874
G. †Phenacodus Cope 1873
G. †Tetraclaenodon Scott 1892
Fm. †Hyopsodontidae Trouessart 1879 [condylarth]
+
G. †Aletodon Gingerich 1977
G. †Dorraletes Gingerich 1983
G. †Haplaletes Simpson 1935
G. †Haplomylus Matthew 1915
G. †Hyopsodus Leidy 1870
G. †Litomylus Simpson 1935
G. †Oxyprimus Van Valen 1978
G. †Utemylus Gingerich 1983
G. †Protungulatum Sloan and Van Valen 1965
Fm. †Zhelestidae Nessov 1990
hide
G. †Alostera Fox 1989